2019 USAC Midgets at Bakersfield Speedway
Nov 24
Bakersfield, CA

Full result of 2019 USAC Midgets at Bakersfield Speedway.

Contingency award winners Saturday night at Bakersfield Speedway were:

Buddy Kofoid (Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher)

Kyle Larson (Fatheadz Eyewear/Woodland Auto Display/Aloha Pools Fast Qualifier)

Andrew Layser (Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer)

Thomas Meseraull (Simpson Race Products/Extreme Mufflers First Heat Winner)

Thomas Meseraull (KSE Racing Products/Saldana Racing Products Hard Charger)

Ethan Mitchell (Competition Suspension, Inc./Brown & Miller Racing Solutions Second Heat Winner)

Chris Windom (AutoMeter/Competition Suspension, Inc./Ultra Shield Race Products Third Heat Winner)

Zeb Wise (Indy Race Parts/Ultra Shield Race Products Fourth Heat Winner)

---------------------------------------

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR/WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY/ALOHA POOLS QUALIFYING GROUP A: 1. Jerry Coons, Jr., 25, Petry-12.590; 2. Jesse Colwell, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.689; 3. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-12.693; 4. Gio Scelzi, 84, Tucker/Boat-12.693; 5. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 5, Petry-12.726; 6. Shannon McQueen, 7, McQueen-12.744; 7. Rico Abreu, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.768; 8. Carson Macedo, 21x, Tarlton-12.770; 9. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.784; 10. Ethan Mitchell, 08m, Dave Mac-12.800; 11. Thomas Meseraull, 7x, RMS-12.841; 12. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 27, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.858; 13. Mitchell Moles, 27w, Wood-12.890; 14. Cannon McIntosh, 08, Dave Mac-12.891; 15. Ryan Bernal, 77w, Wood-12.905; 16. Holley Hollan, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.910; 17. Robert Dalby, 4D, Dalby-12.975; 18. Ronnie Gardner, 68, Six8-13.032; 19. Maria Cofer, 71s, Campbell-13.083; 20. Jake Bubak, 27B, Bourke-13.097; 21. Carson Garrett, 15x, Garrett-13.148; 22. Karsyn Elledge, 1, Tucker/Boat-13.172; 23. Terry Nichols, 1NP, Nichols-13.278; 24. Colton Heath, 99, Stewart-13.297; 25. Daniel Robinson, 57D, McCreery-13.336; 26. Blake Bower, 10B, Boscacci/Walker-13.516; 27. Anthony Lopiccolo, 21, Lopiccolo-NT.

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR/WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFYING/ALOHA POOLS GROUP B: 1. Kyle Larson, 1K, Larson-12.571; 2. Aaron Reutzel, 87, Tucker/Boat-12.658; 3. Logan Seavey, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.670; 4. Spencer Bayston, 19, Hayward-12.710; 5. Daison Pursley, 98, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.741; 6. Jason McDougal, 76m, FMR-12.751; 7. Michael Pickens, 1NZ, RMS-12.757; 8. Chase Johnson, 25x, Malloy-12.786; 9. Buddy Kofoid, 97K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.796; 10. Zeb Wise, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-12.799; 11. Chris Windom, 17BC, Clauson/Marshall-12.830; 12. Damion Gardner, 4, Klatt-12.843; 13. Andrew Layser, 47BC, Clauson/Marshall-12.923; 14. Ben Worth, 5G, Alexander-12.935; 15. C.J. Leary, 13, Gile-12.970; 16. Kaidon Brown, 97w, Wood-12.976; 17. Michael Faccinto, 11F, Elliott-13.040; 18. Jake Swanson, 73K, Ford-13.089; 19. Cory Elliott, 11E, Elliott-13.150; 20. Kyle Beilman, 31B, Beilman-13.169; 21. Mark Chisholm, 56x, Chisholm-13.211; 22. David Prickett, 15DJ, Neverlift-13.272; 23. C.J. Sarna, 20, Sarna-13.355; 24. Dustin Golobic, 17w, Wood-13.411; 25. Gage Rucker, 11K, Kruseman-13.442; 26. Audra Sasselli, 1p, Nichols-14.254; 27. Clint Wilson, c27, Mounce-NT.

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS/EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Thomas Meseraull, 2. Tanner Carrick, 3. Rico Abreu, 4. Jerry Coons, Jr., 5. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 6. Gio Scelzi, 7. Ryan Bernal, 8. Maria Cofer, 9. Mitchel Moles, 10. Robert Dalby, 11. Terry Nichols, 12. Carson Garrett, 13. Daniel Robinson, 14. Anthony Lopiccolo. 2:09.245

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI)/BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Ethan Mitchell, 2. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 3. Carson Macedo, 4. Jesse Colwell, 5. Blake Bower, 6. Ronnie Gardner, 7. Karsyn Elledge, 8. Jake Bubak, 9. Cannon McIntosh, 10. Tyler Courtney, 11. Holley Hollan, 12. Colton Heath, 13. Shannon McQueen. NT

AUTOMETER/COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Chris Windom, 2. Buddy Kofoid, 3. Michael Pickens, 4. Kyle Larson, 5. Daison Pursley, 6. Logan Seavey, 7. C.J. Leary, 8. Andrew Layser, 9. Michael Faccinto, 10. Kyle Beilman, 11. David Prickett, 12. Gage Rucker. 2:08.846

INDY RACE PARTS/PYROTECT RACING CELLS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Zeb Wise, 2. Chase Johnson, 3. Jason McDougal, 4. Spencer Bayston, 5. Aaron Reutzel, 6. Damion Gardner, 7. Kaidon Brown, 8. Ben Worth, 9. Dustin Golobic, 10. Cory Elliott, 11. C.J. Sarna, 12. Mark Chisholm, 13. Audra Sasselli. 2:11.027

C-MAIN: (10 laps, top-4 transfer to the semi) 1. Michael Faccinto, 2. Kaidon Brown, 3. Ronnie Gardner, 4. Dustin Golobic, 5. Kyle Beilman, 6. Jake Bubak, 7. Karsyn Elledge, 8. Carson Garrett, 9. Blake Bower, 10. Terry Nichols, 11. David Prickett, 12. C.J. Sarna, 13. Gage Rucker, 14. Anthony Lopiccolo. 2:13.676

BUTLERBUILT SEATS SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Aaron Reutzel, 2. Logan Seavey, 3. Gio Scelzi, 4. Tyler Courtney, 5. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 6. Cannon McIntosh, 7. Andrew Layser, 8. Damion Gardner, 9. Daison Pursley, 10. Ben Worth, 11. Mitchel Moles, 12. C.J. Leary, 13. Ryan Bernal, 14. Ronnie Gardner, 15. Michael Faccinto, 16. Dustin Golobic, 17. Kaidon Brown, 18. Shannon McQueen. 2:38.948

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Kyle Larson (6), 2. Michael Pickens (1), 3. Rico Abreu (12), 4. Tyler Courtney (10), 5. Jesse Colwell (4), 6. Jason McDougal (2), 7. Gio Scelzi (9), 8. Thomas Meseraull (20), 9. Jerry Coons, Jr. (5), 10. Tanner Carrick (16), 11. Tucker Klaasmeyer (21), 12. Chase Johnson (13), 13. Buddy Kofoid (15), 14. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (11), 15. Carson Macedo (14), 16. Chris Windom (19), 17. Ethan Mitchell (18), 18. Spencer Bayston (3), 19. Daison Pursley (23), 20. Cory Elliott (25), 21. Robert Dalby (24), 22. Aaron Reutzel (7), 23. Logan Seavey (8), 24. Cannon McIntosh (22), 25. Zeb Wise (17). NT

**Holley Hollan and Jake Bubak flipped during the second heat. Shannon McQueen flipped while lining up for the semi. Chris Windom flipped on lap 2 of the feature. Zeb Wise flipped on lap 6 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-10 Michael Pickens, Laps 11-30 Kyle Larson.

KSE RACING PRODUCTS/SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Thomas Meseraull (20th to 8th)

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Buddy Kofoid

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER: Andrew Layser

NEW USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Tyler Courtney-2,014, 2-Chris Windom-1,818, 3-Logan Seavey-1,809, 4-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-1,755, 5-Zeb Wise-1,710, 6-Tanner Carrick-1,556, 7-Jerry Coons, Jr.-1,540, 8-Jason McDougal-1,470, 9-Tucker Klaasmeyer-1,411, 10-Chad Boat-1,255.

NEW USAC WESTERN STATES MIDGET POINTS: 1-Robert Dalby-770, 2-Cory Elliott-741, 3-David Prickett-576, 4-Ben Worth-560, 5-C.J. Sarna-543, 6-Shannon McQueen-534, 7-Austin Liggett-458, 8-Jake Swanson-458, 9-Randi Pankratz-428, 10-Kyle Beilman-382.