USAC Stat Book: Hurtubise/Haubstadt Hustler Edition

Check out where everyone stands going into the final quarter of the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car season.

USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STAT LEADERS:

Most Wins: (6) Tyler Courtney

Driver Point Leader: C.J. Leary

Owner Point Leader: Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports #19AZ

Leading Rookie Driver: Brian VanMeveren

Laps Led: (145) Tyler Courtney

Top-Fives: (18) C.J. Leary

Top-Tens: (23) C.J. Leary

Fast Qualifying Times: (8) C.J. Leary

Heat Race Wins: (11) Tyler Courtney

Feature Starts: 9 drivers with 24

Most Times as Hard Charger (4) Brady Bacon & Tyler Courtney

2019 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS:

Feb 14: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Chris Windom (Goacher Racing #5G)

Feb 15: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

Feb 16: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: C.J. Leary (Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports #19)

Apr 12: Bloomington, IN - Bloomington Speedway

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

May 10: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC)

May 17: Granite City, IL – Tri-City Speedway

WINNER: Chris Windom (Goacher Racing #5G)

May 22: Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

WINNER: Chase Stockon (32 TBI Racing #32)

Jun 11: (E) Bechtelsville, PA - Grandview Speedway

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

Jun 12: (E) Swedesboro, NJ – Bridgeport Speedway

WINNER: Jason McDougal (Daigh/Phillips #71p)

Jun 15: (E) Port Royal, PA – Port Royal Speedway

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC)

Jul 5: Knoxville, IA – Knoxville Raceway

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

Jul 6: Knoxville, IA – Knoxville Raceway

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

Jul 17: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC)

Jul 18: (I) Gas City, IN – Gas City I-69 Speedway

WINNER: Shane Cottle (Epperson Racing #2E)

Jul 19: (I) Plymouth, IN – Plymouth Speedway

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC)

Jul 20: (I) Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: Chris Windom (Goacher Racing #5G)

Jul 21: (I) Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

Jul 24: (I) Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC)

Jul 25: (I) Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park Speedway

WINNER: Kyle Cummins (Rock Steady Racing #3R)

Jul 26: (I) Bloomington, IN - Bloomington Speedway

WINNER: Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Hayward/Thomas Motorsports #19)

Jul 27: (I) Haubstadt, IN - Tri-State Speedway

WINNER: Kyle Cummins (Rock Steady Racing #3R)

Aug 21: (SE) Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

Aug 22: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: Thomas Meseraull (Tom Eades Racing #47)

Aug 23: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: Logan Seavey (Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports #19s)

Aug 24: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC)

2019 FINAL USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10):

1.   (1,702) C.J. Leary (Greenfield, IN)

2.   (1,581) Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, IN)

3.   (1,564) Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK)

4.   (1,525) Justin Grant (Ione, CA)

5.   (1,524) Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, AL)

6.   (1,495) Chris Windom (Canton, IL)

7.   (1,472) Chase Stockon (Fort Branch, IN)

8.   (1,294) Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, OK)

9.   (1,273) Carson Short (Marion, IL)

10. (991) Isaac Chapple (Willow Branch, IN)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OWNER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10):

1.   (1,702) Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports #19AZ

2.   (1,581) Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC

3.   (1,564) Dynamics, Inc. #69

4.   (1,525) TOPP Motorsports #4

5.   (1,524) Hayward/Thomas Motorsports #19

6.   (1,495) Goacher Racing #5G

7.   (1,472) 32 TBI Racing #32

8.   (1,294) Daigh/Phillips Motorsports #71p

9.   (1,115) RCM Motorsports #21

10. (991) LNR/Isaac Chapple Racing #52

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS:

1.   (512) Brian VanMeveren (Woodbury, MN)

2.   (511) Dustin Christie (Washington, IN)

3.   (219) Stephen Schnapf (Evansville, IN)

4.   (215) T.J. Artz (Lincoln, NE)

5.   (212) Terry Richards (Denton, NE)

6.   (116) Kent Schmidt (Owensville, IN)

7.   (109) Zane Hendricks (Stillwater, OK),

8.   (99) Dustin Ingle (Lima, OH)

9.   (95) Tom Harris (Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK)

10. (94) Ty Tilton (Lima, OH)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS:

FEATURE WINS:

1. (6) Tyler Courtney (May 10 at Eldora Speedway, Jun 15 at Port Royal Speedway, Jul 17 at Eldora Speedway, Jul 19 at Plymouth Speedway, Jul 24 at the Terre Haute Action Track & Aug 24 at Kokomo Speedway)

2. (4) Brady Bacon (Apr 12 at Bloomington Speedway, Jun 11 at Grandview Speedway, Jul 5 at Knoxville Raceway & Jul 6 at Knoxville Raceway)

3. (3) Chris Windom (Feb 14 at Bubba Raceway Park, May 17 at Tri-City Speedway & Jul 20 at Kokomo Speedway)

4. (2) Kyle Cummins (Jul 25 at Lincoln Park Speedway & Jul 27 at Tri-State Speedway)

    (2) Justin Grant (Feb 15 at Bubba Raceway Park & Jul 21 at Lawrenceburg Speedway)

6. (1) Shane Cottle (Jul 18 at Gas City I-69 Speedway)

    (1) C.J. Leary (Feb 16 at Bubba Raceway Park)

    (1) Jason McDougal (Jun 12 at Bridgeport Speedway)

    (1) Thomas Meseraull (Aug 22 at Kokomo Speedway)

    (1) Logan Seavey (Aug 23 at Kokomo Speedway)

    (1) Chase Stockon (May 22 at the Terre Haute Action Track)

    (1) Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Jul 26 at Bloomington Speedway)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE LAPS LED:

1.   (145) Tyler Courtney

2.   (127) Brady Bacon

3.   (67) C.J. Leary

4.   (56) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

5.   (53) Justin Grant

6.   (52) Chris Windom

7.   (40) Jason McDougal

8.   (36) Chase Stockon

9.   (35) Kyle Cummins

10. (30) Logan Seavey

11. (26) Stephen Schnapf

12. (22) Thomas Meseraull

13. (19) Scotty Weir

14. (11) Robert Ballou

15. (9) Carson Short

16. (6) Jarett Andretti

17. (1) Shane Cottle

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-FIVE FEATURE FINISHES:

1.   (18) C.J. Leary

2.   (16) Tyler Courtney

3.   (15) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

4.   (14) Justin Grant & Chris Windom

6.   (13) Brady Bacon

7.   (8) Chase Stockon

8.   (4) Kyle Cummins & Jason McDougal

10. (3) Carson Short

11. (2) Robert Ballou & Logan Seavey

13. (1) Chad Boespflug, Isaac Chapple, Shane Cottle, Brandon Mattox, Thomas Meseraull, Stephen Schnapf & Scotty Weir

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-TEN FEATURE FINISHES:

1.   (23) C.J. Leary

2.   (22) Brady Bacon

3.   (21) Justin Grant, Chase Stockon & Chris Windom

6.   (20) Tyler Courtney

7.   (19) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

8.   (16) Jason McDougal

9.   (13) Carson Short

10. (12) Kyle Cummins

11. (7) Robert Ballou

12. (4) Chad Boespflug & Isaac Chapple

14. (3) Dave Darland & Thomas Meseraull

16. (2) Jarett Andretti, Ryan Bernal, Timmy Buckwalter, Shane Cottle, Damion Gardner, Dakota Jackson, Brandon Mattox, Logan Seavey, Scotty Weir & Matt Westfall

26. (1) Max Adams, Brent Beauchamp, Joey Biasi, Mario Clouser, Tom Harris, Zane Hendricks, Josh Hodges, Brody Roa, Kendall Ruble, Stephen Schnapf & Hunter Schuerenberg

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FAST QUALIFYING TIMES:

1. (8) C.J. Leary

2. (4) Tyler Courtney

3. (3) Justin Grant, Carson Short & Chase Stockon

6. (1) Brady Bacon, Timmy Buckwalter, Thomas Meseraull & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

HEAT RACE WINS (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension (CSI), AutoMeter & Indy Race Parts):

1.   (11) Tyler Courtney

2.   (8) C.J. Leary

3.   (6) Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou & Justin Grant

6.   (5) Carson Short

7.   (3) Chad Boespflug, Thomas Meseraull & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

10. (2) Shane Cottle, Kyle Cummins, Josh Hodges, Jason McDougal, Chase Stockon, Scotty Weir & Chris Windom

17. (1) Max Adams, Nick Bilbee, Timmy Buckwalter, Isaac Chapple, Dustin Christie, Anthony D’Alessio, Dave Darland, Damion Gardner, Matt Goodnight, Chayse Hayhurst, A.J. Hopkins, Dakota Jackson, Brody Roa, Stephen Schnapf, Brady Short, Wesley Smith & Matt Westfall

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUALIFYING RACE WINS:

1. (2) Brady Bacon

2. (1) Tyler Courtney, Justin Grant, Jason McDougal, Hunter Schuerenberg & Chase Stockon

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SEMI WINS:

1. (3) Chase Stockon

2. (2) Tyler Courtney & Jason McDougal

4. (1) Brady Bacon, Nick Bilbee, Timmy Buckwalter, Mario Clouser, Shane Cottle, Dave Darland, Josh Hodges, A.J. Hopkins, Dakota Jackson, C.J. Leary, Carson Short, Kevin Thomas, Jr., Matt Westfall & Chris Windom

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

C-MAIN WINS:

1. (1) Max Adams, Donny Brackett, Shane Cottle, Trey Gropp, Chris Morgan, Kory Schudy & Corey Smith

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE STARTS:

1.    (24) Brady Bacon, Tyler Courtney, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary, Jason McDougal, Carson Short, Chase Stockon, Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Chris Windom

10. (22) Isaac Chapple

11. (19) Dave Darland

12. (13) Chad Boespflug

13. (15) Josh Hodges

14. (14) Kyle Cummins

15. (11) Dustin Christie

16. (10) Robert Ballou, Timmy Buckwalter & Brian VanMeveren

19. (9) Max Adams, Brandon Mattox, Thomas Meseraull & Matt Westfall

23. (8) Dakota Jackson & Scotty Weir

25. (7) Jarett Andretti

26. (6) Joey Biasi, Shane Cottle, Brody Roa & Dustin Smith

30. (5) Matt Goodnight & Stephen Schnapf

32. (4) Mario Clouser & Kent Schmidt

34. (3) Bill Balog, Nick Bilbee, Steven Drevicki, Damion Gardner, A.J. Hopkins, Cole Ketcham, Jordan Kinser, Carmen Perigo, Hunter Schuerenberg, Logan Seavey, Corey Smith & Korey Weyant

46. (2) T.J. Artz, Ryan Bernal, Wyatt Burks, Zach Daum, Mitchell Davis, Ryan Godown, Tom Harris, Zane Hendricks, Dustin Ingle, Riley Kreisel, Nate McMillin, Anthony Nicholson, Terry Richards, Landon Simon & Wesley Smith

61. (1) Koby Barksdale, Brent Beauchamp, Clinton Boyles, Donny Brackett, Dominick Buffalino, Shane Cockrum, Anthony D’Alessio, Tony DiMattia, Don Droud, Jr., Jared Esh, Logan Faucon, Michael Fischesser, Dickie Gaines, Noah Gass, Chayse Hayhurst, Travis Hery, Dallas Hewitt, Steve Irwin, Cole Ketcham, Trevor Kobylarz, Kyle Lick, Critter Malone, Paul May, Tye Mihocko, Craig Pellegrini, Jr., Eric Perrott, Jadon Rogers, Kendall Ruble, Kory Schudy, Brady Short, Justin Standridge, John Stehman, Joe Stornetta, Kody Swanson, Steve Thomas, Ty Tilton, Lee Underwood & Mitch Wissmiller

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Chad Boespflug (22nd to 12th)

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Tyler Courtney (22nd to 3rd)

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Tyler Courtney (9th to 3rd)

4/12: Bubba Raceway Park – Tyler Courtney (9th to 4th)                           

5/10: Eldora Speedway – Isaac Chapple (18th to 10th)

5/17: Tri-City Speedway – Isaac Chapple (15th to 5th)

5/22: Terre Haute Action Track – Isaac Chapple (16th to 10th)

6/11: Grandview Speedway – Ryan Godown (18th to 11th)

6/12: Bridgeport Speedway – Brady Bacon (12th to 7th)

6/15: Port Royal Speedway – Brady Bacon (17th to 7th)

7/5: Knoxville Raceway – Jason McDougal (20th to 8th)

7/6: Knoxville Raceway – Korey Weyant (23rd to 12th)

7/17: Eldora Speedway – Tom Harris (18th to 7th)

7/18: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Shane Cottle (18th to 1st)

7/19: Plymouth Speedway – Matt Westfall (19th to 11th)

7/20: Kokomo Speedway – Justin Grant (18th to 8th)

7/21: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Dave Darland (22nd to 11th)

7/24: Terre Haute Action Track – Brady Bacon (14th to 4th)

7/25: Lincoln Park Speedway – Shane Cottle (22nd to 9th)

7/26: Bloomington Speedway – Tyler Courtney (22nd to 9th)

7/27: Tri-State Speedway – Brady Bacon (15th to 5th)

8/22: Kokomo Speedway – Chris Windom (16th to 7th)

8/23: Kokomo Speedway – Brady Bacon (22nd to 10th)

8/24: Kokomo Speedway – Chris Windom (18th to 8th)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Dakota Jackson

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Robert Ballou

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Chad Boespflug

4/12: Bloomington Speedway – Dakota Jackson

5/10: Eldora Speedway – Matt Westfall

5/17: Tri-City Speedway – Mitchell Davis

5/22: Terre Haute Action Track – Brandon Mattox

6/11: Grandview Speedway – Steven Drevicki

6/12: Bridgeport Speedway – Chad Boespflug

6/15: Port Royal Speedway – Dustin Christie

7/5: Knoxville Raceway – Don Droud, Jr.

7/6: Knoxville Raceway – Wyatt Burks

7/17: Eldora Speedway – Carson Short

7/18: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Max Adams

7/19: Plymouth Speedway – Max Adams

7/20: Kokomo Speedway – Shane Cottle

7/21: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Dickie Gaines

7/24: Terre Haute Action Track – Dustin Smith

7/25: Lincoln Park Speedway – Jason McDougal

7/26: Bloomington Speedway – Josh Hodges

7/27: Tri-State Speedway – Critter Malone

8/22: Kokomo Speedway – Dave Darland

8/23: Kokomo Speedway – Scotty Weir

8/24: Kokomo Speedway – Josh Hodges

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROGER & BARB TAPY 13TH FASTEST QUALIFIER:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Travis Hery

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Dakota Jackson

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Joey Biasi

4/12: Bubba Raceway Park – Robert Ballou

5/10: Eldora Speedway – Chad Boespflug

5/17: Tri-City Speedway – Jason McDougal

5/22: Terre Haute Action Track – Brandon Mattox

6/11: Grandview Speedway – Dave Darland

6/12: Bridgeport Speedway – Joey Biasi

6/15: Port Royal Speedway – Chad Boespflug

7/5: Knoxville Raceway – Matt Westfall

7/6: Knoxville Raceway – C.J. Leary

7/17: Eldora Speedway – Isaac Chapple

7/18: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Kyle Cummins

7/19: Plymouth Speedway – Dakota Jackson

7/20: Kokomo Speedway – Kyle Cummins

7/21: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Josh Hodges

7/24: Terre Haute Action Track – Dakota Jackson

7/25: Lincoln Park Speedway – Thomas Meseraull

7/26: Bloomington Speedway – Brandon Mattox

7/27: Tri-State Speedway – Tony DiMattia

8/22: Kokomo Speedway – Kevin Thomas, Jr.

8/23: Kokomo Speedway – Hunter Schuerenberg

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Matt Westfall

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Travis Hery

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Ty Tilton

4/12: Bubba Raceway Park – Michael Koontz

5/10: Eldora Speedway – Dallas Hewitt

5/17: Tri-City Speedway – James Lyerla

6/11: Grandview Speedway – Brian VanMeveren

7/5: Knoxville Raceway – Steve Irwin

7/6: Knoxville Raceway – Glen Saville

7/17: Eldora Speedway – Gage Etgen

7/18: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Brody Roa

7/19: Plymouth Speedway – Dave Darland

7/20: Kokomo Speedway – Max Adams

7/21: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Tom Harris

7/24: Terre Haute Action Track – Dakota Jackson

7/25: Lincoln Park Speedway – Isaac Chapple

7/26: Bloomington Speedway – Lee Underwood

7/27: Tri-State Speedway – Kevin Thomas, Jr.

8/22: Kokomo Speedway – Brandon Mattox

8/23: Kokomo Speedway – Jarett Andretti

8/24: Kokomo Speedway – Matt Goodnight

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STATS

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR DRIVER FEATURE WINS:

1. [62 wins] Dave Darland

2. [52 wins] Tom Bigelow

3. [47 wins] Tracy Hines

4. [46 wins] Jack Hewitt

5. [45 wins] Larry Dickson

6. [42 wins] Pancho Carter

7. [41 wins] Bryan Clauson

8. [40 wins] Gary Bettenhausen

9. [37 wins] Sheldon Kinser

10. [35 wins] Jon Stanbrough & Rich Vogler

12. [32 wins] Rollie Beale

13. [29 wins] Robert Ballou

14. [28 wins] Levi Jones & J.J. Yeley

16. [27 wins] Brady Bacon

17. [26 wins] Tony Elliott, Dave Steele & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

20. [25 wins] Steve Butler & Jay Drake

22. [24 wins] Chris Windom

23. [23 wins] Tyler Courtney, A.J. Foyt & Roger McCluskey

26. [22 wins] Rick Hood, Bubby Jones & Sam Sessions

29. [21 wins] Greg Weld

30. [17 wins] Jerry Coons, Jr., Parnelli Jones & Bud Kaeding

33. [16 wins] Damion Gardner

34. [15 wins] Bobby East, Justin Grant, Cory Kruseman, Jud Larson & Brian Tyler

38. [14 wins] Billy Cassella, Jim Hurtubise, Lee Kunzman & Bruce Walkup

43. [13 wins] Don Branson & Steve Chassey

45. [12 wins] Eric Gordon & Chase Stockon

47. [11 wins] Daron Clayton & Greg Leffler

49. [10 wins] Thomas Meseraull & Tony Stewart

51. [9 wins] Mario Andretti, Hunter Schuerenberg & Robbie Stanley

54. [8 wins] Mike Bliss, Chet Fillip, C.J. Leary, Johnny Rutherford & Joe Saldana

59. [7 wins] Kevin Doty, Darren Hagen, Kenny Irwin, Jr., Doug Kalitta, Jim Keeker, Bobby Santos, Brady Short, Kevin Thomas, Bobby Unser & Josh Wise

69. [6 wins] Chad Boespflug, Kevin Briscoe, Jac Haudenschild, Jason McCord, Jan Opperman, Tom Sneva, George Snider & Dick Tobias

77. [5 wins] Larry Cannon, Dana Carter, Kyle Cummins, Derek Davidson, Gene Lee Gibson, Jeff Gordon, Chuck Gurney, Shane Hmiel, Kevin Huntley, Frankie Kerr, Kelly Kinser, Eddie Leavitt, Jim Mahoney, Andy Michner, Johnny Parsons, Bill Puterbaugh & Cole Whitt

94. [4 wins] Rob Chaney, Shane Cottle, Cary Faas, Jesse Hockett, Steve Kinser, Michael Lewis, Don Nordhorn, Lee Osborne, Red Riegel, Ken Schrader, Al Smith & Danny Smith

104. [3 wins] Chuck Amati, Sonny Ates, Jeff Bloom, Mark Cassella, Jerry Daniels, Bob East, Bob Frey, Dickie Gaines, Wayne Hammond, Tray House, Kenny Jacobs, Tony Jones, Kyle Larson, Ralph Liguori, Charlie Masters, Mike Mosley, Larry Rice, Ron Shuman, Mitch Smith & Doug Wolfgang

126. [2 wins] Chad Boat, Marvin Carman, Ed Carpenter, Brad Doty, Nic Faas, Cy Fairchild, Brad Fox, Arnie Knepper, Danny Lasoski, Mack McClellan, Jason McDougal, James McElreath, Lealand McSpadden, Danny Milburn, Mat Neely, Ryan Newman, Jerry Poland, Casey Riggs, Bill Rose, Mickey Shaw, Terry Shepherd, Dean Shirley, Brad Sweet, Kevin Swindell, Sammy Swindell, Mike Spencer, Bud Tingelstad, Billy Vukovich, Mike Ward & Carl Williams

156. [1 win] Donnie Adams, A.J. Anderson, Brad Armstrong, Tony Armstrong, Tommy Astone, Dick Atkins, Brent Beauchamp, Jeff Bland, Jr., Stan Bowman, Alan Brown, Karl Busson, Johnny Capels, David Cardey, Bob Cicconi, Henry Clarke, Troy Cline, Duke Cook, Mel Cornett, Allen Crowe, Billy Engelhart, Cotton Farmer, Aaron Farney, Gary Fedewa, Blake Fitzpatrick, Joe Gaerte, Russ Gamester, Rickie Gaunt, Elmer George, Brian Gerster, Todd Gibson, Ron Gregory, Richard Griffin, Garrett Hansen, Jerry Hansen, Jim Hemmings, Josh Hodges, Bob Hogle, Jackie Howerton, Chuck Hulse, Logan Jarrett, Marc Jessup, Gordon Johncock, Chet Johnson, Page Jones, Bob Kinser, Mike Kirby, Fred Linder, Steve Long, Hank Lower, Brett Mann, Bobby Marshman, Larry Martin, Mike Martin, Brad Marvel, Justin Marvel, Rusty McClure, Bob McCoy, Jim McElreath, Bobby Olivero, Gary Patterson, Billy Pauch, Dave Peperak, Jiggs Peters, Aaron Pierce, Paul Pitzer, Terry Pletch, Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., Bud Randall, Byron Reed, Boston Reid, Rodney Ritter, Jr., Brody Roa, David Roahrig, Logan Seavey, Carson Short, Billy Shuman, Jimmy Sills, Smokey Snellbaker, Wib Spalding, Greg Staab, Randy Standridge, Ron Standridge, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Kody Swanson, Tanner Swanson, Mike Sweeney, Jeff Swindell, Clark Templeman, Tyler Thomas, Bill Tyler, Rick Ungar, Lennie Waldo, Tyler Walker, Scotty Weir, Kenny Weld, Bob Wente, Matt Westfall, Johnny White, Rip Williams, Jacob Wilson & Eddie Wirth

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES

1. (65) Tom Bigelow

2. (60) Dave Darland & Tracy Hines

4. (39) Levi Jones

5. (37) Larry Dickson

6. (36) Bryan Clauson

7. (35) Rich Vogler

8. (33) Brady Bacon

9. (31) Sheldon Kinser

10. (30) Pancho Carter

11. (28) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

12. (27) Dave Steele & Chase Stockon

14. (26) Jay Drake

15. (24) Gary Bettenhausen & J.J. Yeley

17. (23) Justin Grant & Jon Stanbrough

19. (22) Steve Butler

20. (20) Jerry Coons, Jr., Tony Elliott, C.J. Leary & Roger McCluskey

24. (19) Greg Weld

25. (17) Don Branson & A.J. Foyt

27. (16) Rollie Beale, Jack Hewitt & Doug Kalitta

30. (15) Kenny Irwin, Jr., Sam Sessions & Brian Tyler

33. (14) Billy Cassella & Parnelli Jones

35. (13) Bobby East & Bruce Walkup

37. (12) Steve Chassey, Damion Gardner, Rick Hood, Bill Puterbaugh & Joe Saldana

42. (11) George Snider

43. (10) Sonny Ates

44. (9) Tyler Courtney, Jim Hurtubise, Jud Larson, Eddie Leavitt, Johnny Rutherford & Josh Wise

50. (8) Robert Ballou, Bubby Jones, Kelly Kinser, Thomas Meseraull & Chris Windom

55. (7) Marvin Carman, Mark Cassella, Cary Faas, Bud Kaeding, Jim Keeker, Cory Kruseman, Larry Rice, Hunter Schuerenberg, Carson Short, Mike Spencer, Bud Tingelstad & Bobby Unser

67. (6) Mike Bliss, Daron Clayton, Shane Cottle, Derek Davidson, Eric Gordon, Richard Griffin, Jac Haudenschild, Tray House, James McElreath, Johnny Parsons, Ken Schrader

78. (5) Chad Boespflug, Cy Fairchild, Blake Fitzpatrick, Bob Frey, Andy Michner, Jan Opperman, Boston Reid, Tom Sneva, Robbie Stanley, Brad Sweet & Kevin Thomas

89. (4) Jeff Bloom, Kevin Briscoe, Kyle Cummins, Billy Engelhart, Chet Fillip, Darren Hagen, Chuck Hulse, Kenny Jacobs, Lee Kunzman, Jim McElreath, Don Nordhorn, Dave Peperak, Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., Joey Saldana, Terry Shepherd, Ron Shuman, Mitch Smith & Bob Wente

107. (3) Tommy Astone, Dave Blaney, Karl Busson, Kevin Doty, Brian Gerster, Todd Gibson, Jeff Gordon, Gary Gray, John Heydenreich, Gordon Johncock, Greg Leffler, Ralph Liguori, Steve Long, Larry Martin, Justin Marvel, Jason McCord, Larry Moore, Mat Neely, Ryan Newman, Lee Osborne, Brandon Petty, Jerry Poland, Bob Pratt, Brady Short, Danny Smith, Tony Stewart, Dean Thompson, Dick Tobias, Scotty Weir, Cole Whitt and John Wolfe

139. (2) Jarett Andretti, Mario Andretti, Keith Bloom, Chuck Booth, Don Brown, Duke Cook, Allen Crowe, Nic Faas, Larry Gates, Gene Lee Gibson, Coleman Gulick, Dave Hanna, Darl Harrison, Shane Hmiel, Josh Hodges, Marc Jessup, Brad Marvel, Max McGhee, Kevin Miller, Dustin Morgan, Brad Noffsinger, Gary Patterson, Byron Reed, Jerry Richert, Dave Roahrig, Jimmy Sills, Al Smith, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Greg Stephens, Stevie Sussex, Kody Swanson, Tyler Thomas, Jerry Weeks, Johnny White, Carl Williams & Jacob Wilson

184. (1) Pat Abold, Donnie Adams, Bobby Adamson, Mark Alderson, Chuck Amati, Dick Atkins, Terry Babb, Brent Beauchamp, Ryan Bernal, Lee Brewer, Jr., Timmy Buckwalter, Dale Burton, Gary Cameron, Larry Cannon, Billy Cantrell, Dana Carter, Rob Chaney, Bob Cicconi, Leon Clum, Peter Cozzolino, Don Davis, Doc Dawson, Brad Doty, Cotton Farmer, Dave Feese, Braylon Fitzpatrick, Brad Fox, Jared Fox, Joe Gaerte, Harry Garrett, Rickie Gaunt, Elmer George, Bobby Grim, Chuck Gurney, Norm Hall, Jerry Hansen, Brian Hayden, Jonathan Hendrick, Hank Henry, Tyler Hewitt, Ted Hines, Jesse Hockett, Bob Hogle, Danny Holtsclaw, Kevin Huntley, Gary Irvin, Mike Johnson, Dee Jones, Page Jones, Todd Kane, Ray Kenens, Joey Kerr, Rich Leavell, Jason Leffler, Michael Lewis, John Logan, Ed Lynch, Jr., Critter Malone, Louie Mann, Mike Mann, Charlie Masters, Rusty McClure, Wes McIntyre, Blake Miller, Jerry Miller, Jr., Ron Milton, Hal Minyard, Matt Mitchell, Warren Mockler, Mike Mosley, Mike Murgoitio, Paul Pitzer, Gary Ponzini, Ande Possman, Roger Rager, Davey Ray, Jerry Richert, Jr., Red Riegel, Travis Rilat, Manny Rockhold, Bill Rose, Joe Roush, Jerry Russell, Bobby Santos, Don Schilling, John Sernett, Neil Shepherd, Jeremy Sherman, Dean Shirley, Eric Shively, Randy Smith, Wib Spalding, Ned Spath, Greg Staab, Steve Stapp, Richard Summers, Jake Swanson, Jeff Swindell, Kevin Swindell, Sammy Swindell, Tom Tepe, Leon Thickstun, Richard Vander Weerd, Jonathan Vennard, Billy Vukovich, Billy Vukovich III, Lennie Waldo, Gus Wasson, Shawn Westerfeld, Tony Weyant, Austin Williams, Rip Williams, Eddie Wirth & Mitch Wissmiller

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

USAC SPRINT CAR DRIVER CHAMPIONS:

1956: Pat O'Connor (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1957: Elmer George (Midwest) & Bill Randall (Eastern), 1958: Eddie Sachs (Midwest) & Johnny Thomson (Eastern), 1959: Don Branson (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1960: Parnelli Jones (Midwest) & A.J. Foyt (Eastern), 1961: Parnelli Jones, 1962: Parnelli Jones, 1963: Roger McCluskey, 1964: Don Branson, 1965: Johnny Rutherford, 1966: Roger McCluskey, 1967: Greg Weld, 1968: Larry Dickson, 1969: Gary Bettenhausen, 1970: Larry Dickson, 1971: Gary Bettenhausen, 1972: Sam Sessions, 1973: Rollie Beale, 1974: Pancho Carter, 1975: Larry Dickson, 1976: Pancho Carter, 1977: Sheldon Kinser, 1978: Tom Bigelow, 1979: Greg Leffler, 1980: Rich Vogler, 1981: Sheldon Kinser, 1982: Sheldon Kinser, 1983: Ken Schrader, 1984: Rick Hood, 1985: Rick Hood, 1986: Steve Butler, 1987: Steve Butler, 1988: Steve Butler, 1989: Rich Vogler, 1990: Steve Butler, 1991: Robbie Stanley, 1992: Robbie Stanley, 1993: Robbie Stanley, 1994: Doug Kalitta, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Brian Tyler, 1997: Brian Tyler, 1998: Tony Elliott, 1999: Dave Darland, 2000: Tony Elliott, 2001: J.J. Yeley, 2002: Tracy Hines, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Jay Drake, 2005: Levi Jones, 2006: Josh Wise, 2007: Levi Jones, 2008: Jerry Coons, Jr., 2009: Levi Jones, 2010: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Shane Hmiel (Pavement), 2011: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Bobby Santos (Pavement), 2012: Bryan Clauson, 2013: Bryan Clauson, 2014: Brady Bacon, 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Brady Bacon, 2017: Chris Windom, 2018: Tyler Courtney

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

USAC SPRINT CAR OWNER CHAMPIONS:

1961: Sterling Plumbing & Heating, 1962: Bruce Homeyer, 1963: Bruce Homeyer, 1964: Jud Phillips, 1965: Jack Colvin, 1966: Anderson Products, 1967: Rufus Gray, 1968: Ray Smith, 1969: Willie Davis, 1970: Kenny Lay, 1971: Willie Davis, 1972: Mauri Amerling, 1973: R-B Racing Associates, 1974: Conger & Stapp Racing, 1975: Ernie Ensign, 1976: Steve Stapp Racing, 1977: Sherman Armstrong, 1978: Sherman Armstrong, 1979: Lloyd Weaver, 1980: Gohr Distributing Co., 1981: Ben Leyba, 1982: Ben Leyba, 1983: Damon Fortune, 1984: Damon Fortune, 1985: Damon Fortune, 1986: Phil Poor, 1987: Jeff Stoops, 1988: Jeff Stoops, 1989: Dynamics, Inc., 1990: Johnny Vance Racing Team, Inc., 1991: Ron Stanley, 1992: Dynamics, Inc., 1993: Dynamics, Inc., 1994: Utopia Services, Inc., 1995: Niebel Engines, Inc., 1996: Dynamics, Inc., 1997: Dynamics, Inc., 1998: Vance/Walker Racing, 1999: Dynamics, Inc., 2000: Walker/Lamers Racing, 2001: Walker/Gratton Racing, 2002: Dynamics, Inc., 2003: Tony Stewart Racing, 2004: Dynamics, Inc., 2005: 2B Racing, 2006: Tony Stewart Racing, 2007: Tony Stewart Racing, 2008: Dynamics, Inc., 2009: Tony Stewart Racing, 2010: Tony Stewart Racing, 2011: Tony Stewart Racing, 2012: CTR/BCI/Curb-Agajanian, 2013: Tony Stewart Racing/Curb-Agajanian, 2014: Dynamics, Inc., 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Dynamics, Inc., 2017: Baldwin Brothers Racing, 2018: Clauson Marshall Newman Racing

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

USAC SPRINT CAR ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

1971: Darl Harrison, 1972: Billy Cassella, 1973: Rich Leavell, 1974: Lee Osborne, 1975: Marvin Carman, 1976: Roger Rager, 1977: Eddie Leavitt, 1978: Tim Richmond, 1979: Jerry Carman, 1980: Frank Riddle, 1981: Steve Long & Johnny Coogan, 1982: Danny Milburn, 1983: Dean Shirley, 1984: Jerry Russell, 1985: Terry Shepherd, 1986: Kenny Jacobs, 1987: Rick Ungar, 1988: Dean Jacobs, 1989: Eric Gordon, 1990: Rick Howerton, 1991: Tony Stewart, 1992: Gary Cameron II, 1993: Kenny Irwin, Jr., 1994: Bobby Smith, 1995: Mark Cassella, 1996: Gus Wasson, 1997: J.J. Yeley, 1998: Tracy Hines, 1999: Ryan Newman, 2000: Bud Kaeding, 2001: Ed Carpenter, 2002: Boston Reid, 2003: Michael Lewis & Mat Neely, 2004: Josh Ford & Josh Wise, 2005: Darren Hagen, 2006: Scotty Weir, 2007: Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., 2008: Chad Boat, 2009: Henry Clarke, 2010: Justin Grant, 2011: Coleman Gulick, 2012: C.J. Leary, 2013: Tyler Courtney, 2014: Jarett Andretti, 2015: Aaron Farney, 2016: Isaac Chapple, 2017: Stevie Sussex, 2018: Timmy Buckwalter & Logan Seavey

Why PRO? Your FloRacing Subscription Gives You Everything

The slide jobs, mud flying and heart-pumping action. The incredible finishes. And the undying love for dirt track racing – that's why you come to FloRacing. 

Fast Talk: Looking at Eldora's Unique Stream

Our weekly roundtable considers action from the final weekend in May as the drumbeat intensifies for the upcoming $50,000-to-win Stream Invitational at Eldora Speedway (edited for clarity and length):

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

USAC Sprints Prepared for 2nd Act Sunday at I-55

They say first impressions can make a lasting impression.

Wait is Over: USAC Sprints Saturday at 34 Raceway!

One-hundred-twelve days.  That’s the wait we’ve all had to endure since the last time the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars turned a wheel in competition when the series unloads this Saturday night, June 6, for Sonny’s Market Night at 34 Raceway in West Burlington, Iowa, the grand opening of a doubleheader weekend with a trip to Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 the following night, Sunday, June 7.

USAC Sprint Stat Book: Return to Racing Edition

Remember back.  The last time the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars competed, we were much younger, TV’s only had three channels and a hamburger at McDonald’s cost just a nickel.

English Tops Voting for Four Stream Spots

Tanner English of Benton, Ky., topped weekend fan voting that added four drivers to the roster of June 4-6’s Stream Invitational at Eldora Speedway in Rossburg, Ohio.

McCarl Outduels Reutzel in Park Jefferson Finale

Unarguably one of the the most exciting main event outcomes in Ollie’s Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 and Bumper-to-Bumper IRA Series history, Altoona, Iowa’s Austin McCarl accomplished the near-impossible on Saturday night at Park Jefferson International Speedway in Jefferson, South Dakota, and held off two-time and defending All Star champion, Aaron Reutzel, for a first-ever Series victory and a $6,900 top prize. Originally slated to award $6,600, Kevin Rudeen of Rudeen Racing bumped the winner’s share an extra $300 to award $6,900.

Reutzel Opens All Star Points Season With Win

null

Although it has been over three months since the Ollie’s Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 last hosted competition, two-time and defending Series champion, Aaron Reutzel, left zero doubt to those in attendance at Park Jefferson International Speedway in Jefferson, South Dakota, that the extended gap in the All Star schedule affected his focus and ability, ultimately ending his evening $6,600 richer, as well as the Series point leader. Including action that did not accumulate championship points in early February, the victory was Reutzel’s third of the 2020 season against the All Stars and the 28th of his career.

Jameson Rejoins Rattliff for Eldora Stream

Jason Jameson of Lawrenceburg, Ind., quickly landed a ride for the June 4-6 Dirt Late Model Stream Invitational at Eldora Speedway, reuniting with former car owner James Rattliff just hours after learning he was one of the 44 drivers invited to participate in the Rossburg, Ohio, track’s spectator-free weekend that is topped by a 67-lap, $50,000-to-win feature.

Stream Invitee Has One Big Problem: No Race Car

Jason Jameson was pleased when he learned Friday afternoon that his name appeared on the list of 44 drivers invited to compete in the spectator-free Dirt Late Model Stream Invitational June 4-6 at Eldora Speedway in Rossburg, Ohio.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In