USAC Stat Book: NOS Energy Drink National Midgets

Here's a look at the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship stat book heading into this weekend’s doubleheader with the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship both Friday, May 17 & Saturday, May 18 at Tri-City Speedway in Granite City, Ill.

 

2019 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS

Feb 8: Ocala, FL – Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall Racing #7BC)

Feb 9: Ocala, FL – Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall Racing #7BC)

Mar 9: &&& Du Quoin, IL - Southern Illinois Center

WINNER: Cannon McIntosh (Dave Mac Motorsports #08)

Apr 5: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall Racing #7BC)

Apr 6: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Petry Motorsports #5)

May 17: Granite City, IL – Tri-City Speedway

May 18: Granite City, IL – Tri-City Speedway

Jun 4: @@@ Montpelier, IN - Montpelier Motor Speedway

Jun 5: @@@ Gas City, IN – Gas City I-69 Speedway

Jun 6: @@@ Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park Speedway

Jun 7: @@@ Bloomington, IN – Bloomington Speedway

Jun 8: @@@ Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

Jun 9: @@@ Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Jun 29: Joliet, IL – Dirt Oval at Route 66

Jul 9: Meeker, OK – Red Dirt Raceway

Jul 10: Beloit, KS - Solomon Valley Raceway

Jul 12: Fairbury, NE – Jefferson County Speedway

Jul 13: Fairbury, NE – Jefferson County Speedway

Jul 14: %%% Sweet Springs, MO – Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex

Jul 30: *** Bechtelsville, PA – Grandview Speedway

Jul 31: *** Kutztown, PA – Action Track USA

Aug 1: *** Spring Run, PA – Path Valley Speedway Park

Aug 2: *** Jonestown, PA – Linda’s Speedway

Aug 3: *** Newmanstown, PA - Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway

Sep 4-5: Speedway, IN – The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Sep 28: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

Oct 17: Wayne City, IL – Wayne County Speedway

Oct 19: Haubstadt, IN – Tri-State Speedway

Nov 15: ### San Tan Valley, AZ – Arizona Speedway

Nov 16: ### San Tan Valley, AZ – Arizona Speedway

Nov 19: ### Placerville, CA – Placerville Speedway

Nov 20: ### Placerville, CA – Placerville Speedway

Nov 23: ### Bakersfield, CA – Bakersfield Speedway

Nov 28: ### Ventura, CA - Ventura Raceway

------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

Races noted with &&& represent an indoor race.

Races noted with @@@ represent Indiana Midget Week.

Races noted with *** represent a race with the USAC Eastern Midgets presented by ARDC.

Races noted with %%% represent a co-sanctioned race with POWRi.

Races noted with ### represent a Co-Sanctioned race with the USAC Western States Midget Championship.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

1.   (358) Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, IN)

2.   (354) Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, AL)

3.   (308) ®C.J. Leary (Greenfield, IN)

4.   (305) Chris Windom (Canton, IL)

5.   (290) Zeb Wise (Angola, IN)

6.   (274) Tucker Klaasmeyer (Paola, KS)

7.   (273) Chad Boat (Phoenix, AZ)

8.   (266) Logan Seavey (Sutter, CA)

9.   (243) Tanner Carrick (Lincoln, CA)

10. (234) ®Jesse Colwell (Red Bluff, CA)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OWNER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

1.   (358) Clauson/Marshall Racing #7BC

2.   (354) Petry/Goff Motorsports #5

3.   (308) FMR Racing #76m

4.   (305) Clauson/Marshall Racing #17BC

5.   (290) Clauson Marshall Racing #39BC

6.   (274) Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian #27

7.   (273) Tucker/Boat Motorsports #84

8.   (266) Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian #67

9.   (243) Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian #71K

10. (234) Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian #71

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS

1.   (308) C.J. Leary (Greenfield, IN)

2.   (234) Jesse Colwell (Red Bluff, CA)

3.   (197) Andrew Layser (Collegeville, PA)

4.   (173) Holley Hollan (Broken Arrow, OK)

5.   (170) Cole Bodine (Rossville, IN)

6.   (169) Zane Hendricks (Stillwater, OK)

7.   (152) Karsyn Elledge (Mooresville, NC)

8.   (144) Ethan Mitchell (Mooresville, NC)

9.   (93) Sterling Cling (Tempe, AZ)

10. (71) Karter Sarff (Mason City, IL)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS

FEATURE WINS:

1. (3) Tyler Courtney (Feb. 8 at Bubba Raceway Park, Feb. 9 at Bubba Raceway Park & Apr 5 at Kokomo Speedway)

2. (1) Cannon McIntosh (Mar. 9 at the Southern Illinois Center)

    (1) Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Apr. 6 at Kokomo Speedway)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE LAPS LED:

1. (51) Tyler Courtney

2. (40) Cannon McIntosh

3. (25) Tucker Klaasmeyer

4. (22) Justin Grant

5. (15) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

6. (10) Logan Seavey

7. (7) Jason McDougal

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-FIVE FEATURE FINISHES:

1. (4) Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Zeb Wise

3. (3) Tyler Courtney & C.J. Leary

5. (2) Chad Boat, Justin Grant, Jason McDougal & Chris Windom

9. (1) Zach Daum, Tucker Klaasmeyer & Cannon McIntosh

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-TEN FEATURE FINISHES:

1. (5) Tyler Courtney & Chris Windom

3. (4) Tucker Klaasmeyer, C.J. Leary, Logan Seavey, Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Zeb Wise

8. (3) Chad Boat

9. (2) Tanner Carrick, Justin Grant, Andrew Layser, Jason McDougal, Thomas Meseraull & Tanner Thorson

15. (1) Jesse Colwell, Jerry Coons, Jr., Zach Daum, Cannon McIntosh & Dillon Welch

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES:

1. (1) Tyler Courtney, Kevin Thomas, Jr., Dillon Welch & Zeb Wise

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

HEAT RACE WINS: (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension, Inc., AutoMeter & Indy Race Parts)

1. (4) Tyler Courtney

2. (3) Tanner Carrick & Tucker Klaasmeyer

4. (2) Chad Boat, Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Zeb Wise

7. (1) Jesse Colwell, Jason McDougal, Ethan Mitchell, Daniel Robinson & Tyler Thomas

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

C-MAIN WINS:

1. (1) Michael Pickens

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUALIFYING RACE WINS:

1. (1) Jesse Colwell, Colten Cottle, Dave Darland & Zach Daum

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SEMI WINS:

1. (1) Dave Darland, Justin Grant, Sam Johnson, Jake Neuman & Logan Seavey

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE STARTS:

1. (5) Chad Boat, Tanner Carrick, Jesse Colwell, Tyler Courtney, Holley Hollan, Tucker Klaasmeyer, Andrew Layser, Logan Seavey, Kevin Thomas, Jr., Chris Windom & Zeb Wise

12. (4) Cole Bodine, Jerry Coons, Jr., Zane Hendricks, C.J. Leary & Tyler Thomas

17. (3) Dave Darland, Karsyn Elledge & Ethan Mitchell

20. (2) Noah Gass, Justin Grant, Sam Johnson, Jason McDougal, Thomas Meseraull, Adam Pierson, Karter Sarff, Tanner Thorson & Dillon Welch

29. (1) Brady Bacon, Sterling Cling, Colten Cottle, Zach Daum, Tony DiMattia, Chase Jones, Ace McCarthy, Cannon McIntosh, Jake Neuman, Kyle O’Gara, Justin Peck, Daniel Robinson & Matt Veatch

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE

Feb 8: Bubba Raceway Park – Chris Windom (11th to 3rd)

Feb 9: Bubba Raceway Park – Tanner Thorson (24th to 7th)

Mar 9: Southern Illinois Center – Chad Boat (15th to 2nd)

Apr 5: Kokomo Speedway – Dave Darland (21st to 11th)

Apr 6: Kokomo Speedway – Andrew Layser (22nd to 16th)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHERS:

Feb 8: Bubba Raceway Park – Tyler Thomas

Feb 9: Bubba Raceway Park – Zane Hendricks

Mar 9: Southern Illinois Center – Tanner Carrick

Apr 5: Kokomo Speedway – Tyler Thomas

Apr 6: Kokomo Speedway – Jake Neuman

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FEATURE WINS

1. [111 wins] Mel Kenyon

2. [95 wins] Rich Vogler

3. [78 wins] Bob Wente

4. [63 wins] Bob Tattersall

5. [59 wins] Sleepy Tripp

6. [48 wins] Jimmy Davies

7. [38 wins] Bryan Clauson

8. [35 wins] Tracy Hines

9. [31 wins] Gene Hartley & Chuck Rodee

11. [30 wins] Dave Darland, Mike McGreevy & Johnny Parsons

14. [27 wins] Gary Bettenhausen & Tony Stewart

16. [25 wins] Darren Hagen, Parnelli Jones & Dave Strickland

19. [24 wins] Bill Engelhart

20. [23 wins] Christopher Bell, Tom Bigelow, Pancho Carter, Tommy Copp, Kevin Olson & Billy Vukovich

26. [22 wins] Bobby East & Shorty Templeman

28. [21 wins] Steve Cannon, Jimmy Caruthers, Rex Easton & Ken Schrader

32. [20 wins] A.J. Foyt

33. [19 wins] Jerry Coons Jr., Stan Fox & Jason Leffler

36. [18 wins] Dave Steele

37. [17 wins] Jay Drake & J.J. Yeley

39. [16 wins] Rico Abreu, George Amick, Billy Cantrell, Lee Kunzman, Bobby Olivero & Henry Pens

45. [15 wins] Don Branson, Kyle Larson & Larry Rice

48. [14 wins] Chuck Arnold, Jack Turner & Leroy Warriner

51. [13 wins] Steve Knepper, Don Meacham, Ryan Newman & Stevie Reeves

55. [12 wins] Danny Caruthers, Gene Force, Russ Gamester, Jeff Gordon, Bobby Grim, Ron Shuman & Tanner Thorson

62. [11 wins] Kasey Kahne, Jimmy Knight, Bob McLean, Johnny Moorhouse, Bobby Santos & Brad Sweet

68. [10 wins] Allen Heath, Doug Kalitta, Brad Kuhn, Steve Lotshaw, Jerry McClung & Chuck Weyant

74. [9 wins] Billy Boat, Tony Elliott & Chuck Gurney

77. [8 wins] Merle Bettenhausen, Tony Bettenhausen, Chad Boat, Hank Butcher, Tyler Courtney, Kevin Doty, Dan Drinan, Ronnie Duman, Brian Gerster, Kenny Irwin Jr, Eddie Johnson, Michael Lewis, Andy Michner & Josh Wise

91. [7 wins] Tommy Astone, Brady Bacon, Jack Hewitt, Don Horvath, Page Jones, Kenneth Nichols, Larry Patton, Les Scott, Len Sutton & Johnnie Tolan

101. [6 wins] Donnie Beechler, George Benson, Dana Carter, Bob Cicconi, Robby Flock, Nick Fornoro Jr., Arnie Knepper, Ricky Shelton, Mike Streicher, Dave Strickland, Jr. & Roger West

112. [5 wins] Spencer Bayston, Mike Bliss, Lonnie Caruthers, Larry Dickson, Mike Fedorcak, Burt Foland, Mack McClellan, Danny McKnight, Cliff Spalding, Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Jerry Weeks

124. [4 wins] Caleb Armstrong, Teddy Beach, Johnny Boyd, Frank Burany, Russ Congdon, Ray Elliott, Aaron Fike, Danny Frye, Billy Garrett, Mike Gregg, Jim Hettinger, John Heydenreich, Bubby Jones, Levi Jones, Andy Linden, Bobby Marshman, Roger McCluskey, Billy Mehner, Ken Nichols, Jeff Nuckles, Jan Opperman, Michael Pickens, Gary Ponzini, Davey Ray, Eddie Sachs, Don Schilling, Sam Sessions, George Snider, Dale Swaim, Kevin Swindell, & Rodger Ward

155. [3 wins] John Batts, Gays Biro, Shane Cottle, Allen Crowe, Zach Daum, Bruce Field, A.J. Fike, Drew Fornoro, Gene Gennetten, Rick Goudy, Justin Grant, Bob Hare, Bob Hauck, Jeff Heywood, Bill Homeier, Sam Isenhower, Jim Keeker, Jim McClean, Warren Mockler, Dave Moses, Earl Motter, Jerry Nuckles, Danny Oakes, Johnnie Parsons, Porky Rachwitz, Johnny Riva, Johnny Roberts, Lowell Sachs, Logan Seavey, Billy Shuman, Tom Steiner, Bobby Unser & Billy Wease

188. [2 wins] Al Alpern, Sonny Ates, Johnny Baldwin, Jim Beckley, Dean Billings, Alan Brown, Jack Calabrase, Johnny Cofer, Mel Cornett, Cotton Farmer, Terry Farrar, Joe Garson, Chuck Gurney, Jr., Kyle Hamilton, Bob Hogle, Rick Hood, P.J. Jones, Critter Malone, Jimmy McCune, Aaron Pollock, Barry Reed, Lloyd Ruby, Joe Saldana, Tom Sellberg, Tony Simon, Danny Stratton, Kody Swanson, Steve Troxell, Don Vogler, Bruce Walkup, Terry Wente, Johnny White, Tommy White & Cole Whitt

222. [1 win] John Andretti, Mario Andretti, Mike Appio, Dick Atkins, Paul Bates, Harry Beck, Bud Bogard, Tony Bonadies, Dan Boorse, Don Boorse, Dwight Brown, Steve Buckwalter, Barry Butterworth, Gary Byers, Larry Cannon, Tyce Carlson, Ed Carpenter, Dane Carter, Billy Cassella, Bill Chennault, Bill Clemons, Roy Cook, Jr., Ryan Durst, Edgar Elder, Todd Forbes, Joe Gaerte, Bradley Galedrige, Steve Gennetten, Elmer George, Potsy Goacher, Shane Golobic, David Gough, Ron Gregory, Norm Hall, Bob Harkey, Vern Harriman, Scott Hatton, Al Herman, Jordan Hermansader, Mike Hess, Jim Hines, Ted Hines, Shane Hmiel, Dean Holden, Blake Hollingsworth, Chuck Hulse, Buddy Irwin, Eddie Jackson, Van Johnson, Brent Kaeding, Bud Kaeding, Jimmy Kirk, Kevin Koch, Randy Koch, Bill Kollman, Cory Kruseman, Michael Lang, Greg Leffler, Larry McCloskey, Jim McElreath, Mel McGaughy, Cannon McIntosh, John Meyers, J.R. Miller, Travis Miniea, Russ Moynagh, Richard Myhre, Dick Northam, Hank Nykaza, Brian Olson, Danny O'Neill, Jim Packard, Wally Pankratz, Forrest Parker, Gene Pastor, Gary Patterson, Danny Pens, Jiggs Peters, Dick Pole, Richard Powell, Buddy Rackley, Keith Rauch, Dave Ray, Jimmy Reece, Bob Richards, Bruce Robey, Johnny Rodriguez, Gene Roehl, Jack Runyon, Sam Sauer, Dutch Schaefer, Ryan Scott, Frank Secrist, Jimmy Sills, Jigger Sirois, Lee Smith, Ron Smoker, Ned Spath, J.P. Standley, Graham Standring, Jerry Stone, Tanner Swanson, Buddy Taylor, Tyler Thomas, Randy Tolsma, Leo Tucker, Bob Veith, Joe Walter, Eric Wilkins, Mauri Wilson, Zeb Wise, Doug Wolfgang & Billy Wood

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET DRIVER CHAMPIONS

1956: Shorty Templeman, 1957: Shorty Templeman, 1958: Shorty Templeman, 1959: Gene Hartley, 1960: Jimmy Davies, 1961: Jimmy Davies, 1962: Jimmy Davies, 1963: Bob Wente, 1964: Mel Kenyon, 1965: Mike McGreevy, 1966: Mike McGreevy, 1967: Mel Kenyon, 1968: Mel Kenyon, 1969: Bob Tattersall, 1970: Jimmy Caruthers, 1971: Danny Caruthers, 1972: Pancho Carter, 1973: Larry Rice, 1974:Mel Kenyon, 1975: Sleepy Tripp, 1976: Sleepy Tripp, 1977: Mel Kenyon, 1978: Rich Vogler, 1979: Steve Lotshaw, 1980: Rich Vogler, 1981: Mel Kenyon, 1982: Kevin Olson, 1983: Rich Vogler, 1984: Tom Bigelow, 1985: Mel Kenyon, 1986: Rich Vogler, 1987: Kevin Olson, 1988: Rich Vogler, 1989: Russ Gamester, 1990: Jeff Gordon, 1991: Mike Streicher, 1992: Stevie Reeves, 1993: Stevie Reeves, 1994:Tony Stewart, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Kenny Irwin Jr., 1997: Jason Leffler, 1998: Jason Leffler, 1999: Jason Leffler, 2000: Kasey Kahne, 2001: Dave Darland, 2002: Dave Darland, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Bobby East, 2005: Josh Wise, 2006: Jerry Coons, Jr., 2007: Jerry Coons, Jr., 2008: Cole Whitt, 2009: Brad Kuhn, 2010: Bryan Clauson, 2011: Bryan Clauson, 2012: Darren Hagen, 2013:Christopher Bell, 2014: Rico Abreu, 2015: Tracy Hines, 2016: Tanner Thorson, 2017: Spencer Bayston, 2018: Logan Seavey

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET OWNER CHAMPIONS

1956: Ashley Wright, 1957: Lloyd Rahn, 1958: Lloyd Rahn, 1959: Ray Bolander, 1960: Jimmy Davies, 1961: Howard Linne, 1962:Jimmy Davies, 1963: Robert Shadday, 1964: Willard Coil, 1965: Mel & Don Kenyon, 1966: Don Kenyon, 1967: Mel & Don Kenyon, 1968:Mel & Don Kenyon, 1969: Jack Stroud, 1970: Doug Caruthers, 1971: Doug Caruthers, 1972: Shannon Buick Company, 1973: Doug Caruthers, 1974: Don Kenyon, 1975: Ron Tripp, 1976: Ron Tripp, 1977: Sherman Armstrong, 1978: Doug & Dana Caruthers, 1979: 3-K Racing Enterprises, 1980: Don Kenyon, 1981: 3-K Racing Enterprises, 1982: Nick Gojmeric, 1983: Streicher Racing, 1984: Wilke Racing, 1985: 3-K Racing Enterprises, 1986: Jonathan Byrd, 1987: Jonathan Byrd, 1988: Wilke Racers, 1989: George & Gary Gamester, 1990:Streicher Racing, 1991: Streicher Racing, 1992: Ralph Potter, 1993: Steve Lewis, 1994: Ralph Potter, 1995: Steve Lewis, 1996: Steve Lewis, 1997: Pete Willoughby, 1998: Steve Lewis, 1999: Steve Lewis, 2000: Steve Lewis, 2001: Steve Lewis, 2002: Steve Lewis, 2003: Steve Lewis, 2004: Steve Lewis, 2005: Wilke-Pak Racers, 2006: Keith Kunz Motorsports, 2007: Wilke-Pak Racers, 2008: Keith Kunz Motorsports, 2009: RW Motorsports, 2010: Corey Tucker Racing/Keith Kunz Motorsports/BCI, 2011: Corey Tucker Racing/BCI/Curb-Agajanian, 2012: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2013: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2014: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2015: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2016: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2017: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2018: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

1969: Billy Engelhart, 1970: Danny Brown, 1971: Danny Caruthers, 1972: Tommy Astone, 1973: Mike Gregg, 1974: Richard Powell, 1975: Larry Patton, 1976: James McElreath, 1977: Lonnie Caruthers, 1978: Tommy Thomas, 1979: Barry Butterworth, 1980: Trevor Boys, 1981: Sherman Armstrong, 1982: Chris Maxson, 1983: John Andretti, 1984: Russ Gamester, 1985: Bobby Allen, 1986: Steve Enlow, 1987: John Meyers, 1988: Jim Keeker, 1989: Jeff Gordon, 1990: Dan Ford, 1991: Doug Kalitta, 1992: Brian Gerster, 1993: Chuck Leary, 1994: David Bridges, 1995: Ryan Newman, 1996: Carl Olsen, 1997: Nick Lundgreen, 1998: Michael Lewis, 1999: A.J. Fike, 2000: Aaron Fike, 2001: Bobby East, 2002: Teddy Beach & Ron Gregory, 2003: Ryan Durst, 2004: Todd Beach, 2005: Darren Hagen, 2006: Bryan Clauson, 2007: Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., 2008: Chad Boat, 2009: Zach Daum, 2010: Daniel Bedford, 2011: Kyle Larson, 2012:Rico Abreu, 2013: Christopher Bell, 2014: Kevin Thomas, Jr., 2015: Spencer Bayston, 2016: Carson Macedo, 2017: Tanner Carrick, 2018: Logan Seavey

New Ride, No Problem: Buckwalter Wins Grandview

It all started with a phone call on Monday and ended with victory lane photos on Saturday for Timmy Buckwalter of Douglasville, PA as he was able to collect his first Rapid Tire USAC East Coast 360 sprint car win at his weekly home track, Grandview Speedway.

Tri-City USAC Sprints Fall to Rain

For the second consecutive Saturday, rain captured the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car feature, this time in Saturday’s Brandt “River Town Showdown” at Tri-City Speedway. A subsequent makeup date for the event will be announced soon.

Mother Nature Claims Tri-City USAC Midgets

Rain fell just as cars were pushed off for the start of the semi-feature, forcing cancellation of Saturday’s Brandt “River Town Showdown” program for the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship at Tri-City Speedway.  A subsequent makeup date for the event will be announced soon.

Leffel Takes USAC MTM Opener at Gas City

Two-time and defending USAC Midwest Thunder Speed2 Midget Series Champion Aaron Leffel of Springfield, Ohio captured the 2019 series opener Friday night at Gas City I-69 Speedway.

East Coast Champ Drevicki Shines at Big Diamond

After fighting off an evening thunderstorm, a stellar field of 31 Rapid Tire USAC East Coast 360 Sprint Cars jammed the pit area at the Big Diamond Speedway for a fantastic night of open wheel racing.

Hoosier Hundred Entry List Revealed

The entry list for the 64th running of the “Hoosier Hundred” brings 42 USAC Silver Crown cars and drivers to the Indiana State Fairgrounds on Thursday, May 23, for the final edition of the race at the legendary one-mile dirt oval.

Stremme Steers to Bedford Renegades of Dirt Win

A smooth sailing David Stremme cruised his way to a popular win at Bedford Fairgrounds Speedway last night in Renegades of Dirt action at the ½ mile ‘Museum of Speed’. Thirty six Renegades of Dirt Modifieds from eight states signed in to do battle in the tours first ever visit to the ultra fast Bedford Fairgrounds.

Liggett Tops Peter Murphy Classic at Tulare

Securing the lead from Richard Vander Weerd on lap 14, Austin Liggett (Tracy, CA) held off all challengers to win the “Peter Murphy Classic” at Tulare’s Thunderbowl Raceway.

Windom First to Repeat in Tri-City USAC Sprint Win

In a season with so much parity, the first winner of 2019 became the first repeat winner of the season as Chris Windom outdueled Carson Short in a wild Brandt “River Town Showdown” USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car feature Friday night at Tri-City Speedway.

Courtney Chalks Up History in Tri-City Midget Win

Tyler Courtney’s early-season USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship prowess has been paramount, and with his fourth win in the first six races of the season, he became the first driver to ever accomplish the feat following his victory in Friday night’s Brandt “River Town Showdown” opener at Tri-City Speedway.