2024 PRO Superstar Shootout at Bradenton Motorsports Park

PRO Superstar Shootout Results On Day 1: Bob Tasca III Makes History

PRO Superstar Shootout Results On Day 1: Bob Tasca III Makes History

Bob Tasca III made history on Day 1 of the PRO Superstar Shootout at Bradenton Motorsports Park. Here are the results.

Feb 9, 2024 by Joe Harrington
null

History was made on the first day of the 2024 PRO Superstar Shootout at Bradenton Motorsports Park on Feb. 8. 

Bob Tasca III had the fast run in the history of drag racing when in the Funny qualifying sessions with a speed of 339.87. 

While Tasca made headlines, he wasn't the only winner.  

The first day of the 2024 PRO Superstar Shootout included a handful of qualifying sessions on the first day including PRO Stock, Funny Car and Top Fuel qualifying. 

Dallas Glenn had the best run in the PRO Stock qualifying with a top speed of 210.97 and a time of 6.507. Tasca naturally took the Funny Car qualifier, beating out John Force, who finished second.  

Clay Millican took Top Fuel Session I qualifier with a time of 3.688 and top speed of 336.49.

Here are the results from Thursday.

PRO Stock Qualifying Session 1 Results On Night 1 Of PRO Superstar Shootout

Dallas Glenn6.507210.97
Jerry Tucker6.515211.66
Bo Butner6.519211.69
Aaron Stanfield6.523211.49
Cristian Cuadra6.533211.49
Jeg Coughlin6.552211.83
Matt Hartford6.555209.85
Chris McGaha6.557209.98
Greg Anderson6.565210.01
Camrie Caruso6.573209.82
David Cuadra6.585209.62
Eric Latino6.627209.17
Deric Kramer6.69207.59
Fernando Cuadra Jr.6.926209.39
Dave Connolly8.787107.47
Troy Coughlin Jr.13.347108.05
Erica Enders- Runs 21.28621.28630.29
Mason McGaha Runs-NTNT*NT*

Funny Car Qualifying Session 1 Results On Night 1 Of PRO Superstar Shootout

  1. Bob Tasca III, 3.840, 339.87
  2. John Force, 3.849, 332.59
  3. Austin Prock, 3.851, 331.77
  4. Paul Lee, 3.877, 331.36
  5. Alexis DeJoria, 3.893, 330.80
  6. J.R. Todd, 3.912, 331.20
  7. Chad Green, 3.916, 317.49
  8. Daniel Wilkerson, 3.950, 323.50
  9. Matt Hagan, 4.114, 273.77*
  10. Ron Capps, 4.396, 187.94*
  11. Blake Alexander, 7.411, 95.21*
  12. Dave Richards, 12.745, 78.83*

Top Fuel Qualifying Session 1 Results On Night 1 Of PRO Superstar Shootout

  1. Clay Millican, 3.688, 336.49
  2. Mike Salinas, 3.688, 328.86
  3. Tony Schumacher, 3.696, 330.96
  4. Justin Ashley, 3.717, 330.96
  5. Leah Pruett, 3.724, 326.87
  6. Steve Torrence, 3.729, 330.80
  7. Brittany Force, 3.740, 315.78
  8. Antron Brown, 3.740, 304.46
  9. Josh Hart, 3.767, 321.88*
  10. Shawn Langdon, 4.347, 179.64*
  11. Doug Kalitta, 6.179, 108.91*

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

PRO Superstar Shootout Schedule On Friday

  • 9:00 AM    GATES OPEN
  • 9:30 AM    STOCK ELIMINATOR QUALIFYING SESSION 3
    • SUPER STOCK QUALIFYING SESSION 3
    • TOP SPORTSMAN QUALIFYING SESSION 3
  • 10:00 AM    FAN AUTOGRAPH SESSION (DI WELCOME CENTER)
  • 11:15 AM    PRO STOCK QUALIFYING SESSION 2
  • 12:00 PM    FUNNY CAR QUALIFYING SESSION 2
    • TOP FUEL QUALIFYING SESSION 2
  • 1:00 PM    PRO DRIVER Q&A (SCAG STAGE)
  • 1:00 PM    STOCK ELIMINATOR QUALIFYING SESSION 3
    • SUPER STOCK QUALIFYING SESSION 4
  • 2:30 PM    PRO STOCK QUALIFYING SESSION 3
  • 3:15 PM    FUNNY CAR QUALIFYING SESSION 3
    • TOP FUEL QUALIFYING SESSION 3
  • 4:00 PM    FAN AUTOGRAPH SESSION
  • 4:00 PM    TOP SPORTSMAN QUALIFYING SESSION 4
  • 5:00 PM    PRO STOCK FINAL QUALIFYING SESSION
  • 6:15 PM    FUNNY CAR FINAL QUALIFYING SESSION
    • TOP FUEL FINAL QUALIFYING SESSION
  • 7:30 PM    STOCK ELIMINATOR ROUND 1 ELIMINATIONS
    • SUPER STOCK ROUND 1 ELIMINATIONS
    • TOP SPORTSMAN ROUND 1 ELIMINATIONS
  • 7:30 PM    CONCERT: THE BLAKE FREE BAND

The PRO Superstar Shootout Stream: What To Know

Every race will stream live on FloRacing and the FloSports app. Race replays, highlights and breaking news will be on both platforms. 

Which Divisions Will Race During The PRO Superstar Shootout?

Top Fuel, Funny Car, and Pro Stock teams will be competing during the inaugural PRO Superstar Shootout. 

What Is The PRO Superstar Shootout Purse?

The PRO Superstar Shootout will pay out more than $1.3 million in total prize money, with $250,000 going to the Top Fuel and Funny Car winners, and $125,000 to the Pro Stock winner.

Who Will Race In The PRO Superstar Shootout? 

The inaugural, one-of-a-kind event will feature many of drag racing's biggest stars competing across the Top Fuel, Funny Car and Pro Stock divisions.

Top Fuel Drivers

  • Doug Kalitta, Kalitta Motorsports
  • Shawn Langdon, Kalitta Motorsports
  • Brittany Force, John Force Racing
  • Leah Pruett, Tony Stewart Racing
  • Tony Schumacher, JCM Racing
  • Justin Ashley, Maynard Ashley Racing
  • Antron Brown, AB Motorsports
  • Josh Hart, Josh Hart Racing
  • Steve Torrence, Torrence Racing
  • Billy Torrence, Torrence Racing
  • Clay Millican, Rick Ware Racing
  • Mike Salinas, Scrappers Racing

Funny Car Drivers

  • J.R. Todd, Kalitta Motorsports
  • John Force, John Force Racing
  • Austin Prock, John Force Racing
  • Matt Hagan, Tony Stewart Racing
  • Tim Wilkerson, Maynard Wilkerson Racing
  • Bob Tasca III, Tasca Racing
  • Alexis DeJoria, DC Motorsports
  • Paul Lee, Paul Lee Racing
  • Ron Capps, Ron Capps Motorsports
  • Blake Alexander, Head Racing
  • Cruz Pedregon, Cruz Pedregon Racing
  • Chad Green, Chad Green Motorsports
  • Dave Richards, Paul Richards Racing

Pro Stock Drivers

  • Greg Anderson, KB Titan Racing
  • Dallas Glenn, KB Titan Racing
  • Camrie Caruso, KB Titan Racing
  • Matt Hartford, KB Titan Racing
  • Dave Connolly, KB Titan Racing
  • Deric Kramer, KB Titan Racing
  • Eric Latino, KB Titan Racing
  • Erica Enders, Elite Motorsports
  • Troy Coughlin Jr., Elite Motorsports
  • Aaron Stanfield, Elite Motorsports
  • Fernando Cuadra Sr., Elite Motorsports
  • Fernando Cuadra Jr., Elite Motorsports
  • Cristian Cuadra, Elite Motorsports
  • Jerry Don Tucker, Elite Motorsports
  • Jeg Coughlin Jr., Elite Motorsports
  • Chris McGaha, Southwest Performance
  • Mason McGaha, Southwest Performance
  • Mark Beaver, Beaver Motorsports

Who Owns Bradenton Motorsports Park?

Victor Alvarez is the owner of Bradenton Motorsports Park. 

Located on Florida’s Gulf Coast, the historic facility plays host to one of the longest running independent events in drag racing, the Snowbird Outlaw Nationals, as well as the U.S. Street Nationals, FL2K, and more. It’s also a favorite for Pro Stock and Pro Modified teams looking to test over the offseason. The PRO Superstar Shootout will also be the first time Bradenton Motorsports Park has hosted an event with 11,000-horsepower Top Fuel dragsters and Funny Cars.

Join The Racing Conversation on FloRacing Social