USAC Stat Book: NOS Energy Drink National Midgets

Get your stat book handy for the biggest week of USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget racing in the Hoosier State this year as the 15th annual “Indiana Midget Week” arrives this week, starting Tuesday, June 4, at Montpelier Motor Speedway, before heading to Gas City I-69 Speedway on June 5, Lincoln Park Speedway (Putnamville) on June 6, Bloomington Speedway on June 7, Lawrenceburg Speedway on June 8 and Kokomo Speedway on June 9.

 

2019 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS

Feb 8: Ocala, FL – Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall Racing #7BC)

Feb 9: Ocala, FL – Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall Racing #7BC)

Mar 9: &&& Du Quoin, IL - Southern Illinois Center

WINNER: Cannon McIntosh (Dave Mac Motorsports #08)

Apr 5: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall Racing #7BC)

Apr 6: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Petry Motorsports #5)

May 17: Granite City, IL – Tri-City Speedway

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall Racing #7BC)

Jun 4: @@@ Montpelier, IN - Montpelier Motor Speedway

Jun 5: @@@ Gas City, IN – Gas City I-69 Speedway

Jun 6: @@@ Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park Speedway

Jun 7: @@@ Bloomington, IN – Bloomington Speedway

Jun 8: @@@ Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

Jun 9: @@@ Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Jun 29: Joliet, IL – Dirt Oval at Route 66

Jul 9: Meeker, OK – Red Dirt Raceway

Jul 10: Concordia, KS - Concordia High Banks

Jul 12: Fairbury, NE – Jefferson County Speedway

Jul 13: Fairbury, NE – Jefferson County Speedway

Jul 14: %%% Sweet Springs, MO – Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex

Jul 30: *** Bechtelsville, PA – Grandview Speedway

Jul 31: *** Kutztown, PA – Action Track USA

Aug 1: *** Spring Run, PA – Path Valley Speedway Park

Aug 2: *** Jonestown, PA – Linda’s Speedway

Aug 3: *** Newmanstown, PA - Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway

Aug 30: Granite City, IL – Tri-City Speedway

Sep 4-5: Speedway, IN – The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Sep 28: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

Oct 17: Wayne City, IL – Wayne County Speedway

Oct 19: Haubstadt, IN – Tri-State Speedway

Nov 15: ### San Tan Valley, AZ – Arizona Speedway

Nov 16: ### San Tan Valley, AZ – Arizona Speedway

Nov 19: ### Placerville, CA – Placerville Speedway

Nov 20: ### Placerville, CA – Placerville Speedway

Nov 23: ### Bakersfield, CA – Bakersfield Speedway

Nov 28: ### Ventura, CA - Ventura Raceway

------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

Races noted with &&& represent an indoor race.

Races noted with @@@ represent Indiana Midget Week.

Races noted with *** represent a race with the USAC Eastern Midgets presented by ARDC.

Races noted with %%% represent a co-sanctioned race with POWRi.

Races noted with ### represent a Co-Sanctioned race with the USAC Western States Midget Championship.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

1.   (456) Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, IN)

2.   (417) Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, AL)

3.   (373) ®C.J. Leary (Greenfield, IN)

4.   (367) Zeb Wise (Angola, IN)

5.   (361) Chris Windom (Canton, IL)

6.   (357) Logan Seavey (Sutter, CA)

7.   (347) Chad Boat (Phoenix, AZ)

8.   (331) Tucker Klaasmeyer (Paola, KS)

9.   (295) Tanner Carrick (Lincoln, CA)

10. (287) ®Jesse Colwell (Red Bluff, CA)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OWNER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

1.   (456) Clauson/Marshall Racing #7BC

2.   (417) Petry Motorsports #5

3.   (373) FMR Racing #76m

4.   (367) Clauson/Marshall Racing #39BC

5.   (361) Clauson/Marshall Racing #17BC

6.   (357) Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian #67

7.   (347) Tucker/Boat Motorsports #84

8.   (331) Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian #27

9.   (295) Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian #71K

10. (287) Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian #71

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS

1.   (373) C.J. Leary (Greenfield, IN)

2.   (287) Jesse Colwell (Red Bluff, CA)

3.   (230) Andrew Layser (Collegeville, PA)

4.   (211) Holley Hollan (Broken Arrow, OK)

5.   (204) Cole Bodine (Rossville, IN)

6.   (189) Zane Hendricks (Stillwater, OK)

7.   (186) Karsyn Elledge (Mooresville, NC)

8.   (144) Ethan Mitchell (Mooresville, NC)

9.   (126) Sterling Cling (Tempe, AZ)

10. (71) Karter Sarff (Mason City, IL)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS

FEATURE WINS:

1. (4) Tyler Courtney (Feb. 8 at Bubba Raceway Park, Feb. 9 at Bubba Raceway Park, Apr 5 at Kokomo Speedway & May 17 at Tri-City Speedway)

2. (1) Cannon McIntosh (Mar. 9 at the Southern Illinois Center)

    (1) Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Apr. 6 at Kokomo Speedway)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE LAPS LED:

1. (60) Tyler Courtney

2. (40) Cannon McIntosh

3. (25) Tucker Klaasmeyer

4. (23) Logan Seavey

5. (22) Justin Grant

6. (18) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

7. (7) Jason McDougal

8. (5) Brady Bacon

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-FIVE FEATURE FINISHES:

1. (5) Zeb Wise

2. (4) Tyler Courtney & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

4. (3) Chad Boat, Justin Grant & C.J. Leary

7. (2) Jason McDougal & Chris Windom

9. (1) Zach Daum, Tucker Klaasmeyer, Cannon McIntosh & Logan Seavey

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-TEN FEATURE FINISHES:

1.   (6) Tyler Courtney

2.   (5) C.J. Leary, Logan Seavey, Kevin Thomas, Jr., Chris Windom & Zeb Wise

7.   (4) Chad Boat & Tucker Klaasmeyer

9.   (3) Justin Grant

10. (2) Tanner Carrick, Jerry Coons, Jr., Zach Daum, Andrew Layser, Jason McDougal, Cannon McIntosh, Thomas Meseraull & Tanner Thorson

18. (1) Jesse Colwell & Dillon Welch

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES:

1. (2) Tyler Courtney

2. (1) Kevin Thomas, Jr., Dillon Welch & Zeb Wise

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

HEAT RACE WINS: (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension, Inc., AutoMeter & Indy Race Parts)

1. (4) Tyler Courtney

2. (3) Tanner Carrick & Tucker Klaasmeyer

4. (2) Chad Boat, Jesse Colwell, Jason McDougal, Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Zeb Wise

9. (1) Ethan Mitchell, Jake Neuman, Daniel Robinson & Tyler Thomas

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

C-MAIN WINS:

1. (1) Michael Pickens

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUALIFYING RACE WINS:

1. (1) Jesse Colwell, Colten Cottle, Dave Darland & Zach Daum

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SEMI WINS:

1. (1) Dave Darland, Justin Grant, Sam Johnson, Cannon McIntosh, Jake Neuman & Logan Seavey

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE STARTS:

1. (6) Chad Boat, Tanner Carrick, Jesse Colwell, Tyler Courtney, Holley Hollan, Tucker Klaasmeyer, Andrew Layser, Logan Seavey, Kevin Thomas, Jr., Chris Windom & Zeb Wise

12. (5) Cole Bodine, Jerry Coons, Jr., C.J. Leary & Tyler Thomas

16. (4) Karsyn Elledge & Zane Hendricks

18. (3) Dave Darland, Justin Grant, Jason McDougal & Ethan Mitchell

22. (2) Brady Bacon, Sterling Cling, Zach Daum, Noah Gass, Sam Johnson, Cannon McIntosh, Thomas Meseraull, Jake Neuman, Adam Pierson, Karter Sarff, Tanner Thorson & Dillon Welch

34. (1) Colten Cottle, Tony DiMattia, Chase Jones, Ace McCarthy, Kyle O’Gara, Justin Peck, Daniel Robinson, Presley Truedson & Matt Veatch

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE

Feb 8: Bubba Raceway Park – Chris Windom (11th to 3rd)

Feb 9: Bubba Raceway Park – Tanner Thorson (24th to 7th)

Mar 9: Southern Illinois Center – Chad Boat (15th to 2nd)

Apr 5: Kokomo Speedway – Dave Darland (21st to 11th)

Apr 6: Kokomo Speedway – Andrew Layser (22nd to 16th)

May 17: Tri-City Speedway – Cannon McIntosh (18th to 7th)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHERS:

Feb 8: Bubba Raceway Park – Tyler Thomas

Feb 9: Bubba Raceway Park – Zane Hendricks

Mar 9: Southern Illinois Center – Tanner Carrick

Apr 5: Kokomo Speedway – Tyler Thomas

Apr 6: Kokomo Speedway – Jake Neuman

May 17: Tri-City Speedway – Tanner Carrick

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FEATURE WINS

1. [111 wins] Mel Kenyon

2. [95 wins] Rich Vogler

3. [78 wins] Bob Wente

4. [63 wins] Bob Tattersall

5. [59 wins] Sleepy Tripp

6. [48 wins] Jimmy Davies

7. [38 wins] Bryan Clauson

8. [35 wins] Tracy Hines

9. [31 wins] Gene Hartley & Chuck Rodee

11. [30 wins] Dave Darland, Mike McGreevy & Johnny Parsons

14. [27 wins] Gary Bettenhausen & Tony Stewart

16. [25 wins] Darren Hagen, Parnelli Jones & Dave Strickland

19. [24 wins] Bill Engelhart

20. [23 wins] Christopher Bell, Tom Bigelow, Pancho Carter, Tommy Copp, Kevin Olson & Billy Vukovich

26. [22 wins] Bobby East & Shorty Templeman

28. [21 wins] Steve Cannon, Jimmy Caruthers, Rex Easton & Ken Schrader

32. [20 wins] A.J. Foyt

33. [19 wins] Jerry Coons Jr., Stan Fox & Jason Leffler

36. [18 wins] Dave Steele

37. [17 wins] Jay Drake & J.J. Yeley

39. [16 wins] Rico Abreu, George Amick, Billy Cantrell, Lee Kunzman, Bobby Olivero & Henry Pens

45. [15 wins] Don Branson, Kyle Larson & Larry Rice

48. [14 wins] Chuck Arnold, Jack Turner & Leroy Warriner

51. [13 wins] Steve Knepper, Don Meacham, Ryan Newman & Stevie Reeves

55. [12 wins] Danny Caruthers, Gene Force, Russ Gamester, Jeff Gordon, Bobby Grim, Ron Shuman & Tanner Thorson

62. [11 wins] Kasey Kahne, Jimmy Knight, Bob McLean, Johnny Moorhouse, Bobby Santos & Brad Sweet

68. [10 wins] Allen Heath, Doug Kalitta, Brad Kuhn, Steve Lotshaw, Jerry McClung & Chuck Weyant

74. [9 wins] Billy Boat, Tyler Courtney, Tony Elliott & Chuck Gurney

78. [8 wins] Merle Bettenhausen, Tony Bettenhausen, Chad Boat, Hank Butcher, Kevin Doty, Dan Drinan, Ronnie Duman, Brian Gerster, Kenny Irwin Jr, Eddie Johnson, Michael Lewis, Andy Michner & Josh Wise

91. [7 wins] Tommy Astone, Brady Bacon, Jack Hewitt, Don Horvath, Page Jones, Kenneth Nichols, Larry Patton, Les Scott, Len Sutton & Johnnie Tolan

101. [6 wins] Donnie Beechler, George Benson, Dana Carter, Bob Cicconi, Robby Flock, Nick Fornoro Jr., Arnie Knepper, Ricky Shelton, Mike Streicher, Dave Strickland, Jr. & Roger West

112. [5 wins] Spencer Bayston, Mike Bliss, Lonnie Caruthers, Larry Dickson, Mike Fedorcak, Burt Foland, Mack McClellan, Danny McKnight, Cliff Spalding, Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Jerry Weeks

124. [4 wins] Caleb Armstrong, Teddy Beach, Johnny Boyd, Frank Burany, Russ Congdon, Ray Elliott, Aaron Fike, Danny Frye, Billy Garrett, Mike Gregg, Jim Hettinger, John Heydenreich, Bubby Jones, Levi Jones, Andy Linden, Bobby Marshman, Roger McCluskey, Billy Mehner, Ken Nichols, Jeff Nuckles, Jan Opperman, Michael Pickens, Gary Ponzini, Davey Ray, Eddie Sachs, Don Schilling, Sam Sessions, George Snider, Dale Swaim, Kevin Swindell, & Rodger Ward

155. [3 wins] John Batts, Gays Biro, Shane Cottle, Allen Crowe, Zach Daum, Bruce Field, A.J. Fike, Drew Fornoro, Gene Gennetten, Rick Goudy, Justin Grant, Bob Hare, Bob Hauck, Jeff Heywood, Bill Homeier, Sam Isenhower, Jim Keeker, Jim McClean, Warren Mockler, Dave Moses, Earl Motter, Jerry Nuckles, Danny Oakes, Johnnie Parsons, Porky Rachwitz, Johnny Riva, Johnny Roberts, Lowell Sachs, Logan Seavey, Billy Shuman, Tom Steiner, Bobby Unser & Billy Wease

188. [2 wins] Al Alpern, Sonny Ates, Johnny Baldwin, Jim Beckley, Dean Billings, Alan Brown, Jack Calabrase, Johnny Cofer, Mel Cornett, Cotton Farmer, Terry Farrar, Joe Garson, Chuck Gurney, Jr., Kyle Hamilton, Bob Hogle, Rick Hood, P.J. Jones, Critter Malone, Jimmy McCune, Aaron Pollock, Barry Reed, Lloyd Ruby, Joe Saldana, Tom Sellberg, Tony Simon, Danny Stratton, Kody Swanson, Steve Troxell, Don Vogler, Bruce Walkup, Terry Wente, Johnny White, Tommy White & Cole Whitt

222. [1 win] John Andretti, Mario Andretti, Mike Appio, Dick Atkins, Paul Bates, Harry Beck, Bud Bogard, Tony Bonadies, Dan Boorse, Don Boorse, Dwight Brown, Steve Buckwalter, Barry Butterworth, Gary Byers, Larry Cannon, Tyce Carlson, Ed Carpenter, Dane Carter, Billy Cassella, Bill Chennault, Bill Clemons, Roy Cook, Jr., Ryan Durst, Edgar Elder, Todd Forbes, Joe Gaerte, Bradley Galedrige, Steve Gennetten, Elmer George, Potsy Goacher, Shane Golobic, David Gough, Ron Gregory, Norm Hall, Bob Harkey, Vern Harriman, Scott Hatton, Al Herman, Jordan Hermansader, Mike Hess, Jim Hines, Ted Hines, Shane Hmiel, Dean Holden, Blake Hollingsworth, Chuck Hulse, Buddy Irwin, Eddie Jackson, Van Johnson, Brent Kaeding, Bud Kaeding, Jimmy Kirk, Kevin Koch, Randy Koch, Bill Kollman, Cory Kruseman, Michael Lang, Greg Leffler, Larry McCloskey, Jim McElreath, Mel McGaughy, Cannon McIntosh, John Meyers, J.R. Miller, Travis Miniea, Russ Moynagh, Richard Myhre, Dick Northam, Hank Nykaza, Brian Olson, Danny O'Neill, Jim Packard, Wally Pankratz, Forrest Parker, Gene Pastor, Gary Patterson, Danny Pens, Jiggs Peters, Dick Pole, Richard Powell, Buddy Rackley, Keith Rauch, Dave Ray, Jimmy Reece, Bob Richards, Bruce Robey, Johnny Rodriguez, Gene Roehl, Jack Runyon, Sam Sauer, Dutch Schaefer, Ryan Scott, Frank Secrist, Jimmy Sills, Jigger Sirois, Lee Smith, Ron Smoker, Ned Spath, J.P. Standley, Graham Standring, Jerry Stone, Tanner Swanson, Buddy Taylor, Tyler Thomas, Randy Tolsma, Leo Tucker, Bob Veith, Joe Walter, Eric Wilkins, Mauri Wilson, Zeb Wise, Doug Wolfgang & Billy Wood

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET DRIVER CHAMPIONS

1956: Shorty Templeman, 1957: Shorty Templeman, 1958: Shorty Templeman, 1959: Gene Hartley, 1960: Jimmy Davies, 1961: Jimmy Davies, 1962: Jimmy Davies, 1963: Bob Wente, 1964: Mel Kenyon, 1965: Mike McGreevy, 1966: Mike McGreevy, 1967: Mel Kenyon, 1968: Mel Kenyon, 1969: Bob Tattersall, 1970: Jimmy Caruthers, 1971: Danny Caruthers, 1972: Pancho Carter, 1973: Larry Rice, 1974:Mel Kenyon, 1975: Sleepy Tripp, 1976: Sleepy Tripp, 1977: Mel Kenyon, 1978: Rich Vogler, 1979: Steve Lotshaw, 1980: Rich Vogler, 1981: Mel Kenyon, 1982: Kevin Olson, 1983: Rich Vogler, 1984: Tom Bigelow, 1985: Mel Kenyon, 1986: Rich Vogler, 1987: Kevin Olson, 1988: Rich Vogler, 1989: Russ Gamester, 1990: Jeff Gordon, 1991: Mike Streicher, 1992: Stevie Reeves, 1993: Stevie Reeves, 1994:Tony Stewart, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Kenny Irwin Jr., 1997: Jason Leffler, 1998: Jason Leffler, 1999: Jason Leffler, 2000: Kasey Kahne, 2001: Dave Darland, 2002: Dave Darland, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Bobby East, 2005: Josh Wise, 2006: Jerry Coons, Jr., 2007: Jerry Coons, Jr., 2008: Cole Whitt, 2009: Brad Kuhn, 2010: Bryan Clauson, 2011: Bryan Clauson, 2012: Darren Hagen, 2013:Christopher Bell, 2014: Rico Abreu, 2015: Tracy Hines, 2016: Tanner Thorson, 2017: Spencer Bayston, 2018: Logan Seavey

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET OWNER CHAMPIONS

1956: Ashley Wright, 1957: Lloyd Rahn, 1958: Lloyd Rahn, 1959: Ray Bolander, 1960: Jimmy Davies, 1961: Howard Linne, 1962:Jimmy Davies, 1963: Robert Shadday, 1964: Willard Coil, 1965: Mel & Don Kenyon, 1966: Don Kenyon, 1967: Mel & Don Kenyon, 1968:Mel & Don Kenyon, 1969: Jack Stroud, 1970: Doug Caruthers, 1971: Doug Caruthers, 1972: Shannon Buick Company, 1973: Doug Caruthers, 1974: Don Kenyon, 1975: Ron Tripp, 1976: Ron Tripp, 1977: Sherman Armstrong, 1978: Doug & Dana Caruthers, 1979: 3-K Racing Enterprises, 1980: Don Kenyon, 1981: 3-K Racing Enterprises, 1982: Nick Gojmeric, 1983: Streicher Racing, 1984: Wilke Racing, 1985: 3-K Racing Enterprises, 1986: Jonathan Byrd, 1987: Jonathan Byrd, 1988: Wilke Racers, 1989: George & Gary Gamester, 1990:Streicher Racing, 1991: Streicher Racing, 1992: Ralph Potter, 1993: Steve Lewis, 1994: Ralph Potter, 1995: Steve Lewis, 1996: Steve Lewis, 1997: Pete Willoughby, 1998: Steve Lewis, 1999: Steve Lewis, 2000: Steve Lewis, 2001: Steve Lewis, 2002: Steve Lewis, 2003: Steve Lewis, 2004: Steve Lewis, 2005: Wilke-Pak Racers, 2006: Keith Kunz Motorsports, 2007: Wilke-Pak Racers, 2008: Keith Kunz Motorsports, 2009: RW Motorsports, 2010: Corey Tucker Racing/Keith Kunz Motorsports/BCI, 2011: Corey Tucker Racing/BCI/Curb-Agajanian, 2012: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2013: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2014: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2015: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2016: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2017: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2018: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

1969: Billy Engelhart, 1970: Danny Brown, 1971: Danny Caruthers, 1972: Tommy Astone, 1973: Mike Gregg, 1974: Richard Powell, 1975: Larry Patton, 1976: James McElreath, 1977: Lonnie Caruthers, 1978: Tommy Thomas, 1979: Barry Butterworth, 1980: Trevor Boys, 1981: Sherman Armstrong, 1982: Chris Maxson, 1983: John Andretti, 1984: Russ Gamester, 1985: Bobby Allen, 1986: Steve Enlow, 1987: John Meyers, 1988: Jim Keeker, 1989: Jeff Gordon, 1990: Dan Ford, 1991: Doug Kalitta, 1992: Brian Gerster, 1993: Chuck Leary, 1994: David Bridges, 1995: Ryan Newman, 1996: Carl Olsen, 1997: Nick Lundgreen, 1998: Michael Lewis, 1999: A.J. Fike, 2000: Aaron Fike, 2001: Bobby East, 2002: Teddy Beach & Ron Gregory, 2003: Ryan Durst, 2004: Todd Beach, 2005: Darren Hagen, 2006: Bryan Clauson, 2007: Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., 2008: Chad Boat, 2009: Zach Daum, 2010: Daniel Bedford, 2011: Kyle Larson, 2012:Rico Abreu, 2013: Christopher Bell, 2014: Kevin Thomas, Jr., 2015: Spencer Bayston, 2016: Carson Macedo, 2017: Tanner Carrick, 2018: Logan Seavey

Sunday's Bettenhausen 100 Cancelled

For the second time, the Bettenhausen 100 has been canceled due to weather. The USAC Silver Crown Series and the DIRTcar Modifieds were scheduled to race Sunday afternoon.

Super DIRTcar Off Heads To Albany-Saratoga Speedway

Heading into last weekend, Mat Williamson was looking for his first victory of 2019. 

Swindell Can Join Legends Sunday at Springfield

Germantown, Tennessee veteran race car driver Jeff Swindell has achieved many milestones in his long and storied career.

A Historical Look At Du Quoin & Springfield

This weekend, Jacob Wilson can make some serious history if he takes home the win at Springfield. 

Another Year To Honor Glenn Howard

The 12th Annual Glenn Howard Classic will also feature the PAS Senior Sprints, PAS Young Gun Sprints, and the Western Racing Association Vintage Cars. 

Jacob Wilson Goes For Illinois Mile Sweep At Springfield

Once you win one, you just can’t stop. 

Justin Grant On Prowl For 2nd Bettenhausen Win

Following a strong run on the dirt miles, 2017 Bettenhausen 100 winner Justin Grant appears poised for another win this Sunday in Springfield, Illinois.

USAC CRA In Action Saturday At Perris

This Saturday (Sept. 21) the chase for the AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car championship returns to Perris Auto Speedway.

38 Entries Set For Bettenhausen 100

The entry list for Sunday’s 58th Bettenhausen 100 has been released. 38 drivers are set to take on the legendary Springfield mile at the Illinois State Fairgrounds.

Bettenhausen 100 Stat Book

Check out some of the history of the Bettenhausen 100 going down this Sunday (Sept. 22).