USAC Stat Book: AMSOIL National Sprints

Here's a look at the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car stat book heading into this weekend’s doubleheader with the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship both Friday, May 17 & Saturday, May 18 at Tri-City Speedway in Granite City, Ill.

 

2019 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS:

Feb 14: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Chris Windom (Goacher Racing #5G)

Feb 15: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park 

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

Feb 16: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park 

WINNER: C.J. Leary (Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports #19)

Apr 12: Bloomington, IN - Bloomington Speedway

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

May 10: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC)

May 17: Granite City, IL – Tri-City Speedway

May 18: Granite City, IL – Tri-City Speedway

May 22: Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

May 31: Greenwood, NE – I-80 Speedway

Jun 1: Kansas City, KS – Lakeside Speedway

Jun 11: (E) Bechtelsville, PA - Grandview Speedway

Jun 12: (E) Swedesboro, NJ – Bridgeport Speedway

Jun 13: (E) York Haven, PA – BAPS Motor Speedway

Jun 15: (E) Port Royal, PA – Port Royal Speedway

Jun 16: (E) Weedsport, NY - Weedsport Speedway

Jun 22: Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park Speedway

Jun 30: (M) Haubstadt, IN - Tri-State Speedway

Jul 5: Knoxville, IA – Knoxville Raceway

Jul 6: Knoxville, IA – Knoxville Raceway

Jul 17: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

Jul 18: (I) Gas City, IN – Gas City I-69 Speedway

Jul 19: (I) Plymouth, IN – Plymouth Speedway

Jul 20: (I) Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Jul 21: (I) Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

Jul 24: (I) Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

Jul 25: (I) Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park Speedway

Jul 26: (I) Bloomington, IN - Bloomington Speedway

Jul 27: (I) Haubstadt, IN - Tri-State Speedway

Aug 21: (SE) Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Aug 22: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Aug 23: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Aug 24: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Sep 13: Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

Sep 14: (M) Haubstadt, IN - Tri-State Speedway

Sep 26: Gas City, IN – Gas City I-69 Speedway

Sep 28: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

Oct 5: Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

Oct 11: Terre Haute, IN – Terre Haute Action Track

Nov 7: © Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway

Nov 8: © Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway

Nov 9: © Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway

Nov 15: © San Tan Valley, AZ - Arizona Speedway

Nov 16: © San Tan Valley, AZ - Arizona Speedway

------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

Races noted with (M) represent a race co-sanctioned by MSCS.

Races noted with (SE) represent a non-points-paying "Special Event"

Races noted with (E) represent Eastern Storm

Races noted with (I) represent Indiana Sprint Week

Races noted with © represent a race with the AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car Series

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 FINAL USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10):

1.   (378) C.J. Leary (Greenfield, IN)

2.   (366) Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, AL)

3.   (335) Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, IN)

4.   (327) Chase Stockon (Fort Branch, IN)

5.   (319) Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK)

6.   (309) Justin Grant (Ione, CA)

7.   (309) Chris Windom (Canton, IL)

8.   (270) Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, OK)

9.   (264) Carson Short (Marion, IL)

10. (262) Robert Ballou (Rocklin, CA)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OWNER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10):

1.   (378) Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports #19AZ

2.   (366) Hayward/Thomas Motorsports #19

3.   (335) Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC

4.   (327) 32 TBI Racing #32

5.   (319) Dynamics, Inc. #69

6.   (309) TOPP Motorsports #4

7.   (309) Goacher Racing #5G

8.   (270) Daigh/Phillips Motorsports #71p

9.   (264) RCM Motorsports #21

10. (262) Ballou Motorsports #12

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS:

1. (124) Stephen Schnapf (Evansville, IN)

2. (82) Kent Schmidt (Owensville, IN)

3. (74) Ty Tilton (Lima, OH)

4. (57) Dustin Christie (Washington, IN)

5. (52) Brian VanMeveren (Woodbury, MN)

6. (46) Noah Gass (Mounds, OK)

7. (42) Dustin Ingle (Lima, OH)

8. (24) T.J. Artz (Lincoln, NE)

9. (20) Zane Hendricks (Stillwater, OK), Gage Etgen (Celina, OH) & Mike Burkin (Clyde, OH)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS:

FEATURE WINS:

1. (1) Brady Bacon (Apr 12 at Bloomington Speedway)

    (1) Tyler Courtney (May 10 at Eldora Speedway)

    (1) Justin Grant (Feb 15 at Bubba Raceway Park)

    (1) C.J. Leary (Feb 16 at Bubba Raceway Park)

    (1) Chris Windom (Feb 14 at Bubba Raceway Park)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE LAPS LED:

1. (38) C.J. Leary

2. (34) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

3. (30) Brady Bacon

4. (25) Tyler Courtney

5. (11) Robert Ballou

6. (10) Chris Windom

7. (2) Justin Grant

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-FIVE FEATURE FINISHES:

1. (4) Tyler Courtney, C.J. Leary & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

4. (3) Chris Windom

5. (2) Brady Bacon, Justin Grant & Chase Stockon

8. (1) Robert Ballou, Chad Boespflug, Jason McDougal & Carson Short

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-TEN FEATURE FINISHES:

1. (5) C.J. Leary, Chase Stockon & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

4. (4) Tyler Courtney, Justin Grant & Chris Windom

7. (3) Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Jason McDougal & Carson Short

11. (2) Chad Boespflug, Timmy Buckwalter, Kyle Cummins, Dave Darland & Damion Gardner

16. (1) Isaac Chapple

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FAST QUALIFYING TIMES:

1. (3) C.J. Leary

2. (2) Carson Short

3. (1) Timmy Buckwalter

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

HEAT RACE WINS (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension (CSI), AutoMeter & Indy Race Parts):

1. (3) Robert Ballou & Justin Grant

3. (2) Brady Bacon, Chad Boespflug, Tyler Courtney, C.J. Leary

7. (1) Dakota Jackson, Damion Gardner, Matt Goodnight & Carson Short

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SEMI WINS:

1. (1) Nick Bilbee, Timmy Buckwalter, Tyler Courtney, Dakota Jackson & Chase Stockon

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE STARTS:

1. (5) Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Chad Boespflug, Isaac Chapple, Tyler Courtney, Dave Darland, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary, Jason McDougal, Carson Short, Chase Stockon, Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Chris Windom

14. (4) Timmy Buckwalter, Matt Goodnight, Dakota Jackson, Stephen Schnapf & Matt Westfall

19. (3) Joey Biasi, Kyle Cummins, Damion Gardner & Kent Schmidt

23. (2) Josh Hodges

24. (1) T.J. Artz, Nick Bilbee, Dustin Christie, Zach Daum, Noah Gass, Travis Hery, Dustin Ingle, Jordan Kinser, Carmen Perigo, Dustin Smith, Joe Stornetta, Ty Tilton, Lee Underwood & Brian VanMeveren

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Chad Boespflug (22nd to 12th)

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Tyler Courtney (22nd to 3rd)

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Tyler Courtney (9th to 3rd)

4/12: Bubba Raceway Park – Tyler Courtney (9th to 4th)                           

5/10: Eldora Speedway – Isaac Chapple (18th to 10th)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHERS:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Dakota Jackson

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Robert Ballou

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Chad Boespflug

4/12: Bubba Raceway Park – Dakota Jackson

5/10: Eldora Speedway – Matt Westfall

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROGER & BARB TAPY 13TH FASTEST QUALIFIER:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Travis Hery

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Dakota Jackson

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Joey Biasi

4/12: Bubba Raceway Park – Robert Ballou

5/10: Eldora Speedway – Chad Boespflug

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Matt Westfall

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Travis Hery

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Ty Tilton

4/12: Bubba Raceway Park – Michael Koontz

5/10: Eldora Speedway – Dallas Hewitt

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR DRIVER FEATURE WINS:

1. [62 wins] Dave Darland

2. [52 wins] Tom Bigelow

3. [47 wins] Tracy Hines

4. [46 wins] Jack Hewitt

5. [45 wins] Larry Dickson

6. [42 wins] Pancho Carter

7. [41 wins] Bryan Clauson

8. [40 wins] Gary Bettenhausen

9. [37 wins] Sheldon Kinser

10. [35 wins] Jon Stanbrough & Rich Vogler

12. [32 wins] Rollie Beale

13. [29 wins] Robert Ballou

14. [28 wins] Levi Jones & J.J. Yeley

16. [26 wins] Tony Elliott & Dave Steele

18. [25 wins] Steve Butler, Jay Drake & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

21. [24 wins] Brady Bacon

22. [23 wins] A.J. Foyt & Roger McCluskey

24. [22 wins] Rick Hood, Bubby Jones, Sam Sessions & Chris Windom

28. [21 wins] Greg Weld

29. [18 wins] Tyler Courtney

30. [17 wins] Jerry Coons, Jr., Parnelli Jones & Bud Kaeding

33. [16 wins] Damion Gardner

34. [15 wins] Bobby East, Cory Kruseman, Jud Larson & Brian Tyler

38. [14 wins] Billy Cassella, Justin Grant, Jim Hurtubise, Lee Kunzman & Bruce Walkup

43. [13 wins] Don Branson & Steve Chassey

45. [12 wins] Eric Gordon

46. [11 wins] Daron Clayton, Greg Leffler & Chase Stockon

49. [10 wins] Tony Stewart

50. [9 wins] Mario Andretti, Thomas Meseraull, Hunter Schuerenberg & Robbie Stanley

54. [8 wins] Mike Bliss, Chet Fillip, C.J. Leary, Johnny Rutherford & Joe Saldana

59. [7 wins] Kevin Doty, Darren Hagen, Kenny Irwin, Jr., Doug Kalitta, Jim Keeker, Bobby Santos, Brady Short, Kevin Thomas, Bobby Unser & Josh Wise

69. [6 wins] Chad Boespflug, Kevin Briscoe, Jac Haudenschild, Jason McCord, Jan Opperman, Tom Sneva, George Snider & Dick Tobias

77. [5 wins] Larry Cannon, Dana Carter, Derek Davidson, Gene Lee Gibson, Jeff Gordon, Chuck Gurney, Shane Hmiel, Kevin Huntley, Frankie Kerr, Kelly Kinser, Eddie Leavitt, Jim Mahoney, Andy Michner, Johnny Parsons, Bill Puterbaugh & Cole Whitt

93. [4 wins] Rob Chaney, Cary Faas, Jesse Hockett, Steve Kinser, Michael Lewis, Don Nordhorn, Lee Osborne, Red Riegel, Ken Schrader, Al Smith & Danny Smith

104. [3 wins] Chuck Amati, Sonny Ates, Jeff Bloom, Mark Cassella, Shane Cottle, Kyle Cummins, Jerry Daniels, Bob East, Bob Frey, Dickie Gaines, Wayne Hammond, Tray House, Kenny Jacobs, Tony Jones, Kyle Larson, Ralph Liguori, Charlie Masters, Mike Mosley, Larry Rice, Ron Shuman, Mitch Smith & Doug Wolfgang

126. [2 wins] Chad Boat, Marvin Carman, Ed Carpenter, Brad Doty, Nic Faas, Cy Fairchild, Brad Fox, Arnie Knepper, Danny Lasoski, Mack McClellan, James McElreath, Lealand McSpadden, Danny Milburn, Mat Neely, Ryan Newman, Jerry Poland, Casey Riggs, Bill Rose, Mickey Shaw, Terry Shepherd, Dean Shirley, Brad Sweet, Kevin Swindell, Sammy Swindell, Mike Spencer, Bud Tingelstad, Billy Vukovich, Mike Ward & Carl Williams

155. [1 win] Donnie Adams, A.J. Anderson, Brad Armstrong, Tony Armstrong, Tommy Astone, Dick Atkins, Brent Beauchamp, Jeff Bland, Jr., Stan Bowman, Alan Brown, Karl Busson, Johnny Capels, David Cardey, Bob Cicconi, Henry Clarke, Troy Cline, Duke Cook, Mel Cornett, Allen Crowe, Billy Engelhart, Cotton Farmer, Aaron Farney, Gary Fedewa, Blake Fitzpatrick, Joe Gaerte, Russ Gamester, Rickie Gaunt, Elmer George, Brian Gerster, Todd Gibson, Ron Gregory, Richard Griffin, Garrett Hansen, Jerry Hansen, Jim Hemmings, Josh Hodges, Bob Hogle, Jackie Howerton, Chuck Hulse, Logan Jarrett, Marc Jessup, Gordon Johncock, Chet Johnson, Page Jones, Bob Kinser, Mike Kirby, Fred Linder, Steve Long, Hank Lower, Brett Mann, Bobby Marshman, Larry Martin, Mike Martin, Brad Marvel, Justin Marvel, Rusty McClure, Bob McCoy, Jason McDougal, Jim McElreath, Bobby Olivero, Gary Patterson, Billy Pauch, Dave Peperak, Jiggs Peters, Aaron Pierce, Paul Pitzer, Terry Pletch, Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., Bud Randall, Byron Reed, Boston Reid, Rodney Ritter, Jr., Brody Roa, David Roahrig, Carson Short, Billy Shuman, Jimmy Sills, Smokey Snellbaker, Wib Spalding, Greg Staab, Randy Standridge, Ron Standridge, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Kody Swanson, Tanner Swanson, Mike Sweeney, Jeff Swindell, Clark Templeman, Tyler Thomas, Bill Tyler, Rick Ungar, Lennie Waldo, Tyler Walker, Scotty Weir, Kenny Weld, Bob Wente, Matt Westfall, Johnny White, Rip Williams, Jacob Wilson & Eddie Wirth

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR DRIVER CHAMPIONS:

1956: Pat O'Connor (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1957: Elmer George (Midwest) & Bill Randall (Eastern), 1958: Eddie Sachs (Midwest) & Johnny Thomson (Eastern), 1959: Don Branson (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1960: Parnelli Jones (Midwest) & A.J. Foyt (Eastern), 1961: Parnelli Jones, 1962: Parnelli Jones, 1963: Roger McCluskey, 1964: Don Branson, 1965: Johnny Rutherford, 1966: Roger McCluskey, 1967: Greg Weld, 1968: Larry Dickson, 1969: Gary Bettenhausen, 1970: Larry Dickson, 1971: Gary Bettenhausen, 1972: Sam Sessions, 1973: Rollie Beale, 1974: Pancho Carter, 1975: Larry Dickson, 1976: Pancho Carter, 1977: Sheldon Kinser, 1978: Tom Bigelow, 1979:Greg Leffler, 1980: Rich Vogler, 1981: Sheldon Kinser, 1982: Sheldon Kinser, 1983: Ken Schrader, 1984: Rick Hood, 1985: Rick Hood, 1986:Steve Butler, 1987: Steve Butler, 1988: Steve Butler, 1989: Rich Vogler, 1990: Steve Butler, 1991: Robbie Stanley, 1992: Robbie Stanley, 1993:Robbie Stanley, 1994: Doug Kalitta, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Brian Tyler, 1997: Brian Tyler, 1998: Tony Elliott, 1999: Dave Darland, 2000: Tony Elliott, 2001: J.J. Yeley, 2002: Tracy Hines, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Jay Drake, 2005: Levi Jones, 2006: Josh Wise, 2007: Levi Jones, 2008: Jerry Coons, Jr., 2009: Levi Jones, 2010: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Shane Hmiel (Pavement), 2011: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Bobby Santos (Pavement), 2012: Bryan Clauson, 2013: Bryan Clauson, 2014: Brady Bacon, 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Brady Bacon, 2017: Chris Windom, 2018: Tyler Courtney

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR OWNER CHAMPIONS:

1961: Sterling Plumbing & Heating, 1962: Bruce Homeyer, 1963: Bruce Homeyer, 1964: Jud Phillips, 1965: Jack Colvin, 1966: Anderson Products, 1967: Rufus Gray, 1968: Ray Smith, 1969: Willie Davis, 1970: Kenny Lay, 1971: Willie Davis, 1972: Mauri Amerling, 1973: R-B Racing Associates, 1974: Conger & Stapp Racing, 1975: Ernie Ensign, 1976: Steve Stapp Racing, 1977: Sherman Armstrong, 1978: Sherman Armstrong, 1979: Lloyd Weaver, 1980: Gohr Distributing Co., 1981: Ben Leyba, 1982: Ben Leyba, 1983: Damon Fortune, 1984: Damon Fortune, 1985:Damon Fortune, 1986: Phil Poor, 1987: Jeff Stoops, 1988: Jeff Stoops, 1989: Dynamics, Inc., 1990: Johnny Vance Racing Team, Inc., 1991: Ron Stanley, 1992: Dynamics, Inc., 1993: Dynamics, Inc., 1994: Utopia Services, Inc., 1995: Niebel Engines, Inc., 1996: Dynamics, Inc., 1997:Dynamics, Inc., 1998: Vance/Walker Racing, 1999: Dynamics, Inc., 2000: Walker/Lamers Racing, 2001: Walker/Gratton Racing, 2002: Dynamics, Inc., 2003: Tony Stewart Racing, 2004: Dynamics, Inc., 2005: 2B Racing, 2006: Tony Stewart Racing, 2007: Tony Stewart Racing, 2008:Dynamics, Inc., 2009: Tony Stewart Racing, 2010: Tony Stewart Racing, 2011: Tony Stewart Racing, 2012: CTR/BCI/Curb-Agajanian, 2013: Tony Stewart Racing/Curb-Agajanian, 2014: Dynamics, Inc., 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Dynamics, Inc., 2017: Baldwin Brothers Racing, 2018: Clauson Marshall Newman Racing

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

1971: Darl Harrison, 1972: Billy Cassella, 1973: Rich Leavell, 1974: Lee Osborne, 1975: Marvin Carman, 1976: Roger Rager, 1977: Eddie Leavitt, 1978: Tim Richmond, 1979: Jerry Carman, 1980: Frank Riddle, 1981: Steve Long & Johnny Coogan, 1982: Danny Milburn, 1983: Dean Shirley, 1984: Jerry Russell, 1985: Terry Shepherd, 1986: Kenny Jacobs, 1987: Rick Ungar, 1988: Dean Jacobs, 1989: Eric Gordon, 1990: Rick Howerton, 1991: Tony Stewart, 1992: Gary Cameron II, 1993: Kenny Irwin, Jr., 1994: Bobby Smith, 1995: Mark Cassella, 1996: Gus Wasson, 1997: J.J. Yeley, 1998: Tracy Hines, 1999: Ryan Newman, 2000: Bud Kaeding, 2001: Ed Carpenter, 2002: Boston Reid, 2003: Michael Lewis & Mat Neely, 2004: Josh Ford & Josh Wise, 2005: Darren Hagen, 2006: Scotty Weir, 2007: Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., 2008: Chad Boat, 2009: Henry Clarke, 2010:Justin Grant, 2011: Coleman Gulick, 2012: C.J. Leary, 2013: Tyler Courtney, 2014: Jarett Andretti, 2015: Aaron Farney, 2016: Isaac Chapple, 2017: Stevie Sussex, 2018: Timmy Buckwalter & Logan Seavey

New Ride, No Problem: Buckwalter Wins Grandview

It all started with a phone call on Monday and ended with victory lane photos on Saturday for Timmy Buckwalter of Douglasville, PA as he was able to collect his first Rapid Tire USAC East Coast 360 sprint car win at his weekly home track, Grandview Speedway.

Tri-City USAC Sprints Fall to Rain

For the second consecutive Saturday, rain captured the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car feature, this time in Saturday’s Brandt “River Town Showdown” at Tri-City Speedway. A subsequent makeup date for the event will be announced soon.

Mother Nature Claims Tri-City USAC Midgets

Rain fell just as cars were pushed off for the start of the semi-feature, forcing cancellation of Saturday’s Brandt “River Town Showdown” program for the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship at Tri-City Speedway.  A subsequent makeup date for the event will be announced soon.

Leffel Takes USAC MTM Opener at Gas City

Two-time and defending USAC Midwest Thunder Speed2 Midget Series Champion Aaron Leffel of Springfield, Ohio captured the 2019 series opener Friday night at Gas City I-69 Speedway.

East Coast Champ Drevicki Shines at Big Diamond

After fighting off an evening thunderstorm, a stellar field of 31 Rapid Tire USAC East Coast 360 Sprint Cars jammed the pit area at the Big Diamond Speedway for a fantastic night of open wheel racing.

Hoosier Hundred Entry List Revealed

The entry list for the 64th running of the “Hoosier Hundred” brings 42 USAC Silver Crown cars and drivers to the Indiana State Fairgrounds on Thursday, May 23, for the final edition of the race at the legendary one-mile dirt oval.

Stremme Steers to Bedford Renegades of Dirt Win

A smooth sailing David Stremme cruised his way to a popular win at Bedford Fairgrounds Speedway last night in Renegades of Dirt action at the ½ mile ‘Museum of Speed’. Thirty six Renegades of Dirt Modifieds from eight states signed in to do battle in the tours first ever visit to the ultra fast Bedford Fairgrounds.

Liggett Tops Peter Murphy Classic at Tulare

Securing the lead from Richard Vander Weerd on lap 14, Austin Liggett (Tracy, CA) held off all challengers to win the “Peter Murphy Classic” at Tulare’s Thunderbowl Raceway.

Windom First to Repeat in Tri-City USAC Sprint Win

In a season with so much parity, the first winner of 2019 became the first repeat winner of the season as Chris Windom outdueled Carson Short in a wild Brandt “River Town Showdown” USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car feature Friday night at Tri-City Speedway.

Courtney Chalks Up History in Tri-City Midget Win

Tyler Courtney’s early-season USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship prowess has been paramount, and with his fourth win in the first six races of the season, he became the first driver to ever accomplish the feat following his victory in Friday night’s Brandt “River Town Showdown” opener at Tri-City Speedway.