The 2020 Wild West Shootout
Jan 9
US

Check out the results from The 2020 Wild West Shootout. 

Watch the Wild West Shootout live on DirtonDirt.com.

Day 5

Main event results

  1. Brian Shirley
  2. Ricky Weiss
  3. Brandon Sheppard
  4. Cade Dillard
  5. Bobby Pierce
  6. Brian Birkhofer
  7. Stormy Scott
  8. Chris Simpson
  9. Frank Heckenast Jr.
  10. Earl Pearson Jr.
  11. Kyle Beard
  12. Tony Toste
  13. McLain Beaudoin
  14. Clay Fisher
  15. Jay Morris
  16. Mike Spatola
  17. Chase Junghans
  18. Ricky Thornton Jr.
  19. Johnny Scott
  20. Garrett Alberson
  21. Jimmy Mars
  22. Justin Duty
  23. Terry Phillips
  24. Jason Papich

Main event lineup

(40 laps)
Row 1: Chase Junghans, Johnny Scott
Row 2: Cade Dillard, Brian Shirley
Row 3: Ricky Weiss, Brian Birkhofer
Row 4: Chris Simpson, Ricky Thornton Jr.
Row 5: Garrett Alberson, Kyle Beard
Row 6: Earl Pearson Jr., Brandon Sheppard
Row 7: Terry Phillips, Stormy Scott
Row 8: Mike Spatola, Jimmy Mars
Row 9: Tony Toste, Bobby Pierce
Row 10: McLain Beaudoin, Frank Heckenast Jr.
Row 11: Jay Morris, Clay Fisher
Row 12: Justin Duty, Jason Papich

Consolation results

(12 laps; top four transfer)

First consolation: Tony Toste, McLain Beaudoin, Jay Morris, Justin Duty, Mitch McGrath, Matt Sparby, Casey Skyberg, Jimmy Whisler, Steve Stultz, Rick Ortega, Allen Murray. Scratched: Terry Carter.

Second consolation: Bobby Pierce, Frank Heckenast Jr., Clay Fisher, Jason Papich, John Cornell, Blair Nothdurft, Don Shaw, Thomas Hunziker, Lyndon Bolt, Richard Wallace, Dan Deibele. Scratched: Ryan Gustin.

Pro Power Dash (nonqualifiers): Don Shaw, Mitch McGrath, John Cornell, Casey Skyberg, Blair Nothdurft, Matt Sparby.

Consolation lineups

(12 laps; top four transfer)
First consolation
Row 1: Tony Toste, Jay Morris
Row 2: Steve Stultz, Allen Murray
Row 3: McLain Beaudoin, Justin Duty
Row 4: Mitch McGrath, Casey Skyberg
Row 5: Jimmy Whisler, Rick Ortega
Row 6: Matt Sparby, Terry Carter
Second consolation
Row 1: Bobby Pierce, Clay Fisher
Row 2: Jason Papich, John Cornell
Row 3: Blair Nothdurft, Thomas Hunziker
Row 4: Richard Wallace, Dan Deibele
Row 5: Don Shaw, Lyndon Bolt
Row 6: Ryan Gustin, Frank Heckenast Jr.

Heat results

(Eight laps; top four transfer)

First heat: Chase Junghans, Ricky Weiss, Garrett Alberson, Terry Phillips, Tony Toste, Steve Stultz, McLain Beaudoin, Mitch McGrath, Jimmy Whisler, Matt Sparby.

Second heat: Cade Dillard, Brian Birkhofer, Kyle Beard, Stormy Scott, Bobby Pierce, Jason Papich, Blair Nothdurft, Richard Wallace, Don Shaw, Ryan Gustin.

Third heat: Brian Shirley, Chris Simpson, Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Spatola, Jay Morris, Allen Murray, Justin Duty, Casey Skyberg, Rick Ortega. Scratched: Terry Carter.

Fourth heat: Johnny Scott, Ricky Thornton Jr., Brandon Sheppard, Jimmy Mars, Clay Fisher, John Cornell, Thomas Hunziker, Dan Deibele, Lyndon Bolt, Frank Heckenast Jr.

Heat lineups

(Eight laps; top four transfer)
First heat
Row 1: Ricky Weiss, Garrett Alberson
Row 2: Chase Junghans, Terry Phillips
Row 3: Tony Toste, McLain Beaudoin
Row 4: Matt Sparby, Jimmy Whisler
Row 5: Steve Stultz, Mitch McGrath
Second heat
Row 1: Cade Dillard, Brian Birkhofer
Row 2: Kyle Beard, Don Shaw
Row 3: Stormy Scott, Bobby Pierce
Row 4: Blair Nothdurft, Ryan Gustin
Row 5: Jason Papich, Richard Wallace
Third heat
Row 1: Brian Shirley, Chris Simpson
Row 2: Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Spatola
Row 3: Allen Murray, Jay Morris
Row 4: Casey Skyberg, Justin Duty
Row 5: Terry Carter, Rick Ortega
Fourth heat
Row 1: Brandon Sheppard, Johnny Scott
Row 2: Frank Heckenast Jr., Ricky Thornton Jr.
Row 3: Jimmy Mars, Clay Fisher
Row 4: Thomas Hunziker, John Cornell
Row 5: Lyndon Bolt, Dan Deibele

Time trials (unofficial)

Driver (car no.), hometown
First group
Ricky Weiss (7W), Headingley, Manitoba, 15.440
Garrett Alberson (2), Las Cruces, N.M., 15.466
Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., 15.629
Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., 15.720
Tony Toste (91T), Pismo Beach, Calif., 15.798
McLain Beaudoin (17), Lebanon, Ore., 16.262
Matt Sparby (81), Bemidji, Minn., 16.557
Jimmy Whisler (28), Otis, Ore., 16.606
Steve Stultz (78), Peoria, Ariz., 16.959
Mitch McGrath (74), Waukesha, Wis., no time
Second group
Cade Dillard (97), Robeline, La., 15.321
Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, 15.642
Kyle Beard (86), Trumann, Ark., 15.739
Don Shaw (42s), Ham Lake, Minn., 15.750
Stormy Scott (2s), Las Cruces, N.M., 15.789
Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 15.801
Blair Nothdurft (76), Sioux Falls, S.D., 16.069
Ryan Gustin (19), Marshalltown, Iowa, 16.138
Jason Papich (91P), Nipomo, Calif., 16.301
Richard Wallace (7m), Gold Coast, Ore., 17.201
Third group
Brian Shirley (3S), Chatham, Ill., 15.593
Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, 15.638
Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., 15.760
Mike Spatola (89), Manhattan, Ill., 15.842
Allen Murray (2), San Antonio, Texas, 15.879
Jay Morris (77M), Watseka, Ill., 15.889
Casey Skyberg (6), Rapid City, S.D., 16.009
Justin Duty (15), Mulino, Ore., 16.126
Terry Carter (6T), Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta, 16.419
Rick Ortega (24), Las Cruces, N.M., 17.315
Fourth group
Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill., 15.389
Johnny Scott (1st), Las Cruces, N.M., 15.448
Frank Heckenast Jr. (99jr), Frankfort, Ill., 15.557
Ricky Thornton Jr. (20rt), Chandler, Ariz., 15.948
Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., 16.090
Clay Fisher (99), DeWitt, Ark., 16.115
Thomas Hunziker (38), Bend, Ore., 16.239
John Cornell (28), Phoenix, Ariz., 16.370
Lyndon Bolt (3x), Rapid City, S.D., 16.822
Dan Deibele (74), Lebanon, Ore., 17.199

Prerace setup

Miniseries competitors on Saturday will try to stop the 1-2 Illinois punch of Brandon Sheppard and Brian Shirley in the fifth round of the Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout.

Sheppard, of New Berlin, Ill., and Shirley, of Chatham, Ill., own two victories apiece through four races on the six-race miniseries, leaving scraps for more than 40 other desert drivers including Bobby Pierce, Ricky Weiss, Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Mars, Terry Phillips and more.

In Saturday’s $5,000-to-win program, Shirley and Sheppard have a chance at a $10,000 offered for three-race miniseries winners in the Keyser Quarter-Million Challenge. Both drivers also have a shot at the bonus program’s $25,000 to any four-race winner.

Saturday afternoon’s Super Late Model field will be split into four groups for time trials with officials employing combination hot-lap/time trials to set the lineups for four heat races. Drivers start heats straightup by time.

The top four finishers in each of four heats transfer to the 30-lap main event with the winners redrawing for the first two rows of the feature lineup. Consolation races will transfer four drivers apiece to the 24-car main event. The 10-lap Pro Power Dash for nonqualifiers pays $1,000 or a tag-tailing spot in the main event.

The miniseries wraps up with Sunday’s $15,000-to-win Super Late Model finale sponsored by Shaw Trucking with hot laps scheduled for 3 p.m. MST.

Day 4

Main event results

  1. Brian Shirley
  2. Brandon Sheppard
  3. Chris Simpson
  4. Ricky Weiss
  5. Ricky Thornton Jr.
  6. Johnny Scott
  7. Frank Heckenast Jr.
  8. Chase Junghans
  9. Stormy Scott
  10. Cade Dillard
  11. Ryan Gustin
  12. Mitch McGrath
  13. Jay Morris
  14. Don Shaw
  15. Jason Papich
  16. Bobby Pierce
  17. Garrett Alberson
  18. McLain Beaudoin
  19. Clay Fisher
  20. Mike Spatola
  21. Brian Birkhofer
  22. Terry Phillips
  23. Earl Pearson Jr.
  24. Nick Deal

Main event lineup

(30 laps)
Row 1: Chris Simpson, Mike Spatola
Row 2: Ricky Weiss, Cade Dillard
Row 3: Ricky Thornton Jr., Chase Junghans
Row 4: Brian Shirley, Brandon Sheppard
Row 5: Don Shaw, Terry Phillips
Row 6: Johnny Scott, Garrett Alberson
Row 7: Jay Morris, Earl Pearson Jr.
Row 8: Brian Birkhofer, Stormy Scott
Row 9: Frank Heckenast Jr., Bobby Pierce
Row 10: Mitch McGrath, Ryan Gustin
Row 11: Jason Papich, Nick Deal
Row 12: McLain Beaudoin, Clay Fisher

Consolation results

(12 laps; top four transfer)

First consolation: Frank Heckenast Jr., Mitch McGrath, Jason Papich, McLain Beaudoin, Kyle Beard, Lyndon Bolt, Jimmy Whisler, Steve Stultz, Matt Sparby, Richard Wallace, John Cornell. Scratched: Jimmy Mars, Kenny Densman.

Second consolation: Bobby Pierce, Ryan Gustin, Nick Deal, Clay Fisher, Allen Murray, Casey Skyberg, Tony Toste, Blair Nothdurft, Terry Carter, Justin Duty, Dan Deibele, Thomas Hunziker. Scratched: Cody Laney.

Consolation lineups

(12 laps; top four transfer)
First consolation
Row 1: Mitch McGrath, Frank Heckenast Jr.
Row 2: Kyle Beard, John Cornell
Row 3: Jason Papich, Lyndon Bolt
Row 4: Steve Stultz, Jimmy Whisler
Row 5: McLain Beaudoin, Matt Sparby
Row 6: Richard Wallace, Kenny Densman
Row 7: Jimmy Mars


Second consolation
Row 1: Bobby Pierce, Allen Murray
Row 2: Nick Deal, Ryan Gustin
Row 3: Clay Fisher, Casey Skyberg
Row 4: Blair Nothdurft, Terry Carter
Row 5: Tony Toste, Thomas Hunziker
Row 6: Dan Deibele, Justin Duty
Row 7: Cody Laney

Heat results

(Eight laps; top four transfer)

First heat: Cade Dillard, Ricky Thornton Jr., Don Shaw, Jay Morris, Mitch McGrath, Kyle Beard, Jason Papich, Steve Stultz, McLain Beaudoin. Scratched: Jimmy Msrs, Kenny Densman.

Second heat: Ricky Weiss, Chase Junghans, Terry Phillips, Earl Pearson Jr., Bobby Pierce, Nick Deal, Clay Fisher, Blair Nothdurft, Tony Toste, Dan Deibele, Cody Laney.

Third heat: Mike Spatola, Brian Shirley, Johnny Scott, Brian Birkhofer, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Cornell, Lyndon Bolt, Jimmy Whisler, Matt Sparby, Richard Wallace.

Fourth heat: Chris Simpson, Brandon Sheppard, Garrett Alberson, Stormy Scott, Allen Murray, Ryan Gustin, Casey Skyberg, Terry Carter, Thomas Hunziker, Justin Duty.

Heat lineups

(Eight laps; top four transfer)
First heat
Row 1: Ricky Thornton Jr., Cade Dillard
Row 2: Jay Morris, Don Shaw
Row 3: Mitch McGrath, Kyle Beard
Row 4: Jason Papich, Kenny Densman
Row 5: Steve Stultz, McLain Beaudoin
Row 6: Jimmy Mars


Second heat
Row 1: Ricky Weiss, Cody Laney
Row 2: Chase Junghans, Terry Phillips
Row 3: Blair Nothdurft, Earl Pearson Jr.
Row 4: Nick Deal, Clay Fisher
Row 5: Bobby Pierce, Tony Toste
Row 6: Dan Deibele


Third heat
Row 1: Brian Shirley, Mike Spatola
Row 2: Johnny Scott, Brian Birkhofer
Row 3: Frank Heckenast Jr., John Cornell
Row 4: Jimmy Whisler, Lyndon Bolt
Row 5: Richard Wallace, Matt Sparby
Fourth heat
Row 1: Stormy Scott, Chris Simpson
Row 2: Garrett Alberson, Brandon Sheppard
Row 3: Casey Skyberg, Allen Murray
Row 4: Ryan Gustin, Justin Duty
Row 5: Terry Carter, Thomas Hunziker

Time trials (unofficial)

Driver (car no.), hometown
First group
Ricky Thornton Jr. (20rt), Chandler, Ariz., 15.408
Cade Dillard (97), Robeline, La., 15.509
Jay Morris (77M), Watseka, Ill., 15.664
Don Shaw (42S), Ham Lake, Minn., 15.678
Mitch McGrath (74), Waukesha, Wis., 15.688
Kyle Beard (86), Trumann, Ark., 15.740
Jason Papich (91P), Nipomo, Calif., 15.778
Kenny Densman (75), Lolita, Texas, 15.810
Steve Stultz (78), Peoria, Ariz., 16.033
McLain Beaudoin (17), Lebanon, Ore., 16.346
Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., no time


Second group
Ricky Weiss (7W), Headingley, Manitoba, 15.231
Cody Laney (32B), Torrance, Calif., 15.297
Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., 15.304
Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., 15.331
Blair Nothdurft (76), Sioux Falls, S.D., 15.549
Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., 15.561
Nick Deal (55D), Walnut, Iowa, 15.724
Clay Fisher (99), DeWitt, Ark., 15.752
Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 16.022
Tony Toste (91T), Pismo Beach, Calif., 16.029
Dan Deibele (74), Lebanon, Ore., 16.173


Third group
Brian Shirley (3S), Chatham, Ill., 15.259
Mike Spatola (89), Manhattan, Ill., 15.332
Johnny Scott (1st), Las Cruces, N.M., 15.399
Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, 15.489
Frank Heckenast Jr. (99jr), Frankfort, Ill., 15.491
John Cornell (28), Phoenix, Ariz., 15.831
Jimmy Whisler (28), Otis, Ore., 16.184
Lyndon Bolt (3x), Rapid City, S.D., 16.754
Richard Wallace (7m), Gold Coast, Ore., 16.974
Matt Sparby (81), Bemidji, Minn., no time


Fourth group
Stormy Scott (2s), Las Cruces, N.M., 15.390
Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, 15.443
Garrett Alberson (1), Las Cruces, N.M., 15.447
Brandon Sheppard (1), New Berlin, Ill., 15.497
Casey Skyberg (6), Rapid City, S.D., 15.592
Allen Murray (2), San Antonio, Texas, 15.627
Ryan Gustin (19), Marshalltown, Iowa, 15.657
Justin Duty (15), Mulino, Ore., 15.996
Terry Carter (6T), Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta, 16.254
Thomas Hunziker (38), Bend, Ore., 16.293

Prerace setup

Brandon Sheppard of New Berlin, Ill., will be gunning for his third straight miniseries victory Friday with a potential five-figure payday in sight via the Keyser Quarter-Million Challenge. Sheppard, who won Sunday and Friday at the third-mile oval southeast of Phoenix, could earn $100,000 if he can win the remaining miniseries events.

The bonus program also pays $25,000 for four victories (opening race winner Brian Shirley of Chatham, Ill., still has a shot at that) or $10,000 for three victories in the Late Model division.

Friday’s Super Late Model program pays $5,000-to-win with more than 40 entrants expected. The field will be split into four groups for time trials with officials employing combination hot-lap/time trials to set the lineups for four heat races. Drivers start heats straightup by time.

The top four finishers in each of four heats transfer to the 30-lap main event with the winners redrawing for the first two rows of the feature lineup. Consolation races will transfer four drivers apiece to the 24-car main event.

Friday’s event kicks off a tripleheader weekend that continues with another $5,000-to-win program on Saturday and the $15,000 finale on Sunday with hot laps at 3 p.m. MST each day.

Day 3

Main event results

  1. Brandon Sheppard
  2. Jimmy Mars
  3. Ricky Weiss
  4. Brian Shirley
  5. Chase Junghans
  6. Frank Heckenast Jr.
  7. Bobby Pierce
  8. Rick Eckert
  9. Mike Spatola
  10. Don Shaw
  11. Ricky Thornton Jr.
  12. Johnny Scott
  13. Stormy Scott
  14. Cody Laney
  15. Chris Simpson
  16. Terry Carter
  17. Steve Stultz
  18. Cade Dillard
  19. Jason Papich
  20. Clay Fisher
  21. Ryan Gustin
  22. Mitch McGrath
  23. Garrett Alberson
  24. Rob Mayea

Main event lineup

(30 laps)
Row 1: Jimmy Mars, Brandon Sheppard
Row 2: Ricky Weiss, Cade Dillard
Row 3: Mitch McGrath, Chris Simpson
Row 4: Garrett Alberson, Bobby Pierce
Row 5: Brian Shirley, Mike Spatola
Row 6: Stormy Scott, Cody Laney
Row 7: Don Shaw, Ryan Gustin
Row 8: Rick Eckert, Clay Fisher
Row 9: Frank Heckenast Jr., Jason Papich
Row 10: Johnny Scott, Rob Mayea
Row 11: Ricky Thornton Jr., Steve Stultz
Row 12: Chase Junghans, Terry Carter

Consolation results

(12 laps; top four transfer)

First consolation: Frank Heckenast Jr., Johnny Scott, Ricky Thornton Jr., Chase Junghans, Kyle Beard, Tony Toste, Justin Duty, Jay Morris, McLain Beaudoin, Rick Ortega, Dan Deibele, Matt Sparby. Scratched: Dennis Souza, Earl Pearson Jr.

Second consolation: Jason Papich, Rob Mayea, Steve Stultz, Terry Carter, Casey Skyberg, John Cornell, Thomas Hunziker, Richard Wallace, Brian Schultz, Blair Nothdurft. Scratched: Nick Deal, Kenny Densman, Terry Phillips, Lyndon Bolt.

Consolation lineups

(12 laps; top four transfer)
First consolation
Row 1: Johnny Scott, Frank Heckenast Jr.
Row 2: Ricky Thornton Jr., Kyle Beard
Row 3: Chase Junghans, Justin Duty
Row 4: McLain Beaudoin, Jay Morris
Row 5: Tony Toste, Dan Deibele
Row 6: Matt Sparby, Earl Pearson Jr.
Row 7: Rick Ortega, Dennis Souza


Second consolation
Row 1: Jason Papich, Rob Mayea
Row 2: Terry Carter, Nick Deal
Row 3: Steve Stultz, John Cornell
Row 4: Kenny Densman, Brian Schultz
Row 5: Blair Nothdurft, Richard Wallace
Row 6: Thomas Hunziker, Terry Phillips
Row 7: Casey Skyberg, Lyndon Bolt

Heat race results

(Eight laps; top four transfer)

First heat: Brandon Sheppard, Mitch McGrath, Brian Shirley, Don Shaw, Johnny Scott, Ricky Thornton Jr., Chase Junghans, McLain Beaudoin, Tony Toste, Matt Sparby, Rick Ortega

Second heat: Ricky Weiss, Chris Simpson, Mike Spatola, Ryan Gustin, Jason Papich, Terry Carter, Steve Stultz, Kenny Densman, Blair Nothdurft, Thomas Hunziker. Scratched: Lyndon Bolt.

Third heat: Jimmy Mars, Garrett Alberson, Stormy Scott, Rick Eckert, Frank Heckenast Jr., Kyle Beard, Justin Duty, Jay Morris, Dan Deibele, Earl Pearson Jr., Dennis Souza.

Fourth heat: Cade Dillard, Bobby Pierce, Cody Laney, Clay Fisher, Rob Mayea, Nick Deal, John Cornell, Richard Wallace, Brian Shultz, Terry Phillips, Casey Skyberg.

Prerace notes

Frank Heckenast Jr. of Frankfort, Ill., the runner-up in the miniseries opener, will have to dig from the back Wednesday after breaking a driveshaft in time trials. … Wednesday’s fast qualifier Brandon Sheppard has two fast time awards on the week. … Brian Birkhofer isn’t in action tonight, but one of his former cars is on track. Arizona driver Steve Stultz purchased one of Birkhofer’s older Black Diamond Chassis from Jason Rauen, practiced it Tuesday and debuted it Wednesday. … Rick Eckert slipped into an Allen Murray-owned ride to compete in Wednesday’s action; Murray drove his own car over the weekend. … Another newcomer was Brian Schultz of Casa Grande, Ariz., a regular in Southwest Dirt Racing Association action.

Heat race lineups

(Eight laps; top four transfer)

First heat
Row 1: Brandon Sheppard, Johnny Scott
Row 2: Brian Shirley, Mitch McGrath
Row 3: Chase Junghans, Ricky Thornton Jr.
Row 4: Don Shaw, Tony Toste
Row 5: McLain Beaudoin, Rick Ortega
Row 6: Matt Sparby


Second heat
Row 1: Ricky Weiss, Mike Spatola
Row 2: Ryan Gustin, Chris Simpson
Row 3: Blair Nothdurft, Steve Stultz
Row 4: Jason Papich, Thomas Hunziker
Row 5: Lyndon Bolt, Terry Carter
Row 6: Kenny Densman


Third heat
Row 1: Garrett Alberson, Jimmy Mars
Row 2: Stormy Scott, Rick Eckert
Row 3: Jay Morris, Kyle Beard
Row 4: Earl Pearson Jr., Justin Duty
Row 5: Dan Deibele, Dennis Souza
Row 6: Frank Heckenast Jr.
Fourth heat
Row 1: Cade Dillard, Terry Phillips
Row 2: Bobby Pierce, Cody Laney
Row 3: Nick Deal, Rob Mayea
Row 4: Clay Fisher, Casey Skyberg
Row 5: John Cornell, Richard Wallace
Row 6: Brian Schultz

Time trials (unofficial)

First group
Driver (car no.), hometown
Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill., 14.896
Johnny Scott (1st), Las Cruces, N.M., 14.906
Brian Shirley (3S), Chatham, Ill., 14.934
Mitch McGrath (74), Waukesha, Wis., 14.965
Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., 15.094
Ricky Thornton Jr. (20rt), Chandler, Ariz., 15.201
Don Shaw (42S), Ham Lake, Minn., 15.259
Tony Toste (91T), Pismo Beach, Calif., 15.383
McLain Beaudoin (17), Lebanon, Ore., 15.658
Rick Ortega (24), Las Cruces, N.M., 16.047
Matt Sparby (81), Bemidji, Minn., 16.694


Second group
Ricky Weiss (7W), Headingley, Manitoba, 14.940
Mike Spatola (89), Manhattan, Ill., 15.202
Ryan Gustin (19), Marshalltown, Iowa, 15.237
Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, 15.389
Blair Nothdurft (76), Sioux Falls, S.D., 15.595
Steve Stultz (78), Peoria, Ariz., 15.658
Jason Papich (91P), Nipomo, Calif., 15.680
Thomas Hunziker (38), Bend, Ore., 15.742
Lyndon Bolt (3x), Rapid City, S.D., 15.922
Terry Carter (6T), Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta, 15.970
Kenny Densman (75), Lolita, Texas, 16.096


Third group
Garrett Alberson (2), Las Cruces, N.M., 15.310
Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., 15.310
Stormy Scott (2s), Las Cruces, N.M., 15.385
Rick Eckert (0), York, Pa., 15.459
Jay Morris (77M), Watseka, Ill., 15.532
Kyle Beard (86), Trumann, Ark., 15.699
Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., 15.776
Justin Duty (15), Mulino, Ore., 16.194
Dan Deibele (74), Lebanon, Ore., 16.232
Dennis Souza (83), Pescadero, Calif., 17.312
Frank Heckenast Jr. (99jr), Frankfort, Ill., 20.694


Fourth group
Cade Dillard (97), Robeline, La., 15.365
Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., 15.459
Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 15.494
Cody Laney (32B), Torrance, Calif., 15.549
Nick Deal (55D), Walnut, Iowa, 15.560
Rob Mayea (37), Bend, Ore., 15.732
Clay Fisher (99), DeWitt, Ark., 15.873
Casey Skyberg (6), Rapid City, S.D., 15.909
John Cornell (28), Phoenix, Ariz., 16.059
Richard Wallace (7m), Gold Coast, Ore., 16.896
Brian Schultz (L8), Casa Grande, Ariz., 16.896

Prerace setup

Illinois drivers will try to maintain domination of the 14th annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout during Wednesday’s third round of action, a $5,000-to-win midweek event at FK Rod Ends Arizona Speedway.

Brian Shirley of Chatham, Ill., and Brandon Sheppard of New Berlin, Ill., won the weekend’s miniseries-opening events and are chasing a $100,000 bonus if they can grab five victories, part of the Keyser Manufacturing Quarter-Million Challenge in the six-race miniseries. The bonus program also pays $25,000 for four victories or $10,000 for three victories in the Late Model division.

Wednesday's field of Late Models will be split into four groups for time trials with officials employing combination hot-lap/time trials to set the lineups for four heat races. Drivers start heats straightup by time.

The top four finishers in each of four heats transfer to the 30-lap main event with the winners redrawing for the first two rows of the feature lineup. Consolation races will transfer four drivers apiece to the 24-car main event.

Wednesday's event is the third of six races through Jan. 19 at the third-mile oval southeast of Phoenix. Competitors take Thursday off and return Friday for another $5,000-to-win event.

Day 2

Feature results

  1. Brandon Sheppard
  2. Ricky Weiss
  3. Bobby Pierce
  4. Chase Junghans
  5. Brian Birkhofer
  6. Chris Simpson
  7. Brian Shirley
  8. Mike Spatola
  9. Terry Phillips
  10. Frank Heckenast Jr.
  11. Ryan Gustin
  12. Ricky Thornton Jr.
  13. Garrett Alberson
  14. Tony Toste
  15. Mitch McGrath
  16. Rob Mayea
  17. Jason Papich
  18. Earl Pearson Jr.
  19. Stormy Scott
  20. Don Shaw
  21. Jimmy Mars
  22. Cade Dillard
  23. Johnny Scott
  24. Jay Morris
  25. Justin Duty

Feature lineup

(40 laps)

Row 1: Don Shaw, Brandon Sheppard
Row 2: Brian Birkhofer, Bobby Pierce
Row 3: Mike Spatola, Ricky Weiss
Row 4: Johnny Scott, Earl Pearson Jr.
Row 5: Chase Junghans, Brian Shirley
Row 6: Terry Phillips, Garrett Alberson
Row 7: Ryan Gustin, Frank Heckenast Jr.
Row 8: Jimmy Mars, Rob Mayea
Row 9: Chris Simpson, Stormy Scott
Row 10: Justin Duty, Mitch McGrath
Row 11: Ricky Thornton Jr., Jay Morris
Row 12: Cade Dillard, Tony Toste
Row 13: Jason Papich

Consolation results

(12 laps; top four transfer)

First consolation: Chris Simpson, Justin Duty, Ricky Thornton Jr., Cade Dillard, Jason Papich, Matt Sparby, Brian Barrett, Allen Murray, Thomas Hunziker, Kenny Densman, Blair Nothdurft. Scratched: Kyle Beard, Richard Wallace.

Second consolation: Stormy Scott, Mitch McGrath, Jay Morris, Tony Toste, Clay Fisher, Casey Skyberg, Terry Carter, John Cornell, Lyndon Bolt, Rick Ortega, James Laing, McLain Beaudoin. Scratched: Steve Stultz.

Pro Power Dash: Jason Papich, Casey Skyberg, Clay Fisher, Brian Barrett, Matt Sparby, Terry Carter.

Consolation lineups

(12 laps; top four transfer)
First consolation
Row 1: Chris Simpson, Justin Duty
Row 2: Jason Papich, Ricky Thornton Jr.
Row 3: Blair Nothdurft, Thomas Hunziker
Row 4: Allen Murray, Kyle Beard
Row 5: Kenny Densman, Brian Barrett
Row 6: Matt Sparby, Cade Dillard
Row 7: Richard Wallace


Second consolation
Row 1: Stormy Scott, Tony Toste
Row 2: Mitch McGrath, Casey Skyberg
Row 3: Jay Morris, Steve Stultz
Row 4: Clay Fisher, John Cornell
Row 5: Terry Carter, Lyndon Bolt
Row 6: McLain Beaudoin, James Laing
Row 7: Rick Ortega

Heat race results

(Eight laps; top three transfer)

First heat: Don Shaw, Mike Spatola, Chase Junghans, Ryan Gustin, Chris Simpson, Jason Papich, Blair Nothdurft, Allen Murray, Kenny Densman, Matt Sparby, Cade Dillard.

Second heat: Brandon Sheppard, Ricky Weiss, Brian Shirley, Frank Heckenast Jr., Stormy Scott, Mitch McGrath, Jay Morris, Clay Fisher, Terry Carter, McLain, Beaudoin, Rick Ortega.

Third heat: Brian Birkhofer, Johnny Scott, Terry Phillips, Jimmy Mars, Justin Duty, Ricky Thornton Jr., Thomas Hunziker, Kyle Beard, Brian Barrett, Richard Wallace.

Fourth heat: Bobby Pierce, Earl Pearson Jr., Garrett Alberson, Rob Mayea, Tony Toste, Casey Skyberg, Steve Stultz, John Cornell, Lyndon Bolt, James Laing.

Heat race lineups

(Eight laps; top four transfer)
First heat
Row 1: Mike Spatola, Cade Dillard
Row 2: Blair Nothdurft, Don Shaw
Row 3: Chase Junghans, Ryan Gustin
Row 4: Jason Papich, Allen Murray
Row 5: Kenny Densman, Chris Simpson
Row 6: Matt Sparby


Second heat
Row 1: Ricky Weiss, Brandon Sheppard
Row 2: Frank Heckenast Jr., Brian Shirley
Row 3: Mitch McGrath, Jay Morris
Row 4: Clay Fisher, Stormy Scott
Row 5: Terry Carter, McLain, Beaudoin
Row 6: Rick Ortega


Third heat
Row 1: Brian Birkhofer, Terry Phillips
Row 2: Johnny Scott, Jimmy Mars
Row 3: Ricky Thornton Jr., Justin Duty
Row 4: Kyle Beard, Thomas Hunziker
Row 5: Brian Barrett, Richard Wallace


Fourth heat
Row 1: Earl Pearson Jr., Bobby Pierce
Row 2: Casey Skyberg, Garrett Alberson
Row 3: Tony Toste, Rob Mayea
Row 4: John Cornell, Steve Stultz
Row 5: James Laing, Lyndon Bolt

Prerace notes

Brian Birkhofer’s quick time Sunday puts him in the driver’s seat for the $1,000 bonus from Premier Waste Services for the event’s overall fast qualifier. … Richard Wallace of Gold Coast, Ore., got into the backstretch wall in time trials and didn’t get a qualifying time. … The No. 55D of Nick Deal of Walnut, Iowa, sustained serious damaged in Saturday’s heat race action. The team worked on the car Saturday night and all day Sunday with plans to have the car ready for Wednesday’s action. … Cody Laney of Torrance, Calif., took Sunday off after his Pete VanIderstine-owned No. 32B had engine problems; they plan to have a new powerplant for Wednesday’s action. … Don Shaw of Ham Lake, Minn., returned to action Sunday after engine woes in Friday’s practice; he bought a powerplant from the Ricky Weiss team. … Kyle Beard of Trumann, Ark., swapped motors for Sunday’s action after dropping a valve Saturday night. —  Ben Shelton

Time trials (unofficial)

Driver (car no.), hometown
First group
Mike Spatola (89), Manhattan, Ill., 14.998
Cade Dillard (97), Robeline, La., 15.165
Blair Nothdurft (76), Sioux Falls, S.D., 15.241
Don Shaw (42S), Ham Lake, Minn., 15.403
Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., 15.416
Ryan Gustin (19), Marshalltown, Iowa, 15.564
Jason Papich (91P), Nipomo, Calif., 15.589
Allen Murray (2), San Antonio, Texas, 15.718
Kenny Densman (75), Lolita, Texas, 15.870
Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, 15.907
Matt Sparby (81x), Bemidji, Minn., 16.273


Second group
Ricky Weiss (7W), Headingley, Manitoba, 14.878
Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill., 14.978
Frank Heckenast Jr. (99jr), Frankfort, Ill., 15.028
Brian Shirley (3S), Chatham, Ill., 15.146
Mitch McGrath (74), Waukesha, Wis., 15.309
Jay Morris (77M), Watseka, Ill., 15.327
Clay Fisher (99), DeWitt, Ark., 15.351
Stormy Scott (2), Las Cruces, N.M., 15.456
Terry Carter (6T), Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta, 15.739
McLain Beaudoin (17), Lebanon, Ore., 16.234
Rick Ortega (24), Las Cruces, N.M., 16.657


Third group
Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, 14.790
Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., 14.985
Johnny Scott (1st), Las Cruces, N.M., 15.003
Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., 15.100
Ricky Thornton Jr. (20rt), Chandler, Ariz., 15.149
Justin Duty (15), Mulino, Ore., 15.276
Kyle Beard (86), Trumann, Ark., 15.364
Thomas Hunziker (38), Bend, Ore., 15.672
Brian Barrett (28), Omaha, Neb., 16.450
Richard Wallace (7m), Gold Coast, Ore., no time


Fourth group
Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., 15.083
Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 15.181
Casey Skyberg (6), Rapid City, S.D., 15.329
Garrett Alberson (2a), Las Cruces, N.M., 15.368
Tony Toste (91T), Pismo Beach, Calif., 15.504
Rob Mayea (37), Bend, Ore., 15.586


Day 1

Preliminary results and notes:

Feature Results

  1. Brian Shirley
  2. Frank Heckenast Jr.
  3. Ricky Thornton Jr.
  4. Brandon Sheppard
  5. Chris Simpson
  6. Chase Junghans
  7. Ricky Weiss
  8. Johnny Scott
  9. Jimmy Mars
  10. Garrett Alberson
  11. Bobby Pierce
  12. Stormy Scott
  13. Mike Spatola
  14. Justin Duty
  15. Earl Pearson Jr.
  16. Clay Fisher
  17. Brian Birkhofer
  18. Kyle Beard
  19. Terry Phillips
  20. Cody Laney
  21. Ryan Gustin
  22. Mitch McGrath
  23. Blair Nothdurft
  24. Tony Toste
  25. Cade Dillard

Late Model main event

(40 laps)
Row 1: Brian Birkhofer, Ricky Thornton Jr.
Row 2: Bobby Pierce, Mike Spatola
Row 3: Chris Simpson, Brian Shirley
Row 4: Mitch McGrath, Frank Heckenast Jr.
Row 5: Brandon Sheppard, Jimmy Mars
Row 6: Cade Dillard, Chase Junghans
Row 7: Blair Nothdurft, Ryan Gustin
Row 8: Johnny Scott, Terry Phillips
Row 9: Stormy Scott, Ricky Weiss
Row 10: Earl Pearson Jr., Justin Duty
Row 11: Clay Fisher, Garrett Alberson
Row 12: Cody Laney, Kyle Beard
Row 13: Tony Toste

Consolation race results

(12 laps; top three transfer)

First consolation: Earl Pearson Jr., Clay Fisher, Cody Laney, Tony Toste, Lyndon Bolt, John Cornell, Thomas Hunziker, Kenny Densman, Terry Carter, Dennis Souza, Dan Dieble. Scratched: David Vennard, Nick Deal, Jay Morris.

Second consolation: Justin Duty, Garrett Alberson, Kyle Beard, Casey Skyberg, Allen Murray, Steve Stultz, Richard Wallace, Brian Barrett, James Laing, McLain Beaudoin, Jimmy Whisler, Rick Ortega, Rob Mayea. Scratched: Jason Papich.

Pro Power Dash: Tony Toste, Casey Skyberg, Lyndon Bolt, Thomas Hunziker, Rob Mayea.

Consolation race lineups

(12 laps; top three transfer)
First consolation
Row 1: Earl Pearson Jr., Clay Fisher
Row 2: Terry Carter, Cody Laney
Row 3: Tony Toste, Nick Deal
Row 4: John Cornell, Lyndon Bolt
Row 5: David Vennard, Thomas Hunzicker
Row 6: Dennis Souza, Jay Morris
Row 7: Dan Dieble, Kenny Densman


Second consolation
Row 1: Jimmy Whisler, Justin Duty
Row 2: Garrett Alberson, Rick Ortega
Row 3: Allen Murray, Kyle Beard
Row 4: McLain Beaudoin, Rob Mayea
Row 5: Casey Skyberg, Steve Stultz
Row 6: Brian Barrett, Richard Wallace
Row 7: James Laing, Jason Papich

Heat race results

(Eight laps; top three transfer)

First heat: Brian Shirley, Mitch McGrath, Blair Nothdurft, Earl Pearson Jr., Cody Laney, John Cornell, Thomas Hunziker, Dan Dieble.

Second heat: Ricky Thornton Jr., Frank Heckenast Jr., Ryan Gustin, Jimmy Whisler, Rick Ortega, McLaie Beaudoin, Steve Stultz, James Laing.

Third heat: Chris Simpson, Brandon Sheppard, Johnny Scott, Clay Fisher, Tony Toste, Lyndon Bolt, Dennis Souza, Kenny Densman.

Fourth heat: Mike Spatola, Jimmy Mars, Terry Phillips, Justin Duty, Allen Murray, Rob Mayea, Brian Barrett, Jason Papich.

Fifth heat: Brian Birkhofer, Cade Dillard, Stormy Scott, Terry Carter, Nick Deal, David Vennard, Jay Morris.

Sixth heat: Bobby Pierce, Chase Junghans, Ricky Weiss, Garrett Alberson, Kyle Beard, Casey Skyberg, Richard Wallace.

Heat race lineups

(Eight laps; top three transfer)
First heat
Row 1: Blair Nothdurft, Brian Shirley
Row 2: Earl Pearson Jr., Mitch McGrath
Row 3: Cody Laney, Thomas Hunziker
Row 4: John Cornelll, Dan Dieble


Second heat
Row 1: Frank Heckenast Jr., Ricky Thornton Jr.
Row 2: Ryan Gustin, McLain Beaudoin
Row 3: Jimmy Whisler, Steve Stultz
Row 4: Rick Ortega, James Laing


Third heat
Row 1: Brandon Sheppard, Chris Simpson
Row 2: Johnny Scott, Clay Fisher
Row 3: Tony Toste, Lyndon Bolt
Row 4: Kerry Densman, Dennis Souza


Fourth heat
Row 1: Jimmy Mars, Mike Spatola
Row 2: Terry Phillips, Allen Murray
Row 3: Rob Mayea, Justin Duty
Row 4: Jason Papich, Brian Barrett


Fifth heat
Row 1: Brian Birkhofer, Cade Dillard
Row 2: Stormy Scott, Nick Deal
Row 3: Jay Morris, Terry Carter
Row 4: David Vennard


Sixth heat
Row 1: Chase Junghans, Bobby Pierce
Row 2: Ricky Weiss, Kyle Beard
Row 3: Garrett Alberson, Casey Skyberg
Row 4: Richard Wallace

Prerace setup

FK Rod Ends Arizona Speedway on Saturday hosts the first of six Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout events highlighted by a $5,000-to-win main event for Super Late Models.

The field of Late Models will be split into six groups for time trials with officials employing combination hot-lap/time trials to set the lineups for six heat races. Drivers start heats straightup by time.

The top three finishers in each of six heat races transfer to the 40-lap main event with the winners redrawing for the first three rows of the feature lineup. Consolation races will transfer three drivers apiece to the 24-car main event.

The Pro Power Dash for Late Model non-qualifiers is also on a card that includes complete modified and X-mod programs.

Saturday’s event is the first of six races over the next nine days at the third-mile oval southeast of Phoenix.

Late Model time trial groups

First group
Driver (car no.), hometown
Blair Nothdurft (76), Sioux Falls, S.D., 15.451
Brian Shirley (3S), Chatham, Ill., 15.701
Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., 15.704
Mitch McGrath (74), Waukesha, Wis., 15.836
Cody Laney (32B), Torrance, Calif., 15.928
Thomas Hunziker (38), Bend, Ore., 16.152
John Cornell (28), Phoenix, Ariz., 16.172
Dan Dieble (74), Lebanon, Ore., 17.190


Second group
Frank Heckenast Jr. (99jr), Frankfort, Ill., 15.638
Ricky Thornton Jr. (20rt), Chandler, Ariz., 15.790
Ryan Gustin (19), Marshalltown, Iowa, 16.026
McLain Beaudoin (17), Lebanon, Ore., 16.246
Jimmy Whisler (28), Otis, Ore., 16.435
Steve Stultz (78), Peoria, Ariz., 16.709
Rick Ortega (24), Las Cruces, N.M., 17.183
James Laing (89), Tucson, Ariz., 17.258


Third group
Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill., 15.137
Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, 15.539
Johnny Scott (1st), Las Cruces, N.M., 15.547
Clay Fisher (99), DeWitt, Ark., 15.825
Tony Toste (91T), Pismo Beach, Calif., 15.941
Lyndon Bolt (3x), Rapid City, S.D., 16.538
Kenny Densman (75), Lolita, Texas, 16.622
Dennis Souza (83), Pescadero, Calif., 17.997


Fourth group
Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., 15.502
Mike Spatola (89), Manhattan, Ill., 15.571
Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., 15.630
Allen Murray (2), San Antonio, Texas, 15.724
Rob Mayea (37), Bend, Ore., 15.857
Justin Duty (15), Mulino, Ore., 16.216
Jason Papich (91P), Nipomo, Calif., 16.262
Brian Barrett (28), Omaha, Neb., 17.857


Fifth group
Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, 15.469
Cade Dillard (97), Robeline, La., 15.503
Stormy Scott (2), Las Cruces, N.M., 15.544
Nick Deal (55D), Walnut, Iowa, 15.557
Jay Morris (77M), Watseka, Ill., 15.890
Terry Carter (6T), Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta, 16.344
David Vennard (7w), Edmonton, Alberta, 17.407


Sixth group
Chase Junghans (18), Manhattan, Kan., 15.323
Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 15.503
Ricky Weiss (7W), Headingley, Manitoba, 15.757
Kyle Beard (86), Trumann, Ark., 15.827
Garrett Alberson (2a), Las Cruces, N.M., 16.064
Casey Skyberg (6), Rapid City, S.D., 16.151
Richard Wallace (7m), Gold Coast, Ore., 17.692

Sunday’s schedule

12:30 p.m. - Pit gate opens
2 p.m. - Drivers’ meeting
2:30 p.m. - Grandstands open
3 p.m. - On-track action
- X-mod hot laps
- Modified hot laps
- Late Model (combo hot laps/time trials)
4:20 p.m. - National anthem
4:25 p.m. - Racing begins
- X-mod heats (eight laps)
- Modified heats (eight laps)
- Late Model heats (eight laps)
- X-mod consolations (10 laps)
- Modified consolations (12 laps)
- Late Model consolations (12 laps)
- X-mod feature (20 laps)
- Pro Power Late Model dash (10 laps)
- Modified feature (25 laps)
- Late Model feature (40 laps)


Practice Recap


null