Stat Categories up for Grabs in USAC Sprints

Screenshot (671).png

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Here we are.  We’ve arrived at the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship season finale and a points race which has come down to three drivers: Brady Bacon, Chris Windom and Chase Stockon, all separated by 40 points, entering this Saturday’s $10,000-to-win Fall Nationals at Indiana’s Lawrenceburg Speedway on October 3.

In addition to the points race, many of the statistical categories for the 2020 season remain up for grabs as well.  Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.) leads the series with five wins.  Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.), with four, can tie him in that regard with another victory.

Bacon also leads Grant in terms of laps led throughout 2020.  Bacon has run up front for 144 of the laps of the season with Grant the only other driver that can catch him, leading 126, coming into Saturday’s 30-lap feature event at “The Burg.”

Meanwhile, Dynamics, Inc. already holds the record for most owner titles with the division at 11.  They lead the way coming in the owner standings with Bacon as they try to lock up number 12.

There’s a three-way tie atop the rankings for most top-fives and top-tens in feature events this year.  Bacon, Grant and Windom (Canton, Ill.) each have 16 top-fives with Stockon just behind with 15.  Meanwhile, Bacon, Stockon (Fort Branch, Ind.) and Windom all have recorded 23 top-tens apiece.

July’s Lawrenceburg winner, C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Ind.), has sewn up his lead in the most fast qualifying times category with six.  Robert Ballou (Rocklin, Calif.) and Stockon have notched eight heat race wins apiece while Kyle Cummins (Princeton, Ind.) is still in the hunt with seven.

Jadon Rogers (Worthington, Ind.) has secured his place as the top-finishing Rookie in the standings entering the event.  Six drivers have started all 26 features run thus far in 2020, including Bacon, Grant, Leary, Stockon, Kevin Thomas Jr. (Cullman, Ala.) and Windom.

Windom recently set the mark as the biggest charger of the season in a feature race, advancing from the 22nd starting position to finish 5th last Friday at Gas City (Ind.) I-69 Speedway.

Pits open for Saturday’s Fall Nationals at 3pm Eastern, front gates open at 5pm, drivers meeting at 5:30pm, hot laps begin at 6pm and opening ceremonies at 7pm.  The event features the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship and KOI Auto Parts UMP Modifieds.  Adult general admission tickets are $25, kids 7-12 are $7, children 6 and under are free.  Pit passes are $35 apiece.

 

2020 USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STAT LEADERS:

Most Wins: 5-Brady Bacon

Driver Point Leader: Brady Bacon

Owner Point Leader: Dynamics, Inc. #69

Top Rookie in Points: Jadon Rogers

Most Laps Led: 144-Brady Bacon

Most Top-Fives: 16-Brady Bacon & Justin Grant & Chris Windom

Most Top-Tens: 23-Brady Bacon, Chase Stockon & Chris Windom

Most Fast Qualifying Times: 6-C.J. Leary

Most Heat Race Wins: 8-Robert Ballou & Chase Stockon

Most Feature Starts: 26-Brady Bacon, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary, Chase Stockon, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Chris Windom

Biggest Charger of the Year: Chris Windom (22nd to 5th) at Gas City I-69 Speedway on 9/25

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS:

Feb 14: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

Feb 15: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

Jun 6: West Burlington, IA – 34 Raceway

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

Jun 7: Pevely, MO – Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4

Jun 14: (M) Haubstadt, IN – Tri-State Speedway

WINNER: Stephen Schnapf (Randy Edwards #61m)

Jun 26: Plymouth, IN – Plymouth Speedway

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

Jul 1: Terre Haute, IN – Terre Haute Action Track

WINNER: Chris Windom (Hayward Motorsports #19)

Jul 3: (A) (M) Putnamville, IN – Lincoln Park Speedway

WINNER: Shane Cottle (Hodges Motorsports #74x)

Jul 4: (M) Putnamville, IN – Lincoln Park Speedway

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

Jul 10: (A) (W) Knoxville, IA – Knoxville Raceway

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson-Marshall-Newman #7BC)

Jul 11: (A) (W) Knoxville, IA – Knoxville Raceway

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

Jul 24: (I) Gas City, IN – Gas City I-69 Speedway

WINNER: Logan Seavey (Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19AZ)

Jul 25: (I) Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: C.J. Leary (Leary Racing #30)

Jul 26: (I) Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

WINNER: C.J. Leary (Leary Racing #30)

Jul 29: (I) Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

Aug 2: (I) Haubstadt, IN - Tri-State Speedway

WINNER: Kyle Cummins (Rock Steady Racing #3R)

Aug 27: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: Kyle Cummins (Rock Steady Racing #3R)

Aug 28: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: Kyle Cummins (Rock Steady Racing #3R)

Aug 29: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson-Marshall-Newman #7BC)

Sep 11: Bloomington, IN – Bloomington Speedway

WINNER: Chris Windom (Hayward Motorsports #19)

Sep 12: Putnamville, IN – Lincoln Park Speedway

WINNER: Chase Stockon (KO Motorsports #5s)

Sep 12: Putnamville, IN – Lincoln Park Speedway

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

Sep 18: Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

WINNER: Chris Windom (Hayward Motorsports #19)

Sep 19: (M) Haubstadt, IN - Tri-State Speedway

WINNER: Kendall Ruble (Ruble-Martin Motorsports #17K)

Sep 25: Gas City, IN – Gas City I-69 Speedway

WINNER: C.J. Leary (Leary Racing #30)

Sep 26: Kokomo, IN – Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson-Marshall-Newman #7BC)

Oct 3: Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

Races noted with (M) represent a race co-sanctioned by MSCS.

Races noted with (I) represent Indiana Sprint Week

(A) represents a race awarding appearance points only

(W) represents an even co-sanctioned by POWRi WAR Sprints

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10):

1.   1,658-Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK)

2.   1,628-Chris Windom (Canton, IL)

3.   1,618-Chase Stockon (Fort Branch, IN)

4.   1,550-Justin Grant (Ione, CA)

5.   1,542-C.J. Leary (Greenfield, IN)

6.   1,302-Kevin Thomas Jr. (Cullman, AL)

7.   1,214-Dave Darland (Lincoln, IN)

8.   1,212-Carson Short (Marion, IL)

9.   1,111-Kyle Cummins (Princeton, IN)

10. 1,067-Robert Ballou (Rocklin, CA)

® represents a USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car Rookie

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OWNER POINT STANDINGS:

1.   1,658-Dynamics, Inc. #69 (Milford, OH)

2.   1,628-Hayward Motorsports #19 (Morrison, IL)

3.   1,550-TOPP Motorsports #4 (Rochester, IN)

4.   1,305-KT Motorsports #9K (Whitestown, IN)

5.   1,297-Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19AZ (Gilbert, AZ)

6.   1,273-Leary Racing #30 (Greenfield, IN)

7.   1,214-EZR/Curb-Agajanian #36d (Greenfield, WI)

8.   1,207-Daigh-Phillips Motorsports #71p (Indianapolis, IN)

9.   1,192-KO Motorsports #5s (Owensville, IN)

10. 1,111-Rock Steady Racing #3R (Dupont, IN)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS:

1.   662-Jadon Rogers (Worthington, IN)

2.   543-Anton Hernandez (Arlington, TX)

3.   327-Chris Phillips (Plainfield, IN)

4.   253-Dennis Gile (Phoenix, AZ)

5.   237-Sterling Cling (Tempe, AZ)

6.   232-Wyatt Burks (Topeka, KS)

7.   213-Anthony D’Alessio (Apollo Beach, FL)

8.   156-Nate McMillin (Rosedale, IN)

9.   120-Harley Burns (Brazil, IN)

10. 110-Terry Richards (Denton, NE)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS:

FEATURE WINS:

5-Brady Bacon (Feb 14 at Bubba Raceway Park, Feb 15 at Bubba Raceway Park, Jul 4 at Lincoln Park Speedway, Jul 11 at Knoxville Raceway & Sep 12 at Lincoln Park Speedway)

4-Justin Grant (Jun 6 at 34 Raceway, Jun 7 at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Jun 26 at Plymouth Speedway & Jul 29 at the Terre Haute Action Track)

3-Tyler Courtney (Jul 10 at Knoxville Raceway, Aug 29 at Kokomo Speedway & Sep 26 at Kokomo Speedway)

3-Kyle Cummins (Aug 2 at Tri-State Speedway, Aug 27 at Kokomo Speedway & Aug 28 at Kokomo Speedway)

3-C.J. Leary (Jul 25 at Kokomo Speedway, Jul 26 at Lawrenceburg Speedway & Sep 25 at Gas City I-69 Speedway)

3-Chris Windom (Jul 1 at the Terre Haute Action Track, Sep 11 at Bloomington Speedway & Sep 18 at the Terre Haute Action Track)

1-Shane Cottle (Jul 3 at Lincoln Park Speedway)

1-Kendall Ruble (Sep 19 at Tri-State Speedway)

1-Stephen Schnapf (Jun 14 at Tri-State Speedway)

1-Logan Seavey (Jul 24 at Gas City I-69 Speedway)

1-Chase Stockon (Sep 12 at Lincoln Park Speedway)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE LAPS LED:

144-Brady Bacon

126-Justin Grant

103-Kyle Cummins

89-Chris Windom

80-Chase Stockon

68-Tyler Courtney

61-C.J. Leary

30-Stephen Schnapf

28-Logan Seavey

23-Shane Cottle

11-Kendall Ruble & Kevin Thomas Jr.

9-Dave Darland

6-Brandon Mattox

5-Carson Short

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-FIVE FEATURE FINISHES:

16-Brady Bacon & Justin Grant & Chris Windom

15-Chase Stockon

14-C.J. Leary

7-Kyle Cummins

6-Robert Ballou & Tyler Courtney

5-Shane Cottle

4-Dave Darland & Kevin Thomas Jr.

3-Buddy Kofoid, Logan Seavey & Carson Short

2-Thomas Meseraull & Tanner Thorson

1-Garrett Aitken, Brent Beauchamp, Critter Malone, Brandon Mattox, Jadon Rogers, Kendall Ruble, Stephen Schnapf & Jake Swanson

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-TEN FEATURE FINISHES:

23-Brady Bacon, Chase Stockon & Chris Windom

20-Justin Grant & C.J. Leary

14-Robert Ballou, Kyle Cummins & Carson Short

13-Kevin Thomas Jr.

12-Logan Seavey

11-Shane Cottle

10-Dave Darland

6-Tyler Courtney

5-Anton Hernandez, Jadon Rogers & Jake Swanson

4-Thomas Meseraull

3-Brent Beauchamp, Mario Clouser, Buddy Kofoid, Brandon Mattox & Tanner Thorson

2-Max Adams, Ryan Bernal, Dakota Jackson, Critter Malone,

1-Garrett Aitken, Jarett Andretti, Wyatt Burks, Dennis Gile, A.J. Hopkins, Chase Johnson, Tye Mihocko, Brandon Morin, Kendall Ruble, Stephen Schnapf, Brady Short, Wesley Smith, Stevie Sussex, Tyler Thomas & Matt Westfall

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FAST QUALIFYING TIMES (Presented by Fatheadz Eyewear):

6-C.J. Leary

4-Brady Bacon

2-Kyle Cummins, Dave Darland, Justin Grant & Logan Seavey

1-Brent Beauchamp, Tyler Courtney, Thomas Meseraull, Jadon Rogers, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Chris Windom

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

HEAT RACE WINS (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension (CSI), AutoMeter & Indy Race Parts):

8-Robert Ballou & Chase Stockon

7-Kyle Cummins

6-C.J. Leary

5-Brady Bacon, Shane Cottle, Justin Grant, Carson Short & Chris Windom

4-Dave Darland, Logan Seavey & Kevin Thomas Jr.

3-Tyler Courtney

2-Jarett Andretti, A.J. Hopkins, Thomas Meseraull & Jake Swanson

1-Brent Beauchamp, Clinton Boyles, Donny Brackett, Dustin Clark, Sterling Cling, Mario Clouser, Charles Davis Jr., Anton Hernandez, Jordan Kinser, Riley Kreisel, Brandon Mattox, Tye Mihocko, Chris Phillips, Kendall Ruble, Stephen Schnapf, Tanner Thorson & Scotty Weir

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUALIFYING RACE WINS:

2-Robert Ballou

1-Dustin Clark, Dave Darland, Logan Seavey, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Matt Westfall

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SEMI WINS (Presented by Indy Metal Finishing):

4-C.J. Leary

2-Dave Darland, Justin Grant, Anton Hernandez, Brandon Mattox, Logan Seavey, Chase Stockon & Kevin Thomas Jr.

1-Garrett Aitken, Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Mario Clouser, J.J. Hughes, Dakota Jackson, Chase Johnson, & Tyler Thomas

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

C-MAIN WINS:

2-Jadon Rogers

1-Max Adams, Stan Beadles, Dustin Clark, Josh Cunningham, Mario Clouser, Jerry Coons Jr., Tim Creech, Braydon Cromwell, Dave Darland, Dustin Ingle, Dakota Jackson, Matt McCarthy, Matt McDonald, Anthony Nicholson, Kyle Robbins & Eddie Tafoya Jr.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

D-MAIN WINS:

1-Jesse Vermillion

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE STARTS:

26-Brady Bacon, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary, Chase Stockon, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Chris Windom

25-Carson Short

24-Dave Darland & Brandon Mattox

20-Robert Ballou & Logan Seavey

19-Kyle Cummins

18-Shane Cottle

16-Jadon Rogers

14-Matt Westfall

13-Anton Hernandez

12-Jake Swanson

11-Max Adams & Mario Clouser

10-Thomas Meseraull & Dustin Smith

9-Clinton Boyles & Tyler Courtney

8-Dakota Jackson

6-Aric Gentry, Chase Johnson, Chris Phillips, Tanner Thorson & Jonathan Vennard

5-Brent Beauchamp, Wyatt Burks, Dennis Gile, A.J. Hopkins, Kendall Ruble & Stevie Sussex

4-Dustin Clark, Sterling Cling, Charles Davis Jr., Brayden Fox, Critter Malone, Kent Schmidt, Stephen Schnapf, Eddie Tafoya Jr. & Tyler Thomas

3-Garrett Aitken, Nick Bilbee, Anthony D’Alessio, Mitchell Davis, Buddy Kofoid, Tye Mihocko, Kory Schudy, Brady Short & Scotty Weir

2-Jarett Andretti, Bill Balog, Ryan Bernal, Jerry Coons Jr., Colten Cottle, Don Droud Jr., Damion Gardner, Matt Goodnight, Chayse Hayhurst, J.J. Hughes, Jordan Kinser, Riley Kreisel, Katlynn Leer, Brandon Long, Nate McMillin, Brandon Morin, Kyle Robbins & Wesley Smith

1-Robert Bell, Travis Berryhill, Jake Bland, Donny Brackett, Zach Daum, Tony DiMattia, Dickie Gaines, Kurt Gross, Tyler Gunn, Steve Irwin, Connor Leoffler, Ricky Lewis, Evan Mosley, Glen Saville, Steve Thomas, Brian VanMeveren, Blake Vermillion, Jesse Vermillion, Jack Wagner, Austin Williams & Mitch Wissmiller

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Brady Bacon (9th to 1st)

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Brady Bacon (9th to 1st)

6/6: 34 Raceway – Kory Schudy (21st to 14th)

6/7: Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 – Mario Clouser (21st to 10th)

6/14: Tri-State Speedway – Kevin Thomas Jr. (15th to 3rd)

6/26: Plymouth Speedway – Tanner Thorson (8th to 2nd)

7/1: Terre Haute Action Track – Carson Short (14th to 5th)

7/3: Lincoln Park Speedway – Kyle Cummins (17th to 10th)

7/4: Lincoln Park Speedway – Brady Bacon (8th to 1st)

7/10: Knoxville Raceway – Logan Seavey (20th to 9th)

7/11: Knoxville Raceway – Robert Ballou (19th to 8th)

7/24: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Shane Cottle (21st to 7th)

7/25: Kokomo Speedway – Chase Johnson (19th to 11th)

7/26: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Robert Ballou (22nd to 10th)

7/29: Terre Haute Action Track – Robert Ballou (19th to 10th)

8/2: Tri-State Speedway – Dakota Jackson (16th to 7th)

8/27: Kokomo Speedway – Chris Windom (21st to 8th)

8/28: Kokomo Speedway – Brady Bacon (13th to 5th)

8/29: Kokomo Speedway – Shane Cottle (17th to 10th)

9/11: Bloomington Speedway – Chase Stockon (13th to 4th)

9/12: Lincoln Park Speedway – Brady Bacon (8th to 2nd)

9/12: Lincoln Park Speedway – Shane Cottle (17th to 3rd)

9/18: Terre Haute Action Track – Logan Seavey (22nd to 9th)

9/19: Tri-State Speedway – Robert Ballou (18th to 4th)

9/25: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Chris Windom (22nd to 5th)

9/26: Kokomo Speedway – Chris Windom (18th to 9th)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Sterling Cling

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Stephen Schnapf

6/6: 34 Raceway – Dave Darland

6/7: Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 – Jonathan Vennard

6/14: Tri-State Speedway – Brandon Mattox

6/26: Plymouth Speedway – Matt Westfall

7/1: Terre Haute Action Track – Chris Phillips

7/3: Lincoln Park Speedway – Garrett Aitken

7/4: Lincoln Park Speedway – Jordan Kinser

7/10: Knoxville Raceway – Riley Kreisel

7/11: Knoxville Raceway – Logan Seavey

7/24: Gas City I-69 Speedway – C.J. Leary

7/25: Kokomo Speedway – A.J. Hopkins

7/26: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Dave Darland

7/29: Terre Haute Action Track – Charles Davis Jr.

8/2: Tri-State Speedway – Justin Grant

8/27: Kokomo Speedway – Kevin Thomas Jr.

8/28: Kokomo Speedway – Logan Seavey

8/29: Kokomo Speedway – Dave Darland

9/11: Bloomington Speedway – Jake Swanson

9/12: Lincoln Park Speedway – Stevie Sussex

9/12: Lincoln Park Speedway – Brent Beauchamp

9/18: Terre Haute Action Track – Austin Williams

9/19: Tri-State Speedway – Dave Darland

9/25: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Kevin Thomas Jr.

9/26: Kokomo Speedway – Logan Seavey

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Kyle Robbins

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Harley Burns

6/6: 34 Raceway – Matt Goodnight

6/7: Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 – Matt Goodnight

6/14: Tri-State Speedway – Dave Darland

6/26: Plymouth Speedway – Jack James

7/1: Terre Haute Action Track – Eric Perrott

7/3: Lincoln Park Speedway – Max Adams

7/4: Lincoln Park Speedway – Dakota Jackson

7/10: Knoxville Raceway – Steve Irwin

7/11: Knoxville Raceway – Steve Irwin

7/24: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Dennis Gile

7/25: Kokomo Speedway – Tyler Thomas

7/26: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Dustin Clark

7/29: Terre Haute Action Track – Eddie Tafoya Jr.

8/2: Tri-State Speedway – Dave Darland

8/27: Kokomo Speedway – Carson Short

8/28: Kokomo Speedway – Dakota Jackson

8/29: Kokomo Speedway – Max Adams

9/11: Bloomington Speedway – Isaac Chapple

9/12: Lincoln Park Speedway – Brandon Morin

9/12: Lincoln Park Speedway – Brayden Fox

9/18: Terre Haute Action Track – Sterling Cling

9/19: Tri-State Speedway – Chayse Hayhurst

9/25: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Korbyn Hayslett

9/26: Kokomo Speedway – Jake Swanson

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STATS:

 

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR DRIVER FEATURE WINS:

1. [62 wins] Dave Darland

2. [52 wins] Tom Bigelow

3. [47 wins] Tracy Hines

4. [46 wins] Jack Hewitt

5. [45 wins] Larry Dickson

6. [42 wins] Pancho Carter

7. [41 wins] Bryan Clauson

8. [40 wins] Gary Bettenhausen

9. [37 wins] Sheldon Kinser

10. [35 wins] Jon Stanbrough & Rich Vogler

12. [34 wins] Brady Bacon

13. [32 wins] Rollie Beale

14. [29 wins] Robert Ballou & Tyler Courtney

16. [28 wins] Levi Jones, Chris Windom & J.J. Yeley

19. [27 wins] Kevin Thomas Jr.

20. [26 wins] Tony Elliott & Dave Steele

22. [25 wins] Steve Butler & Jay Drake

24. [23 wins] A.J. Foyt & Roger McCluskey

26. [22 wins] Rick Hood, Bubby Jones & Sam Sessions

29. [21 wins] Greg Weld

30. [20 wins] Justin Grant

31. [17 wins] Jerry Coons Jr., Parnelli Jones & Bud Kaeding

34. [16 wins] Damion Gardner

35. [15 wins] Bobby East, Cory Kruseman, Jud Larson & Brian Tyler

39. [14 wins] Billy Cassella, Jim Hurtubise, Lee Kunzman & Bruce Walkup

43. [13 wins] Don Branson, Steve Chassey & Chase Stockon

46. [12 wins] Eric Gordon & C.J. Leary

48. [11 wins] Daron Clayton & Greg Leffler

50. [10 wins] Thomas Meseraull & Tony Stewart

52. [9 wins] Mario Andretti, Kyle Cummins, Hunter Schuerenberg & Robbie Stanley

56. [8 wins] Mike Bliss, Chet Fillip, Johnny Rutherford & Joe Saldana

60. [7 wins] Kevin Doty, Darren Hagen, Kenny Irwin Jr., Doug Kalitta, Jim Keeker, Bobby Santos, Brady Short, Kevin Thomas, Bobby Unser & Josh Wise

70. [6 wins] Chad Boespflug, Kevin Briscoe, Jac Haudenschild, Jason McCord, Jan Opperman, Tom Sneva, George Snider & Dick Tobias

78. [5 wins] Larry Cannon, Dana Carter, Shane Cottle, Derek Davidson, Gene Lee Gibson, Jeff Gordon, Chuck Gurney, Shane Hmiel, Kevin Huntley, Frankie Kerr, Kelly Kinser, Eddie Leavitt, Jim Mahoney, Andy Michner, Johnny Parsons, Bill Puterbaugh & Cole Whitt

95. [4 wins] Rob Chaney, Cary Faas, Jesse Hockett, Steve Kinser, Michael Lewis, Don Nordhorn, Lee Osborne, Red Riegel, Ken Schrader, Al Smith & Danny Smith

106. [3 wins] Chuck Amati, Sonny Ates, Jeff Bloom, Mark Cassella, Jerry Daniels, Bob East, Bob Frey, Dickie Gaines, Wayne Hammond, Tray House, Kenny Jacobs, Tony Jones, Kyle Larson, Ralph Liguori, Charlie Masters, Mike Mosley, Larry Rice, Ron Shuman, Mitch Smith & Doug Wolfgang

126. [2 wins] Chad Boat, Marvin Carman, Ed Carpenter, Brad Doty, Nic Faas, Cy Fairchild, Brad Fox, Arnie Knepper, Danny Lasoski, Mack McClellan, Jason McDougal, James McElreath, Lealand McSpadden, Danny Milburn, Mat Neely, Ryan Newman, Jerry Poland, Casey Riggs, Bill Rose, Logan Seavey, Mickey Shaw, Terry Shepherd, Dean Shirley, Brad Sweet, Kevin Swindell, Sammy Swindell, Mike Spencer, Bud Tingelstad, Billy Vukovich, Mike Ward & Carl Williams

157. [1 win] Donnie Adams, A.J. Anderson, Brad Armstrong, Tony Armstrong, Tommy Astone, Dick Atkins, Brent Beauchamp, Jeff Bland Jr., Stan Bowman, Alan Brown, Karl Busson, Johnny Capels, David Cardey, Bob Cicconi, Henry Clarke, Troy Cline, Duke Cook, Mel Cornett, Allen Crowe, Billy Engelhart, Cotton Farmer, Aaron Farney, Gary Fedewa, Blake Fitzpatrick, Joe Gaerte, Russ Gamester, Rickie Gaunt, Elmer George, Brian Gerster, Todd Gibson, Ron Gregory, Richard Griffin, Garrett Hansen, Jerry Hansen, Jim Hemmings, Josh Hodges, Bob Hogle, Jackie Howerton, Chuck Hulse, Logan Jarrett, Marc Jessup, Gordon Johncock, Chet Johnson, Page Jones, Bob Kinser, Mike Kirby, Fred Linder, Steve Long, Hank Lower, Brett Mann, Bobby Marshman, Larry Martin, Mike Martin, Brad Marvel, Justin Marvel, Rusty McClure, Bob McCoy, Jim McElreath, Bobby Olivero, Gary Patterson, Billy Pauch, Dave Peperak, Jiggs Peters, Aaron Pierce, Paul Pitzer, Terry Pletch, Billy Puterbaugh Jr., Bud Randall, Byron Reed, Boston Reid, Rodney Ritter Jr., Brody Roa, David Roahrig, Kendall Ruble, Stephen Schnapf, Carson Short, Billy Shuman, Jimmy Sills, Smokey Snellbaker, Wib Spalding, Greg Staab, Randy Standridge, Ron Standridge, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Kody Swanson, Tanner Swanson, Mike Sweeney, Jeff Swindell, Clark Templeman, Tyler Thomas, Bill Tyler, Rick Ungar, Lennie Waldo, Tyler Walker, Scotty Weir, Kenny Weld, Bob Wente, Matt Westfall, Johnny White, Rip Williams, Jacob Wilson & Eddie Wirth

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES

1. (65) Tom Bigelow

2. (62) Dave Darland

3. (60) Tracy Hines

4. (39) Levi Jones

5. (37) Brady Bacon & Larry Dickson

7. (36) Bryan Clauson

8. (35) Rich Vogler

9. (31) Sheldon Kinser

10. (30) Pancho Carter

11. (29) C.J. Leary & Kevin Thomas Jr.

13. (27) Dave Steele & Chase Stockon

15. (26) Jay Drake, Justin Grant

17. (24) Gary Bettenhausen & J.J. Yeley

19. (23) Jon Stanbrough

20. (22) Steve Butler

21. (20) Jerry Coons Jr., Tony Elliott & Roger McCluskey

24. (19) Greg Weld

25. (17) Don Branson & A.J. Foyt

27. (16) Rollie Beale, Jack Hewitt & Doug Kalitta

30. (15) Kenny Irwin Jr., Sam Sessions & Brian Tyler

33. (14) Billy Cassella & Parnelli Jones

35. (13) Tyler Courtney, Bobby East, Damion Gardner & Bruce Walkup

39. (12) Steve Chassey, Rick Hood, Bill Puterbaugh & Joe Saldana

43. (11) George Snider & Chris Windom

45. (10) Sonny Ates

46. (9) Jim Hurtubise, Jud Larson, Eddie Leavitt, Thomas Meseraull, Johnny Rutherford, & Josh Wise

52. (8) Robert Ballou, Bubby Jones & Kelly Kinser

55. (7) Marvin Carman, Mark Cassella, Cary Faas, Bud Kaeding, Jim Keeker, Cory Kruseman, Larry Rice, Hunter Schuerenberg, Carson Short, Mike Spencer, Bud Tingelstad & Bobby Unser

67. (6) Mike Bliss, Daron Clayton, Shane Cottle, Kyle Cummins, Derek Davidson, Eric Gordon, Richard Griffin, Jac Haudenschild, Tray House, James McElreath, Johnny Parsons, Ken Schrader

79. (5) Chad Boespflug, Cy Fairchild, Blake Fitzpatrick, Bob Frey, Andy Michner, Jan Opperman, Boston Reid, Tom Sneva, Robbie Stanley, Brad Sweet & Kevin Thomas

90. (4) Jeff Bloom, Kevin Briscoe, Billy Engelhart, Chet Fillip, Darren Hagen, Chuck Hulse, Kenny Jacobs, Lee Kunzman, Jim McElreath, Don Nordhorn, Dave Peperak, Billy Puterbaugh Jr., Joey Saldana, Terry Shepherd, Ron Shuman, Mitch Smith & Bob Wente

107. (3) Tommy Astone, Dave Blaney, Karl Busson, Kevin Doty, Brian Gerster, Todd Gibson, Jeff Gordon, Gary Gray, John Heydenreich, Gordon Johncock, Greg Leffler, Ralph Liguori, Steve Long, Larry Martin, Justin Marvel, Jason McCord, Larry Moore, Mat Neely, Ryan Newman, Lee Osborne, Brandon Petty, Jerry Poland, Bob Pratt, Logan Seavey, Brady Short, Danny Smith, Tony Stewart, Dean Thompson, Dick Tobias, Scotty Weir, Cole Whitt and John Wolfe

140. (2) Jarett Andretti, Mario Andretti, Brent Beauchamp, Keith Bloom, Chuck Booth, Don Brown, Duke Cook, Allen Crowe, Nic Faas, Larry Gates, Gene Lee Gibson, Coleman Gulick, Dave Hanna, Darl Harrison, Shane Hmiel, Josh Hodges, Marc Jessup, Brad Marvel, Max McGhee, Kevin Miller, Dustin Morgan, Brad Noffsinger, Gary Patterson, Byron Reed, Jerry Richert, Dave Roahrig, Jimmy Sills, Al Smith, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Greg Stephens, Stevie Sussex, Kody Swanson, Tyler Thomas, Jerry Weeks, Johnny White, Carl Williams & Jacob Wilson

186. (1) Pat Abold, Donnie Adams, Bobby Adamson, Mark Alderson, Chuck Amati, Dick Atkins, Terry Babb, Ryan Bernal, Lee Brewer Jr., Timmy Buckwalter, Dale Burton, Gary Cameron, Larry Cannon, Billy Cantrell, Dana Carter, Rob Chaney, Bob Cicconi, Leon Clum, Peter Cozzolino, Don Davis, Doc Dawson, Brad Doty, Cotton Farmer, Dave Feese, Braylon Fitzpatrick, Brad Fox, Jared Fox, Joe Gaerte, Harry Garrett, Rickie Gaunt, Elmer George, Bobby Grim, Chuck Gurney, Norm Hall, Jerry Hansen, Brian Hayden, Jonathan Hendrick, Hank Henry, Tyler Hewitt, Ted Hines, Jesse Hockett, Bob Hogle, Danny Holtsclaw, Kevin Huntley, Gary Irvin, Mike Johnson, Dee Jones, Page Jones, Todd Kane, Ray Kenens, Joey Kerr, Rich Leavell, Jason Leffler, Michael Lewis, John Logan, Ed Lynch Jr., Critter Malone, Louie Mann, Mike Mann, Charlie Masters, Rusty McClure, Wes McIntyre, Blake Miller, Jerry Miller Jr., Ron Milton, Hal Minyard, Matt Mitchell, Warren Mockler, Mike Mosley, Mike Murgoitio, Paul Pitzer, Gary Ponzini, Ande Possman, Roger Rager, Davey Ray, Jerry Richert Jr., Red Riegel, Travis Rilat, Manny Rockhold, Jadon Rogers, Bill Rose, Joe Roush, Jerry Russell, Bobby Santos, Don Schilling, John Sernett, Neil Shepherd, Jeremy Sherman, Dean Shirley, Eric Shively, Randy Smith, Wib Spalding, Ned Spath, Greg Staab, Steve Stapp, Richard Summers, Jake Swanson, Jeff Swindell, Kevin Swindell, Sammy Swindell, Tom Tepe, Leon Thickstun, Richard Vander Weerd, Jonathan Vennard, Billy Vukovich, Billy Vukovich III, Lennie Waldo, Gus Wasson, Shawn Westerfeld, Tony Weyant, Austin Williams, Rip Williams, Eddie Wirth & Mitch Wissmiller

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR DRIVER CHAMPIONS:

1956: Pat O'Connor (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1957: Elmer George (Midwest) & Bill Randall (Eastern), 1958: Eddie Sachs (Midwest) & Johnny Thomson (Eastern), 1959: Don Branson (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1960: Parnelli Jones (Midwest) & A.J. Foyt (Eastern), 1961: Parnelli Jones, 1962: Parnelli Jones, 1963: Roger McCluskey, 1964: Don Branson, 1965: Johnny Rutherford, 1966: Roger McCluskey, 1967: Greg Weld, 1968: Larry Dickson, 1969: Gary Bettenhausen, 1970: Larry Dickson, 1971: Gary Bettenhausen, 1972: Sam Sessions, 1973: Rollie Beale, 1974: Pancho Carter, 1975: Larry Dickson, 1976: Pancho Carter, 1977: Sheldon Kinser, 1978: Tom Bigelow, 1979: Greg Leffler, 1980: Rich Vogler, 1981: Sheldon Kinser, 1982: Sheldon Kinser, 1983: Ken Schrader, 1984: Rick Hood, 1985: Rick Hood, 1986: Steve Butler, 1987: Steve Butler, 1988: Steve Butler, 1989: Rich Vogler, 1990: Steve Butler, 1991: Robbie Stanley, 1992: Robbie Stanley, 1993: Robbie Stanley, 1994: Doug Kalitta, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Brian Tyler, 1997: Brian Tyler, 1998: Tony Elliott, 1999: Dave Darland, 2000: Tony Elliott, 2001: J.J. Yeley, 2002: Tracy Hines, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Jay Drake, 2005: Levi Jones, 2006: Josh Wise, 2007: Levi Jones, 2008: Jerry Coons Jr., 2009: Levi Jones, 2010: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Shane Hmiel (Pavement), 2011: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Bobby Santos (Pavement), 2012: Bryan Clauson, 2013: Bryan Clauson, 2014: Brady Bacon, 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Brady Bacon, 2017: Chris Windom, 2018: Tyler Courtney, 2019: C.J. Leary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR OWNER CHAMPIONS:

1961: Sterling Plumbing & Heating, 1962: Bruce Homeyer, 1963: Bruce Homeyer, 1964: Jud Phillips, 1965: Jack Colvin, 1966: Anderson Products, 1967: Rufus Gray, 1968: Ray Smith, 1969: Willie Davis, 1970: Kenny Lay, 1971: Willie Davis, 1972: Mauri Amerling, 1973: R-B Racing Associates, 1974: Conger & Stapp Racing, 1975: Ernie Ensign, 1976: Steve Stapp Racing, 1977: Sherman Armstrong, 1978: Sherman Armstrong, 1979: Lloyd Weaver, 1980: Gohr Distributing Co., 1981: Ben Leyba, 1982: Ben Leyba, 1983: Damon Fortune, 1984: Damon Fortune, 1985: Damon Fortune, 1986: Phil Poor, 1987: Jeff Stoops, 1988: Jeff Stoops, 1989: Dynamics, Inc., 1990: Johnny Vance Racing Team, Inc., 1991: Ron Stanley, 1992: Dynamics, Inc., 1993: Dynamics, Inc., 1994: Utopia Services, Inc., 1995: Niebel Engines, Inc., 1996: Dynamics, Inc., 1997: Dynamics, Inc., 1998: Vance/Walker Racing, 1999: Dynamics, Inc., 2000: Walker/Lamers Racing, 2001: Walker/Gratton Racing, 2002: Dynamics, Inc., 2003: Tony Stewart Racing, 2004: Dynamics, Inc., 2005: 2B Racing, 2006: Tony Stewart Racing, 2007: Tony Stewart Racing, 2008: Dynamics, Inc., 2009: Tony Stewart Racing, 2010: Tony Stewart Racing, 2011: Tony Stewart Racing, 2012: CTR/BCI/Curb-Agajanian, 2013: Tony Stewart Racing/Curb-Agajanian, 2014: Dynamics, Inc., 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Dynamics, Inc., 2017: Baldwin Brothers Racing, 2018: Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing, 2019: Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

1971: Darl Harrison, 1972: Billy Cassella, 1973: Rich Leavell, 1974: Lee Osborne, 1975: Marvin Carman, 1976: Roger Rager, 1977: Eddie Leavitt, 1978: Tim Richmond, 1979: Jerry Carman, 1980: Frank Riddle, 1981: Steve Long & Johnny Coogan, 1982: Danny Milburn, 1983: Dean Shirley, 1984: Jerry Russell, 1985: Terry Shepherd, 1986: Kenny Jacobs, 1987: Rick Ungar, 1988: Dean Jacobs, 1989: Eric Gordon, 1990: Rick Howerton, 1991: Tony Stewart, 1992: Gary Cameron II, 1993: Kenny Irwin Jr., 1994: Bobby Smith, 1995: Mark Cassella, 1996: Gus Wasson, 1997: J.J. Yeley, 1998: Tracy Hines, 1999: Ryan Newman, 2000: Bud Kaeding, 2001: Ed Carpenter, 2002: Boston Reid, 2003: Michael Lewis & Mat Neely, 2004: Josh Ford & Josh Wise, 2005: Darren Hagen, 2006: Scotty Weir, 2007: Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 2008: Chad Boat, 2009: Henry Clarke, 2010: Justin Grant, 2011: Coleman Gulick, 2012: C.J. Leary, 2013: Tyler Courtney, 2014: Jarett Andretti, 2015: Aaron Farney, 2016: Isaac Chapple, 2017: Stevie Sussex, 2018: Timmy Buckwalter & Logan Seavey, 2019: Dustin Clark

USAC WS Midgets Take on Tom Tarlton Classic

91ff4432a5e1e6aa70d41ec9256abd62_XL.jpg

Just added to the schedule! The USAC Western States Midgets are back in action this Friday, October 30th, at Hanford’s Keller Auto Speedway. Watch live here.

Fatheadz Signs On As Sponsor For Inaugural Hoosier Classic $100K Challenge

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Lucas Oil Raceway is proud to announce that Fatheadz Eyewear has been named the official sponsor for the inaugural Hoosier Classic Fatheadz Eyewear $100K Challenge. The 2021 Hoosier Classic will host a trifecta of open-wheel pavement racing, featuring Champion Sprint Cars (Friday), Champion Midgets (Saturday), and the USAC Silver Crown Series (Saturday). Set to take place in conjunction with Brickyard 400 Weekend on Friday, August 13 and Saturday, August 14, 2021, drivers will compete on The Oval at Lucas Oil Raceway for their shot at taking home the top prize of $100K.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Kyle Larson To Return to NASCAR With Hendrick Motorsports

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Today Hendrick Motorsports announced the multi-year signing of Kyle Larson to their NASCAR Cup Series program. Larson will drive the No. 5 Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 1LE, which has been absent from Cup Series racing since 2017, when Kasey Kahne last drove it. 

Stat Book: Kyle Larson's 2020 Dirt Track Season

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

When Kyle Larson took his second Silver Crown win in as many starts and 42nd win overall on October 18, 2020 at the Springfield Mile, he officially moved above a .500 winning percentage through 83 races during the calendar year. On FloRacing alone, he's compiled an astonishing 25 wins during 43 starts between Tony Stewart's All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1, the NOS Energy Drink USAC National Midget Series, USAC Silver Crown Series, and Sprint Car events throughout Pennsylvania.

Tom Tarlton Classic Set To Bring Out Top Names at Keller Auto Speedway

larson arch.png

Peter Murphy’s Keller Auto Speedway in Hanford is excited to cap a huge month of October in the Golden State by hosting the inaugural “Tom Tarlton Classic” showcasing Winged 410 Sprint Cars and the USAC Western States Midgets this coming Friday.

Tire-Conserving Satterlee Treads To Richest Victory at Bedford Speedway

P7Dbhd5g.jpeg

A Hoosier 1450- or ultrahard 70-compound right-rear tire? That was the most pressing question in the pit area before the start of Saturday’s third annual Keystone Cup finale at Bedford Speedway.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

How to Watch: 2020 Tom Tarlton Classic at Keller Auto Speedway

keller.jpg

Peter Murphy’s Keller Auto Speedway in Hanford is excited to cap a huge month of October in the Golden State by hosting the inaugural “Tom Tarlton Classic” showcasing Winged 410 Sprint Cars and the USAC Western States Midgets this coming Friday.

How to Watch: Haltech Hail Mary Derby presented by Wiseco

Hail Mary Derby 0.jpg

Although the 25th annual iteration of the wildly popular Haltech World Cup Finals: Import vs Domestic race has been postponed until November 3-7, 2021, due to the St. Mary’s County health department’s mandates regarding the Covid-19 pandemic, Jason Miller and his team of legendary track prep gurus have put together an interim solution that will still allow racers to swing for the fences with the newly-created Haltech Hail Mary Derby presented by Wiseco over the weekend of November 5-8, 2020, at Maryland International Raceway in Mechanicsville, Maryland.

How to Watch: Riverside Speedway (NZ)

Riverside Speedway.jpg

*This stream is available in the US and Canada only.

Fall Nationals Billy Clanton Classic At Senoia Postponed

Fall Nationals Late Models

Facing a wet forecast, Saturday’s Schaeffer's Fall Nationals event at Senoia (Ga.) Raceway has been postponed.