USAC Silver Crown Stat Book

Coming off a sterling performance at Memphis in March in which he notched his record-extending 25th career USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series victory, Kody Swanson of Kingsburg, Calif. is at the top of the leaderboard thus far in most statistical categories, with just a single race in the book, heading into this Saturday's Hemelgarn Racing/Super Fitness "Rollie Beale Classic" at Ohio's Toledo Speedway.  The four-time champ has been victorious in three of the six Silver Crown events held at Toledo and looks to add to his ever-growing trophy collection.

Let's crack open the Silver Crown stat book and get caught up to speed with all the facts and figures from the young season thus far.

Pit gates for the Saturday, April 27, USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series event at Ohio’s Toledo Speedway open at 11am and front gates open at 2:15pm.   Silver Crown practice runs from 2:30-3:15pm and 3:40-4:05pm with Sprint Car practice set for 3:15-3:40pm and 4:05-4:25pm.  Fatheadz Eyewear Silver Crown qualifying begins at 5pm, followed by Sprint Car qualifying.  Vintage Car laps are set for 5:40pm with invocation/anthems slotted for 5:55pm and racing at 6pm. (All times Eastern)

Adult general admission tickets are $20 advance and $25 on raceday.  Kids age 6-12 are $3, children age 5 and under are FREE!

Toledo Speedway is located at 5639 Benore Rd, Toledo, OH 43612.  You can reach the track via phone at (419) 727-1100 and on their website at http://www.toledospeedway.com/.

LIVE flag-to-flag coverage of the event will be on http://www.FloRacing.com/.  Listen to LIVE audio of all the happenings on the USAC app.  Following along with live updates on https://www.facebook.com/usacracing/ and https://twitter.com/USACNation with live timing and scoring available on the Race Monitor app.


2019 USAC SILVER CROWN SCHEDULE & RESULTS

Mar 23: (P) (#) Millington, TN – Memphis International Raceway

WINNER: Kody Swanson (Gene Nolen Racing #20)

Apr 14: (D) Terre Haute, IN – Terre Haute Action Track

WINNER: Postponed

Apr 27: (P) Toledo, OH – Toledo Speedway

May 23: (D) Indianapolis, IN – Indiana State Fairgrounds

May 24: (P) Brownsburg, IN – Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis

Jun 14: (D) Mechanicsburg, PA – Williams Grove Speedway

Jun 28: (P) Oregon, WI – Madison International Speedway

Aug 10: (P) Salem, IN - Salem Speedway Fueled by the Hoosier Lottery

Aug 17: (D) (#) Springfield, IL – Illinois State Fairgrounds

Sep 1: (D) Du Quoin, IL – Du Quoin State Fairgrounds

Sep 7: (P) Brownsburg, IN – Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis

Sep 28: (D) Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

(D) represents a dirt event

(P) represents a pavement event

# represents a daytime event

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

1.   (76) Kody Swanson (Kingsburg, CA)

2.   (67) Bobby Santos (Franklin, MA)

3.   (64) Justin Grant (Ione, CA)

4.   (61) Kyle Hamilton (Danville, IN)

5.   (58) ®Joey Schmidt (Ellisville, MS)

6.   (55) Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, AL)

7.   (52) Eric Gordon (Fortville, IN)

8.   (49) ®Derek Bischak (Angola, IN)

9.   (46) ®Chris Dyson (Pleasant Valley, NC)

10. (43) David Byrne (Shullsburg, WI)

® represents a USAC Silver Crown Rookie Driver

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC SILVER CROWN OWNER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

1.   (76) Gene Nolen Racing #20

2.   (67) DJ Racing #22

3.   (64) Hemelgarn Racing #91

4.   (61) Klatt Enterprises #6

5.   (58) Sam Pierce #25

6.   (55) DHR/Byrd Racing #11

7.   (52) Armstrong/Slinkard Racing #78

8.   (49) Derek Bischak #131

9.   (46) Chris Dyson Racing #9

10. (43) Byrne Racing #40

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC SILVER CROWN ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

1.   (58) Joey Schmidt (Ellisville, MS)

2.   (49) Derek Bischak (Angola, IN)

3.   (46) Chris Dyson (Pleasant Valley, NY)

4.   (39) Cody Gerhardt (Fresno, CA)

5.   (35) Cody Gallogly (Pataskala, OH)

6.   (22) Jason Conn (Prince George, BC)

7.   (20) Jim Anderson (Joliet, IL)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

RACE WINS:

1. (1) Kody Swanson (March 23 at Memphis International Raceway)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

LAPS LED:

1. (40) Kody Swanson

2. (30) Bobby Santos

3. (20) David Byrne

4. (10) Aaron Pierce

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-FIVE FINISHES:

1. (1) Justin Grant, Kyle Hamilton, Bobby Santos, Joey Schmidt & Kody Swanson

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-TEN FINISHES:

1. (1) Derek Bischak, David Byrne, Chris Dyson, Eric Gordon, Justin Grant, Kyle Hamilton, Bobby Santos, Joey Schmidt, Kody Swanson & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

RACE STARTS:

1. (1) Jim Anderson, Derek Bischak, David Byrne, Jason Conn, Chris Dyson, Cody Gallogly, Cody Gerhardt, Matt Goodnight, Eric Gordon, Justin Grant, Mike Haggenbottom, Kyle Hamilton, C.J. Leary, Austin Nemire, Aaron Pierce, Kyle Robbins, Bill Rose, Bobby Santos, Joey Schmidt, Kody Swanson, Kevin Thomas, Jr., Travis Welpott & Chris Windom

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP “ROOKIE” FINISHER OF THE RACE:

Mar 23: Memphis International Raceway – Joey Schmidt (5th)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE:

Mar 23: Memphis International Raceway – Bobby Santos (21st to 2nd)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER:

Mar 23: Memphis International Raceway – Mike Haggenbottom

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES:

1. (1) Kody Swanson

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE WINS:

1. [25 wins] Kody Swanson

2. [23 wins] Jack Hewitt

3. [17 wins] Brian Tyler

4. [16 wins] Dave Steele

5. [15 wins] J.J. Yeley

6. [14 wins] Dave Darland & Chuck Gurney

8. [12 wins] Jimmy Sills

9. [11 wins] Bobby East

10. [10 wins] Gary Bettenhausen, Mike Bliss & Bobby Santos

13. [9 wins] Tracy Hines

14. [8 wins] Chris Windom

15. [7 wins] Jerry Coons, Jr., Rick Hood, George Snider & Tanner Swanson

19. [6 wins] Tom Bigelow, Russ Gamester, Kenny Irwin, Jr., Jason Leffler, Ken Schrader & Al Unser

25. [5 wins] Mario Andretti, Donnie Beechler, Pancho Carter, Jay Drake, Tony Elliott, Bud Kaeding, Sheldon Kinser, Larry Rice

33. [4 wins] Jeff Swindell & Rich Vogler

35. [3 wins] Steve Butler, Shane Cockrum, Cameron Dodson, A.J. Fike, Levi Jones, Kasey Kahne, Jim Keeker, Steve Kinser, Bobby Olivero, Johnny Parsons, Aaron Pierce, Ron Shuman, Tony Stewart, Tyler Walker, Paul White

50. [2 wins] Pat Abold, Steve Chassey, Bryan Clauson, Larry Dickson, Billy Engelhart, A.J. Foyt, Jeff Gordon, Justin Grant, Kyle Larson, C.J. Leary, Ryan Newman, Joe Saldana, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Cole Whitt, Josh Wise & Doug Wolfgang

66. [1 win] Teddy Beach, Christopher Bell, Jeff Bloom, David Byrne, Marvin Carman, Shane Carson, Bob Cicconi, Herb Copeland, Shane Cottle, Tyler Courtney, Bruce Field, Aaron Fike, Chet Fillip, Bob Frey, Eric Gordon, John Heydenreich, Gary Hieber, Shane Hmiel, Shane Hollingsworth, Jimmy Horton, Jackie Howerton, Kevin Huntley, Kenny Jacobs, Bubby Jones, Keith Kauffman, Jimmy Kite, Chuck Leary, Eddie Leavitt, Jason McCord, Jim McElreath, Lealand McSpadden, Mat Neely, Brad Noffsinger, Stevie Reeves, Wayne Reutimann Jr., Danny Smith, Kevin Thomas, Rich Tobias Jr., Chris Urish & Billy Vukovich

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER CHAMPIONS:

1971: George Snider, 1972: A.J. Foyt, 1973: Al Unser, 1974: Mario Andretti, 1975: Jimmy Caruthers, 1976: Billy Cassella, 1977: Larry Rice, 1978: Pancho Carter, 1979: Bobby Olivero, 1980: Gary Bettenhausen, 1981: Larry Rice, 1982: Ken Schrader, 1983: Gary Bettenhausen, 1984: Dave Blaney, 1985: Rick Hood, 1986: Jack Hewitt, 1987: Jack Hewitt, 1988: Steve Butler, 1989: Chuck Gurney, 1990: Jimmy Sills, 1991: Jeff Gordon, 1992: Steve Butler, 1993: Mike Bliss, 1994: Jimmy Sills, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Jimmy Sills, 1997: Dave Darland, 1998: Jason Leffler, 1999: Ryan Newman, 2000: Tracy Hines, 2001: Paul White, 2002: J.J. Yeley, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Dave Steele, 2005: Dave Steele, 2006: Bud Kaeding, 2007: Bud Kaeding, 2008: Jerry Coons, Jr., 2009: Bud Kaeding, 2010: Levi Jones, 2011: Levi Jones, 2012: Bobby East, 2013: Bobby East, 2014: Kody Swanson, 2015: Kody Swanson, 2016: Chris Windom, 2017: Kody Swanson, 2018: Kody Swanson

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN OWNER CHAMPIONS:

1971: Leader Cards, 1972: A.J. Foyt Enterprises, 1973: Vel’s Parnelli Jones, 1974: Vel’s Parnelli Jones, 1975: Pizza Hut of St. Louis, 1976: Louis Seymour & Sons, 1977: David LeFevre, 1978: Johnny Capels, 1979: Leader Cards, 1980: Delrose-Holt Racing, 1981: Aristocrat Products, 1982: Steve Enslow, 1983: Delrose-Holt Racing, 1984: Radio Hospital, 1985: Damon Fortune, 1986: Bob Hampshire, 1987: Bob Hampshire, 1988: Kenneth Jarrett Farms, 1989: Transportation Computer Systems, 1990: Bob Consani, 1991: M & L Plumbing, 1992: Kenneth Jarrett Farms, 1993: Del McClure, 1994: Gary Stanton, 1995: Niebel Engines, 1996: Stanton Racing, 1997: Foxco, Inc., 1998: Goetz Racing, 1999: Snider/Foyt Racing, 2000: Indiana Underground Construction, 2001: Paul Cook Racing, 2002: East/Stewart Racing, 2003: East/Stewart Racing, 2004: East/Stewart Racing, 2005: East/Stewart Racing, 2006: Leffler/BK Racing, 2007: BK Racing, 2008: RW Motorsports, 2009: BK Motorsports, 2010: Tony Stewart/Curb-Agajanian Racing, 2011: Tony Stewart/Curb-Agajanian Racing, 2012: RW Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian Racing, 2013: Tony Stewart/Curb-Agajanian Racing, 2014: DePalma Motorsports, 2015: DePalma Motorsports, 2016: DePalma Motorsports, 2017: DePalma Motorsports, 2018: DePalma Motorsports

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN ROOKIES OF THE YEAR:

1981: Jack Hewitt, 1982: Keith Kauffman, 1983: Rick Hood, 1984: Dave Blaney, 1985: Steve Butler, 1986: Kenny Jacobs, 1987: Jeff Swindell, 1988: Gene Lee Gibson, 1989: Jimmy Sills, 1990: Eric Gordon, 1991: Stevie Reeves, 1992: Jim Keeker, 1993: Randy Tolsma, 1994: Kenny Irwin, Jr., 1995: Chuck Leary: 1996: Ryan Newman, 1997: Jimmy Kite, 1998: Todd Kane, 1999: Paul White, 2000: Kasey Kahne, 2001: Aaron Fike, 2002: Matt Westfall, 2003: Ron Gregory, 2004: Aaron Pierce, 2005: Josh Wise, 2006: Mat Neely, 2007: Cameron Dodson, 2008: Steve Arpin, 2009: Kody Swanson, 2010: Bryan Clauson, 2011: Kyle Larson, 2012: Kyle Hamilton, 2013: Chris Windom, 2014: Caleb Armstrong, 2015: C.J. Leary, 2016: Casey Shuman, 2017: Joss Moffatt, 2018: Kyle Robbins

Reutzel Opens All Star Points Season With Win

null

Although it has been over three months since the Ollie’s Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 last hosted competition, two-time and defending Series champion, Aaron Reutzel, left zero doubt to those in attendance at Park Jefferson International Speedway in Jefferson, South Dakota, that the extended gap in the All Star schedule affected his focus and ability, ultimately ending his evening $6,600 richer, as well as the Series point leader. Including action that did not accumulate championship points in early February, the victory was Reutzel’s third of the 2020 season against the All Stars and the 28th of his career.

Jameson Rejoins Rattliff for Eldora Stream

Jason Jameson of Lawrenceburg, Ind., quickly landed a ride for the June 4-6 Dirt Late Model Stream Invitational at Eldora Speedway, reuniting with former car owner James Rattliff just hours after learning he was one of the 44 drivers invited to participate in the Rossburg, Ohio, track’s spectator-free weekend that is topped by a 67-lap, $50,000-to-win feature.

Stream Invitee Has One Big Problem: No Race Car

Jason Jameson was pleased when he learned Friday afternoon that his name appeared on the list of 44 drivers invited to compete in the spectator-free Dirt Late Model Stream Invitational June 4-6 at Eldora Speedway in Rossburg, Ohio.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Dirt Late Model Stream Fan Vote

We have 44 of the 48 Late Model drivers set to make history at the 2020 Dirt Late Model Stream Invitational, but we need you, the fans, the pick the final four drivers!

Eldora Dirt Late Model Stream Statistical Roster

How have Eldora Speedway's 44 Dirt Late Model Stream invitees fared in the legendary track's crown jewel events?  Andy Savary offers career statistical breakdowns of the numerical roster.

Unlock this article, live events, and more with a subscription!

Get Started

Already a subscriber? Log In

Eldora Schedules Dirt Late Model Stream Invitational June 4-6

Live dirt track racing returns to the legendary Eldora Speedway next weekend with the Dirt Late Model Stream Invitational – the first live racing event at Eldora since the lockdown resulting from the coronavirus. Set for exclusive live broadcast on FloRacing, the leading destination for grassroots racing, the highly-anticipated race is scheduled for Thursday, June 4 through Saturday, June 6 and will feature the nomadic stars of DIRTcar, the World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, and Eldora’s local and regional stars. For the first time in Eldora’s history, the race will take place without fans present, adhering to guidelines set forth by local and state officials in Ohio. This special event will replace the 26th running of the Dirt Late Model Dream, one of the legendary half-mile dirt oval’s marquee events which has been rescheduled and will now take place in 2021.

All Stars Add Devil's Bowl June 10

Bumping the overall tally from eight to nine, the 2020 edition of Cometic Gasket Thunder Through The Plains presented by Hercules Tires featuring the Ollie’s Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 will now consist of nine events over an 11-day span, as Devil’s Bowl Speedway in Mesquite, Texas, will host the winged warriors on Wednesday evening, June 10. Although not new to All Star Circuit of Champions competition like many of the facilities on the Thunder Through The Plains schedule, it has been over 30 years since the Series last left tracks at Devil’s Bowl Speedway, hosting a doubleheader on March 9-10, 1990.

Meet Your 2020 Full-Time All Stars

null

With the 2020 Ollie’s Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 championship point season commencing this weekend, a stout contingent of some of the nation’s finest open wheel competitors are expected to assemble and tour full-time with America’s Series, kicking things off, officially, with a two-day stay at Park Jefferson International Speedway in Jefferson, South Dakota, on Friday and Saturday, May 29-30.

Hedgecock Dominates Sexton Memorial for $10,052

Anybody aiming to win a Late Model feature at 411 Motor Speedway has to outrun home-track standout Cory Hedgecock. No one could do it at Monday night’s Scott Sexton Memorial.

I-55 Hosts USAC Sprints on June 7

Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 in Pevely, Mo. has been added to the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship schedule for Sunday night, June 7, making it a doubleheader weekend for the series with a visit to 34 Raceway in West Burlington, Iowa the night before on Saturday night, June 6.