2019 USAC Sprints and Midgets at Arizona Speedway
Nov 16-17
US
Show Results

Complete results from 2019 USAC Midgets at Arizona Speedway.

PRACTICE: 1. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 5, Petry-15.073; 2. Logan Seavey, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.157; 3. Rico Abreu, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.190; 4. Chris Windom, 17BC, Clauson/Marshall-15.206; 5. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-15.252; 6. Jason McDougal, 76m, FMR-15.261; 7. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 27, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.262; 8. Zeb Wise, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-15.295; 9. Brady Bacon, 76E, FMR-15.315; 10. Buddy Kofoid, 97K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.391; 11. Jerry Coons, Jr., 25, Petry-15.437; 12. Daison Pursley, 9, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.443; 13. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.498; 14. Karsyn Elledge, 1, Tucker/Boat-15.519; 15. Andrew Layser, 47BC, Clauson/Marshall-15.539; 16. Robert Dalby, 4D, Dalby-15.572; 17. Jesse Colwell, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.721; 18. Conor Daly, 15, Petry-15.799; 19. Holley Hollan, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.818; 20. Cory Elliott, 11E, Elliott-15.879; 21. Shannon McQueen, 7, McQueen-15.938; 22. Noah Gass, 20G, Gass-16.351; 23. C.J. Sarna, 20, Sarna-16.511; 24. Thomas Meseraull, 13, Gile-17.006; 25. Kyle Cummins, 2G, Yeley/Styres-19.504.


Day 2

Contingency Award Winners:

Rico Abreu (KSE Racing Products/Saldana Racing Products Hard Charger)

Jerry Coons, Jr. (AutoMeter/Competition Suspension, Inc./Ultra Shield Race Products Third Heat Winner)

Tyler Courtney (Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier)

Robert Dalby (Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer)

Shannon McQueen (Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher)

Daison Pursley (Competition Suspension, Inc./Brown & Miller Racing Solutions Second Heat Winner)

Chris Windom (Indy Race Parts/Butlerbuilt Seats Semi Winner)

Zeb Wise (Simpson Race Products/Extreme Mufflers First Heat Winner)

---------------------------------------

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR/WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFYING: 1. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-15.725; 2. Carson Macedo, 21, Tarlton-15.742; 3. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 5, Petry-15.751; 4. Karsyn Elledge, 1, Tucker/Boat-15.765; 5. Logan Seavey, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.771; 6. Gio Scelzi, 84, Tucker/Boat-15.776; 7. Chris Windom, 17BC, Clauson/Marshall-15.780; 8. Jesse Colwell, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.783; 9. Brady Bacon, 76E, FMR-15.811; 10. Zeb Wise, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-15.821; 11. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 27, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.823; 12. Andrew Layser, 47BC, Clauson/Marshall-15.853; 13. Buddy Kofoid, 98, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.864; 14. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.871; 15. Jerry Coons, Jr., 25, Petry-15.899; 16. Jason McDougal, 76m, FMR-15.914; 17. Daison Pursley, 9, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.932; 18. Kyle Cummins, 2G, Styres/Yeley-15.943; 19. Rico Abreu, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.974; 20. Holley Hollan, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-16.007; 21. Noah Gass, 20G, Gass-16.016; 22. Robert Dalby, 4D, Dalby-16.025; 23. Conor Daly, 15, Petry-16.065; 24. Shannon McQueen, 7, McQueen-16.072; 25. Thomas Meseraull, 13, Gile-16.177; 26. Cory Elliott, 11E, Elliott-16.352; 27. C.J. Sarna, 20, Sarna-16.535; 28. Brett Becker, 2B, Becker-NT.

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS/EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Zeb Wise, 2. Jason McDougal, 3. Buddy Kofoid, 4. Tyler Courtney, 5. Rico Abreu, 6. Thomas Meseraull, 7. Karsyn Elledge, 8. Robert Dalby, 9. Brett Becker, 10. Chris Windom. NT

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI)/BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Daison Pursley, 2. Jesse Colwell, 3. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 4. Logan Seavey, 5. Tanner Carrick, 6. Carson Macedo, 7. Cory Elliott, 8. Conor Daly, 9. Holley Hollan. NT

AUTOMETER/COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI)/ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Jerry Coons, Jr., 2. Kyle Cummins, 3. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 4. Brady Bacon, 5. Andrew Layser, 6. Gio Scelzi, 7. Noah Gass, 8. Shannon McQueen, 9. C.J. Sarna. 2:10.938

INDY RACE PARTS/BUTLERBUILT SEATS SEMI: (12 laps, top-7 transfer to the feature) 1. Chris Windom, 2. Gio Scelzi, 3. Carson Macedo, 4. Holley Hollan, 5. Thomas Meseraull, 6. Conor Daly, 7. Karsyn Elledge, 8. Robert Dalby, 9. Cory Elliott, 10. Noah Gass, 11. Brett Becker, 12. C.J. Sarna, 13. Shannon McQueen. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Brady Bacon (2), 2. Logan Seavey (4), 3. Zeb Wise (1), 4. Tyler Courtney (6), 5. Rico Abreu (18), 6. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (5), 7. Chris Windom (9), 8. Jerry Coons, Jr. (14), 9. Gio Scelzi (8), 10. Tanner Carrick (13), 11. Andrew Layser (11), 12. Daison Pursley (16), 13. Shannon McQueen (22), 14. Holley Hollan (19), 15. Kyle Cummins (17), 16. Noah Gass (23), 17. Conor Daly (20), 18. Karsyn Elledge (7), 19. Jason McDougal (15), 20. Tucker Klaasmeyer (10), 21. Jesse Colwell (3), 22. Buddy Kofoid (12), 23. Thomas Meseraull (21). NT

**Holley Hollan flipped during the second heat. Jesse Colwell flipped on lap 15 of the feature. Tucker Klaasmeyer flipped on the lap 15 restart. Karsyn Elledge flipped on lap 17 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Brady Bacon.

KSE RACING PRODUCTS/SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Rico Abreu (18th to 5th)

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Shannon McQueen

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER: Robert Dalby

NEW USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Tyler Courtney-1,851, 2-Logan Seavey-1,680, 3-Chris Windom-1,679, 4-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-1,619, 5-Zeb Wise-1,579, 6-Tanner Carrick-1,406, 7-Jerry Coons, Jr.-1,384, 8-Jason McDougal-1,309, 9-Tucker Klaasmeyer-1,263, 10-Chad Boat-1,255.

NEW USAC WESTERN STATES MIDGET POINTS: 1-Robert Dalby-647, 2-Cory Elliott-618, 3-Shannon McQueen-524, 4-David Prickett-466, 5-Austin Liggett-458, 6-Ben Worth-450, 7-C.J. Sarna-433, 8-Kyle Beilman-372, 9-Marvin Mitchell-370, 10-Jake Swanson-348.

Day 1

Contingency Award Winners:

Brady Bacon (AutoMeter/Competition Suspension, Inc./Ultra Shield Race Products Third Heat Winner)

Jesse Colwell (Competition Suspension, Inc./Brown & Miller Racing Solutions Second Heat Winner)

Kyle Cummins (KSE Racing Products/Saldana Racing Products Hard Charger)

Tucker Klaasmeyer (Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finisher)

Andrew Layser (Simpson Race Products/Extreme Mufflers First Heat Winner)

Carson Macedo (Butlerbuilt Seats Semi Winner)

Shannon McQueen (Saldana Racing Products First Non-Transfer)

Daison Pursley (Indy Race Parts/Pyrotech Racing Cells Fourth Heat Winner)

Logan Seavey (Fatheadz Eyewear Fast Qualifier)

---------------------------------------

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR/WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFYING: 1. Logan Seavey, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.426 (New Track Record); 2. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-15.456; 3. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 27, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.472; 4. Rico Abreu, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.543; 5. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.549; 6. Carson Macedo, 21, Tarlton-15.556; 7. Zeb Wise, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-15.578; 8. Gio Scelzi, 84, Tucker/Boat-15.605; 9. Robert Dalby, 4D, Dalby-15.628; 10. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 5, Petry-15.643; 11. Brady Bacon, 76E, FMR-15.656; 12. Chris Windom, 17BC, Clauson/Marshall-15.680; 13. Andrew Layser, 47BC, Clauson/Marshall-15.692; 14. Karsyn Elledge, 1, Tucker/Boat-15.692; 15. Jerry Coons, Jr., 25, Petry-15.706; 16. Buddy Kofoid, 97K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.707; 17. Jason McDougal, 76m, FMR-15.772; 18. Shannon McQueen, 7, McQueen-15.837; 19. Conor Daly, 15, Petry-15.879; 20. Daison Pursley, 9, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.898; 21. Thomas Meseraull, 13, Gile-15.944; 22. Jesse Colwell, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-16.005; 23. Noah Gass, 20G, Gass-16.058; 24. Holley Hollan, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-16.112; 25. C.J. Sarna, 20, Sarna-16.286; 26. Kyle Cummins, 2G, Styres/Yeley-16.334; 27. Cory Elliott, 11E, Elliott-16.454; 28. Ron Hazelton, 15H, Hazelton-16.748; 29. Marvin Mitchell, 78, Mitchell-21.095; 30. Brett Becker, 2B, Becker-NT.

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS/EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Andrew Layser, 2. Jason McDougal, 3. Tanner Carrick, 4. Logan Seavey, 5. Thomas Meseraull, 6. Robert Dalby, 7. C.J. Sarna, 8. Marvin Mitchell. NT

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI)/BROWN & MILLER RACING SOLUTIONS SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Jesse Colwell, 2. Tyler Courtney, 3. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 4. Karsyn Elledge, 5. Carson Macedo, 6. Kyle Cummins, 7. Shannon McQueen, 8. Brett Becker. 2:07.777 (New Track Record)

AUTOMETER/COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI)/ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Brady Bacon, 2. Jerry Coons, Jr., 3. Conor Daly, 4. Zeb Wise, 5. Noah Gass, 6. Cory Elliott, 7. Tucker Klaasmeyer. NT

INDY RACE PARTS/PYROTECT RACING CELLS FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer to the feature) 1. Daison Pursley, 2. Chris Windom, 3. Gio Scelzi, 4. Holley Hollan, 5. Buddy Kofoid, 6. Rico Abreu, 7. Ron Hazelton. NT

BUTLERBUILT SEATS SEMI: (10 laps, top-6 transfer to the feature) 1. Carson Macedo, 2. Rico Abreu, 3. Cory Elliott, 4. Robert Dalby, 5. Thomas Meseraull, 6. Kyle Cummins, 7. Shannon McQueen, 8. C.J. Sarna, 9. Marvin Mitchell, 10. Ron Hazelton. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (1), 2. Zeb Wise (3), 3. Tanner Carrick (4), 4. Logan Seavey (6), 5. Carson Macedo (8), 6. Rico Abreu (7), 7. Chris Windom (11), 8. Tyler Courtney (5), 9. Jerry Coons, Jr. (14), 10. Brady Bacon (10), 11. Jason McDougal (15), 12. Gio Scelzi (2), 13. Tucker Klaasmeyer (23), 14. Kyle Cummins (21), 15. Jesse Colwell (19), 16. Cory Elliott (22), 17. Andrew Layser (12), 18. Holley Hollan (20), 19. Robert Dalby (9), 20. Daison Pursley (17), 21. Conor Daly (16), 22. C.J. Sarna (24), 23. Thomas Meseraull (18), 24. Karsyn Elledge (13), 25. Marvin Mitchell (23). NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Kevin Thomas, Jr.

KSE RACING PRODUCTS/SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Kyle Cummins (21st to 14th)

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Tucker Klaasmeyer

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER: Shannon McQueen

NEW USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Tyler Courtney-1,779, 2-Chris Windom-1,623, 3-Logan Seavey-1,606, 4-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-1,554, 5-Zeb Wise-1,507, 6-Tanner Carrick-1,359, 7-Jerry Coons, Jr.-1,327, 8-Jason McDougal-1,277, 9-Chad Boat-1,255, 10-Tucker Klaasmeyer-1,234.

NEW USAC WESTERN STATES MIDGET POINTS: 1-Robert Dalby-637, 2-Cory Elliott-608, 3-Shannon McQueen-487, 4-David Prickett-466, 5-Austin Liggett-458, 6-Ben Worth-450, 7-C.J. Sarna-423, 8-Kyle Beilman-372, 9-Marvin Mitchell-370, 10-Jake Swanson-348