USAC Sprint Stat Book: Corn Belt Edition

Leary Lincoln Park Nearpass 2020.jpg

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Only one driver has been both the KSE Racing Products Hard Charger and the feature winner within a single night of USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car racing in 2020, and he’s done it three times already through the first nine events!

That’s Brady Bacon, who enters this weekend’s Brandt Corn Belt Nationals on Friday and Saturday, July 10-11 at Iowa’s Knoxville Raceway as the defending event winner after cashing in the $20,000 grand prize with two sterling performances on back-to-back nights.

Last weekend, Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.) equaled Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.) as the winningest USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car driver in 2020, picking up his third victory of the year with a drive from 8th to 1st at Putnamville, Indiana’s Lincoln Park Speedway on Saturday.

Back in February, Bacon won on back-to-back nights at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, Fla., both of which saw him racing from the 9th starting position to win.

The 32nd career USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car garnered by Bacon tied him with 1973 series champion, longtime USAC official and National Sprint Car Hall of Famer Rollie Beale for 12th all-time.  Furthermore, Bacon’s Fatheadz Eyewear fast qualifying time last Wednesday night at the Terre Haute (Ind.) Action Track was the 35th of his career, tying him with Rich Vogler for 7th all-time.

With consistent performances of 2nd (Terre Haute), 2nd (Lincoln Park Night #1) and 3rd (Lincoln Park Night #2) last weekend, Grant and TOPP Motorsports extended their USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car point leads to 70 in the driver and owner standings, respectively.

Grant led both nights at LPS for a total of 16 laps and bumped up his total to 103 for the season, 66 more laps led than his nearest competitor, Bacon.  Grant remains the only driver to have finished in the top-five of all nine USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car events in 2020, three more than Chris Windom, who has the second most in the series with six.

Windom’s (Canton, Ill.) victory last Wednesday at Terre Haute was monumental, not only was it his first for Hayward Motorsports, but it was also was the 26th of his career, moving him to 18th all-time with the series alongside Tyler Courtney, Tony Elliott and Dave Steele.

Shane Cottle’s win Friday at Lincoln Park was the 5th of his USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car career, and his first in nearly a year when he won in a photo finish at Gas City I-69 Speedway during Indiana Sprint Week.  It’s the first time the Kansas, Ill. driver has won races with the series in back-to-back seasons.  He previously won at Gas City in 2006, 2008 and 2019, and Pennsylvania’s Susquehanna Speedway Park (now BAPS Motor Speedway) in 2013.

Cottle’s victory for Hodges Motorsports was the New Mexico team’s first USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car feature win since Josh Hodges won the Fall Nationals at Lawrenceburg (Ind.) Speedway in 2016.

Carson Short (Marion, Ill.) won a pair of heat races on consecutive nights at Lincoln Park over the weekend to give him a total of four this season, equaling Justin Grant for the most in that department.

C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Ind.) equaled his season-best finish of 2nd on the second night of the Bill Gardner Sprintacular last Saturday at Lincoln Park.  He also finished 2nd at West Burlington, Iowa’s 34 Raceway in early June.

After switching teams from the 32 TBI Racing No. 32 to the KO Motorsports No. 5s between the Terre Haute and Lincoln Park rounds, Chase Stockon (Fort Branch, Ind.) continued his streak of top-fives with the series to four with a 4th, 3rd, 5th and 4th in his last four starts.

Knoxville Raceway’s one-lap USAC Sprint Car track record holder Kevin Thomas Jr. (Cullman, Ala.) continued his streak of top-ten finishes with the series to eight with 7th, 8th and 8th place results last weekend.  His ongoing eight consecutive top-ten run is currently tied for the second longest streak in the series with Stockon, and trails only Grant’s nine.

Dave Darland (Lincoln, Ind.) bounced back from mechanical problems at Terre Haute to finish 7th in the weekend closer at Lincoln Park.  Brandon Mattox (Terre Haute, Ind.) is one of eight drivers to have started all nine features with the series this year along with Bacon, Grant, Leary, Short, Stockon, Thomas Jr. and Windom

Anton Hernandez (Arlington, Texas) maintains a healthy 173-point lead in the series’ Rookie standings over Jadon Rogers (Worthington, Ind.) who earned his first career USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car fast qualifying time last Friday at Lincoln Park.  Meanwhile, Brent Beauchamp (Fairland, Ind.) earned his first fast qualifying time in USAC National Sprint Car competition since the 2012 Indiana Sprint Week opener at Gas City.

The car count of 57 last Saturday night at Lincoln Park was the largest for a USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car race since the Western World Championships at Arizona’s Manzanita Speedway in November of 2008.

Competitor entry for the 2nd annual Brandt Corn Belt Nationals July 10-11 at Iowa’s Knoxville Raceway is available.  Competition applications can be found here: https://drive.google.com/file/d/17iNwV8-F1iaTpNtnu9mWLHRj9Maj61Ik/view?usp=sharing.

There, you can print out the form, fill it out and either mail, fax or drop off, along with the entry fee, at the Knoxville Raceway ticket office.  You can mail your form and fee to Knoxville Raceway, Box 347, Knoxville, Iowa 50138 or by fax at 641-842-2899.  Knoxville Raceway is located at 624 N. Lincoln, Knoxville, Iowa.  Competitors are urged to enter the event quickly.

The event, co-sanctioned by the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship and the POWRi Lucas Oil War Sprint Car League, features two complete nights of sprint car racing action with each night culminating with a feature race, the Friday, July 10 main event paying $5,000-to-win and the Saturday, July 11 finale paying $20,000-to-win.

Spectator tickets for the inaugural Brandt Professional Agriculture Corn Belt Nationals are available at https://mpv.tickets.com/schedule/?agency=KNXV_PL_MPV&orgid=54409#view=list&includePackages=true or by calling the Knoxville Raceway ticket office at 641-842-5431. Tickets start at $25 for adults on Thursday and $30 for Saturday.

Gates open each night at Knoxville at 5:30pm Central with hot laps set for 6:45pm.

Brady Bacon dominated both ends of the inaugural Brandt Professional Agriculture Corn Belt Nationals in 2019, walking away with a two-night total of $25,000 between his two victories.

All drivers and teams competing in the event that possess a USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car license will be awarded 50 appearance points each night of the Corn Belt Nationals, which will go toward the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car championship standings.  No prelim or feature points.

 

2020 USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STAT LEADERS:

Most Wins: 3-Brady Bacon & Justin Grant

Driver Point Leader: Justin Grant

Owner Point Leader: TOPP Motorsports #4

Top Rookie in Points: Anton Hernandez

Most Laps Led: 103-Justin Grant

Most Top-Fives: 9-Justin Grant

Most Top-Tens: 9-Justin Grant

Most Fast Qualifying Times: 2-Brady Bacon & C.J. Leary

Most Heat Race Wins: 4-Justin Grant & Carson Short

Most Feature Starts: 9-Brady Bacon, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary, Brandon Mattox, Carson Short, Chase Stockon, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Chris Windom

Most Times as Hard Charger: 3-Brady Bacon

Biggest Charger of the Year: Kevin Thomas Jr. (15th to 3rd) on June 14 at Tri-State Speedway

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS:

Feb 14: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

Feb 15: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

Jun 6: West Burlington, IA – 34 Raceway

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

Jun 7: Pevely, MO – Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4

Jun 14: (M) Haubstadt, IN – Tri-State Speedway

WINNER: Stephen Schnapf (Randy Edwards #61m)

Jun 26: Plymouth, IN – Plymouth Speedway

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

Jul 1: Terre Haute, IN – Terre Haute Action Track

WINNER: Chris Windom (Hayward Motorsports #19)

Jul 3: (A) (M) Putnamville, IN – Lincoln Park Speedway

WINNER: Shane Cottle (Hodges Motorsports #74x)

Jul 4: (M) Putnamville, IN – Lincoln Park Speedway

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

Jul 10: (A) (W) Knoxville, IA – Knoxville Raceway

Jul 11: (A) (W) Knoxville, IA – Knoxville Raceway

Jul 24: (I) Gas City, IN – Gas City I-69 Speedway

Jul 25: (I) Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Jul 26: (I) Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

Jul 29: (I) Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

Jul 30: (I) Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park Speedway

Jul 31: (I) Bloomington, IN - Bloomington Speedway

Aug 1: (I) Haubstadt, IN - Tri-State Speedway

Aug 22: (SE) Brownsburg, IN – Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis

Aug 26: (SE) Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Aug 27: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Aug 28: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Aug 29: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Sep 18: Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

Sep 19: (M) Haubstadt, IN - Tri-State Speedway

Sep 24: Gas City, IN – Gas City I-69 Speedway

Sep 26: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

Oct 3: Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

Nov 5: © Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway

Nov 6: © Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway

Nov 7: © Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway

Nov 13: © San Tan Valley, AZ - Arizona Speedway

Nov 14: © San Tan Valley, AZ - Arizona Speedway

------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

Races noted with (M) represent a race co-sanctioned by MSCS.

Races noted with (SE) represent a non-points-paying "Special Event"

Races noted with (I) represent Indiana Sprint Week

Races noted with © represent a race with the AMSOIL USAC/CRA & Sands Chevrolet Southwest Sprint Cars

(A) represents a race awarding appearance points only

(W) represents an even co-sanctioned by POWRi WAR Sprints

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10):

1.   (644) Justin Grant (Ione, CA)

2.   (574) Chris Windom (Canton, IL)

3.   (568) Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK)

4.   (553) C.J. Leary (Greenfield, IN)

5.   (545) Chase Stockon (Fort Branch, IN)

6.   (523) Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, AL)

7.   (495) Carson Short (Marion, IL)

8.   (420) Dave Darland (Lincoln, IN)

9.   (364) Brandon Mattox (Terre Haute, IN)

10. (355) Anton Hernandez (Arlington, TX)

® represents a USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car Rookie

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OWNER POINT STANDINGS:

1.   (644) TOPP Motorsports #4 (Rochester, IN)

2.   (574) Hayward Motorsports #19 (Morrison, IL)

3.   (568) Dynamics, Inc. #69 (Milford, OH)

4.   (523) KT Motorsports #9K (Whitestown, IN)

5.   (504) Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19AZ (Gilbert, AZ)

6.   (495) Daigh-Phillips Motorsports #71p (Indianapolis, IN)

7.   (426) 32 TBI Racing #32 (Fort Branch, IN)

8.   (420) EZR/Curb-Agajanian #36D (Greenfield, WI)

9.   (364) Brandon Mattox Racing #28 (Terre Haute, IN)

10. (355) Baldwin Brothers Racing #5 (West Lafayette, IN)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS:

1.   (355) Anton Hernandez (Arlington, TX)

2.   (182) Jadon Rogers (Worthington, IN)

3.   (175) Chris Phillips (Plainfield, IN)

4.   (114) Sterling Cling (Tempe, AZ)                

5.   (109) Anthony D’Alessio (Apollo Beach, FL)

6.   (96) Nate McMillin (Rosedale, IN)

7.   (92) Wyatt Burks (Topeka, KS)

8.   (92) Dennis Gile (Phoenix, AZ)

9.   (90) Harley Burns (Brazil, IN)

10. (53) Katlynn Leer (Moulton, IA)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS:

FEATURE WINS:

3-Brady Bacon (Feb 14 at Bubba Raceway Park, Feb 15 at Bubba Raceway Park & Jul 4 at Lincoln Park Speedway)

3-Justin Grant (Jun 6 at 34 Raceway, Jun 7 at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 & Jun 26 at Plymouth Speedway)

1-Shane Cottle (Jul 3 at Lincoln Park Speedway)

1-Stephen Schnapf (Jun 14 at Tri-State Speedway)

1-Chris Windom (Jul 1 at the Terre Haute Action Track)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE LAPS LED:

103-Justin Grant

37-Brady Bacon

30-Stephen Schnapf & Chris Windom

24-Kyle Cummins

23-Shane Cottle

13-Chase Stockon

5-Carson Short

2-Dave Darland & Kevin Thomas Jr.

1-C.J. Leary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-FIVE FEATURE FINISHES:

9-Justin Grant

6-Chris Windom

5-C.J. Leary & Chase Stockon

4-Brady Bacon

2-Robert Ballou, Dave Darland, Carson Short, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Tanner Thorson

1- Shane Cottle, Tyler Courtney, Kyle Cummins, Stephen Schnapf, Logan Seavey, Jake Swanson

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-TEN FEATURE FINISHES:

9-Justin Grant

8-Chase Stockon & Kevin Thomas Jr.

7-Brady Bacon, C.J. Leary, Carson Short & Chris Windom

4-Dave Darland & Anton Hernandez

3-Robert Ballou, Kyle Cummins, Logan Seavey & Tanner Thorson

2- Max Adams & Brent Beauchamp

1-Wyatt Burks, Mario Clouser, Shane Cottle, Tyler Courtney, Dennis Gile, A.J. Hopkins, Dakota Jackson, Brandon Mattox, Brandon Morin, Jadon Rogers, Stephen Schnapf, Brady Short & Jake Swanson

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FAST QUALIFYING TIMES (Presented by Fatheadz Eyewear):

2-Brady Bacon & C.J. Leary

1-Brent Beauchamp, Tyler Courtney, Dave Darland, Jadon Rogers & Chris Windom

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

HEAT RACE WINS (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension (CSI), AutoMeter & Indy Race Parts):

4-Justin Grant & Carson Short

3-C.J. Leary, Chase Stockon & Kevin Thomas Jr.

2-Kyle Cummins, Dave Darland & Logan Seavey

1-Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Donny Brackett, Shane Cottle, Anton Hernandez, A.J. Hopkins, Chris Phillips, Stephen Schnapf, Jake Swanson, Tanner Thorson & Chris Windom

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SEMI WINS (Presented by Indy Metal Finishing):

2-Dave Darland

1-Garrett Aitken, Brady Bacon, Mario Clouser, Anton Hernandez, C.J. Leary, Brandon Mattox & Kevin Thomas Jr.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

C-MAIN WINS:

2-Jadon Rogers

1-Mario Clouser, Tim Creech & Anthony Nicholson

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

D-MAIN WINS:

1-Jesse Vermillion

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE STARTS:

9-Brady Bacon, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary, Brandon Mattox, Carson Short, Chase Stockon, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Chris Windom

8-Dave Darland & Anton Hernandez

7-Mario Clouser

6-Matt Westfall

5-Kyle Cummins, Chris Phillips, Logan Seavey & Dustin Smith

4-Max Adams, Dakota Jackson, Jadon Rogers, Tanner Thorson & Jonathan Vennard

3-Robert Ballou, Sterling Cling, Mitchell Davis, Aric Gentry, Stephen Schnapf & Kory Schudy

2-Garrett Aitken, Brent Beauchamp, Wyatt Burks, Dustin Clark, Anthony D’Alessio, Brayden Fox, Dennis Gile, Matt Goodnight, Katlynn Leer, Kendall Ruble, Kent Schmidt & Jake Swanson

1-Travis Berryhill, Nick Bilbee, Jake Bland, Donny Brackett, Shane Cottle, Tyler Courtney, Zach Daum, Charles Davis Jr., Dickie Gaines, Kurt Gross, Tyler Gunn, Chayse Hayhurst, A.J. Hopkins, Steve Irwin, Jordan Kinser, Connor Leoffler, Brandon Long, Nate McMillin, Thomas Meseraull, Tye Mihocko, Brandon Morin, Kyle Robbins, Brady Short, Steve Thomas, Blake Vermillion, Jesse Vermillion, Scotty Weir & Mitch Wissmiller

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Brady Bacon (9th to 1st)

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Brady Bacon (9th to 1st)

6/6: 34 Raceway – Kory Schudy (21st to 14th)

6/7: Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 – Mario Clouser (21st to 10th)

6/14: Tri-State Speedway – Kevin Thomas Jr. (15th to 3rd)

6/26: Plymouth Speedway – Tanner Thorson (8th to 2nd)

7/1: Terre Haute Action Track – Carson Short (14th to 5th)

7/3: Lincoln Park Speedway – Kyle Cummins (17th to 10th)

7/4: Lincoln Park Speedway – Brady Bacon (8th to 1st)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Sterling Cling

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Stephen Schnapf

6/6: 34 Raceway – Dave Darland

6/7: Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 – Jonathan Vennard

6/14: Tri-State Speedway – Brandon Mattox

6/26: Plymouth Speedway – Matt Westfall

7/1: Terre Haute Action Track – Chris Phillips

7/3: Lincoln Park Speedway – Garrett Aitken

7/4: Lincoln Park Speedway – Jordan Kinser

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Kyle Robbins

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Harley Burns

6/6: 34 Raceway – Matt Goodnight

6/7: Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 – Matt Goodnight

6/14: Tri-State Speedway – Dave Darland

6/26: Plymouth Speedway – Jack James

7/1: Terre Haute Action Track – Eric Perrott

7/3: Lincoln Park Speedway – Max Adams

7/4: Lincoln Park Speedway – Dakota Jackson

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STATS:

 

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR DRIVER FEATURE WINS:

1. [62 wins] Dave Darland

2. [52 wins] Tom Bigelow

3. [47 wins] Tracy Hines

4. [46 wins] Jack Hewitt

5. [45 wins] Larry Dickson

6. [42 wins] Pancho Carter

7. [41 wins] Bryan Clauson

8. [40 wins] Gary Bettenhausen

9. [37 wins] Sheldon Kinser

10. [35 wins] Jon Stanbrough & Rich Vogler

12. [32 wins] Brady Bacon & Rollie Beale

14. [29 wins] Robert Ballou

15. [28 wins] Levi Jones & J.J. Yeley

17. [27 wins] Kevin Thomas, Jr.

18. [26 wins] Tyler Courtney, Tony Elliott, Dave Steele & Chris Windom

22. [25 wins] Steve Butler & Jay Drake

24. [23 wins] A.J. Foyt & Roger McCluskey

26. [22 wins] Rick Hood, Bubby Jones & Sam Sessions

29. [21 wins] Greg Weld

30. [19 wins] Justin Grant

31. [17 wins] Jerry Coons, Jr., Parnelli Jones & Bud Kaeding

34. [16 wins] Damion Gardner

35. [15 wins] Bobby East, Cory Kruseman, Jud Larson & Brian Tyler

39. [14 wins] Billy Cassella, Jim Hurtubise, Lee Kunzman & Bruce Walkup

43. [13 wins] Don Branson & Steve Chassey

45. [12 wins] Eric Gordon & Chase Stockon

47. [11 wins] Daron Clayton & Greg Leffler

49. [10 wins] Thomas Meseraull & Tony Stewart

51. [9 wins] Mario Andretti, C.J. Leary, Hunter Schuerenberg & Robbie Stanley

55. [8 wins] Mike Bliss, Chet Fillip, Johnny Rutherford & Joe Saldana

59. [7 wins] Kevin Doty, Darren Hagen, Kenny Irwin, Jr., Doug Kalitta, Jim Keeker, Bobby Santos, Brady Short, Kevin Thomas, Bobby Unser & Josh Wise

69. [6 wins] Chad Boespflug, Kevin Briscoe, Kyle Cummins, Jac Haudenschild, Jason McCord, Jan Opperman, Tom Sneva, George Snider & Dick Tobias

78. [5 wins] Larry Cannon, Dana Carter, Shane Cottle, Derek Davidson, Gene Lee Gibson, Jeff Gordon, Chuck Gurney, Shane Hmiel, Kevin Huntley, Frankie Kerr, Kelly Kinser, Eddie Leavitt, Jim Mahoney, Andy Michner, Johnny Parsons, Bill Puterbaugh & Cole Whitt

95. [4 wins] Rob Chaney, Cary Faas, Jesse Hockett, Steve Kinser, Michael Lewis, Don Nordhorn, Lee Osborne, Red Riegel, Ken Schrader, Al Smith & Danny Smith

106. [3 wins] Chuck Amati, Sonny Ates, Jeff Bloom, Mark Cassella, Jerry Daniels, Bob East, Bob Frey, Dickie Gaines, Wayne Hammond, Tray House, Kenny Jacobs, Tony Jones, Kyle Larson, Ralph Liguori, Charlie Masters, Mike Mosley, Larry Rice, Ron Shuman, Mitch Smith & Doug Wolfgang

126. [2 wins] Chad Boat, Marvin Carman, Ed Carpenter, Brad Doty, Nic Faas, Cy Fairchild, Brad Fox, Arnie Knepper, Danny Lasoski, Mack McClellan, Jason McDougal, James McElreath, Lealand McSpadden, Danny Milburn, Mat Neely, Ryan Newman, Jerry Poland, Casey Riggs, Bill Rose, Mickey Shaw, Terry Shepherd, Dean Shirley, Brad Sweet, Kevin Swindell, Sammy Swindell, Mike Spencer, Bud Tingelstad, Billy Vukovich, Mike Ward & Carl Williams

156. [1 win] Donnie Adams, A.J. Anderson, Brad Armstrong, Tony Armstrong, Tommy Astone, Dick Atkins, Brent Beauchamp, Jeff Bland, Jr., Stan Bowman, Alan Brown, Karl Busson, Johnny Capels, David Cardey, Bob Cicconi, Henry Clarke, Troy Cline, Duke Cook, Mel Cornett, Allen Crowe, Billy Engelhart, Cotton Farmer, Aaron Farney, Gary Fedewa, Blake Fitzpatrick, Joe Gaerte, Russ Gamester, Rickie Gaunt, Elmer George, Brian Gerster, Todd Gibson, Ron Gregory, Richard Griffin, Garrett Hansen, Jerry Hansen, Jim Hemmings, Josh Hodges, Bob Hogle, Jackie Howerton, Chuck Hulse, Logan Jarrett, Marc Jessup, Gordon Johncock, Chet Johnson, Page Jones, Bob Kinser, Mike Kirby, Fred Linder, Steve Long, Hank Lower, Brett Mann, Bobby Marshman, Larry Martin, Mike Martin, Brad Marvel, Justin Marvel, Rusty McClure, Bob McCoy, Jim McElreath, Bobby Olivero, Gary Patterson, Billy Pauch, Dave Peperak, Jiggs Peters, Aaron Pierce, Paul Pitzer, Terry Pletch, Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., Bud Randall, Byron Reed, Boston Reid, Rodney Ritter, Jr., Brody Roa, David Roahrig, Stephen Schnapf, Logan Seavey, Carson Short, Billy Shuman, Jimmy Sills, Smokey Snellbaker, Wib Spalding, Greg Staab, Randy Standridge, Ron Standridge, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Kody Swanson, Tanner Swanson, Mike Sweeney, Jeff Swindell, Clark Templeman, Tyler Thomas, Bill Tyler, Rick Ungar, Lennie Waldo, Tyler Walker, Scotty Weir, Kenny Weld, Bob Wente, Matt Westfall, Johnny White, Rip Williams, Jacob Wilson & Eddie Wirth

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES

1. (65) Tom Bigelow

2. (61) Dave Darland

3. (60) Tracy Hines

4. (39) Levi Jones

5. (37) Larry Dickson

6. (36) Bryan Clauson

7. (35) Brady Bacon & Rich Vogler

9. (31) Sheldon Kinser

10. (30) Pancho Carter

11. (28) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

12. (27) Dave Steele & Chase Stockon

14. (26) Jay Drake

15. (25) C.J. Leary

16. (24) Gary Bettenhausen, Justin Grant, & J.J. Yeley

19. (23) Jon Stanbrough

20. (22) Steve Butler

21. (20) Jerry Coons, Jr., Tony Elliott & Roger McCluskey

24. (19) Greg Weld

25. (17) Don Branson & A.J. Foyt

27. (16) Rollie Beale, Jack Hewitt & Doug Kalitta

30. (15) Kenny Irwin, Jr., Sam Sessions & Brian Tyler

33. (14) Billy Cassella & Parnelli Jones

35. (13) Tyler Courtney, Bobby East, Damion Gardner & Bruce Walkup

39. (12) Steve Chassey, Rick Hood, Bill Puterbaugh & Joe Saldana

43. (11) George Snider & Chris Windom

45. (10) Sonny Ates

46. (9) Jim Hurtubise, Jud Larson, Eddie Leavitt, Johnny Rutherford, & Josh Wise

51. (8) Robert Ballou, Bubby Jones, Kelly Kinser & Thomas Meseraull

55. (7) Marvin Carman, Mark Cassella, Cary Faas, Bud Kaeding, Jim Keeker, Cory Kruseman, Larry Rice, Hunter Schuerenberg, Carson Short, Mike Spencer, Bud Tingelstad & Bobby Unser

67. (6) Mike Bliss, Daron Clayton, Shane Cottle, Derek Davidson, Eric Gordon, Richard Griffin, Jac Haudenschild, Tray House, James McElreath, Johnny Parsons, Ken Schrader

78. (5) Chad Boespflug, Cy Fairchild, Blake Fitzpatrick, Bob Frey, Andy Michner, Jan Opperman, Boston Reid, Tom Sneva, Robbie Stanley, Brad Sweet & Kevin Thomas

89. (4) Jeff Bloom, Kevin Briscoe, Kyle Cummins, Billy Engelhart, Chet Fillip, Darren Hagen, Chuck Hulse, Kenny Jacobs, Lee Kunzman, Jim McElreath, Don Nordhorn, Dave Peperak, Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., Joey Saldana, Terry Shepherd, Ron Shuman, Mitch Smith & Bob Wente

107. (3) Tommy Astone, Dave Blaney, Karl Busson, Kevin Doty, Brian Gerster, Todd Gibson, Jeff Gordon, Gary Gray, John Heydenreich, Gordon Johncock, Greg Leffler, Ralph Liguori, Steve Long, Larry Martin, Justin Marvel, Jason McCord, Larry Moore, Mat Neely, Ryan Newman, Lee Osborne, Brandon Petty, Jerry Poland, Bob Pratt, Brady Short, Danny Smith, Tony Stewart, Dean Thompson, Dick Tobias, Scotty Weir, Cole Whitt and John Wolfe

139. (2) Jarett Andretti, Mario Andretti, Brent Beauchamp, Keith Bloom, Chuck Booth, Don Brown, Duke Cook, Allen Crowe, Nic Faas, Larry Gates, Gene Lee Gibson, Coleman Gulick, Dave Hanna, Darl Harrison, Shane Hmiel, Josh Hodges, Marc Jessup, Brad Marvel, Max McGhee, Kevin Miller, Dustin Morgan, Brad Noffsinger, Gary Patterson, Byron Reed, Jerry Richert, Dave Roahrig, Jimmy Sills, Al Smith, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Greg Stephens, Stevie Sussex, Kody Swanson, Tyler Thomas, Jerry Weeks, Johnny White, Carl Williams & Jacob Wilson

185. (1) Pat Abold, Donnie Adams, Bobby Adamson, Mark Alderson, Chuck Amati, Dick Atkins, Terry Babb, Ryan Bernal, Lee Brewer, Jr., Timmy Buckwalter, Dale Burton, Gary Cameron, Larry Cannon, Billy Cantrell, Dana Carter, Rob Chaney, Bob Cicconi, Leon Clum, Peter Cozzolino, Don Davis, Doc Dawson, Brad Doty, Cotton Farmer, Dave Feese, Braylon Fitzpatrick, Brad Fox, Jared Fox, Joe Gaerte, Harry Garrett, Rickie Gaunt, Elmer George, Bobby Grim, Chuck Gurney, Norm Hall, Jerry Hansen, Brian Hayden, Jonathan Hendrick, Hank Henry, Tyler Hewitt, Ted Hines, Jesse Hockett, Bob Hogle, Danny Holtsclaw, Kevin Huntley, Gary Irvin, Mike Johnson, Dee Jones, Page Jones, Todd Kane, Ray Kenens, Joey Kerr, Rich Leavell, Jason Leffler, Michael Lewis, John Logan, Ed Lynch, Jr., Critter Malone, Louie Mann, Mike Mann, Charlie Masters, Rusty McClure, Wes McIntyre, Blake Miller, Jerry Miller, Jr., Ron Milton, Hal Minyard, Matt Mitchell, Warren Mockler, Mike Mosley, Mike Murgoitio, Paul Pitzer, Gary Ponzini, Ande Possman, Roger Rager, Davey Ray, Jerry Richert, Jr., Red Riegel, Travis Rilat, Manny Rockhold, Jadon Rogers, Bill Rose, Joe Roush, Jerry Russell, Bobby Santos, Don Schilling, Logan Seavey, John Sernett, Neil Shepherd, Jeremy Sherman, Dean Shirley, Eric Shively, Randy Smith, Wib Spalding, Ned Spath, Greg Staab, Steve Stapp, Richard Summers, Jake Swanson, Jeff Swindell, Kevin Swindell, Sammy Swindell, Tom Tepe, Leon Thickstun, Richard Vander Weerd, Jonathan Vennard, Billy Vukovich, Billy Vukovich III, Lennie Waldo, Gus Wasson, Shawn Westerfeld, Tony Weyant, Austin Williams, Rip Williams, Eddie Wirth & Mitch Wissmiller

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR DRIVER CHAMPIONS:

1956: Pat O'Connor (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1957: Elmer George (Midwest) & Bill Randall (Eastern), 1958: Eddie Sachs (Midwest) & Johnny Thomson (Eastern), 1959: Don Branson (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1960: Parnelli Jones (Midwest) & A.J. Foyt (Eastern), 1961: Parnelli Jones, 1962: Parnelli Jones, 1963: Roger McCluskey, 1964: Don Branson, 1965: Johnny Rutherford, 1966: Roger McCluskey, 1967: Greg Weld, 1968: Larry Dickson, 1969: Gary Bettenhausen, 1970: Larry Dickson, 1971: Gary Bettenhausen, 1972: Sam Sessions, 1973: Rollie Beale, 1974: Pancho Carter, 1975: Larry Dickson, 1976: Pancho Carter, 1977: Sheldon Kinser, 1978: Tom Bigelow, 1979: Greg Leffler, 1980: Rich Vogler, 1981: Sheldon Kinser, 1982: Sheldon Kinser, 1983: Ken Schrader, 1984: Rick Hood, 1985: Rick Hood, 1986: Steve Butler, 1987: Steve Butler, 1988: Steve Butler, 1989: Rich Vogler, 1990: Steve Butler, 1991: Robbie Stanley, 1992: Robbie Stanley, 1993: Robbie Stanley, 1994: Doug Kalitta, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Brian Tyler, 1997: Brian Tyler, 1998: Tony Elliott, 1999: Dave Darland, 2000: Tony Elliott, 2001: J.J. Yeley, 2002: Tracy Hines, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Jay Drake, 2005: Levi Jones, 2006: Josh Wise, 2007: Levi Jones, 2008: Jerry Coons, Jr., 2009: Levi Jones, 2010: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Shane Hmiel (Pavement), 2011: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Bobby Santos (Pavement), 2012: Bryan Clauson, 2013: Bryan Clauson, 2014: Brady Bacon, 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Brady Bacon, 2017: Chris Windom, 2018: Tyler Courtney, 2019: C.J. Leary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR OWNER CHAMPIONS:

1961: Sterling Plumbing & Heating, 1962: Bruce Homeyer, 1963: Bruce Homeyer, 1964: Jud Phillips, 1965: Jack Colvin, 1966: Anderson Products, 1967: Rufus Gray, 1968: Ray Smith, 1969: Willie Davis, 1970: Kenny Lay, 1971: Willie Davis, 1972: Mauri Amerling, 1973: R-B Racing Associates, 1974: Conger & Stapp Racing, 1975: Ernie Ensign, 1976: Steve Stapp Racing, 1977: Sherman Armstrong, 1978: Sherman Armstrong, 1979: Lloyd Weaver, 1980: Gohr Distributing Co., 1981: Ben Leyba, 1982: Ben Leyba, 1983: Damon Fortune, 1984: Damon Fortune, 1985: Damon Fortune, 1986: Phil Poor, 1987: Jeff Stoops, 1988: Jeff Stoops, 1989: Dynamics, Inc., 1990: Johnny Vance Racing Team, Inc., 1991: Ron Stanley, 1992: Dynamics, Inc., 1993: Dynamics, Inc., 1994: Utopia Services, Inc., 1995: Niebel Engines, Inc., 1996: Dynamics, Inc., 1997: Dynamics, Inc., 1998: Vance/Walker Racing, 1999: Dynamics, Inc., 2000: Walker/Lamers Racing, 2001: Walker/Gratton Racing, 2002: Dynamics, Inc., 2003: Tony Stewart Racing, 2004: Dynamics, Inc., 2005: 2B Racing, 2006: Tony Stewart Racing, 2007: Tony Stewart Racing, 2008: Dynamics, Inc., 2009: Tony Stewart Racing, 2010: Tony Stewart Racing, 2011: Tony Stewart Racing, 2012: CTR/BCI/Curb-Agajanian, 2013: Tony Stewart Racing/Curb-Agajanian, 2014: Dynamics, Inc., 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Dynamics, Inc., 2017: Baldwin Brothers Racing, 2018: Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing, 2019: Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

1971: Darl Harrison, 1972: Billy Cassella, 1973: Rich Leavell, 1974: Lee Osborne, 1975: Marvin Carman, 1976: Roger Rager, 1977: Eddie Leavitt, 1978: Tim Richmond, 1979: Jerry Carman, 1980: Frank Riddle, 1981: Steve Long & Johnny Coogan, 1982: Danny Milburn, 1983: Dean Shirley, 1984: Jerry Russell, 1985: Terry Shepherd, 1986: Kenny Jacobs, 1987: Rick Ungar, 1988: Dean Jacobs, 1989: Eric Gordon, 1990: Rick Howerton, 1991: Tony Stewart, 1992: Gary Cameron II, 1993: Kenny Irwin, Jr., 1994: Bobby Smith, 1995: Mark Cassella, 1996: Gus Wasson, 1997: J.J. Yeley, 1998: Tracy Hines, 1999: Ryan Newman, 2000: Bud Kaeding, 2001: Ed Carpenter, 2002: Boston Reid, 2003: Michael Lewis & Mat Neely, 2004: Josh Ford & Josh Wise, 2005: Darren Hagen, 2006: Scotty Weir, 2007: Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., 2008: Chad Boat, 2009: Henry Clarke, 2010: Justin Grant, 2011: Coleman Gulick, 2012: C.J. Leary, 2013: Tyler Courtney, 2014: Jarett Andretti, 2015: Aaron Farney, 2016: Isaac Chapple, 2017: Stevie Sussex, 2018: Timmy Buckwalter & Logan Seavey, 2019: Dustin Clark

After Outburst And DQ, Erb Takes Aim At Pierce

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

NEW RICHMOND, Wis. (Aug. 8) — Brandon Overton was the winner of Saturday night’s 33rd annual USA Nationals at Cedar Lake Speedway. Tyler Erb, though, made himself the story of the crown jewel World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series event.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

California IMCA Speedweek Watch Guide 8/10 - 8/16 Presented by PitStopUSA

cali speedweek thumbnail.jpg

The excitement never stops here on FloRacing, this time featuring the 2020 California IMCA Speedweek and the 8th Annual Southern Street Stock Nationals headlining this week's action.

Hoosier Hundred Returns Sunday August 23

hh.jpg

The legendary Hoosier Hundred returns to the USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series schedule for 2020 on Sunday, August 23, at the Indiana State Fairgrounds in Indianapolis.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Courtney Caps Eastern Midget Week with Lanco Score

Screenshot (586).png

Sometimes, in the ups and downs of life, you just need a bump in the right direction to get you going where you need to go.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

How to Watch: 2020 Front Row Challenge

frc 11k.jpeg

Here's how to watch the $11,000-to-win 2020 Front Row Challenge on FloRacing.

Courtney Captures Kutztown Eastern Midget Week Opener

Screenshot (585).png

Tyler Courtney and Clauson-Marshall Racing turned around a little bit of misfortune from earlier in the night into good fortune in Wednesday night’s Eastern Midget Week opener at Kutztown, Pa.’s Action Track USA.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Join The Live Watch Party During Your Favorite Racing Events

null

Create a free account to unlock this video!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Racing fans, rejoice! We know you've been wanting a place to share your thoughts, interact with other race fans, cheer on your favorites and even share where you're watching from. It's all HERE - right in our app!

Path Valley Eastern Midget Week Event To Air On-Demand Only

path valley.jpg

The Eastern Midget Week event this Friday night, August 7, at Path Valley Speedway in Spring Run, Pa., featuring the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship, will not air live on FloRacing, and instead will be made available on-demand following the event’s completion that same night.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

How to Watch: 2020 California IMCA Speedweek

Cali IMCA Speedweek.jpg

Here's how to watch 2020 California IMCA Speedweek on FloRacing.

How to Watch: 2020 8th Annual Southern Street Stock Nationals

street stock nationals.jpg

Here's how to watch the 2020 8th Annual Southern Street Stock Nationals on FloRacing.