2022 Tezos ASCoC OH Speedweek at Atomic Speedway

Peck Dominates Atomic To Become First Repeat Winner Of Ohio Speedweek

Peck Dominates Atomic To Become First Repeat Winner Of Ohio Speedweek

Justin Peck becomes first repeat winner of Ohio Sprint Speedweek and leads the points after Atomic win.

Jun 16, 2022 by FloRacing Staff
null

Becoming the first repeat winner of Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Hercules Tires, Monrovia, Indiana’s Justin Peck and his familiar Buch Motorsports No. 13 conquered the highbanks of Atomic Speedway on Wednesday evening, outrunning “Double-D” Danny Dietrich and Sam McGhee Motorsports’ Parker Price-Miller for what came to be their second win of Speedweek, and their fourth Tezos All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 win of the season.

Scoring a $6,000 top prize for his efforts, Peck started the 30-lap contest from the pole position, actually fading to second at the hands of Price-Miller before reclaiming the point on lap nine. Although Peck was seemingly in control, Dietrich was hot on his heels, eventually driving beneath Peck’s No. 13 on lap 12. The Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, native did his best to outrun Peck, but a caution on lap 14 would ultimately end his reign.

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Hear from the Tezos All Stars Podium At Atomic Speedway

The ensuing restart would see Peck dive to the bottom of turns three and four, sliding across the nose of Dietrich’s No. 48 and retaking the point for the final time. Traffic did become a factor in the closing circuits, but Peck prevailed.

“When a driver can go out and know exactly what to expect out of his race car, it makes his life a lot easier, and that’s been the name of the game for us this year…fast, consistent race cars,” Justin Peck, the current Ohio Sprint Speedweek points leader, said in Atomic Speedway victory lane. “I knew I could carry so much momentum around the top here. The bottom just didn’t have it…I tried it a few times and just couldn’t make it stick, so when Danny (Dietrich) got by me, I knew not to panic and just keep my momentum.

“Hats off to this entire team,” Peck added. “It’s been one heck of a week so far.”

Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Hercules Tires will continue with $6,000 programs at Waynesfield Raceway Park on Thursday, June 16, and Limaland Motorsports Park on Friday, June 17. The All Star Circuit of Champions will conclude the 40th edition of Ohio Sprint Speedweek with Portsmouth Raceway Park’s highly sought after Dean Knittel Memorial on Saturday, June 18.

For those who can not witness the All Star Circuit of Champions live and in person, FloRacing.com, the official media partner and broadcast provider of the All Stars, has you covered. To access live and on-demand racing action from the All Star Circuit of Champions, visit FloRacing.com and become an annual PRO subscriber. Race fans can see all the USAC and dirt late-model action they want in addition to Eldora Speedway’s slate of races and those of the All Star Circuit of Champions. The subscription unlocks access to premium content across the entire FloSports network. Watch the events across all screens by downloading the FloSports app on iOS, Android, Apple TV, Roku, Amazon Fire and Chromecast.

SPEEDWEEK AGENDA:

Thursday, June 16

Waynesfield Raceway Park | $6,000

Pit Gates: 3:00 p.m.

Driver’s Meeting: 5:30 p.m.

Friday, June 17

Limaland Motorsports Park | $6,000

Pit Gates: 4:30 p.m.

Driver’s Meeting: 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 18

Portsmouth Raceway Park | $20,554

Pit Gates: 2:00 p.m.

Driver’s Meeting: 5:30 p.m.

Contingency Awards/Results: Atomic Speedway | June 15, 2022:

Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Hercules Tires

Night #6 | Atomic Speedway

Kistler Racing Products Pill Draw | Entries: 43

Nunzi’s Advertising Hot Laps: Bill Balog | 11.389

Dixie Vodka Fast Qualifier: Justin Peck | 11.195

Hunt Brothers Pizza Heat #1 Winner: Danny Dietrich

Competition Suspension Inc Heat #2 Winner: Parker Price-Miller

All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads Heat #3 Winner: Travis Philo

Mobil 1 Heat #4 Winner: Cory Eliason

Kistler Racing Products Heat #5 Winner: Mitchel Moles

Elliott’s Custom Trailers and Carts Dash Winner: Justin Peck

Classic Ink USA B-Main Winner: Sam Hafertepe Jr.

Rayce Rudeen Foundation First Non-Transfer: Ricky Peterson

Tezos A-Main Winner: Justin Peck (4)

Hercules Tires A-Main Hard Charger: Chris Windom (+14)

Carquest Perseverance Award: Brandon Conkel

Qualifying

Group (A)

39-Christopher Bell, 11.258; 2. 22-Cole Duncan, 11.389; 3. 48-Danny Dietrich, 11.393; 4. 101-Lachlan McHugh, 11.537; 5. A79-Brandon Wimmer, 11.568; 6. 22B-Ryan Broughton, 11.681; 7. 25-Chris Myers, 11.865; 8. 5-Benjamin Webb, 12.864; 9. 4s-Chris Smalley, 12.881

Group (B)

91-Kyle Reinhardt, 11.260; 2. 11-Parker Price Miller, 11.268; 3. 28-Brandon Spithaler, 11.275; 4. 91T-Cale Thomas, 11.298; 5. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr., 11.307; 6. 4-Cap Henry, 11.370; 7. 49X-Ian Madsen, 11.423; 8. 99-Skylar Gee, 11.475; 9. OOH-Hunter Lynch, 11.984

Group (C)

13-Justin Peck, 11.195; 2. 5T-Travis Philo, 11.459; 3. 5J-Jake Hesson, 11.560; 4. 97-Greg Wilson, 11.697; 5. 2-Ricky Peterson, 11.784; 6. 83X-Nate Reeser, 11.811; 7. 8D-Josh Davis, 12.276; 8. 40-Logan Fenton, 12.589; 9. 24-Lee Haskins, 12.732

Group (D)

17B-Bill Balog, 11.296; 2. 17-Carson Short, 11.304; 3. 26-Cory Eliason, 11.375; 4. 55-Hunter Schuerenberg, 11.390; 5. 8-Zach Ames, 11.533; 6. 2s-Nathan Skaggs, 11.683; 7. O8-Brandon Conkel, 12.221; 8. 9-Lance Webb, 12.759

Group (E)

7BC-Tyler Courtney, 11.266; 2. 55X-Alex Bowman, 11.448; 3. 19-Chris Windom, 11.501; 4. 19AZ-Mitchel Moles, 11.560; 5. 10-Zeb Wise, 11.620; 6. 59-Bryan Nuckles, 11.755; 7. 84-Cale Stinson, 11.884; 8. 4X-Danny Smith, 11.993

Heat 1 (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer

48-Danny Dietrich [2]; 2. 22-Cole Duncan [1]; 3. 39-Christopher Bell [4]; 4. 101-Lachlan McHugh [3]; 5. A79-Brandon Wimmer [5]; 6. 22B-Ryan Broughton [6]; 7. 25-Chris Myers [7]; 8. 4s-Chris Smalley [9]; 9. 5-Benjamin Webb [8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer

11-Parker Price Miller [1]; 2. 28-Brandon Spithaler [2]; 3. 4-Cap Henry [6]; 4. 91T-Cale Thomas [3]; 5. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [5]; 6. 91-Kyle Reinhardt [4]; 7. 49X-Ian Madsen [7]; 8. 99-Skylar Gee [8]; 9. OOH-Hunter Lynch [9]

Heat 3 (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer

5T-Travis Philo [1]; 2. 5J-Jake Hesson [2]; 3. 13-Justin Peck [4]; 4. 97-Greg Wilson [3]; 5. 2-Ricky Peterson [5]; 6. 83X-Nate Reeser [6]; 7. 8D-Josh Davis [7]; 8. 24-Lee Haskins [9]; 9. 40-Logan Fenton [8]

Heat 4 (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer

26-Cory Eliason [2]; 2. 17-Carson Short [1]; 3. 17B-Bill Balog [4]; 4. 2s-Nathan Skaggs [6]; 5. O8-Brandon Conkel [7]; 6. 55-Hunter Schuerenberg [3]; 7. 8-Zach Ames [5]; 8. 9-Lance Webb [8]

Heat 5 (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer

19AZ-Mitchel Moles [3]; 2. 7BC-Tyler Courtney [4]; 3. 55X-Alex Bowman [1]; 4. 10-Zeb Wise [5]; 5. 19-Chris Windom [2]; 6. 4X-Danny Smith [8]; 7. 84-Cale Stinson [7]; 8. 59-Bryan Nuckles [6]

Dash (6 Laps)

13-Justin Peck [1]; 2. 11-Parker Price Miller [3]; 3. 48-Danny Dietrich [2]; 4. 28-Brandon Spithaler [4]; 5. 17B-Bill Balog [6]; 6. 7BC-Tyler Courtney [7]; 7. 39-Christopher Bell [10]; 8. 5T-Travis Philo [8]; 9. 19AZ-Mitchel Moles [5]; 10. 26-Cory Eliason [9]

C-main (6 Laps) - Top 2 Transfer

99-Skylar Gee [1]; 2. OOH-Hunter Lynch [6]; 3. 9-Lance Webb [4]; 4. 4s-Chris Smalley [5]; 5. 5-Benjamin Webb [8]; 6. 40-Logan Fenton [7]

B-main (12 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer

15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [2]; 2. 91-Kyle Reinhardt [1]; 3. A79-Brandon Wimmer [4]; 4. O8-Brandon Conkel [6]; 5. 2-Ricky Peterson [5]; 6. 49X-Ian Madsen [11]; 7. 99-Skylar Gee [16]; 8. 22B-Ryan Broughton [8]; 9. 25-Chris Myers [13]; 10. 19-Chris Windom [3]; 11. 8D-Josh Davis [15]; 12. 4X-Danny Smith [10]; 13. 55-Hunter Schuerenberg [7]; 14. 83X-Nate Reeser [9]; 15. 84-Cale Stinson [14]

A-main (30 Laps)

13-Justin Peck [1]; 2. 48-Danny Dietrich [3]; 3. 11-Parker Price Miller [2]; 4. 7BC-Tyler Courtney [6]; 5. 39-Christopher Bell [7]; 6. 5T-Travis Philo [8]; 7. 22-Cole Duncan [12]; 8. 4-Cap Henry [14]; 9. 97-Greg Wilson [20]; 10. 91T-Cale Thomas [16]; 11. 28-Brandon Spithaler [4]; 12. 19-Chris Windom [26]; 13. 26-Cory Eliason [10]; 14. 5J-Jake Hesson [13]; 15. 91-Kyle Reinhardt [22]; 16. 10-Zeb Wise [18]; 17. 17-Carson Short [11]; 18. O8-Brandon Conkel [24]; 19. 101-Lachlan McHugh [17]; 20. 2s-Nathan Skaggs [19]; 21. 55X-Alex Bowman [15]; 22. 19AZ-Mitchel Moles [9]; 23. A79-Brandon Wimmer [23]; 24. 17B-Bill Balog [5]; 25. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr. [21]; 26. 55-Hunter Schuerenberg [25] Lap Leaders: Parker Price-Miller (1-8), Justin Peck (9-11), Danny Dietrich (12, 13), Justin Peck (14-30)

2022 All Star Circuit of Champions Winners:

East Bay Raceway Park, FL (February 14): Tyler Courtney

East Bay Raceway Park, FL (February 15): Cory Eliason

Attica Raceway Park, OH (April 15): Tyler Courtney (2)

Attica Raceway Park, OH (April 16): Tyler Courtney (3)

Bloomsburg, PA (April 21): Anthony Macri

Williams Grove, PA (April 22): Brent Marks

Port Royal, PA (April 23): Anthony Macri (2)

Lernerville, PA (April 29): Hunter Schuerenberg

Sharon, OH (April 30): Cap Henry

I-96 Speedway, MI (May 13): Justin Peck

Wayne County, OH (May 14): Hunter Schuerenberg (2)

Waynesfield, OH (May 15): Justin Peck (2)

Plymouth, WI (May 21): Bill Balog

Angell Park, WI (May 22): Hunter Schuerenberg (3)

Port Royal, PA (May 28): Anthony Macri (3)

Port Royal, PA (May 29): Anthony Macri (4)

Attica Raceway Park, OH (June 3): Zeb Wise

Atomic Speedway, OH (June 4): Cole Duncan

SW Attica Raceway Park, OH (June 10): Danny Dietrich

SW Fremont Speedway, OH (June 11): Parker Price-Miller

SW Fremont Speedway, OH (June 12): Zeb Wise (2)

SW Wayne County, OH (June 13): Justin Peck (3)

SW Sharon Speedway, OH (June 14): Christopher Bell

SW Atomic Speedway, OH (June 15): Justin Peck (4)


2022 All Star Dixie Fast Timers:

East Bay Raceway Park, FL (February 14): Alex Bowman | 12.932

East Bay Raceway Park, FL (February 15): Danny Dietrich | 12.747

Attica Raceway Park, OH (April 15): Brady Bacon | 13.239

Attica Raceway Park, OH (April 16): Cole Macedo | 13.961

Bloomsburg, PA (April 21): Parker Price-Miller | 13.249

Williams Grove, PA (April 22): Anthony Macri | 16.902

Port Royal, PA (April 23): Mike Wagner | 15.416

Lernerville, PA (April 29): Logan Wagner | 13.373

Sharon, OH (April 30): Tyler Courtney | 14.683

I-96 Speedway, MI (May 13): Hunter Schuerenberg | 13.377

Wayne County, OH (May 14): Zeb Wise | 14.625

Waynesfield, OH (May 15): Scott Bogucki | 10.040

Plymouth, WI (May 21): Parker Price-Miller | 10.895

Angell Park, WI (May 22): Cap Henry | 11.952

Port Royal, PA (May 28): Lance Dewease | 16.156

Port Royal, PA (May 29): Anthony Macri | 16.499

Attica Raceway Park, OH (June 3): Parker Price-Miller | 12.464

Atomic Speedway, OH (June 4): Parker Price-Miller | 11.398

SW Attica Raceway Park, OH (June 10): Justin Peck | 12.412

SW Fremont Speedway, OH (June 11): Justin Peck | 12.403

SW Fremont Speedway, OH (June 12): Craig Mintz | 12.899

SW Wayne County, OH (June 13): Zeb Wise | 14.516

SW Sharon Speedway, OH (June 14): Christopher Bell | 13.200

SW Atomic Speedway, OH (June 15): Justin Peck | 11.195

2022 All Star Hercules Hard Chargers:

East Bay Raceway Park, FL (February 14): Terry McCarl (+12)

East Bay Raceway Park, FL (February 15): Tanner Thorson (+14)

Attica Raceway Park, OH (April 15): Bill Balog (+16)

Attica Raceway Park, OH (April 16): Greg Wilson (+13)

Bloomsburg, PA (April 21): Dominic Scelzi (+8)

Williams Grove, PA (April 22): Lucas Wolfe (+12)

Port Royal, PA (April 23): Danny Dietrich (+14)

Lernerville, PA (April 29): Logan Wagner (+16)

Sharon, OH (April 30): Kevin Thomas Jr. (+10)

I-96 Speedway, MI (May 13): Scott Bogucki (+11)

Wayne County, OH (May 14): Tyler Courtney (+11)

Waynesfield, OH (May 15): Cole Duncan (+16)

Plymouth, WI (May 21): Justin Peck (+13)

Angell Park, WI (May 22): Tyler Courtney (+10)

Port Royal, PA (May 28): Lucas Wolfe (+12)

Port Royal, PA (May 29): Lucas Wolfe (+15)

Attica Raceway Park, OH (June 3): Greg Wilson (+11)

Atomic Speedway, OH (June 4): Bryan Nuckles (+15)

SW Attica Raceway Park, OH (June 10): Zeb Wise (+18)

SW Fremont Speedway, OH (June 11): Justin Peck (+11)

SW Fremont Speedway, OH (June 12): Bill Balog (+11)

SW Wayne County, OH (June 13): Cap Henry (+12)

SW Sharon Speedway, OH (June 14): Kyle Reinhardt (+12)

SW Atomic Speedway, OH (June 15): Chris Windom (+14)


2022 All Star Circuit of Champions Driver Standings (as of June 15):

Tyler Courtney - 3054

Justin Peck - 3034

Cap Henry - 2936

Parker Price-Miller - 2912

Zeb Wise - 2872

Hunter Schuerenberg - 2864

Cory Eliason - 2818

Bill Balog - 2806

Chris Windom - 2650

Kyle Reinhardt - 2628

2022 Cometic Gasket Ohio Sprint Speedweek presented by Hercules Tires Standings (as of Round 6 | Atomic Speedway)

Justin Peck - 860

Cap Henry - 838

Tyler Courtney - 816

Danny Dietrich - 802

Zeb Wise - 796