USAC Stat Book: AMSOIL National Sprint Cars

Screenshot (550).png

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Brady Bacon rose to the top of the charts in the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship in terms of wins with back-to-back scores earlier in the month at Knoxville, Iowa, his third and fourth of the year.  No other driver has more than two: Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.) and Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, Ind.).  C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Ind.) remains the point leader on the back of tremendous consistency coming into a stretch of nine races in 11 nights, beginning Wednesday, July 17, at Eldora, then eight nights of NOS Energy Drink Indiana Midget Week July 18-27.

 

USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STAT LEADERS:

Most Wins: (4) Brady Bacon

Driver Point Leader: C.J. Leary

Owner Point Leader: Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports #19AZ

Leading Rookie Driver: Brian VanMeveren

Laps Led: (113) Brady Bacon

Top-Fives: (9) Tyler Courtney, C.J. Leary, Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Chris Windom

Top-Tens: (12) C.J. Leary & Chase Stockon

Fast Qualifying Times: (6) C.J. Leary

Heat Race Wins: (6) Robert Ballou

Feature Starts: 10 drivers with 12

Most Times as Hard Charger (3) Isaac Chapple & Tyler Courtney

 

2019 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS:

Feb 14: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Chris Windom (Goacher Racing #5G)

Feb 15: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

Feb 16: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: C.J. Leary (Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports #19)

Apr 12: Bloomington, IN - Bloomington Speedway

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

May 10: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC)

May 17: Granite City, IL – Tri-City Speedway

WINNER: Chris Windom (Goacher Racing #5G)

May 22: Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

WINNER: Chase Stockon (32 TBI Racing #32)

Jun 11: (E) Bechtelsville, PA - Grandview Speedway

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

Jun 12: (E) Swedesboro, NJ – Bridgeport Speedway

WINNER: Jason McDougal (Daigh/Phillips #71p)

Jun 15: (E) Port Royal, PA – Port Royal Speedway

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC)

Jul 5: Knoxville, IA – Knoxville Raceway

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

Jul 6: Knoxville, IA – Knoxville Raceway

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

Jul 17: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

Jul 18: (I) Gas City, IN – Gas City I-69 Speedway

Jul 19: (I) Plymouth, IN – Plymouth Speedway

Jul 20: (I) Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Jul 21: (I) Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

Jul 24: (I) Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

Jul 25: (I) Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park Speedway

Jul 26: (I) Bloomington, IN - Bloomington Speedway

Jul 27: (I) Haubstadt, IN - Tri-State Speedway

Aug 21: (SE) Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Aug 22: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Aug 23: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Aug 24: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Aug 30: Granite City, IL – Tri-City Speedway

Sep 13: Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

Sep 14: (M) Haubstadt, IN - Tri-State Speedway

Sep 26: Gas City, IN – Gas City I-69 Speedway

Sep 28: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

Oct 5: Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

Oct 11: Terre Haute, IN – Terre Haute Action Track

Nov 7: © Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway

Nov 8: © Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway

Nov 9: © Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway

Nov 15: © San Tan Valley, AZ - Arizona Speedway

Nov 16: © San Tan Valley, AZ - Arizona Speedway

------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

Races noted with (M) represent a race co-sanctioned by MSCS.

Races noted with (SE) represent a non-points-paying "Special Event"

Races noted with (E) represent Eastern Storm

Races noted with (I) represent Indiana Sprint Week

Races noted with © represent a race with the AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car Series

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 FINAL USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10):

1.   (876) C.J. Leary (Greenfield, IN)

2.   (816) Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, IN)

3.   (811) Chase Stockon (Fort Branch, IN)

4.   (810) Chris Windom (Canton, IL)

5.   (800) Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, AL)

6.   (770) Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK)

7.   (742) Justin Grant (Ione, CA)

8.   (695) Carson Short (Marion, IL)

9.   (681) Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, OK)

10. (599) Chad Boespflug (Hanford, CA)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OWNER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10):

1.   (876) Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports #19AZ

2.   (816) Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC

3.   (811) 32 TBI Racing #32

4.   (810) Goacher Racing #5G

5.   (800) Hayward/Thomas Motorsports #19

6.   (770) Dynamics, Inc. #69

7.   (742) TOPP Motorsports #4

8.   (681) Daigh/Phillips Motorsports #71p

9.   (599) Eberhardt/Zirzow Racing #98e

10. (568) Ballou Motorsports #12

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS:

1. (274) Brian VanMeveren (Woodbury, MN)

2. (256) Dustin Christie (Washington, IN)

3. (195) T.J. Artz (Lincoln, NE)

4. (134) Stephen Schnapf (Evansville, IN)

5. (92) Kent Schmidt (Owensville, IN)

6. (74) Ty Tilton (Lima, OH)

7. (46) Noah Gass (Mounds, OK)

8. (42) Dustin Ingle (Lima, OH)

9. (20) Zane Hendricks (Stillwater, OK), Gage Etgen (Celina, OH) & Mike Burkin (Clyde, OH)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS:

FEATURE WINS:

1. (4) Brady Bacon (Apr 12 at Bloomington Speedway, Jun 11 at Grandview Speedway, Jul 5 at Knoxville Raceway & Jul 6 at Knoxville Raceway)

2. (2) Tyler Courtney (May 10 at Eldora Speedway & Jun 15 at Port Royal Speedway)

    (2) Chris Windom (Feb 14 at Bubba Raceway Park & May 17 at Tri-City Speedway)

4. (1) Justin Grant (Feb 15 at Bubba Raceway Park)

    (1) C.J. Leary (Feb 16 at Bubba Raceway Park)

    (1) Jason McDougal (Jun 12 at Bridgeport Speedway)

    (1) Chase Stockon (May 22 at the Terre Haute Action Track)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE LAPS LED:

1.   (113) Brady Bacon

2.   (55) Tyler Courtney

3.   (43) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

4.   (38) C.J. Leary

5.   (35) Chase Stockon

6.   (30) Jason McDougal

7.   (29) Chris Windom

8.   (11) Robert Ballou

9.   (9) Carson Short

10. (2) Justin Grant

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-FIVE FEATURE FINISHES:

1.   (9) Tyler Courtney, C.J. Leary, Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Chris Windom

5.   (6) Justin Grant

6.   (5) Brady Bacon & Chase Stockon

8.   (2) Robert Ballou, Jason McDougal & Carson Short

11. (1) Chad Boespflug & Isaac Chapple

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-TEN FEATURE FINISHES:

1.   (12) C.J. Leary & Chase Stockon

3.   (11) Chris Windom

4.   (10) Brady Bacon, Tyler Courtney, Justin Grant & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

8.   (9) Jason McDougal

9.   (8) Carson Short

10. (7) Robert Ballou

11. (4) Chad Boespflug

12. (3) Isaac Chapple

13. (2) Ryan Bernal, Timmy Buckwalter, Kyle Cummins, Dave Darland & Damion Gardner

17. (1) Jarett Andretti, Joey Biasi, Mario Clouser & Matt Westfall

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FAST QUALIFYING TIMES:

1. (6) C.J. Leary

2. (3) Chase Stockon

3. (2) Carson Short

4. (1) Timmy Buckwalter, Tyler Courtney & Justin Grant

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

HEAT RACE WINS (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension (CSI), AutoMeter & Indy Race Parts):

1. (6) Robert Ballou

2. (5) C.J. Leary

3. (4) Brady Bacon & Tyler Courtney

5. (3) Chad Boespflug, Justin Grant & Carson Short

8. (2) Chris Windom

9. (1) Nick Bilbee, Timmy Buckwalter, Dave Darland, Damion Gardner, Matt Goodnight, Dakota Jackson, Wesley Smith, Chase Stockon & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUALIFYING RACE WINS:

1. (1) Brady Bacon, Tyler Courtney, Justin Grant & Chase Stockon

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SEMI WINS:

1. (1) Nick Bilbee, Timmy Buckwalter, Mario Clouser, Tyler Courtney, Dave Darland, Dakota Jackson, Jason McDougal, Carson Short & Chase Stockon

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

C-MAIN WINS:

1. (1) Chris Morgan & Kory Schudy

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE STARTS:

1.  (12) Brady Bacon, Chad Boespflug, Tyler Courtney, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary, Jason McDougal, Carson Short, Chase Stockon, Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Chris Windom

11. (10) Robert Ballou & Isaac Chapple

13. (10) Dave Darland

14. (8) Timmy Buckwalter

15. (6) Joey Biasi & Matt Westfall

17. (4) Dustin Christie, Matt Goodnight, Josh Hodges, Dakota Jackson & Stephen Schnapf

22. (3) Bill Balog, Nick Bilbee, Mario Clouser, Kyle Cummins, Steven Drevicki, Damion Gardner, Kent Schmidt, Brian VanMeveren & Korey Weyant

31. (2) Jarett Andretti, T.J. Artz, Ryan Bernal, Wyatt Burks, Zach Daum, Ryan Godown, Riley Kreisel, Brandon Mattox, Anthony Nicholson, Carmen Perigo, Dustin Smith & Wesley Smith

43. (1) Dominick Buffalino, Mitchell Davis, Don Droud, Jr., Jared Esh, Logan Faucon, Noah Gass, Travis Hery, Dustin Ingle, Steve Irwin, Jordan Kinser, Trevor Kobylarz, Kyle Lick, Paul May, Nate McMillin, Tye Mihocko, Craig Pellegrini, Jr., Eric Perrott, Kory Schudy, Landon Simon, Justin Standridge, John Stehman, Joe Stornetta, Steve Thomas, Ty Tilton, Lee Underwood & Mitch Wissmiller

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Chad Boespflug (22nd to 12th)

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Tyler Courtney (22nd to 3rd)

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Tyler Courtney (9th to 3rd)

4/12: Bubba Raceway Park – Tyler Courtney (9th to 4th)                           

5/10: Eldora Speedway – Isaac Chapple (18th to 10th)

5/17: Tri-City Speedway – Isaac Chapple (15th to 5th)

5/22: Terre Haute Action Track – Isaac Chapple (16th to 10th)

6/11: Grandview Speedway – Ryan Godown (18th to 11th)

6/12: Bridgeport Speedway – Brady Bacon (12th to 7th)

6/15: Port Royal Speedway – Brady Bacon (17th to 7th)

7/5: Knoxville Raceway – Jason McDougal (20th to 8th)

7/6: Knoxville Raceway – Korey Weyant (23rd to 12th)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Dakota Jackson

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Robert Ballou

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Chad Boespflug

4/12: Bloomington Speedway – Dakota Jackson

5/10: Eldora Speedway – Matt Westfall

5/17: Tri-City Speedway – Mitchell Davis

5/22: Terre Haute Action Track – Brandon Mattox

6/11: Grandview Speedway – Steven Drevicki

6/12: Bridgeport Speedway – Chad Boespflug

6/15: Port Royal Speedway – Dustin Christie

7/5: Knoxville Raceway – Don Droud, Jr.

7/6: Knoxville Raceway – Wyatt Burks

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROGER & BARB TAPY 13TH FASTEST QUALIFIER:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Travis Hery

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Dakota Jackson

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Joey Biasi

4/12: Bubba Raceway Park – Robert Ballou

5/10: Eldora Speedway – Chad Boespflug

5/17: Tri-City Speedway – Jason McDougal

5/22: Terre Haute Action Track – Brandon Mattox

6/11: Grandview Speedway – Dave Darland

6/12: Bridgeport Speedway – Joey Biasi

6/15: Port Royal Speedway – Chad Boespflug

7/5: Knoxville Raceway – Matt Westfall

7/6: Knoxville Raceway – C.J. Leary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Matt Westfall

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Travis Hery

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Ty Tilton

4/12: Bubba Raceway Park – Michael Koontz

5/10: Eldora Speedway – Dallas Hewitt

5/17: Tri-City Speedway – James Lyerla

6/11: Grandview Speedway – Brian VanMeveren

7/5: Knoxville Raceway – Steve Irwin

7/6: Knoxville Raceway – Glen Saville

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STATS:

 

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR DRIVER FEATURE WINS:

1. [62 wins] Dave Darland

2. [52 wins] Tom Bigelow

3. [47 wins] Tracy Hines

4. [46 wins] Jack Hewitt

5. [45 wins] Larry Dickson

6. [42 wins] Pancho Carter

7. [41 wins] Bryan Clauson

8. [40 wins] Gary Bettenhausen

9. [37 wins] Sheldon Kinser

10. [35 wins] Jon Stanbrough & Rich Vogler

12. [32 wins] Rollie Beale

13. [29 wins] Robert Ballou

14. [28 wins] Levi Jones & J.J. Yeley

16. [27 wins] Brady Bacon

17. [26 wins] Tony Elliott & Dave Steele

19. [25 wins] Steve Butler, Jay Drake & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

22. [23 wins] A.J. Foyt, Roger McCluskey & Chris Windom

25. [22 wins] Rick Hood, Bubby Jones, Sam Sessions

28. [21 wins] Greg Weld

29. [19 wins] Tyler Courtney

30. [17 wins] Jerry Coons, Jr., Parnelli Jones & Bud Kaeding

33. [16 wins] Damion Gardner

34. [15 wins] Bobby East, Cory Kruseman, Jud Larson & Brian Tyler

38. [14 wins] Billy Cassella, Justin Grant, Jim Hurtubise, Lee Kunzman & Bruce Walkup

43. [13 wins] Don Branson & Steve Chassey

45. [12 wins] Eric Gordon & Chase Stockon

47. [11 wins] Daron Clayton & Greg Leffler

49. [10 wins] Tony Stewart

50. [9 wins] Mario Andretti, Thomas Meseraull, Hunter Schuerenberg & Robbie Stanley

54. [8 wins] Mike Bliss, Chet Fillip, C.J. Leary, Johnny Rutherford & Joe Saldana

59. [7 wins] Kevin Doty, Darren Hagen, Kenny Irwin, Jr., Doug Kalitta, Jim Keeker, Bobby Santos, Brady Short, Kevin Thomas, Bobby Unser & Josh Wise

69. [6 wins] Chad Boespflug, Kevin Briscoe, Jac Haudenschild, Jason McCord, Jan Opperman, Tom Sneva, George Snider & Dick Tobias

77. [5 wins] Larry Cannon, Dana Carter, Derek Davidson, Gene Lee Gibson, Jeff Gordon, Chuck Gurney, Shane Hmiel, Kevin Huntley, Frankie Kerr, Kelly Kinser, Eddie Leavitt, Jim Mahoney, Andy Michner, Johnny Parsons, Bill Puterbaugh & Cole Whitt

93. [4 wins] Rob Chaney, Cary Faas, Jesse Hockett, Steve Kinser, Michael Lewis, Don Nordhorn, Lee Osborne, Red Riegel, Ken Schrader, Al Smith & Danny Smith

104. [3 wins] Chuck Amati, Sonny Ates, Jeff Bloom, Mark Cassella, Shane Cottle, Kyle Cummins, Jerry Daniels, Bob East, Bob Frey, Dickie Gaines, Wayne Hammond, Tray House, Kenny Jacobs, Tony Jones, Kyle Larson, Ralph Liguori, Charlie Masters, Mike Mosley, Larry Rice, Ron Shuman, Mitch Smith & Doug Wolfgang

126. [2 wins] Chad Boat, Marvin Carman, Ed Carpenter, Brad Doty, Nic Faas, Cy Fairchild, Brad Fox, Arnie Knepper, Danny Lasoski, Mack McClellan, Jason McDougal, James McElreath, Lealand McSpadden, Danny Milburn, Mat Neely, Ryan Newman, Jerry Poland, Casey Riggs, Bill Rose, Mickey Shaw, Terry Shepherd, Dean Shirley, Brad Sweet, Kevin Swindell, Sammy Swindell, Mike Spencer, Bud Tingelstad, Billy Vukovich, Mike Ward & Carl Williams

156. [1 win] Donnie Adams, A.J. Anderson, Brad Armstrong, Tony Armstrong, Tommy Astone, Dick Atkins, Brent Beauchamp, Jeff Bland, Jr., Stan Bowman, Alan Brown, Karl Busson, Johnny Capels, David Cardey, Bob Cicconi, Henry Clarke, Troy Cline, Duke Cook, Mel Cornett, Allen Crowe, Billy Engelhart, Cotton Farmer, Aaron Farney, Gary Fedewa, Blake Fitzpatrick, Joe Gaerte, Russ Gamester, Rickie Gaunt, Elmer George, Brian Gerster, Todd Gibson, Ron Gregory, Richard Griffin, Garrett Hansen, Jerry Hansen, Jim Hemmings, Josh Hodges, Bob Hogle, Jackie Howerton, Chuck Hulse, Logan Jarrett, Marc Jessup, Gordon Johncock, Chet Johnson, Page Jones, Bob Kinser, Mike Kirby, Fred Linder, Steve Long, Hank Lower, Brett Mann, Bobby Marshman, Larry Martin, Mike Martin, Brad Marvel, Justin Marvel, Rusty McClure, Bob McCoy, Jim McElreath, Bobby Olivero, Gary Patterson, Billy Pauch, Dave Peperak, Jiggs Peters, Aaron Pierce, Paul Pitzer, Terry Pletch, Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., Bud Randall, Byron Reed, Boston Reid, Rodney Ritter, Jr., Brody Roa, David Roahrig, Carson Short, Billy Shuman, Jimmy Sills, Smokey Snellbaker, Wib Spalding, Greg Staab, Randy Standridge, Ron Standridge, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Kody Swanson, Tanner Swanson, Mike Sweeney, Jeff Swindell, Clark Templeman, Tyler Thomas, Bill Tyler, Rick Ungar, Lennie Waldo, Tyler Walker, Scotty Weir, Kenny Weld, Bob Wente, Matt Westfall, Johnny White, Rip Williams, Jacob Wilson & Eddie Wirth

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR DRIVER CHAMPIONS:

1956: Pat O'Connor (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1957: Elmer George (Midwest) & Bill Randall (Eastern), 1958: Eddie Sachs (Midwest) & Johnny Thomson (Eastern), 1959: Don Branson (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1960: Parnelli Jones (Midwest) & A.J. Foyt (Eastern), 1961: Parnelli Jones, 1962: Parnelli Jones, 1963: Roger McCluskey, 1964: Don Branson, 1965: Johnny Rutherford, 1966: Roger McCluskey, 1967: Greg Weld, 1968: Larry Dickson, 1969: Gary Bettenhausen, 1970: Larry Dickson, 1971: Gary Bettenhausen, 1972: Sam Sessions, 1973: Rollie Beale, 1974: Pancho Carter, 1975: Larry Dickson, 1976: Pancho Carter, 1977: Sheldon Kinser, 1978: Tom Bigelow, 1979: Greg Leffler, 1980: Rich Vogler, 1981: Sheldon Kinser, 1982: Sheldon Kinser, 1983: Ken Schrader, 1984: Rick Hood, 1985: Rick Hood, 1986: Steve Butler, 1987: Steve Butler, 1988: Steve Butler, 1989: Rich Vogler, 1990: Steve Butler, 1991: Robbie Stanley, 1992: Robbie Stanley, 1993: Robbie Stanley, 1994: Doug Kalitta, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Brian Tyler, 1997:Brian Tyler, 1998: Tony Elliott, 1999: Dave Darland, 2000: Tony Elliott, 2001: J.J. Yeley, 2002: Tracy Hines, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Jay Drake, 2005: Levi Jones, 2006: Josh Wise, 2007: Levi Jones, 2008: Jerry Coons, Jr., 2009: Levi Jones, 2010: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Shane Hmiel (Pavement), 2011: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Bobby Santos (Pavement), 2012: Bryan Clauson, 2013: Bryan Clauson, 2014: Brady Bacon, 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Brady Bacon, 2017: Chris Windom, 2018: Tyler Courtney

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR OWNER CHAMPIONS:

1961: Sterling Plumbing & Heating, 1962: Bruce Homeyer, 1963: Bruce Homeyer, 1964: Jud Phillips, 1965: Jack Colvin, 1966: Anderson Products, 1967: Rufus Gray, 1968: Ray Smith, 1969: Willie Davis, 1970: Kenny Lay, 1971: Willie Davis, 1972: Mauri Amerling, 1973: R-B Racing Associates, 1974: Conger & Stapp Racing, 1975: Ernie Ensign, 1976: Steve Stapp Racing, 1977: Sherman Armstrong, 1978:Sherman Armstrong, 1979: Lloyd Weaver, 1980: Gohr Distributing Co., 1981: Ben Leyba, 1982: Ben Leyba, 1983: Damon Fortune, 1984: Damon Fortune, 1985: Damon Fortune, 1986: Phil Poor, 1987: Jeff Stoops, 1988: Jeff Stoops, 1989: Dynamics, Inc., 1990:Johnny Vance Racing Team, Inc., 1991: Ron Stanley, 1992: Dynamics, Inc., 1993: Dynamics, Inc., 1994: Utopia Services, Inc., 1995:Niebel Engines, Inc., 1996: Dynamics, Inc., 1997: Dynamics, Inc., 1998: Vance/Walker Racing, 1999: Dynamics, Inc., 2000:Walker/Lamers Racing, 2001: Walker/Gratton Racing, 2002: Dynamics, Inc., 2003: Tony Stewart Racing, 2004: Dynamics, Inc., 2005: 2B Racing, 2006: Tony Stewart Racing, 2007: Tony Stewart Racing, 2008: Dynamics, Inc., 2009: Tony Stewart Racing, 2010: Tony Stewart Racing, 2011: Tony Stewart Racing, 2012: CTR/BCI/Curb-Agajanian, 2013: Tony Stewart Racing/Curb-Agajanian, 2014: Dynamics, Inc., 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Dynamics, Inc., 2017: Baldwin Brothers Racing, 2018: Clauson Marshall Newman Racing

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

1971: Darl Harrison, 1972: Billy Cassella, 1973: Rich Leavell, 1974: Lee Osborne, 1975: Marvin Carman, 1976: Roger Rager, 1977:Eddie Leavitt, 1978: Tim Richmond, 1979: Jerry Carman, 1980: Frank Riddle, 1981: Steve Long & Johnny Coogan, 1982: Danny Milburn, 1983: Dean Shirley, 1984: Jerry Russell, 1985: Terry Shepherd, 1986: Kenny Jacobs, 1987: Rick Ungar, 1988: Dean Jacobs, 1989: Eric Gordon, 1990: Rick Howerton, 1991: Tony Stewart, 1992: Gary Cameron II, 1993: Kenny Irwin, Jr., 1994: Bobby Smith, 1995: Mark Cassella, 1996: Gus Wasson, 1997: J.J. Yeley, 1998: Tracy Hines, 1999: Ryan Newman, 2000: Bud Kaeding, 2001: Ed Carpenter, 2002:Boston Reid, 2003: Michael Lewis & Mat Neely, 2004: Josh Ford & Josh Wise, 2005: Darren Hagen, 2006: Scotty Weir, 2007: Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., 2008: Chad Boat, 2009: Henry Clarke, 2010: Justin Grant, 2011: Coleman Gulick, 2012: C.J. Leary, 2013: Tyler Courtney, 2014: Jarett Andretti, 2015: Aaron Farney, 2016: Isaac Chapple, 2017: Stevie Sussex, 2018: Timmy Buckwalter & Logan Seavey

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES

1. (65) Tom Bigelow

2. (60) Dave Darland & Tracy Hines

4. (39) Levi Jones

5. (37) Larry Dickson

6. (36) Bryan Clauson

7. (35) Rich Vogler

8. (32) Brady Bacon

9. (31) Sheldon Kinser

10. (30) Pancho Carter

11. (27) Dave Steele, Chase Stockon & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

14. (26) Jay Drake

15. (24) Gary Bettenhausen & J.J. Yeley

17. (23) Jon Stanbrough

18. (22) Steve Butler

19. (21) Justin Grant

20. (20) Jerry Coons, Jr., Tony Elliott & Roger McCluskey

23. (19) Greg Weld

24. (18) C.J. Leary

25. (17) Don Branson & A.J. Foyt

27. (16) Rollie Beale, Jack Hewitt & Doug Kalitta

30. (15) Kenny Irwin, Jr., Sam Sessions & Brian Tyler

33. (14) Billy Cassella & Parnelli Jones

35. (13) Bobby East & Bruce Walkup

37. (12) Steve Chassey, Damion Gardner, Rick Hood, Bill Puterbaugh & Joe Saldana

42. (11) George Snider

43. (10) Sonny Ates

44. (9) Jim Hurtubise, Jud Larson, Eddie Leavitt, Johnny Rutherford & Josh Wise

49. (8) Robert Ballou, Bubby Jones, Kelly Kinser & Chris Windom

53. (7) Marvin Carman, Mark Cassella, Cary Faas, Bud Kaeding, Jim Keeker, Cory Kruseman, Thomas Meseraull, Larry Rice, Hunter Schuerenberg, Mike Spencer, Bud Tingelstad & Bobby Unser

65. (6) Mike Bliss, Daron Clayton, Shane Cottle, Tyler Courtney, Derek Davidson, Eric Gordon, Richard Griffin, Jac Haudenschild, Tray House, James McElreath, Johnny Parsons, Ken Schrader & Carson Short

78. (5) Chad Boespflug, Cy Fairchild, Blake Fitzpatrick, Bob Frey, Andy Michner, Jan Opperman, Boston Reid, Tom Sneva, Robbie Stanley, Brad Sweet & Kevin Thomas

89. (4) Jeff Bloom, Kevin Briscoe, Kyle Cummins, Billy Engelhart, Chet Fillip, Darren Hagen, Chuck Hulse, Kenny Jacobs, Lee Kunzman, Jim McElreath, Don Nordhorn, Dave Peperak, Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., Joey Saldana, Terry Shepherd, Ron Shuman, Mitch Smith & Bob Wente

107. (3) Tommy Astone, Dave Blaney, Karl Busson, Kevin Doty, Brian Gerster, Todd Gibson, Jeff Gordon, Gary Gray, John Heydenreich, Gordon Johncock, Greg Leffler, Ralph Liguori, Steve Long, Larry Martin, Justin Marvel, Jason McCord, Larry Moore, Mat Neely, Ryan Newman, Lee Osborne, Brandon Petty, Jerry Poland, Bob Pratt, Brady Short, Danny Smith, Tony Stewart, Dean Thompson, Dick Tobias, Scotty Weir, Cole Whitt and John Wolfe

139. (2) Jarett Andretti, Mario Andretti, Keith Bloom, Chuck Booth, Don Brown, Duke Cook, Allen Crowe, Nic Faas, Larry Gates, Gene Lee Gibson, Coleman Gulick, Dave Hanna, Darl Harrison, Shane Hmiel, Josh Hodges, Marc Jessup, Brad Marvel, Max McGhee, Kevin Miller, Dustin Morgan, Brad Noffsinger, Gary Patterson, Byron Reed, Jerry Richert, Dave Roahrig, Jimmy Sills, Al Smith, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Greg Stephens, Stevie Sussex, Kody Swanson, Tyler Thomas, Jerry Weeks, Johnny White, Carl Williams & Jacob Wilson

184. (1) Pat Abold, Donnie Adams, Bobby Adamson, Mark Alderson, Chuck Amati, Dick Atkins, Terry Babb, Brent Beauchamp, Ryan Bernal, Lee Brewer, Jr., Timmy Buckwalter, Dale Burton, Gary Cameron, Larry Cannon, Billy Cantrell, Dana Carter, Rob Chaney, Bob Cicconi, Leon Clum, Peter Cozzolino, Don Davis, Doc Dawson, Brad Doty, Cotton Farmer, Dave Feese, Braylon Fitzpatrick, Brad Fox, Jared Fox, Joe Gaerte, Harry Garrett, Rickie Gaunt, Elmer George, Bobby Grim, Chuck Gurney, Norm Hall, Jerry Hansen, Brian Hayden, Jonathan Hendrick, Hank Henry, Tyler Hewitt, Ted Hines, Jesse Hockett, Bob Hogle, Danny Holtsclaw, Kevin Huntley, Gary Irvin, Mike Johnson, Dee Jones, Page Jones, Todd Kane, Ray Kenens, Joey Kerr, Rich Leavell, Jason Leffler, Michael Lewis, John Logan, Ed Lynch, Jr., Critter Malone, Louie Mann, Mike Mann, Charlie Masters, Rusty McClure, Wes McIntyre, Blake Miller, Jerry Miller, Jr., Ron Milton, Hal Minyard, Matt Mitchell, Warren Mockler, Mike Mosley, Mike Murgoitio, Paul Pitzer, Gary Ponzini, Ande Possman, Roger Rager, Davey Ray, Jerry Richert, Jr., Red Riegel, Travis Rilat, Manny Rockhold, Bill Rose, Joe Roush, Jerry Russell, Bobby Santos, Don Schilling, John Sernett, Neil Shepherd, Jeremy Sherman, Dean Shirley, Eric Shively, Randy Smith, Wib Spalding, Ned Spath, Greg Staab, Steve Stapp, Richard Summers, Jake Swanson, Jeff Swindell, Kevin Swindell, Sammy Swindell, Tom Tepe, Leon Thickstun, Richard Vander Weerd, Jonathan Vennard, Billy Vukovich, Billy Vukovich III, Lennie Waldo, Gus Wasson, Shawn Westerfeld, Tony Weyant, Austin Williams, Rip Williams, Eddie Wirth & Mitch Wissmiller

Courtney Captures Kutztown Eastern Midget Week Opener

Screenshot (585).png

Tyler Courtney and Clauson-Marshall Racing turned around a little bit of misfortune from earlier in the night into good fortune in Wednesday night’s Eastern Midget Week opener at Kutztown, Pa.’s Action Track USA.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Join The Live Watch Party During Your Favorite Racing Events

null

Create a free account to unlock this video!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Racing fans, rejoice! We know you've been wanting a place to share your thoughts, interact with other race fans, cheer on your favorites and even share where you're watching from. It's all HERE - right in our app!

Path Valley Eastern Midget Week Event To Air On-Demand Only

path valley.jpg

The Eastern Midget Week event this Friday night, August 7, at Path Valley Speedway in Spring Run, Pa., featuring the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship, will not air live on FloRacing, and instead will be made available on-demand following the event’s completion that same night.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

USAC West Coast Sprints Debut at Petaluma Saturday

timmons.jpg

This Saturday, August 8th, the USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series will invade Petaluma Speedway for their first race of the season.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Silver Crown Debut Sunday at Selinsgrove

Screenshot (582).png

Each of the USAC Silver Crown division’s previous 14 visits to the state of Pennsylvania have produced 14 different race winners.  Could another new winner emerge in the Silver Crown debut at the half-mile dirt oval of Pennsylvania’s Selinsgrove Speedway this Sunday night, August 9, in the Bill Holland Classic?

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Action Track USA Eastern Midget Week Preview

Bodine, Cole - Ocala - DB3 2020.jpg

A new first-time winner will emerge at Action Track USA on Wednesday, August 5, in the second race of 2020 Eastern Midget Week when the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship invades the quarter-mile dirt oval in Kutztown where the competition truly lived up to the track’s moniker in the series’ 2019 debut.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Bridgeport Eastern Midget Week Preview

Screenshot (581).png

It’s been 31 years since the USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midgets have visited the Garden State of New Jersey, but this coming Thursday, August 6, the three-plus decade hiatus comes to a close as the highly-competitive series makes its debut at Bridgeport Speedway for round three of Eastern Midget Week, the first time the mini-series has ventured outside of the state of Pennsylvania in its six year history.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

Lanco Eastern Midget Week Preview

Screenshot (580).png

During the USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget debut at Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway back in 2016, Tanner Thorson needed all the heroics he could muster to pull off a last-lap, last corner pass to take the victory.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In

USAC Eastern Midget Week Watch Guide 8/3 - 8/9 Presented by PitStopUSA.com

eastern midget week thumbnail.jpg

Hot off the heels of USAC Indiana Sprint Week, we're rolling right into Eastern Midget Week with stops in PA and NJ along with a whole host of other live events on FloRacing with our weekly watch guide presented by PitStopUSA.com. Don't forget about a fully-refreshed FloRacing 24/7 Channel playlist featuring the best of USAC in the distant and not-so-distant past, full replays of last weekend's return to Huset's Speedway, a growing library of FloFilms and so much more!

Cummins Collects Finale, Stockon Seals ISW Title

Cummins Tri-State Nearpass 2020.jpg

Sunday’s NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week finale at Tri-State Speedway turned out to be a homecoming of sorts for a pair of drivers who reside within a stone’s throw of the Haubstadt, Ind. track.

Create a free account to unlock this article!

Get Started

Already a subscriber?  Log In