USAC Sprint Stat Book: Return to Racing Edition

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Remember back.  The last time the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars competed, we were much younger, TV’s only had three channels and a hamburger at McDonald’s cost just a nickel.

Okay, maybe it hasn’t been quite that long, but it sure seems like it.  It's been a long four months since the season took an abrupt halt due to the COVID-19 pandemic.  However, the racing resumes this weekend for the series, Saturday, June 6, at 34 Raceway in West Burlington, Iowa and Sunday, June 7, at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55.

Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.) won the first and only two thus far in 2020 in Ocala, Fla.  He leads the standings while his Dynamics, Inc. team heads the owner points after advancing from 9th to 1st in both victories, the biggest position advancement by any driver with the series through two outings.

Anton Hernandez, out of Arlington, Texas, tops the Rookie standings thus far, while Kyle Cummins (Princeton, Ind.) has led the most laps. 

Brady Bacon, Justin Grant and Chris Windom are an undefeated 2-for-2 in scoring top-fives in both events thus far.  Those three, plus Cummins, C.J. Leary, Logan Seavey, Carson Short and Chase Stockon were top-ten finishers in each of the two.

Leary and Windom have each scored a fast qualifying times, and there’s not yet been a repeat heat race winner with Cummins, Dave Darland, Chris Phillips, Seavey, Short and Kevin Thomas Jr. notching one apiece.

Grandstand ticket sales are now live for the June 6 race at 34 Raceway at https://market.myracepass.com/store/tickets/?i=1208706&store=12037.  Grandstand seating is limited to 50 percent capacity, so make sure to act fast so you don’t miss out!

Spectator tickets are also now on sale for the June 7 race at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, exclusively at http://usactickets.com.  Seating capacity is limited to 1,200 for this event.

All USAC National events will be streamed live, and available on-demand, on FloRacing.

 

2020 USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STAT LEADERS:

Most Wins: 2-Brady Bacon

Driver Point Leader: Brady Bacon

Owner Point Leader: Dynamics, Inc.

Top Rookie in Points: Anton Hernandez

Most Laps Led: 24-Kyle Cummins

Most Top-Fives: 2-Brady Bacon, Justin Grant & Chris Windom

Most Top-Tens: 2-Brady Bacon, Kyle Cummins, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary, Logan Seavey, Carson Short, Chase Stockon & Chris Windom

Most Fast Qualifying Times: 1-C.J. Leary & Chris Windom

Most Heat Race Wins: 1-Kyle Cummins, Dave Darland, Chris Phillips, Logan Seavey, Carson Short & Kevin Thomas Jr.

Most Feature Starts: 2-Brady Bacon, Sterling Cling, Mario Clouser, Kyle Cummins, Dave Darland, Dennis Gile, Justin Grant, Anton Hernandez, C.J. Leary, Katlynn Leer, Brandon Mattox, Chris Phillips, Kory Schudy, Logan Seavey, Carson Short, Chase Stockon, Kevin Thomas Jr., Matt Westfall & Chris Windom

Most Times as Hard Charger: 2-Brady Bacon

Biggest Charger of the Year: Brady Bacon (9th to 1st)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS:

Feb 14: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

Feb 15: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

Jun 6: West Burlington, IA – 34 Raceway

Jun 7: Pevely, MO – Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55

Jun 14: (M) Haubstadt, IN – Tri-State Speedway

Jun 26: Plymouth, IN – Plymouth Speedway

Jun 27: Lake Odessa, MI – I-96 Speedway

Jul 4: Putnamville, IN – Lincoln Park Speedway

Jul 9: Greenwood, NE – I-80 Speedway

Jul 10: (A) (W) Knoxville, IA – Knoxville Raceway

Jul 11: (A) (W) Knoxville, IA – Knoxville Raceway

Jul 15: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

Jul 24: (I) Gas City, IN – Gas City I-69 Speedway

Jul 25: (I) Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Jul 26: (I) Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

Jul 29: (I) Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

Jul 30: (I) Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park Speedway

Jul 31: (I) Bloomington, IN - Bloomington Speedway

Aug 1: (I) Haubstadt, IN - Tri-State Speedway

Aug 22: (SE) Brownsburg, IN – Lucas Oil Raceway

Aug 26: (SE) Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Aug 27: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Aug 28: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Aug 29: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Sep 18: Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

Sep 19: (M) Haubstadt, IN - Tri-State Speedway

Sep 24: Gas City, IN – Gas City I-69 Speedway

Sep 26: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

Oct 3: Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

Nov 5: © Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway

Nov 6: © Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway

Nov 7: © Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway

Nov 13: © San Tan Valley, AZ - Arizona Speedway

Nov 14: © San Tan Valley, AZ - Arizona Speedway

------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

Races noted with (M) represent a race co-sanctioned by MSCS.

Races noted with (SE) represent a non-points-paying "Special Event"

Races noted with (I) represent Indiana Sprint Week

Races noted with © represent a race with the AMSOIL USAC/CRA & Sands Chevrolet Southwest Sprint Cars

(A) represents a race awarding appearance points only

(W) represents an even co-sanctioned by POWRi WAR Sprints

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020 FINAL USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS:

1.   (155) Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK)

2.   (146) Chris Windom (Canton, IL)

3.   (140) Justin Grant (Ione, CA)

4.   (138) C.J. Leary (Greenfield, IN)

5.   (135) Logan Seavey (Sutter, CA)

6.   (130) Kyle Cummins (Princeton, IN)

7.   (129) Chase Stockon (Fort Branch, IN)

8.   (118) Carson Short (Marion, IL)

9.   (96) Dave Darland (Lincoln, IN)

10. (95) Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, AL)

® represents a USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car Rookie

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OWNER POINT STANDINGS:

1.   (155) Dynamics, Inc. #69 (Milford, OH)

2.   (146) Hayward Motorsports #19 (Morrison, IL)

3.   (140) TOPP Motorsports #4 (Rochester, IN)

4.   (138) Gene Gile Racing #1 (Phoenix, AZ)

5.   (135) Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports #19AZ (Gilbert, AZ)

6.   (130) Rock Steady Racing #3R (Dupont, IN)

7.   (129) 32 TBI Racing #32 (Fort Branch, IN)

8.   (118) Daigh-Phillips Motorsports #71p (Indianapolis, IN)

9.   (96) EZR/Curb-Agajanian #36D (Greenfield, WI)

10. (95) KT Motorsports #9K (Whitestown, IN)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS:

1.   (92) Anton Hernandez (Arlington, TX)

2.   (92) Dennis Gile (Phoenix, AZ)

3.   (69) Sterling Cling (Tempe, AZ)

4.   (57) Chris Phillips (Plainfield, IN)

5.   (53) Katlynn Leer (Moulton, IA)

6.   (36) Anthony D’Alessio (Apollo Beach, FL)

7.   (34) Tyler Gunn (Napoleon, OH)

8.   (25) Connor Leoffler (Myrtle Beach, SC)

9.   (20) Harley Burns (Brazil, IN)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS:

FEATURE WINS:

(2) Brady Bacon (Feb 14 at Bubba Raceway Park & Feb 15 at Bubba Raceway Park)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE LAPS LED:

24-Kyle Cummins

22-Brady Bacon

12-Chase Stockon

2-Kevin Thomas Jr.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-FIVE FEATURE FINISHES:

2-Brady Bacon, Justin Grant & Chris Windom

1-Kyle Cummins, C.J. Leary, Logan Seavey & Chase Stockon

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-TEN FEATURE FINISHES:

2-Brady Bacon, Kyle Cummins, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary, Logan Seavey, Carson Short, Chase Stockon & Chris Windom

1-Dave Darland, Dennis Gile, Anton Hernandez & Kevin Thomas Jr.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES:

1-C.J. Leary & Chris Windom

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

HEAT RACE WINS (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension (CSI), AutoMeter & Indy Race Parts):

1-Kyle Cummins, Dave Darland, Chris Phillips, Logan Seavey, Carson Short & Kevin Thomas Jr.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SEMI WINS:

1-Brady Bacon & Dave Darland

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE STARTS:

2-Brady Bacon, Sterling Cling, Mario Clouser, Kyle Cummins, Dave Darland, Dennis Gile, Justin Grant, Anton Hernandez, C.J. Leary, Katlynn Leer, Brandon Mattox, Chris Phillips, Kory Schudy, Logan Seavey, Carson Short, Chase Stockon, Kevin Thomas Jr., Matt Westfall & Chris Windom

1-Anthony D’Alessio, Matt Goodnight, Tyler Gunn, Connor Leoffler, Kyle Robbins, Kent Schmidt, Stephen Schnapf & Scotty Weir

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Brady Bacon (9th to 1st)

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Brady Bacon (9th to 1st)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Sterling Cling

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Stephen Schnapf

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Kyle Robbins

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Harley Burns

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STATS:

 

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR DRIVER FEATURE WINS:

1. [62 wins] Dave Darland

2. [52 wins] Tom Bigelow

3. [47 wins] Tracy Hines

4. [46 wins] Jack Hewitt

5. [45 wins] Larry Dickson

6. [42 wins] Pancho Carter

7. [41 wins] Bryan Clauson

8. [40 wins] Gary Bettenhausen

9. [37 wins] Sheldon Kinser

10. [35 wins] Jon Stanbrough & Rich Vogler

12. [32 wins] Rollie Beale

13. [31 wins] Brady Bacon

14. [29 wins] Robert Ballou

15. [28 wins] Levi Jones & J.J. Yeley

17. [27 wins] Kevin Thomas, Jr.

18. [26 wins] Tyler Courtney, Tony Elliott & Dave Steele

21. [25 wins] Steve Butler, Jay Drake & Chris Windom

24. [23 wins] A.J. Foyt & Roger McCluskey

26. [22 wins] Rick Hood, Bubby Jones & Sam Sessions

29. [21 wins] Greg Weld

30. [17 wins] Jerry Coons, Jr., Parnelli Jones & Bud Kaeding

33. [16 wins] Damion Gardner & Justin Grant

35. [15 wins] Bobby East, Cory Kruseman, Jud Larson & Brian Tyler

39. [14 wins] Billy Cassella, Jim Hurtubise, Lee Kunzman & Bruce Walkup

43. [13 wins] Don Branson & Steve Chassey

45. [12 wins] Eric Gordon & Chase Stockon

47. [11 wins] Daron Clayton & Greg Leffler

49. [10 wins] Thomas Meseraull & Tony Stewart

51. [9 wins] Mario Andretti, C.J. Leary, Hunter Schuerenberg & Robbie Stanley

55. [8 wins] Mike Bliss, Chet Fillip, Johnny Rutherford & Joe Saldana

59. [7 wins] Kevin Doty, Darren Hagen, Kenny Irwin, Jr., Doug Kalitta, Jim Keeker, Bobby Santos, Brady Short, Kevin Thomas, Bobby Unser & Josh Wise

69. [6 wins] Chad Boespflug, Kevin Briscoe, Kyle Cummins, Jac Haudenschild, Jason McCord, Jan Opperman, Tom Sneva, George Snider & Dick Tobias

78. [5 wins] Larry Cannon, Dana Carter, Derek Davidson, Gene Lee Gibson, Jeff Gordon, Chuck Gurney, Shane Hmiel, Kevin Huntley, Frankie Kerr, Kelly Kinser, Eddie Leavitt, Jim Mahoney, Andy Michner, Johnny Parsons, Bill Puterbaugh & Cole Whitt

94. [4 wins] Rob Chaney, Shane Cottle, Cary Faas, Jesse Hockett, Steve Kinser, Michael Lewis, Don Nordhorn, Lee Osborne, Red Riegel, Ken Schrader, Al Smith & Danny Smith

106. [3 wins] Chuck Amati, Sonny Ates, Jeff Bloom, Mark Cassella, Jerry Daniels, Bob East, Bob Frey, Dickie Gaines, Wayne Hammond, Tray House, Kenny Jacobs, Tony Jones, Kyle Larson, Ralph Liguori, Charlie Masters, Mike Mosley, Larry Rice, Ron Shuman, Mitch Smith & Doug Wolfgang

126. [2 wins] Chad Boat, Marvin Carman, Ed Carpenter, Brad Doty, Nic Faas, Cy Fairchild, Brad Fox, Arnie Knepper, Danny Lasoski, Mack McClellan, Jason McDougal, James McElreath, Lealand McSpadden, Danny Milburn, Mat Neely, Ryan Newman, Jerry Poland, Casey Riggs, Bill Rose, Mickey Shaw, Terry Shepherd, Dean Shirley, Brad Sweet, Kevin Swindell, Sammy Swindell, Mike Spencer, Bud Tingelstad, Billy Vukovich, Mike Ward & Carl Williams

156. [1 win] Donnie Adams, A.J. Anderson, Brad Armstrong, Tony Armstrong, Tommy Astone, Dick Atkins, Brent Beauchamp, Jeff Bland, Jr., Stan Bowman, Alan Brown, Karl Busson, Johnny Capels, David Cardey, Bob Cicconi, Henry Clarke, Troy Cline, Duke Cook, Mel Cornett, Allen Crowe, Billy Engelhart, Cotton Farmer, Aaron Farney, Gary Fedewa, Blake Fitzpatrick, Joe Gaerte, Russ Gamester, Rickie Gaunt, Elmer George, Brian Gerster, Todd Gibson, Ron Gregory, Richard Griffin, Garrett Hansen, Jerry Hansen, Jim Hemmings, Josh Hodges, Bob Hogle, Jackie Howerton, Chuck Hulse, Logan Jarrett, Marc Jessup, Gordon Johncock, Chet Johnson, Page Jones, Bob Kinser, Mike Kirby, Fred Linder, Steve Long, Hank Lower, Brett Mann, Bobby Marshman, Larry Martin, Mike Martin, Brad Marvel, Justin Marvel, Rusty McClure, Bob McCoy, Jim McElreath, Bobby Olivero, Gary Patterson, Billy Pauch, Dave Peperak, Jiggs Peters, Aaron Pierce, Paul Pitzer, Terry Pletch, Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., Bud Randall, Byron Reed, Boston Reid, Rodney Ritter, Jr., Brody Roa, David Roahrig, Logan Seavey, Carson Short, Billy Shuman, Jimmy Sills, Smokey Snellbaker, Wib Spalding, Greg Staab, Randy Standridge, Ron Standridge, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Kody Swanson, Tanner Swanson, Mike Sweeney, Jeff Swindell, Clark Templeman, Tyler Thomas, Bill Tyler, Rick Ungar, Lennie Waldo, Tyler Walker, Scotty Weir, Kenny Weld, Bob Wente, Matt Westfall, Johnny White, Rip Williams, Jacob Wilson & Eddie Wirth

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES

1. (65) Tom Bigelow

2. (60) Dave Darland & Tracy Hines

4. (39) Levi Jones

5. (37) Larry Dickson

6. (36) Bryan Clauson

7. (35) Rich Vogler

8. (33) Brady Bacon

9. (31) Sheldon Kinser

10. (30) Pancho Carter

11. (28) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

12. (27) Dave Steele & Chase Stockon

14. (26) Jay Drake

15. (24) Gary Bettenhausen, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary & J.J. Yeley

19. (23) Jon Stanbrough

20. (22) Steve Butler

21. (20) Jerry Coons, Jr., Tony Elliott & Roger McCluskey

24. (19) Greg Weld

25. (17) Don Branson & A.J. Foyt

27. (16) Rollie Beale, Jack Hewitt & Doug Kalitta

30. (15) Kenny Irwin, Jr., Sam Sessions & Brian Tyler

33. (14) Billy Cassella & Parnelli Jones

35. (13) Bobby East, Damion Gardner & Bruce Walkup

38. (12) Steve Chassey, Tyler Courtney, Rick Hood, Bill Puterbaugh & Joe Saldana

43. (11) George Snider & Chris Windom

45. (10) Sonny Ates

46. (9) Jim Hurtubise, Jud Larson, Eddie Leavitt, Johnny Rutherford, & Josh Wise

51. (8) Robert Ballou, Bubby Jones, Kelly Kinser & Thomas Meseraull

55. (7) Marvin Carman, Mark Cassella, Cary Faas, Bud Kaeding, Jim Keeker, Cory Kruseman, Larry Rice, Hunter Schuerenberg, Carson Short, Mike Spencer, Bud Tingelstad & Bobby Unser

67. (6) Mike Bliss, Daron Clayton, Shane Cottle, Derek Davidson, Eric Gordon, Richard Griffin, Jac Haudenschild, Tray House, James McElreath, Johnny Parsons, Ken Schrader

78. (5) Chad Boespflug, Cy Fairchild, Blake Fitzpatrick, Bob Frey, Andy Michner, Jan Opperman, Boston Reid, Tom Sneva, Robbie Stanley, Brad Sweet & Kevin Thomas

89. (4) Jeff Bloom, Kevin Briscoe, Kyle Cummins, Billy Engelhart, Chet Fillip, Darren Hagen, Chuck Hulse, Kenny Jacobs, Lee Kunzman, Jim McElreath, Don Nordhorn, Dave Peperak, Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., Joey Saldana, Terry Shepherd, Ron Shuman, Mitch Smith & Bob Wente

107. (3) Tommy Astone, Dave Blaney, Karl Busson, Kevin Doty, Brian Gerster, Todd Gibson, Jeff Gordon, Gary Gray, John Heydenreich, Gordon Johncock, Greg Leffler, Ralph Liguori, Steve Long, Larry Martin, Justin Marvel, Jason McCord, Larry Moore, Mat Neely, Ryan Newman, Lee Osborne, Brandon Petty, Jerry Poland, Bob Pratt, Brady Short, Danny Smith, Tony Stewart, Dean Thompson, Dick Tobias, Scotty Weir, Cole Whitt and John Wolfe

139. (2) Jarett Andretti, Mario Andretti, Keith Bloom, Chuck Booth, Don Brown, Duke Cook, Allen Crowe, Nic Faas, Larry Gates, Gene Lee Gibson, Coleman Gulick, Dave Hanna, Darl Harrison, Shane Hmiel, Josh Hodges, Marc Jessup, Brad Marvel, Max McGhee, Kevin Miller, Dustin Morgan, Brad Noffsinger, Gary Patterson, Byron Reed, Jerry Richert, Dave Roahrig, Jimmy Sills, Al Smith, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Greg Stephens, Stevie Sussex, Kody Swanson, Tyler Thomas, Jerry Weeks, Johnny White, Carl Williams & Jacob Wilson

184. (1) Pat Abold, Donnie Adams, Bobby Adamson, Mark Alderson, Chuck Amati, Dick Atkins, Terry Babb, Brent Beauchamp, Ryan Bernal, Lee Brewer, Jr., Timmy Buckwalter, Dale Burton, Gary Cameron, Larry Cannon, Billy Cantrell, Dana Carter, Rob Chaney, Bob Cicconi, Leon Clum, Peter Cozzolino, Don Davis, Doc Dawson, Brad Doty, Cotton Farmer, Dave Feese, Braylon Fitzpatrick, Brad Fox, Jared Fox, Joe Gaerte, Harry Garrett, Rickie Gaunt, Elmer George, Bobby Grim, Chuck Gurney, Norm Hall, Jerry Hansen, Brian Hayden, Jonathan Hendrick, Hank Henry, Tyler Hewitt, Ted Hines, Jesse Hockett, Bob Hogle, Danny Holtsclaw, Kevin Huntley, Gary Irvin, Mike Johnson, Dee Jones, Page Jones, Todd Kane, Ray Kenens, Joey Kerr, Rich Leavell, Jason Leffler, Michael Lewis, John Logan, Ed Lynch, Jr., Critter Malone, Louie Mann, Mike Mann, Charlie Masters, Rusty McClure, Wes McIntyre, Blake Miller, Jerry Miller, Jr., Ron Milton, Hal Minyard, Matt Mitchell, Warren Mockler, Mike Mosley, Mike Murgoitio, Paul Pitzer, Gary Ponzini, Ande Possman, Roger Rager, Davey Ray, Jerry Richert, Jr., Red Riegel, Travis Rilat, Manny Rockhold, Bill Rose, Joe Roush, Jerry Russell, Bobby Santos, Don Schilling, Logan Seavey, John Sernett, Neil Shepherd, Jeremy Sherman, Dean Shirley, Eric Shively, Randy Smith, Wib Spalding, Ned Spath, Greg Staab, Steve Stapp, Richard Summers, Jake Swanson, Jeff Swindell, Kevin Swindell, Sammy Swindell, Tom Tepe, Leon Thickstun, Richard Vander Weerd, Jonathan Vennard, Billy Vukovich, Billy Vukovich III, Lennie Waldo, Gus Wasson, Shawn Westerfeld, Tony Weyant, Austin Williams, Rip Williams, Eddie Wirth & Mitch Wissmiller

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR DRIVER CHAMPIONS:

1956: Pat O'Connor (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1957: Elmer George (Midwest) & Bill Randall (Eastern), 1958: Eddie Sachs (Midwest) & Johnny Thomson (Eastern), 1959: Don Branson (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1960: Parnelli Jones (Midwest) & A.J. Foyt (Eastern), 1961: Parnelli Jones, 1962: Parnelli Jones, 1963: Roger McCluskey, 1964: Don Branson, 1965: Johnny Rutherford, 1966: Roger McCluskey, 1967: Greg Weld, 1968: Larry Dickson, 1969: Gary Bettenhausen, 1970: Larry Dickson, 1971: Gary Bettenhausen, 1972: Sam Sessions, 1973: Rollie Beale, 1974: Pancho Carter, 1975: Larry Dickson, 1976: Pancho Carter, 1977: Sheldon Kinser, 1978: Tom Bigelow, 1979: Greg Leffler, 1980: Rich Vogler, 1981: Sheldon Kinser, 1982: Sheldon Kinser, 1983: Ken Schrader, 1984: Rick Hood, 1985: Rick Hood, 1986: Steve Butler, 1987: Steve Butler, 1988: Steve Butler, 1989: Rich Vogler, 1990: Steve Butler, 1991: Robbie Stanley, 1992: Robbie Stanley, 1993: Robbie Stanley, 1994: Doug Kalitta, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Brian Tyler, 1997: Brian Tyler, 1998: Tony Elliott, 1999: Dave Darland, 2000: Tony Elliott, 2001: J.J. Yeley, 2002: Tracy Hines, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Jay Drake, 2005: Levi Jones, 2006: Josh Wise, 2007: Levi Jones, 2008: Jerry Coons, Jr., 2009: Levi Jones, 2010: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Shane Hmiel (Pavement), 2011: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Bobby Santos (Pavement), 2012: Bryan Clauson, 2013: Bryan Clauson, 2014: Brady Bacon, 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Brady Bacon, 2017: Chris Windom, 2018: Tyler Courtney, 2019: C.J. Leary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR OWNER CHAMPIONS:

1961: Sterling Plumbing & Heating, 1962: Bruce Homeyer, 1963: Bruce Homeyer, 1964: Jud Phillips, 1965: Jack Colvin, 1966: Anderson Products, 1967: Rufus Gray, 1968: Ray Smith, 1969: Willie Davis, 1970: Kenny Lay, 1971: Willie Davis, 1972: Mauri Amerling, 1973: R-B Racing Associates, 1974: Conger & Stapp Racing, 1975: Ernie Ensign, 1976: Steve Stapp Racing, 1977: Sherman Armstrong, 1978: Sherman Armstrong, 1979: Lloyd Weaver, 1980: Gohr Distributing Co., 1981: Ben Leyba, 1982: Ben Leyba, 1983: Damon Fortune, 1984: Damon Fortune, 1985: Damon Fortune, 1986: Phil Poor, 1987: Jeff Stoops, 1988: Jeff Stoops, 1989: Dynamics, Inc., 1990: Johnny Vance Racing Team, Inc., 1991: Ron Stanley, 1992: Dynamics, Inc., 1993: Dynamics, Inc., 1994: Utopia Services, Inc., 1995: Niebel Engines, Inc., 1996: Dynamics, Inc., 1997: Dynamics, Inc., 1998: Vance/Walker Racing, 1999: Dynamics, Inc., 2000: Walker/Lamers Racing, 2001: Walker/Gratton Racing, 2002: Dynamics, Inc., 2003: Tony Stewart Racing, 2004: Dynamics, Inc., 2005: 2B Racing, 2006: Tony Stewart Racing, 2007: Tony Stewart Racing, 2008: Dynamics, Inc., 2009: Tony Stewart Racing, 2010: Tony Stewart Racing, 2011: Tony Stewart Racing, 2012: CTR/BCI/Curb-Agajanian, 2013: Tony Stewart Racing/Curb-Agajanian, 2014: Dynamics, Inc., 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Dynamics, Inc., 2017: Baldwin Brothers Racing, 2018: Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing, 2019: Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

1971: Darl Harrison, 1972: Billy Cassella, 1973: Rich Leavell, 1974: Lee Osborne, 1975: Marvin Carman, 1976: Roger Rager, 1977: Eddie Leavitt, 1978: Tim Richmond, 1979: Jerry Carman, 1980: Frank Riddle, 1981: Steve Long & Johnny Coogan, 1982: Danny Milburn, 1983: Dean Shirley, 1984: Jerry Russell, 1985: Terry Shepherd, 1986: Kenny Jacobs, 1987: Rick Ungar, 1988: Dean Jacobs, 1989: Eric Gordon, 1990: Rick Howerton, 1991: Tony Stewart, 1992: Gary Cameron II, 1993: Kenny Irwin, Jr., 1994: Bobby Smith, 1995: Mark Cassella, 1996: Gus Wasson, 1997: J.J. Yeley, 1998: Tracy Hines, 1999: Ryan Newman, 2000: Bud Kaeding, 2001: Ed Carpenter, 2002: Boston Reid, 2003: Michael Lewis & Mat Neely, 2004: Josh Ford & Josh Wise, 2005: Darren Hagen, 2006: Scotty Weir, 2007: Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., 2008: Chad Boat, 2009: Henry Clarke, 2010: Justin Grant, 2011: Coleman Gulick, 2012: C.J. Leary, 2013: Tyler Courtney, 2014: Jarett Andretti, 2015: Aaron Farney, 2016: Isaac Chapple, 2017: Stevie Sussex, 2018: Timmy Buckwalter & Logan Seavey, 2019: Dustin Clark

Ohio Speedweek Watch Guide 7/6 - 7/12

Ohio Sprint Speedweek is in FULL SWING for the Winged 410 sprint cars of the All Star Circuit of Champions. Fresh off of a gruelling and action-packed PA Speedweek, some of the very same drivers will be making their way through the Buckeye State this week!

Southern Street Stock Nationals To Air On FloRacing

The Southern Street Stock Nationals are coming this August to Whynot Motorsports Park and will be broadcast live on FloRacing. Catch the Crate Racin' USA 8th Annual Southern Street Stock Nationals Presented by Strength Roofing & Siding August 12th-15th at Whynot in Meridian, Mississippi!

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Bacon Magnificent in Sprintacular Triumph at LPS

Brady Bacon’s run of misfortune over the past three USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car races had run the gamut, beginning with a crash not of his own doing one week prior, followed by mag issue after mag issue after mag issue ever since.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Cottle Throttles to Night #1 Sprintacular Win

It all started with a late-night phone call on Thursday night for Shane Cottle from Hodges Motorsports asking if his plans were open for Friday night.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Florence Speedway Special Live Stream Cancelled for July 2

DirtonDirt.com's and FloRacing's planned live streaming video from Florence Speedway won't be available for Thursday's $5,000-to-win Late Model season opener at the Union, Ky., oval.

Windom Guns It for 2nd Hulman Classic Triumph

Nine years after first holding the coveted rifle as a first-time Tony Hulman Classic winner, Chris Windom joined the ranks of multi-time winners of the event following his wire-to-wire performance Wednesday night at the Terre Haute (Ind.) Action Track in the 50th running of the race.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Tony Hulman Classic Qualifying History

Fifty years of the Tony Hulman Classic have produced 37 different fast qualifiers, none more than Rich Vogler with three, but three other individuals have an opportunity to equal that record this Wednesday night, July 1, in a new chapter of the rich tradition of the event at western Indiana’s Terre Haute Action Track.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Bill Gardner Sprintacular USAC/MSCS Double July 3-4

Back-to-back nights of full USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car racing programs are on the horizon for a can’t miss Independence Day weekend doubleheader, this Friday and Saturday night, July 3-4, as part of the Bill Gardner Sprintacular at Lincoln Park Speedway in Putnamville, Ind.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

PA & Ohio Speedweek Watch Guide 6/29 - 7/5 Presented by PitStopUSA.com

PA Speedweek continues visiting the best tracks in the Keystone State while the All Star Circuit of Champions kicks off their tour of the Buckeye State with Ohio Sprint Speedweek this Friday! PLUS, we've got 31 DIFFERENT races coming your way this week from across the U.S. and all kinds of divisions. 

Impending Forecast Forces Cancellation At Volunteer

Due to high percentages of precipitation throughout much of the day on Sunday, Ollie’s Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 and Volunteer Speedway officials have decided to cancel Sunday’s portion of the Tennessee Sprint Car Nationals at Volunteer Speedway in Bulls Gap, Tennessee. Advance ticket holders will be refunded automatically.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In