Hoosier Hundred Entry List Revealed

The entry list for the 64th running of the “Hoosier Hundred” brings 42 USAC Silver Crown cars and drivers to the Indiana State Fairgrounds on Thursday, May 23, for the final edition of the race at the legendary one-mile dirt oval.

The event features four past "Hoosier Hundred" winners in Kingsburg, California’s Kody Swanson, who’s racing for an unprecedented fifth consecutive “Hoosier Hundred” win dating to 2014.  Also entered is 1995, 1996 and 2004 winner Dave Darland of Lincoln, Ind., 1991 and 1993 winner Jeff Swindell of Germantown, Tenn. and Chuck Leary of Greenfield, Ind., who was the victor in 1997.

Swanson (2014-15-17-18) and Darland (1997) are among three past Silver Crown champions entered along with Chris Windom (2016) of Canton, Ill.

Swanson, Darland and Swindell are included in a star-studded group of drivers who’ve conquered victory lane with the Silver Crown series, along with a host of others who’ve won in the series but are seeking their first "Hoosier Hundred" win: C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Ind.), Brian Tyler (Mt. Pleasant, N.C.), Aaron Pierce (Muncie, Ind.), Russ Gamester (Peru, Ind.), David Byrne (Shullsburg, Wisc.), Shane Cockrum (Benton, Ill.), Chris Urish (Elkhart, Ill.), Eric Gordon (Fortville, Ind.), Shane Cottle (Kansas, Ill.), Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.) and Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, Ind.).

Not only vying for a first “Hoosier Hundred” win, but also their first career Silver Crown victory is a talent-laden list of drivers who’ve won in either USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car or NOS Energy Drink National Midget competition during their career: Jacob Wilson (Crawfordsville, Ind.), Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.), Billy Puterbaugh, Jr. (Brownsburg, Ind.), Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, Okla.), Steve Buckwalter (Royersford, Pa.), Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, Ala.) and Bill Rose (Plainfield, Ind.).

Last year’s Silver Crown Rookie of the Year Kyle Robbins (New Castle, Ind.) is entered for his second “Hoosier Hundred” while 2019 leading Rookie Joey Schmidt (Ellisville, Miss.) prepares for his first.  Drivers also making their first attempt on the Indy Mile include Chris Phillips (Plainfield, Ind.), Dallas Hewitt (Troy, Ohio), Casey Buckman (Chandler, Ariz.), Jimmy Light (West Springfield, Pa.) and Chad Kemenah (Alvada, Ohio).

Kemenah and Chris Dyson, who returns for his second “Hoosier Hundred” start, are drivers who’ve attained success in other racing disciplines, Kemenah as a multi-time champion with the All Star Circuit of Champions and Dyson as a two-time American LeMans Series titlist.

Returning veterans aiming for one more shot at the Indy Mile include Kyle Steffens (St. Louis, Mo.), Patrick Lawson (Edwardsville, Ill.), last year’s fifth place finisher Johnny Petrozelle (Denton, N.C.), Austin Nemire (Sylvania, Ohio), Travis Welpott (Pendleton, Ind.), Mike Haggenbottom (Levittown, Pa.), Dave Berkheimer (Mechanicsburg, Pa.), Matt Goodnight (Winchester, Ind.), Austin Mundie (Dallas, Texas), Korey Weyant (Springfield, Ill.) and Kenny Gentry (Henderson, Ky.).

"Hoosier Hundred" activities get underway with pits opening at noon eastern, grandstands at 3pm, drivers meeting at 4pm and practice from 4:45-6pm, with qualifications and racing to immediately follow.  Tickets are $25 for advance adult general admission and $30 the day of the event.  Infield tickets are $20, while general admission for children 11 and under is $10.  Pit passes are $30 for members and $35 for non-members.

A great deal is available for those who don't want to miss a single lap of "The Week of Indy.”  A Superticket is being sold for a savings of 25% off of the regular three-day prices for the Wednesday, May 22 “Tony Hulman Classic” for USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars at the Terre Haute Action Track, the Thursday, May 23 “Hoosier Hundred” for USAC Silver Crown at the Indiana State Fairgrounds and on Friday, May 24 for the Dave Steele “Carb Night Classic” Silver Crown race at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis.

For just $60, a savings of $20, a fan will receive general admission at Terre Haute and Lucas Oil Raceway as well as a reserved seat for the Hoosier Hundred.  To purchase a Superticket, visit https://usacracing.ticketspice.com/2019-week-of-indy-ticket-sales.

For more information on any of the events, visit http://www.trackenterprises.com/, http://www.usacracing.com/, or call the Track Enterprises office at 217-764-3200.

 

2019 HOOSIER HUNDRED ENTRY LIST

# / DRIVER / HOMETOWN / TEAM

07 JACOB WILSON/Crawfordsville, IN (Wilson Brothers Racing)

08 KYLE STEFFENS/St. Louis, MO (Kyle Steffens)

2 PATRICK LAWSON/Edwardsville, IL (Patrick Lawson)

4 ®CHRIS PHILLIPS/Plainfield, IN (Phillips-Nolen Racing)

6 BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK (Klatt Enterprises)

7 KYLE ROBBINS/New Castle, IN (KR Racing)

8 JOHNNY PETROZELLE/Denton, NC (Cornell-Petrozelle Racing)

9 ®CHRIS DYSON/Pleasant Valley, NY (Chris Dyson Racing)

10 C.J. LEARY/Greenfield, IN (DMW Motorsports)

12 BRIAN TYLER/Mt. Pleasant, NC (Galas Motorsports)

14 DAVE DARLAND/Lincoln, IN (Dennis & Dave McQuinn)

15 ®CHAD KEMENAH/Alvada, OH (Bob Hampshire)

16 AUSTIN NEMIRE/Sylvania, OH (Nemire-Lesko Racing)

17 CHRIS WINDOM/Canton, IL (Goodnight-Byrd Racing)

18 TRAVIS WELPOTT/Pendleton, IN (Travis Welpott-Ernie Gorman Racing)

20 KODY SWANSON/Kingsburg, CA (Gene Nolen Racing)

21 JEFF SWINDELL/Germantown, TN (Mark Swanson Encore Team)

22 BILLY PUTERBAUGH, JR./Brownsburg, IN (Robbie Rice-PBR Motorsports)

24 MIKE HAGGENBOTTOM/Levittown, PA (John Haggenbottom)

25 ®JOEY SCHMIDT/Ellisville, MS (Sam Pierce)

26 AARON PIERCE/Muncie, IN (Sam Pierce)

27 ®JASON McDOUGAL/Broken Arrow, OK (Phillips Motorsports)

30 CHUCK LEARY/Greenfield, IN (Chuck & Tammi Leary)

31 ®DAVE BERKHEIMER/Mechanicsburg, PA (Berkheimer Racing)

39 MATT GOODNIGHT/Winchester, IN (Goodnight Racing)

40 DAVID BYRNE/Shullsburg, WI (Byrne Racing)

47 ®AUSTIN MUNDIE/Dallas, TX (Les & Patty Butler)

51 RUSS GAMESTER/Peru, IN (Gamester Racing)

53 STEVE BUCKWALTER/Royersford, PA (Five Three Motorsports)

56 KEVIN THOMAS, JR./Cullman, AL (Foxco Racing)

57 ®DALLAS HEWITT/Troy, OH (Dallas Hewitt)

66 BILL ROSE/Plainfield, IN (Bill Rose Racing)

71 SHANE COCKRUM/Benton, IL (Hardy Boys Motorsports)

74 ®CASEY BUCKMAN/Chandler, AZ (C-Buck Motorsports)

77 CHRIS URISH/Elkhart, IL (Chris Urish)

78 ERIC GORDON/Fortville, IN (Armstrong/Slinkard Racing)

81 SHANE COTTLE/Kansas, IL (Curtis Williams)

91 JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA (Hemelgarn Racing)

97 TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN (Hans Lein)

99 ®KOREY WEYANT/Springfield, IL (Scott Weyant)

118 KENNY GENTRY/Henderson, KY (Kenny Gentry)

123 ®JIMMY LIGHT/West Springfield, PA (Two-Three Motorsports)

® = USAC Silver Crown Rookie of the Year contender

Swanson Tops Ventura's Battle at the Beach

Starting fifth, Jake Swanson (Anaheim, CA) raced past J.J. Ringo on the 24th lap and took the checkered flags at Ventura Raceway’s “ARP Battle at the Beach Race #3.”

Carlson Scores Fourth DMA Win at Bear Ridge

Seth Carlson of Stafford, CT dominated the night at Bear Ridge Speedway in Bradford, VT driving a backup car owned by friend and fellow competitor Tim Gallant. Carlson, who would normally be driving his #2 Seals-it sponsored USAC DMA midget, has been having mechanical issues so getting behind the wheel of Galant’s 33 gave Carlson a chance to stay in the points hunt.

Stanfill Stands Tall at Spoon River

Bryan Stanfill led the final seven laps in a back-and-forth battle with Tyler Roth to win his first career USAC Engler IMRA Speed2 Midget feature event Saturday at Spoon River Speedway in Canton, Ill.

Windom Wins Smackdown Passing Master Title

By passing 23 cars throughout the three nights of Smackdown VIII, Chris Windom has claimed the ProSource Passing Master award for the eighth running of the event.

Courtney the King of Smackdown VIII at Kokomo

After positioning himself as King of the Hill earlier in the evening to earn a starting spot on the pole position for the feature, Tyler Courtney emerged as king of the mountaintop with his Smackdown VIII victory Saturday night, leading all 40 laps to join three-time winner Dave Darland in becoming the second multi-time victor of the event at Kokomo Speedway.

Courtney & Grant Reach 100 Straight USAC Sprint Starts

Friday night at Kokomo Speedway, a pair of USAC standouts reached the century mark in terms of consecutive USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car feature starts.

Smackdown VIII Points (After Night 2 of 3)

Justin Grant leads the Sprint Car Smackdown VIII points entering Saturday’s eighth annual finale featuring USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars at Indiana's Kokomo Speedway.

Windom Retains Smackdown Passing Master Lead

Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.) retains the lead of the ProSource Smackdown VIII Passing Master standings after advancing from his 16th to 7th in Thursday’s opening night feature and moving from 12th to 8th in Friday’s main event for a total of 13 cars passed in two nights of racing.

Seavey Sings a Winning Tune at Smackdown Night 2

One night after claiming a victory in Sprint Car Smackdown’s annual karaoke contest, Logan Seavey was singing a different tune Friday night on the track at Kokomo Speedway, ending it on a high note in victory lane following his first career USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car triumph.

Smackdown VIII Passing Master Points (After Night 1 of 3)

Longtime USAC supporter ProSource has pledged $400 to the overall Passing Master Award winner for Smackdown VIII, rewarding the driver advancing the most total positions throughout the week's three USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship feature events at Indiana’s Kokomo Speedway.