New USAC Midget Winners That Could Emerge In 2020

Screenshot (103).png

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

The past season with the USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midgets proved to be one of the most balanced in terms of the variety of winners throughout the season in the history of the series.  A total of 14 drivers reached victory lane in 2019, five of which were first-time winners, the most since 2008.

That crew consisted of Cannon McIntosh, Chris Windom, Jason McDougal, Tanner Carrick and Gio Scelzi, a solid mix of talent both new to the series like McIntosh and Scelzi as well as those who’ve attained extensive experience under their belt like Windom.

That begs the question of who’s next to knock down a first career win with the series.  There’s plenty who are capable, many of whom will be in action in this weekend’s series season openers February 7-8 at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, Fla. for Winter Dirt Games XI.

Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports' two teenage series Rookies arrive to the series with a winning pedigree.  Buddy Kofoid (Penngrove, Calif.) was the 2019 Fremont Speedway Sprint Car track champion while teammate Daison Pursley (Locust Grove, Okla.) captured the 2017 USAC Micro Sprint title.

Both made four USAC National Midget starts at the conclusion of the 2019 season and progressively made strides, Kofoid earning 6th at the Turkey Night Grand Prix in Ventura, Calif. while Pursley bagged a pair of heat race wins at the speedy Arizona Speedway in his first two series appearances.

Andrew Layser finished within the top-ten on eight occasions in 24 starts during 2019 en route to series Rookie of the Year honors, with best finishes of 7th twice, both coming in his home state of Pennsylvania at Action Track USA and Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway.

Robert Dalby (Anaheim, Calif.) enters the National scene full-time in 2020 as the reigning USAC Western States Midget champion with three wins to his credit.  He was the best of the full-time western contingent last season in competition with the National series, making eight feature starts with the National Midgets while experiencing several venues for the first time and topping it off with a top-ten run at Jefferson County Speedway in Fairbury, Neb.

In his first year with the USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midgets in 2019, Jesse Colwell (Red Bluff, Calif.) saw vast improvement the more experience he gained throughout the course of the season.  He captured the POWRi Midget crown and earned his first two career top-five finishes with USAC in the final four races, a 3rd at Placerville, Calif. and a 5th at Bakersfield, Calif.

In a limited schedule as a sub for the injured Zeb Wise in 2018, Cole Bodine (Rossville, Ind.) made the most of the opportunity and nearly scored a victory in his first week as a midget driver, leading a race-high 28 laps of the 40-lap feature and took 2nd after being passed by Logan Seavey with only four laps remaining at Sweet Springs, Mo.  Bodine returns to the same Clauson/Marshall Racing team he competed for in 2018, the same team that earned a series-best 13 feature wins in 2019.

Furthermore, Ethan Mitchell (Mooresville, N.C.) set fast qualifying time and finished 5th at Bloomington Speedway during Indiana Midget Week in 2019.  Chase Jones (Greenwood, Ind.) earned a USAC Regional Midget series victory at Bloomington.  Noah Gass (Mounds, Okla.) showed impressive speed in just a handful of USAC appearances one year ago.

Perhaps there’s even someone who you don’t expect who’ll jump to the forefront and become the next to find victory with the series.  In racing, there’s always things you expect to see that wind up coming to fruition while, other times, the unexpected becomes the aspect that’s expected.  That’s the beauty of it all, and we're eager to find out who that may be with the beginning of the new season.

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET FIRST-TIME WINNERS BY YEAR:

1956: (26) Shorty Templeman, Jack Turner, Eddie Sachs, Gays Biro, Gene Force, Johnnie Tolan, Andy Linden, Chuck Rodee, Gene Hartley, George Amick, Jimmy Davies, Jimmy Knight, Leroy Warriner, Rex Easton, Tony Bettenhausen, Al Alpern, Al Herman, Bud Clemons, Chuck Weyant, Earl Motter, Edgar Elder, Forrest Parker, Jimmy Reece, Johnnie Parsons, Mel McGaughy & Rodger Ward

1957: (12) Billy Garrett, Johnny Boyd, Len Sutton, A.J. Foyt, Danny Oakes, Frank Burany, Bill Chennault, Bob Tattersall, Don Branson, Hank Nykaza, Lloyd Ruby & Norm Hall

1958: (10) Bill Homeier, Bob Wente, Eddie Johnson, Joe Garson, Jim Packard, Johnny Moorhouse, Johnny Roberts, Mauri Wilson, Russ Congdon & Tony Bonadies

1959: (11) Cliff Spalding, Davey Moses, Tommy Copp, Bob McLean, Bob Veith, Dale Swaim, Don Boorse, Jiggs Peters, Johnny Baldwin, Larry McCloskey & Van Johnson

1960: (8) Billy Cantrell, Billy Wood, Bobby Grim, Bud Bogard, Buddy Rackley, Dick Northam, Johnny White & Potsy Goacher

1961: (8) Allen Crowe, Parnelli Jones, Porky Rachwitz, Arnie Knepper, Bobby Marshman, Danny Frye, Joe Walter & Verne Harriman

1962: (8) Roger McCluskey, Mel Kenyon, Ronnie Duman, Dwight Brown, Harry Beck, Jim McElreath, Johnny Riva & Russ Moynagh

1963: (8) Bobby Unser, Don Horvath, Allen Heath, Bob Harkey, Chuck Hulse, Dean Holden, Elmer George & Mike McGreevy

1964: (5) Ray Elliott, Don Meacham, Bob Hogle, George Snider & Lowell Sachs

1965: (6) Les Scott, Dick Atkins, George Benson, Henry Pens, Ned Spath & Sonny Ates

1966: (9) Chuck Arnold, Billy Vukovich, Billy Mehner, Cotton Farmer, Larry Dickson, Dave Strickland, Frank Secrist, Mario Andretti & Tom Sellberg

1967: (7) Gary Bettenhausen, Bob Hare, Bob Hauck, Bob Richards, Dutch Schaefer, Gene Roehl & Jimmy Caruthers

1968: (10) Sam Sessions, Tom Bigelow, Burt Foland, Gene Pastor, Jigger Sirois, Lee Kunzman, Merle Bettenhausen, Paul Bates, Roger West & Steve Troxell

1969: (7) Don Vogler, Billy Engelhart, Bill Kollman, Bruce Walkup, Hank Butcher, Larry Cannon & Larry Rice

1970: (3) Jerry McClung, Mel Cornett & Johnny Parsons

1971: (7) Danny Caruthers, Gary Ponzini, John Batts, Eddie Jackson, Jim McClean, Jimmy Kirk & Steve Cannon

1972: (8) Pancho Carter, Rich Vogler, Rick Goudy, Danny O'Neill, J.P. Standley, Joe Saldana, Sam Sauer & Tony Simon

1973: (7) Bobby Olivero, Billy Shuman, Tommy Astone, Chuck Gurney, Jim Beckley, Leo Tucker & Mike Gregg

1974: (4) Danny McKnight, Gary Byers, Richard Powell & Sleepy Tripp

1975: (3) Dana Carter, Ken Nichols & Larry Patton

1976: (6) Jan Opperman, Bruce Robey, Bubby Jones, Buddy Taylor, Steve Lotshaw & Tom Steiner

1977: (6) Buddy Irwin, Gary Patterson, Jerry Nuckles, Jerry Stone, Ron Shuman & Roy Cook, Jr.

1978: (3) Jeff Heywood, Jerry Weeks & Billy Cassella

1979: (4) Lonnie Caruthers, Barry Butterworth, Jeff Nuckles & Stan Fox

1980: (4) Ken Schrader, Dave Ray, Mack McClellan & Terry Wente

1981: (3) Warren Mockler, Dave Strickland, Jr. & Gene Gennetten

1982: (4) Alan Brown, Dick Pole, Doug Wolfgang & Greg Leffler

1983: (6) Kevin Olson, Jim Hines, Mike Fedorcak, Nick Fornoro, Jr., Todd Forbes & Tommy White

1984: (2) Bob Cicconi & Rick Hood

1985: (6) Bruce Field, Barry Reed, Brent Kaeding, Drew Fornoro, John Andretti & Russ Gamester

1986: (5) Blake Hollingsworth, John Heydenreich, Kevin Doty, Kevin Koch & Sam Isenhower

1987: (6) Steve Knepper, Dan Boorse, Jack Hewitt, Lee Smith, Mike Appio & Stevie Reeves

1988: (7) Jack Calabrase, Jim Keeker, Danny Pens, Dean Billings, J.R. Miller, Mike Streicher & P.J. Jones

1989: (6) Robby Flock, Don Schilling, Jeff Gordon, Richard Myhre, Steve Gennetten & Terry Farrar

1990: (4) Graham Standring, Jim Hettinger, John Meyers & Keith Rauch

1991: (6) Page Jones, Donnie Beechler, Johnny Cofer, Michael Lang, Tony Elliott & Wally Pankratz

1992: (6) Doug Kalitta, Kenneth Nichols, Dan Drinan, Kenny Irwin, Jr., Eric Wilkins & Joe Gaerte

1993: (7) Andy Michner, Critter Malone, Jimmy Sills, Mike Bliss, Randy Tolsma, Tony Stewart & Tyce Carlson

1994: (3) Brian Gerster, Jordan Hermansader & Ted Hines

1995: (2) Billy Boat & Jack Runyon

1996: (4) Tracy Hines, Jay Drake, Jerry Coons, Jr. & Randy Koch

1997: (4) Jason Leffler, Ryan Newman, Dave Darland & Jimmy McCune

1998: (2) Ricky Shelton & Dave Steele

1999: (3) Ed Carpenter, J.J. Yeley & Ron Smoker

2000: (4) Kasey Kahne, Aaron Pollock, Dane Carter & Michael Lewis

2001: (2) Bobby East & A.J. Fike

2002: (4) Aaron Fike, Mike Hess, Ryan Scott & Teddy Beach

2003: (1) Josh Wise

2004: (5) Davey Ray, Billy Wease, David Gough, Ron Gregory & Travis Miniea

2005: (5) Brad Kuhn, Bryan Clauson, Danny Stratton, Johnny Rodriguez & Scott Hatton

2006: (7) Bobby Santos, Brady Bacon, Bud Kaeding, Darren Hagen, Kevin Swindell, Ryan Durst & Shane Cottle

2007: (4) Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Cory Kruseman, Levi Jones & Michael Pickens

2008: (6) Brad Sweet, Cole Whitt, Bradley Galedrige, Brian Olson, Chuck Gurney, Jr. & Kody Swanson

2009: (1) Caleb Armstrong

2010: (3) Shane Hmiel, Steve Buckwalter & Tanner Swanson

2011: (2) Kyle Larson & Zach Daum

2012: (1) Kyle Hamilton

2013: (2) Christopher Bell & Rico Abreu

2014: (0) None

2015: (2) Tanner Thorson & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

2016: (3) Chad Boat, Shane Golobic & Spencer Bayston

2017: (2) Tyler Courtney & Justin Grant

2018: (3) Logan Seavey, Tyler Thomas & Zeb Wise

2019: (5) Cannon McIntosh, Chris Windom, Jason McDougal, Tanner Carrick & Gio Scelzi

Cottle Charges from 23rd to Win at Selinsgrove

Screenshot (588).png

A stumbling engine in qualifying, a last row starting spot and an accident with 43 laps remaining that resulted with him backwards against the guardrail with a flat tire – those were just a few of the mountains Shane Cottle overcame to reach victory lane in Sunday night’s inaugural Bill Holland Classic at Pennsylvania’s Selinsgrove Speedway.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

After Outburst And DQ, Erb Takes Aim At Pierce

null

Unlock this video, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

NEW RICHMOND, Wis. (Aug. 8) — Brandon Overton was the winner of Saturday night’s 33rd annual USA Nationals at Cedar Lake Speedway. Tyler Erb, though, made himself the story of the crown jewel World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series event.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

California IMCA Speedweek Watch Guide 8/10 - 8/16 Presented by PitStopUSA

cali speedweek thumbnail.jpg

The excitement never stops here on FloRacing, this time featuring the 2020 California IMCA Speedweek and the 8th Annual Southern Street Stock Nationals headlining this week's action.

Hoosier Hundred Returns Sunday August 23

hh.jpg

The legendary Hoosier Hundred returns to the USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series schedule for 2020 on Sunday, August 23, at the Indiana State Fairgrounds in Indianapolis.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Courtney Caps Eastern Midget Week with Lanco Score

Screenshot (586).png

Sometimes, in the ups and downs of life, you just need a bump in the right direction to get you going where you need to go.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

How to Watch: 2020 Street Car Super Nationals St. Louis

Racing-Logo-Overlay

Here's how to watch the 2020 Street Car Super Nationals St. Louis on FloRacing.

How to Watch: 2020 Front Row Challenge

frc 11k.jpeg

Here's how to watch the $11,000-to-win 2020 Front Row Challenge on FloRacing.

Courtney Captures Kutztown Eastern Midget Week Opener

Screenshot (585).png

Tyler Courtney and Clauson-Marshall Racing turned around a little bit of misfortune from earlier in the night into good fortune in Wednesday night’s Eastern Midget Week opener at Kutztown, Pa.’s Action Track USA.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Join The Live Watch Party During Your Favorite Racing Events

null

Create a free account to unlock this video!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Racing fans, rejoice! We know you've been wanting a place to share your thoughts, interact with other race fans, cheer on your favorites and even share where you're watching from. It's all HERE - right in our app!

Path Valley Eastern Midget Week Event To Air On-Demand Only

path valley.jpg

The Eastern Midget Week event this Friday night, August 7, at Path Valley Speedway in Spring Run, Pa., featuring the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship, will not air live on FloRacing, and instead will be made available on-demand following the event’s completion that same night.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In