T-Town Midget Showdown USAC Stat Book

Chris Windom leads the driver standings and his Tucker-Boat Motorsports No. 89 tops the owner ranking after three races of the USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget season entering this Friday and Saturday’s Werco Manufacturing T-Town Midget Showdown presented by B & H Contractors at Port City Speedway in Tulsa, Oklahoma.

Tanner Thorson (Minden, Nev.) has won twice already in three starts, but is fifth in the standings, and has led the most laps with 53 out of the 110 that have been run thus far.

Watch highlights of Tanner's most recent USAC National Midget win at DuQuoin:

null


Windom (Canton, Ill.) remains the lone man standing who has finished in the top-five in all three starts while he, top Rookie Buddy Kofoid (Penngrove, Calif.) and Daison Pursley (Locust Grove, Okla.) are the only three who’ve finished inside the top-ten in all three starts.

Defending series champ Tyler Courtney has won a heat race in three consecutive races and is the only driver to have won multiple heats this year so far.

Watch the T-Town Midget Showdown from Port City LIVE on FloRacing!

The T-Town Midget Showdown festivities kick off the day before the racing starts, on Thursday, May 21, at Port City with a practice session for all Midget and Micro Sprint entries from 6-9pm Central.  Pit gates open at 4pm.  The cost is $20 admission.

Both nights at Port City will include full series points-paying events with a complete program each night that culminates with a 40-lap feature event.  Pits open at 2pm Central, grandstands at 5pm, Cars hit the track each night for practice at 6:30pm central.

 

2020 USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK NATIONAL MIDGET STAT LEADERS

Driver Point Leader: Chris Windom

Owner Point Leader: Tucker-Boat Motorsports #89

Rookie Point Leader: Buddy Kofoid

Most Feature Wins: (2) Tanner Thorson

Laps Led: (53) Tanner Thorson

Top-Fives: (3) Chris Windom

Top-Tens: (3) Buddy Kofoid, Daison Pursley & Chris Windom

Fast Qualifying Times: (1) Kevin Thomas Jr. & Tanner Thorson

Heat Race Wins: (3) Tyler Courtney

Feature Starts: (3) Cole Bodine, Tanner Carrick, Tyler Courtney, Buddy Kofoid, Cannon McIntosh, Daison Pursley, Kevin Thomas Jr., Tanner Thorson & Chris Windom

Most Positions Gained in a Feature: (14) Tanner Thorson (15th to 1st)

 

2020 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS

Feb 7: Ocala, FL – Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Hayward Motorsports #19)

Feb 8: Ocala, FL – Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Chris Windom (Tucker-Boat Motorsports #89)

Mar 7: &&& Du Quoin, IL - Southern Illinois Center

WINNER: Tanner Thorson (Hayward Motorsports #19)

May 22: Tulsa, OK – Port City Raceway

May 23: Tulsa, OK – Port City Raceway

Jun 16: @@@ Paragon, IN - Paragon Speedway

Jun 17: @@@ Gas City, IN – Gas City I-69 Speedway

Jun 18: @@@ Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park Speedway

Jun 19: @@@ Bloomington, IN – Bloomington Speedway

Jun 20: @@@ Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

Jun 21: @@@ Kokomo, IN – Kokomo Speedway

Jul 1-2: Speedway, IN – The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Jul 17: Fairbury, NE – Jefferson County Speedway

Jul 18: Fairbury, NE – Jefferson County Speedway

Jul 19: TBA - TBA

Jul 21: Meeker, OK – Red Dirt Raceway

Aug 4: *** Bechtelsville, PA – Grandview Speedway

Aug 5: *** Kutztown, PA – Action Track USA

Aug 6: *** Swedesboro, NJ – Bridgeport Speedway

Aug 7: *** Spring Run, PA – Path Valley Speedway Park

Aug 8: *** Newmanstown, PA - Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway

Sep 4: Sweet Springs, MO – Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex

Sep 5: Sweet Springs, MO – Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex

Sep 25: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

Sep 26: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

Oct 9: Wayne City, IL – Wayne County Speedway

Oct 10: Haubstadt, IN – Tri-State Speedway

Nov 13: San Tan Valley, AZ – Arizona Speedway

Nov 14: San Tan Valley, AZ – Arizona Speedway

Nov 17: Bakersfield, CA – Bakersfield Speedway

Nov 19: Placerville, CA – Placerville Speedway

Nov 20: Placerville, CA – Placerville Speedway

Nov 21: Placerville, CA – Placerville Speedway

Nov 26: Ventura, CA - Ventura Raceway

------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

Races noted with &&& represent an indoor race.

Races noted with @@@ represent Indiana Midget Week.

Races noted with *** represent a race with the USAC Eastern Midgets presented by ARDC.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

1.   (202) Chris Windom (Canton, IL)

2.   (196) Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, IN)

3.   (188) Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, AL)

4.   (187) ®Buddy Kofoid (Penngrove, CA)

5.   (182) Tanner Thorson (Minden, NV)

6.   (178) Cannon McIntosh (Bixby, OK)

7.   (167) Andrew Layser (Collegeville, PA)

8.   (158) ®Daison Pursley (Locust Grove, OK)

9.   (149) Tanner Carrick (Lincoln, CA)

10. (130) Cole Bodine (Rossville, IN)

® = USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget Rookie

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OWNER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

1.   (202) Tucker-Boat Motorsports #89 (Mooresville, NC)

2.   (196) Clauson-Marshall Racing #7BC (Fishers, IN)

3.   (188) Petry Motorsports #5 (Greenfield, IN)

4.   (187) Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian #67 (Columbus, IN)

5.   (182) Hayward Motorsports #19 (Morrison, IL)

6.   (178) Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian #71K (Columbus, IN)

7.   (167) Tucker-Boat Motorsports #82 (Mooresville, NC)

8.   (158) Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian #9 (Columbus, IN)

9.   (149) Petry Motorsports #35 (Greenfield, IN)

10. (130) Clauson-Marshall Racing #39BC (Fishers, IN)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS

1.   (187) Buddy Kofoid (Penngrove, CA)

2.   (158) Daison Pursley (Locust Grove, OK)

3.   (74) Oliver Akard (Ft. Myers, FL)

4.   (67) Mark Cole (Lebanon, NH)

5.   (50) Ace McCarthy (Tahlequah, OK)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS

FEATURE WINS:

(2) Tanner Thorson (Feb 7 at Bubba Raceway Park & Mar 7 at the Southern Illinois Center)

(1) Chris Windom (Feb 8 at Bubba Raceway Park)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE LAPS LED:

(53) Tanner Thorson

(28) Chris Windom

(15) Cannon McIntosh

(10) Jerry Coons Jr.

(4) Buddy Kofoid

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-FIVE FEATURE FINISHES:

(3) Chris Windom

(2) Tyler Courtney, Cannon McIntosh & Tanner Thorson

(1) Robert Dalby, Buddy Kofoid, Andrew Layser, Kyle Simon, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Tyler Thomas

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-TEN FEATURE FINISHES:

(3) Buddy Kofoid, Daison Pursley & Chris Windom

(2) Tanner Carrick, Tyler Courtney, Andrew Layser, Cannon McIntosh, Kevin Thomas Jr., Tanner Thorson & Zeb Wise

(1) Cole Bodine, Jesse Colwell, Jerry Coons Jr., Robert Dalby, Trey Robb, Kyle Simon & Tyler Thomas

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES:

(1) Kevin Thomas Jr. & Tanner Thorson

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

HEAT RACE WINS: (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension, Inc., AutoMeter & Indy Race Parts)

(3) Tyler Courtney

(1) Cole Bodine, Tanner Carrick, Buddy Kofoid, Ace McCarthy, Cannon McIntosh, Daison Pursley, Kevin Thomas Jr., Chris Windom & Zeb Wise

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUALIFYING RACE WINS:

(1) Brady Bacon, Buddy Kofoid, Cannon McIntosh & Jake Neuman

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

SEMI-FEATURE WINS:

(1) Trey Gropp & Kyle Simon

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE STARTS:

(3) Cole Bodine, Tanner Carrick, Tyler Courtney, Buddy Kofoid, Cannon McIntosh, Daison Pursley, Kevin Thomas Jr., Tanner Thorson & Chris Windom

(2) Oliver Akard, Steve Buckwalter, Mark Cole, Jesse Colwell, Jerry Coons Jr., Robert Dalby, Andrew Layser, Michael Magic, Dennis Misuraca, Logan Seavey & Zeb Wise

(1) Brady Bacon, Robert Bell, Justin Grant, Trey Gropp, Sam Johnson, Chase Jones, Ace McCarthy, Ethan Mitchell, Jake Neuman, Trey Robb, Kendall Ruble, Kyle Simon & Tyler Thomas

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE:

Feb 7: Bubba Raceway Park – Zeb Wise (12th to 6th)

Feb 8: Bubba Raceway Park – Chris Windom (10th to 1st)

Mar 7: Southern Illinois Center – Tanner Thorson (15th to 1st)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHERS:

Feb 7: Bubba Raceway Park – Steve Buckwalter

Feb 8: Bubba Raceway Park – Tanner Thorson

Mar 7: Southern Illinois Center – Ace McCarthy

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFERS:

Mar 7: Southern Illinois Center – Aiden Purdue & Anthony Nicholson

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FEATURE WINS

1. [111 wins] Mel Kenyon

2. [95 wins] Rich Vogler

3. [78 wins] Bob Wente

4. [63 wins] Bob Tattersall

5. [59 wins] Sleepy Tripp

6. [48 wins] Jimmy Davies

7. [38 wins] Bryan Clauson

8. [35 wins] Tracy Hines

9. [31 wins] Gene Hartley & Chuck Rodee

11. [30 wins] Dave Darland, Mike McGreevy & Johnny Parsons

14. [27 wins] Gary Bettenhausen & Tony Stewart

16. [25 wins] Darren Hagen, Parnelli Jones & Dave Strickland

19. [24 wins] Billy Engelhart

20. [23 wins] Christopher Bell, Tom Bigelow, Pancho Carter, Tommy Copp, Kevin Olson & Billy Vukovich

26. [22 wins] Bobby East & Shorty Templeman

28. [21 wins] Steve Cannon, Jimmy Caruthers, Rex Easton & Ken Schrader

32. [20 wins] A.J. Foyt

33. [19 wins] Jerry Coons Jr., Stan Fox, Kyle Larson & Jason Leffler

37. [18 wins] Dave Steele

38. [17 wins] Jay Drake & J.J. Yeley

40. [16 wins] Rico Abreu, George Amick, Billy Cantrell, Lee Kunzman, Bobby Olivero & Henry Pens

46. [15 wins] Don Branson, Larry Rice & Tanner Thorson

49. [14 wins] Chuck Arnold, Jack Turner & Leroy Warriner

52. [13 wins] Tyler Courtney, Steve Knepper, Don Meacham, Ryan Newman & Stevie Reeves

57. [12 wins] Danny Caruthers, Gene Force, Russ Gamester, Jeff Gordon, Bobby Grim & Ron Shuman

63. [11 wins] Kasey Kahne, Jimmy Knight, Bob McLean, Johnny Moorhouse, Bobby Santos & Brad Sweet

69. [10 wins] Allen Heath, Doug Kalitta, Brad Kuhn, Steve Lotshaw, Jerry McClung & Chuck Weyant

75. [9 wins] Billy Boat, Chad Boat, Tony Elliott & Chuck Gurney

79. [8 wins] Brady Bacon, Merle Bettenhausen, Tony Bettenhausen, Hank Butcher, Kevin Doty, Dan Drinan, Ronnie Duman, Brian Gerster, Kenny Irwin Jr, Eddie Johnson, Michael Lewis, Andy Michner & Josh Wise

92. [7 wins] Tommy Astone, Jack Hewitt, Don Horvath, Page Jones, Kenneth Nichols, Larry Patton, Les Scott, Len Sutton & Johnnie Tolan

101. [6 wins] Donnie Beechler, George Benson, Dana Carter, Bob Cicconi, Robby Flock, Nick Fornoro, Jr., Arnie Knepper, Logan Seavey, Ricky Shelton, Mike Streicher, Dave Strickland, Jr., Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Roger West

114. [5 wins] Spencer Bayston, Mike Bliss, Lonnie Caruthers, Larry Dickson, Mike Fedorcak, Burt Foland, Mack McClellan, Danny McKnight, Cliff Spalding, Ricky Stenhouse Jr. & Jerry Weeks

125. [4 wins] Caleb Armstrong, Teddy Beach, Johnny Boyd, Frank Burany, Russ Congdon, Ray Elliott, Aaron Fike, Danny Frye, Billy Garrett, Justin Grant, Mike Gregg, Jim Hettinger, John Heydenreich, Bubby Jones, Levi Jones, Andy Linden, Bobby Marshman, Roger McCluskey, Billy Mehner, Ken Nichols, Jeff Nuckles, Jan Opperman, Michael Pickens, Gary Ponzini, Davey Ray, Eddie Sachs, Don Schilling, Sam Sessions, George Snider, Dale Swaim, Kevin Swindell, Rodger Ward & Zeb Wise

158. [3 wins] John Batts, Gays Biro, Shane Cottle, Allen Crowe, Zach Daum, Bruce Field, A.J. Fike, Drew Fornoro, Gene Gennetten, Rick Goudy, Bob Hare, Bob Hauck, Jeff Heywood, Bill Homeier, Sam Isenhower, Jim Keeker, Jim McClean, Warren Mockler, Dave Moses, Earl Motter, Jerry Nuckles, Danny Oakes, Johnnie Parsons, Porky Rachwitz, Johnny Riva, Johnny Roberts, Lowell Sachs, Billy Shuman, Tom Steiner, Bobby Unser, Billy Wease & Chris Windom

190. [2 wins] Al Alpern, Sonny Ates, Johnny Baldwin, Jim Beckley, Dean Billings, Alan Brown, Jack Calabrase, Johnny Cofer, Mel Cornett, Cotton Farmer, Terry Farrar, Joe Garson, Chuck Gurney, Jr., Kyle Hamilton, Bob Hogle, Rick Hood, P.J. Jones, Critter Malone, Jimmy McCune, Jason McDougal, Aaron Pollock, Barry Reed, Lloyd Ruby, Joe Saldana, Tom Sellberg, Tony Simon, Danny Stratton, Kody Swanson, Steve Troxell, Don Vogler, Bruce Walkup, Terry Wente, Johnny White, Tommy White & Cole Whitt

225. [1 win] John Andretti, Mario Andretti, Mike Appio, Dick Atkins, Paul Bates, Harry Beck, Bud Bogard, Tony Bonadies, Dan Boorse, Don Boorse, Dwight Brown, Steve Buckwalter, Barry Butterworth, Gary Byers, Larry Cannon, Tyce Carlson, Ed Carpenter, Tanner Carrick, Dane Carter, Billy Cassella, Bill Chennault, Bill Clemons, Roy Cook, Jr., Ryan Durst, Edgar Elder, Todd Forbes, Joe Gaerte, Bradley Galedrige, Steve Gennetten, Elmer George, Potsy Goacher, Shane Golobic, David Gough, Ron Gregory, Norm Hall, Bob Harkey, Vern Harriman, Scott Hatton, Al Herman, Jordan Hermansader, Mike Hess, Jim Hines, Ted Hines, Shane Hmiel, Dean Holden, Blake Hollingsworth, Chuck Hulse, Buddy Irwin, Eddie Jackson, Van Johnson, Brent Kaeding, Bud Kaeding, Jimmy Kirk, Kevin Koch, Randy Koch, Bill Kollman, Cory Kruseman, Michael Lang, Greg Leffler, Larry McCloskey, Jim McElreath, Mel McGaughy, Cannon McIntosh, John Meyers, J.R. Miller, Travis Miniea, Russ Moynagh, Richard Myhre, Dick Northam, Hank Nykaza, Brian Olson, Danny O'Neill, Jim Packard, Wally Pankratz, Forrest Parker, Gene Pastor, Gary Patterson, Danny Pens, Jiggs Peters, Dick Pole, Richard Powell, Buddy Rackley, Keith Rauch, Dave Ray, Jimmy Reece, Bob Richards, Bruce Robey, Johnny Rodriguez, Gene Roehl, Jack Runyon, Sam Sauer, Gio Scelzi, Dutch Schaefer, Ryan Scott, Frank Secrist, Jimmy Sills, Jigger Sirois, Lee Smith, Ron Smoker, Ned Spath, J.P. Standley, Graham Standring, Jerry Stone, Tanner Swanson, Buddy Taylor, Tyler Thomas, Randy Tolsma, Leo Tucker, Bob Veith, Joe Walter, Eric Wilkins, Mauri Wilson, Doug Wolfgang & Billy Wood

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET DRIVER CHAMPIONS

1956: Shorty Templeman, 1957: Shorty Templeman, 1958: Shorty Templeman, 1959: Gene Hartley, 1960: Jimmy Davies, 1961: Jimmy Davies, 1962: Jimmy Davies, 1963: Bob Wente, 1964: Mel Kenyon, 1965: Mike McGreevy, 1966: Mike McGreevy, 1967: Mel Kenyon, 1968: Mel Kenyon, 1969: Bob Tattersall, 1970: Jimmy Caruthers, 1971: Danny Caruthers, 1972: Pancho Carter, 1973: Larry Rice, 1974: Mel Kenyon, 1975: Sleepy Tripp, 1976: Sleepy Tripp, 1977: Mel Kenyon, 1978: Rich Vogler, 1979: Steve Lotshaw, 1980: Rich Vogler, 1981: Mel Kenyon, 1982: Kevin Olson, 1983: Rich Vogler, 1984: Tom Bigelow, 1985: Mel Kenyon, 1986: Rich Vogler, 1987: Kevin Olson, 1988: Rich Vogler, 1989: Russ Gamester, 1990: Jeff Gordon, 1991: Mike Streicher, 1992: Stevie Reeves, 1993: Stevie Reeves, 1994: Tony Stewart, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Kenny Irwin Jr., 1997: Jason Leffler, 1998: Jason Leffler, 1999: Jason Leffler, 2000: Kasey Kahne, 2001: Dave Darland, 2002: Dave Darland, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Bobby East, 2005: Josh Wise, 2006: Jerry Coons, Jr., 2007: Jerry Coons, Jr., 2008: Cole Whitt, 2009: Brad Kuhn, 2010: Bryan Clauson, 2011: Bryan Clauson, 2012: Darren Hagen, 2013: Christopher Bell, 2014: Rico Abreu, 2015: Tracy Hines, 2016: Tanner Thorson, 2017: Spencer Bayston, 2018: Logan Seavey, 2019: Tyler Courtney

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET OWNER CHAMPIONS

1956: Ashley Wright, 1957: Lloyd Rahn, 1958: Lloyd Rahn, 1959: Ray Bolander, 1960: Jimmy Davies, 1961: Howard Linne, 1962: Jimmy Davies, 1963: Robert Shadday, 1964: Willard Coil, 1965: Mel & Don Kenyon, 1966: Don Kenyon, 1967: Mel & Don Kenyon, 1968: Mel & Don Kenyon, 1969: Jack Stroud, 1970: Doug Caruthers, 1971: Doug Caruthers, 1972: Shannon Buick Company, 1973: Doug Caruthers, 1974: Don Kenyon, 1975: Ron Tripp, 1976: Ron Tripp, 1977: Sherman Armstrong, 1978: Doug & Dana Caruthers, 1979: 3-K Racing Enterprises, 1980: Don Kenyon, 1981: 3-K Racing Enterprises, 1982: Nick Gojmeric, 1983: Streicher Racing, 1984: Wilke Racing, 1985: 3-K Racing Enterprises, 1986: Jonathan Byrd, 1987: Jonathan Byrd, 1988: Wilke Racers, 1989: George & Gary Gamester, 1990: Streicher Racing, 1991: Streicher Racing, 1992: Ralph Potter, 1993: Steve Lewis, 1994: Ralph Potter, 1995: Steve Lewis, 1996: Steve Lewis, 1997: Pete Willoughby, 1998: Steve Lewis, 1999: Steve Lewis, 2000: Steve Lewis, 2001: Steve Lewis, 2002: Steve Lewis, 2003: Steve Lewis, 2004: Steve Lewis, 2005: Wilke-Pak Racers, 2006: Keith Kunz Motorsports, 2007: Wilke-Pak Racers, 2008: Keith Kunz Motorsports, 2009: RW Motorsports, 2010: Corey Tucker Racing/Keith Kunz Motorsports/BCI, 2011: Corey Tucker Racing/BCI/Curb-Agajanian, 2012: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2013: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2014: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2015: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2016: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2017: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2018: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2019: Clauson/Marshall Racing

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

1969: Billy Engelhart, 1970: Danny Brown, 1971: Danny Caruthers, 1972: Tommy Astone, 1973: Mike Gregg, 1974: Richard Powell, 1975: Larry Patton, 1976: James McElreath, 1977: Lonnie Caruthers, 1978: Tommy Thomas, 1979: Barry Butterworth, 1980: Trevor Boys, 1981: Sherman Armstrong, 1982: Chris Maxson, 1983: John Andretti, 1984: Russ Gamester, 1985: Bobby Allen, 1986: Steve Enlow, 1987: John Meyers, 1988: Jim Keeker, 1989: Jeff Gordon, 1990: Dan Ford, 1991: Doug Kalitta, 1992: Brian Gerster, 1993: Chuck Leary, 1994: David Bridges, 1995: Ryan Newman, 1996: Carl Olsen, 1997: Nick Lundgreen, 1998: Michael Lewis, 1999: A.J. Fike, 2000: Aaron Fike, 2001: Bobby East, 2002: Teddy Beach & Ron Gregory, 2003: Ryan Durst, 2004: Todd Beach, 2005: Darren Hagen, 2006: Bryan Clauson, 2007: Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., 2008: Chad Boat, 2009: Zach Daum, 2010: Daniel Bedford, 2011: Kyle Larson, 2012: Rico Abreu, 2013: Christopher Bell, 2014: Kevin Thomas, Jr., 2015: Spencer Bayston, 2016: Carson Macedo, 2017: Tanner Carrick, 2018: Logan Seavey. 2019: Andrew Layser

Relive Everything from USAC's T-Town Midget Showdown

USAC's return to action with the T-Town Midget Showdown did not disappoint. If you missed it, or just want to relive it again, here is all the action from the May 22-23 event at Port City.

Stovall Grabs $9,000 Triumph at West Plains

Jesse Stovall of Billings, Mo., picked up a $9,000 Comp Cams Super Late Model Series victory Saturday at Legit Speedway Park, a purse boosted by the late addition of $5,000 by Karl Chevrolet. Stovall overtook polesitter Logan Martin at halfway and survived a restart with five laps remaining to secure the victory as he took the checkers 0.737 seconds ahead of Martin.

Casebolt Hangs on for $10,000 at West Plains

With eight laps remaining in Saturday’s 50-lap Comp Cams Super Dirt Series feature at Legit Motor Speedway, second-running Payton Looney of Republic, Mo., had 5,000 reasons to stay exactly where he was.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Grant Rides Wave to Night #2 Port City Victory

In any instance, you take inspiration from anywhere you can gather it up.

USAC Sprints Return June 6 at Iowa's 34 Raceway

The USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship is back in action on Saturday, June 6, at 34 Raceway in West Burlington, Iowa.

Courtney Takes T-Town Port City USAC Debut

It’s been quite awhile since Tyler Courtney and the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship were last in competition – 76 nights to be exact.

McIntosh Tops T-Town Showdown Practice

In the first USAC on-track action in 75 days, Cannon McIntosh recorded the fastest single lap in Thursday’s USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget practice session, turning in a time of 9.459 seconds to blister around the 1/8-mile in preparation for this Friday and Saturday’s racing events at Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla.

Purse Increase, Smoke Addition to Park Jefferson All Star Event

Eager to battle for a pair of $6,600 top prizes, three-time NASCAR Cup Series champion and recent NASCAR Hall of Fame inductee, Tony Stewart, will accompany the Ollie’s Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 during their first full-point weekend of the season and visit Jefferson, South Dakota’s Park Jefferson International Speedway on Friday and Saturday, May 29-30. Originally slated to award a pair of $5,000 pay days, the weekend now carries a total winner’s share equaling $13,200, with credit due to Kevin Rudeen of Rudeen Racing.

Dacus Ready for Another Shot at Thunderhill

Dane Dacus is as selective as it comes when mapping out a race schedule. There’s no grand plan — other than making sure he’s not racing every single weekend of the summer. The veteran driver from Lakeland, Tenn., said that as he’s grown older, his business and family are top priorities, so he typically sits down with Randy Korte — the former driver turned consultant from Highland, Ill., who does the upkeep on Dacus’s car — and plots a plan.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

FloRacing LIVE Watch Guide 5/21 - 5/23

null

USAC... is back! The USAC National Midgets head to Tulsa, Oklahoma for the T-Town Midget Showdown at Port City, starting with practice LIVE this Thursday at 7pm ET and two full racing programs on Friday and Saturday. Also Friday and Saturday its the Comp Cams Dirt Late Models from Legit Speedway Park... Memorial Day weekend Late Models at West Plains? Yes please! If that wasn't enough, we also have the Southern All Stars from Thunderhill Raceway Park in Summerton, TN on Saturday.