USAC Silver Crown Stat Book

Williams Grove Speedway in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania welcomes the champ cars of the USAC Silver Crown series for the first time in two years this Friday, June 14.  The Silver Crown numbers, facts and figures have changed drastically since the last edition of the Stat Book prior to Memorial Day. Get all caught up here!

 

2019 USAC SILVER CROWN SCHEDULE & RESULTS

Mar 23: (P) (#) Millington, TN – Memphis International Raceway

WINNER: Kody Swanson (Nolen Racing #20)

Apr 14: (D) Terre Haute, IN – Terre Haute Action Track

WINNER: Rained Out

Apr 28: (P) Toledo, OH – Toledo Speedway

WINNER: Kody Swanson (Nolen Racing #20)

May 23: (D) Indianapolis, IN – Indiana State Fairgrounds

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Hans Lein #97)

May 24: (P) Brownsburg, IN – Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis

WINNER: Kyle Hamilton (Klatt Enterprises #6)

Jun 14: (D) Mechanicsburg, PA – Williams Grove Speedway

Jun 28: (P) Oregon, WI – Madison International Speedway

Aug 10: (P) Salem, IN - Salem Speedway Fueled by the Hoosier Lottery

Aug 17: (D) (#) Springfield, IL – Illinois State Fairgrounds

Sep 1: (D) Du Quoin, IL – Du Quoin State Fairgrounds

Sep 7: (P) Brownsburg, IN – Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis

Sep 28: (D) Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

(D) represents a dirt event

(P) represents a pavement event

# represents a daytime event

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

1.   (253) Kody Swanson (Kingsburg, CA)

2.   (247) Justin Grant (Ione, CA)

3.   (198) Bobby Santos (Franklin, MA)

4.   (198) Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, AL)

5.   (186) Kyle Hamilton (Danville, IN)

6.   (175) David Byrne (Shullsburg, WI)

7.   (158) Eric Gordon (Fortville, IN)

8.   (154) Austin Nemire (Sylvania, OH)

9.   (150) Mike Haggenbottom (Levittown, PA)

10. (139) Kyle Robbins (New Castle, IN)

® represents a USAC Silver Crown Rookie Driver

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC SILVER CROWN OWNER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

1.   (253) Nolen Racing #20

2.   (247) Hemelgarn Racing #91

3.   (244) Klatt Enterprises #6

4.   (198) DJ Racing #22

5.   (175) Byrne Racing #40

6.   (158) Armstrong/Slinkard Racing #78

7.   (154) Nemire/Lesko Racing #16

8.   (150) John Haggenbottom #24

9.   (139) KR Racing #7

10. (131) Derek Bischak #131

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC SILVER CROWN ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

1.   (131) Derek Bischak (Angola, IN)

2.   (114) Joey Schmidt (Ellisville, MS)

3.   (111) Cody Gallogly (Pataskala, OH)

4.   (102) Chris Dyson (Pleasant Valley, NY)

5.   (76) Cody Gerhardt (Fresno, CA)

6.   (55) Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, OK)

7.   (45) Jason Conn (Prince George, BC)

8.   (35) Jimmy Light (West Springfield, PA)

9.   (30) Jim Anderson (Joliet, IL)

10. (29) Chris Phillips (Plainfield, IN)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

RACE WINS:

1. (2) Kody Swanson (Mar 23 at Memphis International Raceway & Apr 28 at Toledo Speedway)

2. (1) Tyler Courtney (May 23 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds)

    (1) Kyle Hamilton (May 24 at Lucas Oil Raceway)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

LAPS LED:

1. (140) Kody Swanson

2. (87) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

3. (30) Bobby Santos

4. (20) David Byrne

5. (10) Aaron Pierce

6. (8) Tyler Courtney

7. (5) Chris Windom

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-FIVE FINISHES:

1. (4) Justin Grant

2. (3) Bobby Santos & Kody Swanson

4. (2) Kyle Hamilton

5. (1) Brady Bacon, Tyler Courtney, Eric Gordon, Aaron Pierce, Joey Schmidt, Tanner Swanson, Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Chris Windom

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-TEN FINISHES:

1.   (4) Justin Grant

2.   (3) David Byrne, Kyle Hamilton, Bobby Santos, Kody Swanson & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

7.   (2) Derek Bischak, Brian Gerster, Eric Gordon, Austin Nemire & Joey Schmidt

12. (1) Brady Bacon, Steve Buckwalter, Tyler Courtney, Chris Dyson, Cody Gallogly, Jason McDougal, Aaron Pierce, Tanner Swanson, Brian Tyler, Jacob Wilson & Chris Windom

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

RACE STARTS:

1.   (4) David Byrne, Matt Goodnight, Eric Gordon, Justin Grant, Mike Haggenbottom, Austin Nemire, Kyle Robbins, Kody Swanson, Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Chris Windom

11. (3) Derek Bischak, Chris Dyson, Cody Gallogly, Kyle Hamilton, C.J. Leary & Bobby Santos

17. (2) Jason Conn, Russ Gamester, Cody Gerhardt, Brian Gerster, John Heydenreich, Aaron Pierce, Bill Rose & Joey Schmidt

25. (1) Jim Anderson, Brady Bacon, Steve Buckwalter, Shane Cottle, Tyler Courtney, Dave Darland, Dallas Hewitt, Chad Kemenah, Jimmy Light, Jason McDougal, Austin Mundie, Johnny Petrozelle, Chris Phillips, Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., Kyle Steffens, Tanner Swanson, Jeff Swindell, Brian Tyler, Travis Welpott & Jacob Wilson

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP “ROOKIE” FINISHER OF THE RACE:

Mar 23: Memphis International Raceway – Joey Schmidt (5th)

Apr 28: Toledo Speedway – Derek Bischak (8th)

May 23: Indiana State Fairgrounds – Jason McDougal (6th)

May 24: Lucas Oil Raceway – Cody Gallogly (10th)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE:

Mar 23: Memphis International Raceway – Bobby Santos (21st to 2nd)

Apr 28: Toledo Speedway – Austin Nemire (20th to 7th)

May 23: Indiana State Fairgrounds – Jason McDougal (25th to 6th)

May 24: Lucas Oil Raceway – Tanner Swanson (17th to 2nd)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER:

Mar 23: Memphis International Raceway – Mike Haggenbottom

Apr 28: Toledo Speedway – Cody Gerhardt

May 23: Indiana State Fairgrounds – Mike Haggenbottom

May 24: Lucas Oil Raceway – Mike Haggenbottom

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES:

1. (3) Kody Swanson

2. (1) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE WINS:

1. [26 wins] Kody Swanson

2. [23 wins] Jack Hewitt

3. [17 wins] Brian Tyler

4. [16 wins] Dave Steele

5. [15 wins] J.J. Yeley

6. [14 wins] Dave Darland & Chuck Gurney

8. [12 wins] Jimmy Sills

9. [11 wins] Bobby East

10. [10 wins] Gary Bettenhausen, Mike Bliss & Bobby Santos

13. [9 wins] Tracy Hines

14. [8 wins] Chris Windom

15. [7 wins] Jerry Coons, Jr., Rick Hood, George Snider & Tanner Swanson

19. [6 wins] Tom Bigelow, Russ Gamester, Kenny Irwin, Jr., Jason Leffler, Ken Schrader & Al Unser

25. [5 wins] Mario Andretti, Donnie Beechler, Pancho Carter, Jay Drake, Tony Elliott, Bud Kaeding, Sheldon Kinser, Larry Rice

33. [4 wins] Jeff Swindell & Rich Vogler

35. [3 wins] Steve Butler, Shane Cockrum, Cameron Dodson, A.J. Fike, Levi Jones, Kasey Kahne, Jim Keeker, Steve Kinser, Bobby Olivero, Johnny Parsons, Aaron Pierce, Ron Shuman, Tony Stewart, Tyler Walker, Paul White

50. [2 wins] Pat Abold, Steve Chassey, Bryan Clauson, Tyler Courtney, Larry Dickson, Billy Engelhart, A.J. Foyt, Jeff Gordon, Justin Grant, Kyle Larson, C.J. Leary, Ryan Newman, Joe Saldana, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Cole Whitt, Josh Wise & Doug Wolfgang

67. [1 win] Teddy Beach, Christopher Bell, Jeff Bloom, David Byrne, Marvin Carman, Shane Carson, Bob Cicconi, Herb Copeland, Shane Cottle, Bruce Field, Aaron Fike, Chet Fillip, Bob Frey, Eric Gordon, Kyle Hamilton, John Heydenreich, Gary Hieber, Shane Hmiel, Shane Hollingsworth, Jimmy Horton, Jackie Howerton, Kevin Huntley, Kenny Jacobs, Bubby Jones, Keith Kauffman, Jimmy Kite, Chuck Leary, Eddie Leavitt, Jason McCord, Jim McElreath, Lealand McSpadden, Mat Neely, Brad Noffsinger, Stevie Reeves, Wayne Reutimann Jr., Danny Smith, Kevin Thomas, Rich Tobias Jr., Chris Urish & Billy Vukovich

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER CHAMPIONS:

1971: George Snider, 1972: A.J. Foyt, 1973: Al Unser, 1974: Mario Andretti, 1975:Jimmy Caruthers, 1976: Billy Cassella, 1977: Larry Rice, 1978: Pancho Carter, 1979:Bobby Olivero, 1980: Gary Bettenhausen, 1981: Larry Rice, 1982: Ken Schrader, 1983: Gary Bettenhausen, 1984: Dave Blaney, 1985: Rick Hood, 1986: Jack Hewitt, 1987: Jack Hewitt, 1988: Steve Butler, 1989: Chuck Gurney, 1990: Jimmy Sills, 1991: Jeff Gordon, 1992: Steve Butler, 1993: Mike Bliss, 1994: Jimmy Sills, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996:Jimmy Sills, 1997: Dave Darland, 1998: Jason Leffler, 1999: Ryan Newman, 2000: Tracy Hines, 2001: Paul White, 2002: J.J. Yeley, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Dave Steele, 2005:Dave Steele, 2006: Bud Kaeding, 2007: Bud Kaeding, 2008: Jerry Coons, Jr., 2009: Bud Kaeding, 2010: Levi Jones, 2011: Levi Jones, 2012: Bobby East, 2013: Bobby East, 2014: Kody Swanson, 2015: Kody Swanson, 2016: Chris Windom, 2017: Kody Swanson, 2018: Kody Swanson

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN OWNER CHAMPIONS:

1971: Leader Cards, 1972: A.J. Foyt Enterprises, 1973: Vel’s Parnelli Jones, 1974: Vel’s Parnelli Jones, 1975: Pizza Hut of St. Louis, 1976: Louis Seymour & Sons, 1977: David LeFevre, 1978: Johnny Capels, 1979: Leader Cards, 1980: Delrose-Holt Racing, 1981:Aristocrat Products, 1982: Steve Enslow, 1983: Delrose-Holt Racing, 1984: Radio Hospital, 1985: Damon Fortune, 1986: Bob Hampshire, 1987: Bob Hampshire, 1988:Kenneth Jarrett Farms, 1989: Transportation Computer Systems, 1990: Bob Consani, 1991: M & L Plumbing, 1992: Kenneth Jarrett Farms, 1993: Del McClure, 1994: Gary Stanton, 1995: Niebel Engines, 1996: Stanton Racing, 1997: Foxco, Inc., 1998: Goetz Racing, 1999: Snider/Foyt Racing, 2000: Indiana Underground Construction, 2001: Paul Cook Racing, 2002: East/Stewart Racing, 2003: East/Stewart Racing, 2004: East/Stewart Racing, 2005: East/Stewart Racing, 2006: Leffler/BK Racing, 2007: BK Racing, 2008:RW Motorsports, 2009: BK Motorsports, 2010: Tony Stewart/Curb-Agajanian Racing, 2011: Tony Stewart/Curb-Agajanian Racing, 2012: RW Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian Racing, 2013: Tony Stewart/Curb-Agajanian Racing, 2014: DePalma Motorsports, 2015:DePalma Motorsports, 2016: DePalma Motorsports, 2017: DePalma Motorsports, 2018: DePalma Motorsports

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN ROOKIES OF THE YEAR:

1981: Jack Hewitt, 1982: Keith Kauffman, 1983: Rick Hood, 1984: Dave Blaney, 1985: Steve Butler, 1986: Kenny Jacobs, 1987: Jeff Swindell, 1988: Gene Lee Gibson, 1989:Jimmy Sills, 1990: Eric Gordon, 1991: Stevie Reeves, 1992: Jim Keeker, 1993: Randy Tolsma, 1994: Kenny Irwin, Jr., 1995: Chuck Leary: 1996: Ryan Newman, 1997: Jimmy Kite, 1998: Todd Kane, 1999: Paul White, 2000: Kasey Kahne, 2001: Aaron Fike, 2002:Matt Westfall, 2003: Ron Gregory, 2004: Aaron Pierce, 2005: Josh Wise, 2006: Mat Neely, 2007: Cameron Dodson, 2008: Steve Arpin, 2009: Kody Swanson, 2010: Bryan Clauson, 2011: Kyle Larson, 2012: Kyle Hamilton, 2013: Chris Windom, 2014: Caleb Armstrong, 2015: C.J. Leary, 2016: Casey Shuman, 2017: Joss Moffatt, 2018: Kyle Robbins

Leary Captures 2019 Eastern Storm Title

More often than not, Eastern Storm has proven to be a harbinger of even more success.

Eastern Storm Finale at Weedsport Rained Out

Persistent rain has washed out and forced cancellation of Sunday’s “Eastern Storm” finale for the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship at New York’s Weedsport Speedway.

Gronholm Heads The Pack in Hell After Day One

Finland’s Niclas Gronholm set his second career quickest time in Q2 at the Team Verksted World RX of Norway, round five of the FIA World Rallycross Championship to take the overnight TQ (top qualifier) position.

Gronholm Makes Rapid Return

Finland’s Gronholm missed the Belgian and UK rounds of World RX with illness but bounced back at Hell RX with a race win in Q1 Race 3 and the quickest time with the GRX Hyundai i20 Supercar.

Guardino Continues to Roll at Santa Maria

Regaining the lead from Jake Swanson on lap 21, Tristan Guardino (Fremont, CA) claimed the “Ron Otto Memorial” at Santa Maria Raceway.

Courtney Rules Port Royal Eastern Storm Round

For Tyler Courtney, the date of June 15th and the location of Port Royal Speedway means more than just another stop on the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car tour.

Johnny Kent Reads the Red Dirt to Victory

Johnny Kent (Kiefer, Okla.) caught reigning series champion Brett Wilson (Sapulpa, Okla.) in lapped traffic with five laps remaining, took over the lead and carried onto victory in Friday night’s USAC Wingless Sprints Oklahoma feature at Red Dirt Raceway.

Gehrke Gets MTM Win at Gas City

Chett Gehrke (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma) captured the victory in Friday’s USAC Speed2 Midwest Thunder Midget feature at Indiana’s Gas City I-69 Speedway.

Trammell Strikes Again at Thunder Valley

Midwest Mini Sprint Association point leader Cody Trammell took Thunder Valley Raceway by storm Friday night.  Trammell had a near-perfect night, first winning his heat and then rolling on to win the night’s feature.

Home Hopes Rest with Bakkerud in Hell

The fifth round of the FIA World Rallycross Championship presented by Monster Energy visits Hell for the Team Verksted World RX of Norway this weekend with home hopes resting heavily on the broad shoulders of Andreas Bakkerud.