2019 USAC Midgets at Tri-State Speedway
Oct 19
Haubstadt, IN

Full Harvest Cup results.

USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: 

October 19 – Tri-State Speedway – Haubstadt, Indiana – Harvest Cup – 1/4-Mile Dirt Oval

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. Gio Scelzi, 84, Tucker/Boat-13.951; 2. Jason McDougal, 76m, FMR-13.967; 3. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 5, Petry-13.985; 4. Robert Dalby, 85, Tucker/Boat-14.020; 5. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-14.148; 6. Logan Seavey, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.177; 7. Kyle Cummins, 71x, RMS-14.207; 8. Tyler Thomas, 91T, Thomas-14.226; 9. Karsyn Elledge, 1, Tucker/Boat-14.242; 10. Andrew Layser, 47BC, Clauson/Marshall-14.250; 11. Chris Windom, 17BC, Clauson/Marshall-14.287; 12. Thomas Meseraull, 7x, RMS-14.291; 13. Jerry Coons, Jr., 25, Petry-14.302; 14. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.307; 15. Critter Malone, 7, Seven-14.342; 16. Justin Grant, 4A, RAMS-14.367; 17. Tanner Thorson, 19, Hayward-14.377; 18. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 27, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.460; 19. Zeb Wise, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-14.524; 20. Kendall Ruble, 11m, Martin-14.636; 21. Tyler Nelson, 88, Nelson-14.658; 22. Sam Johnson, 72, Johnson-14.770; 23. Dakota Jackson, 43, Arnold-14.864; 24. C.J. Leary, 21KS, Reynolds-14.891; 25. Jake Swanson, 15s, Garrett-15.043; 26. Carson Garrett, 15x, Garrett-15.108; 27. Cody Beard, 7, Beard-16.091.

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Jerry Coons, Jr., 2. Justin Grant, 3. Gio Scelzi, 4. Kyle Cummins, 5. Robert Dalby, 6. Zeb Wise, 7. Jake Swanson, 8. Andrew Layser, 9. Sam Johnson. NT

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Chris Windom, 2. Jason McDougal, 3. Tyler Thomas, 4. Tanner Carrick, 5. Tyler Courtney, 6. Tanner Thorson, 7. Kendall Ruble, 8. Dakota Jackson, 9. Carson Garrett. 2:22.30

AUTOMETER THIRD HEAT: (10 laps, top-5 transfer to the feature) 1. Thomas Meseraull, 2. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 3. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 4. Critter Malone, 5. Logan Seavey, 6. C.J. Leary, 7. Karsyn Elledge, 8. Tyler Nelson, 9. Cody Beard. 2:24.26

INDY RACE PARTS SEMI: (12 laps, top-7 transfer to the feature) 1. Tanner Thorson, 2. Karsyn Elledge, 3. Jake Swanson, 4. C.J. Leary, 5. Zeb Wise, 6. Kendall Ruble, 7. Andrew Layser, 8. Sam Johnson, 9. Tyler Nelson, 10. Carson Garrett, 11. Dakota Jackson. 2:59.89 (New Track Record)

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Jason McDougal (5), 2. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (4), 3. Kyle Cummins (7), 4. Tyler Courtney (2), 5. Justin Grant (16), 6. Logan Seavey (1), 7. Tucker Klaasmeyer (18), 8. Thomas Meseraull (12), 9. Tanner Thorson (17), 10. Zeb Wise (19), 11. Chris Windom (11), 12. Tyler Thomas (8), 13. Jerry Coons, Jr. (13), 14. Robert Dalby (3), 15. Andrew Layser (10), 16. C.J. Leary (21), 17. Tanner Carrick (14), 18. Karsyn Elledge (9), 19. Critter Malone (15), 20. Jake Swanson (22), 21. Gio Scelzi (6), 22. Kendall Ruble (20). NT

**Tucker Klaasmeyer flipped on lap 1 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-7 Logan Seavey, Laps 8-9 Kevin Thomas, Jr., Lap 10 Jason McDougal, Laps 11-16 Kevin Thomas, Jr., Lap 17 Jason McDougal, Laps 18-20 Thomas Meseraull, Lap 21-30 Jason McDougal.

KSE RACING PRODUCTS HARD CHARGER: Justin Grant (16th to 5th)

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER: Jerry Coons, Jr.

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER: Sam Johnson

NEW USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-Tyler Courtney-1,718, 2-Chris Windom-1,564, 3-Logan Seavey-1,534, 4-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-1,478, 5-Zeb Wise-1,435, 6-Tanner Carrick-1,287, 7-Jerry Coons, Jr.-1,274, 8-Chad Boat-1,255, 9-Jason McDougal-1,229, 10-Tucker Klaasmeyer-1,193.

NEXT USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACES: November 15-16, 2019 – Arizona Speedway – San Tan Valley, Arizona – 52nd Western World Championships – 1/3-Mile Dirt Oval