USAC Statbook: AMSOIL National Sprint Cars

USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car Stat Leaders, heading into this weekend’s annual series Spring race on the high banks of Indiana’s Lawrenceburg Speedway on Saturday, April 20.


2019 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS:

Feb 14: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER:Chris Windom (Goacher Racing #5G)

Feb 15: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER:Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

Feb 16: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER:C.J. Leary (Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports #19)

Apr 12: Bloomington, IN - Bloomington Speedway

WINNER:Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

Apr 20: Lawrenceburg, IN – Lawrenceburg Speedway

May 10: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

May 11: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

May 17: Granite City, IL – Tri-City Speedway

May 18: Pevely, MO – Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55

May 22: Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

May 31: Greenwood, NE – I-80 Speedway

Jun 1: Kansas City, KS – Lakeside Speedway

Jun 11: (E) Bechtelsville, PA - Grandview Speedway

Jun 12: (E) Swedesboro, NJ – Bridgeport Speedway

Jun 13: (E) York Haven, PA – BAPS Motor Speedway

Jun 15: (E) Port Royal, PA – Port Royal Speedway

Jun 16: (E) Weedsport, NY - Weedsport Speedway

Jun 22: Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park Speedway

Jun 30: (M) Haubstadt, IN - Tri-State Speedway

Jul 5: Knoxville, IA – Knoxville Raceway

Jul 6: Knoxville, IA – Knoxville Raceway

Jul 18: (I) Gas City, IN – Gas City I-69 Speedway

Jul 19: (I) Plymouth, IN – Plymouth Speedway

Jul 20: (I) Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Jul 21: (I) Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

Jul 24: (I) Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

Jul 25: (I) Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park Speedway

Jul 26: (I) Bloomington, IN - Bloomington Speedway

Jul 27: (I) Haubstadt, IN - Tri-State Speedway

Aug 21: (SE) Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Aug 22: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Aug 23: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Aug 24: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Sep 13: Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

Sep 14: (M) Haubstadt, IN - Tri-State Speedway

Sep 26: Gas City, IN – Gas City I-69 Speedway

Sep 28: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

Oct 5: Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

Oct 11: Terre Haute, IN – Terre Haute Action Track

Nov 7: © Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway

Nov 8: © Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway

Nov 9: © Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway

Nov 15: © San Tan Valley, AZ - Arizona Speedway

Nov 16: © San Tan Valley, AZ - Arizona Speedway

------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

Races noted with (M) represent a race co-sanctioned by MSCS.

Races noted with (SE) represent a non-points-paying "Special Event"

Races noted with (E) represent Eastern Storm

Races noted with (I) represent Indiana Sprint Week

Races noted with © represent a race with the AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car Series

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 FINAL USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10):

1.   (287) Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, AL)

2.   (284) C.J. Leary (Greenfield, IN)

3.   (250) Chase Stockon (Fort Branch, IN)

4.   (245) Justin Grant (Ione, CA)

5.   (243) Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, IN)

6.   (230) Chris Windom (Canton, IL)

7.   (229) Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK)

8.   (222) Robert Ballou (Rocklin, CA)

9.   (215) Chad Boespflug (Hanford, CA)

10. (208) Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, OK)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OWNER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10):

1.   (287) Hayward/Thomas Motorsports #19

2.   (284) Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports #19AZ

3.   (250) 32 TBI Racing #32

4.   (245) TOPP Motorsports #4

5.   (243) Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC

6.   (230) Goacher Racing #5G

7.   (229) Dynamics, Inc. #69

8.   (222) Robert Ballou Motorsports #12

9.   (215) Eberhardt/Zirzow Racing #98e

10. (208) Daigh/Phillips Motorsports #71p

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS:

1. (124) Stephen Schnapf (Evansville, IN)

2. (82) Kent Schmidt (Owensville, IN)

3. (57) Dustin Christie (Washington, IN)

4. (46) Noah Gass (Mounds, OK)

5. (30) Ty Tilton (Lima, OH)

6. (24) T.J. Artz (Lincoln, NE)

7. (10) Brian VanMeveren (Woodbury, MN)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS:

FEATURE WINS:

1. (1) Brady Bacon (Apr 12 at Bloomington Speedway)

    (1) Justin Grant (Feb 15 at Bubba Raceway Park)

    (1) C.J. Leary (Feb 16 at Bubba Raceway Park)

    (1) Chris Windom (Feb 14 at Bubba Raceway Park)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE LAPS LED:

1. (38) C.J. Leary

2. (30) Brady Bacon

3. (29) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

4. (11) Robert Ballou

5. (10) Chris Windom

6. (2) Justin Grant

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-FIVE FEATURE FINISHES:

1. (4) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

2. (3) Tyler Courtney & C.J. Leary

4. (2) Justin Grant, Chase Stockon & Chris Windom

7. (1) Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Chad Boespflug & Jason McDougal

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-TEN FEATURE FINISHES:

1. (4) C.J. Leary, Chase Stockon & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

4. (3) Robert Ballou, Tyler Courtney, Justin Grant & Chris Windom

8. (2) Brady Bacon, Chad Boespflug, Timmy Buckwalter, Kyle Cummins, Dave Darland, Damion Gardner, Jason McDougal & Carson Short

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FAST QUALIFYING TIMES:

1. (2) Carson Short

2. (1) Timmy Buckwalter & C.J. Leary

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

HEAT RACE WINS(Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension (CSI), AutoMeter & Indy Race Parts):

1. (3) Robert Ballou & Justin Grant

3. (2) C.J. Leary

4. (1) Brady Bacon, Chad Boespflug, Tyler Courtney, Dakota Jackson, Damion Gardner & Matt Goodnight

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SEMI WINS:

1. (1) Timmy Buckwalter, Tyler Courtney, Dakota Jackson & Chase Stockon

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE STARTS:

1.  (4) Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Chad Boespflug, Isaac Chapple, Tyler Courtney, Dave Darland, Justin Grant, Dakota Jackson, C.J. Leary, Jason McDougal, Stephen Schnapf, Carson Short, Chase Stockon, Kevin Thomas, Jr., & Chris Windom

16. (3) Joey Biasi, Timmy Buckwalter, Kyle Cummins, Damion Gardner, Matt Goodnight, Kent Schmidt & Matt Westfall

23. (1) T.J. Artz, Dustin Christie, Zach Daum, Noah Gass, Travis Hery, Josh Hodges, Jordan Kinser, Joe Stornetta & Lee Underwood

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Chad Boespflug (22ndto 12th)

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Tyler Courtney (22ndto 3rd)

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Tyler Courtney (9thto 3rd)

4/12: Bubba Raceway Park – Tyler Courtney (9thto 4th)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHERS:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Dakota Jackson

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Robert Ballou

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Chad Boespflug

4/12: Bubba Raceway Park – Dakota Jackson

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROGER & BARB TAPY 13TH FASTEST QUALIFIER:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Travis Hery

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Dakota Jackson

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Joey Biasi

4/12: Bubba Raceway Park – Robert Ballou

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Matt Westfall

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Travis Hery

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Ty Tilton

4/12: Bubba Raceway Park – Michael Koontz

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR DRIVER FEATURE WINS:

1. [62 wins]Dave Darland

2. [52 wins]Tom Bigelow

3. [47 wins]Tracy Hines

4. [46 wins]Jack Hewitt

5. [45 wins]Larry Dickson

6. [42 wins]Pancho Carter

7. [41 wins]Bryan Clauson

8. [40 wins]Gary Bettenhausen

9. [37 wins]Sheldon Kinser

10. [35 wins]Jon Stanbrough & Rich Vogler

12. [32 wins]Rollie Beale

13. [29 wins]Robert Ballou

14. [28 wins]Levi Jones & J.J. Yeley

16. [26 wins]Tony Elliott & Dave Steele

18. [25 wins]Steve Butler, Jay Drake & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

21. [24 wins]Brady Bacon

22. [23 wins]A.J. Foyt & Roger McCluskey

24. [22 wins]Rick Hood, Bubby Jones, Sam Sessions & Chris Windom

28. [21 wins]Greg Weld

29. [17 wins]Jerry Coons, Jr., Tyler Courtney, Parnelli Jones & Bud Kaeding

33. [16 wins]Damion Gardner

34. [15 wins]Bobby East, Cory Kruseman, Jud Larson & Brian Tyler

38. [14 wins]Billy Cassella, Justin Grant, Jim Hurtubise, Lee Kunzman & Bruce Walkup

43. [13 wins]Don Branson & Steve Chassey

45. [12 wins]Eric Gordon

46. [11 wins]Daron Clayton, Greg Leffler & Chase Stockon

49. [10 wins]Tony Stewart

50. [9 wins]Mario Andretti, Thomas Meseraull, Hunter Schuerenberg & Robbie Stanley

54. [8 wins]Mike Bliss, Chet Fillip, C.J. Leary, Johnny Rutherford & Joe Saldana

59. [7 wins]Kevin Doty, Darren Hagen, Kenny Irwin, Jr., Doug Kalitta, Jim Keeker, Bobby Santos, Brady Short, Kevin Thomas, Bobby Unser & Josh Wise

69. [6 wins]Chad Boespflug, Kevin Briscoe, Jac Haudenschild, Jason McCord, Jan Opperman, Tom Sneva, George Snider & Dick Tobias

77. [5 wins]Larry Cannon, Dana Carter, Derek Davidson, Gene Lee Gibson, Jeff Gordon, Chuck Gurney, Shane Hmiel, Kevin Huntley, Frankie Kerr, Kelly Kinser, Eddie Leavitt, Jim Mahoney, Andy Michner, Johnny Parsons, Bill Puterbaugh & Cole Whitt

93. [4 wins]Rob Chaney, Cary Faas, Jesse Hockett, Steve Kinser, Michael Lewis, Don Nordhorn, Lee Osborne, Red Riegel, Ken Schrader, Al Smith & Danny Smith

104. [3 wins]Chuck Amati, Sonny Ates, Jeff Bloom, Mark Cassella, Shane Cottle, Kyle Cummins, Jerry Daniels, Bob East, Bob Frey, Dickie Gaines, Wayne Hammond, Tray House, Kenny Jacobs, Tony Jones, Kyle Larson, Ralph Liguori, Charlie Masters, Mike Mosley, Larry Rice, Ron Shuman, Mitch Smith & Doug Wolfgang

126. [2 wins]Chad Boat, Marvin Carman, Ed Carpenter, Brad Doty, Nic Faas, Cy Fairchild, Brad Fox, Arnie Knepper, Danny Lasoski, Mack McClellan, James McElreath, Lealand McSpadden, Danny Milburn, Mat Neely, Ryan Newman, Jerry Poland, Casey Riggs, Bill Rose, Mickey Shaw, Terry Shepherd, Dean Shirley, Brad Sweet, Kevin Swindell, Sammy Swindell, Mike Spencer, Bud Tingelstad, Billy Vukovich, Mike Ward & Carl Williams

155. [1 win]Donnie Adams, A.J. Anderson, Brad Armstrong, Tony Armstrong, Tommy Astone, Dick Atkins, Brent Beauchamp, Jeff Bland Jr., Stan Bowman, Alan Brown, Karl Busson, Johnny Capels, David Cardey, Bob Cicconi, Henry Clarke, Troy Cline, Duke Cook, Mel Cornett, Allen Crowe, Bill Engelhart, Cotton Farmer, Aaron Farney, Gary Fedewa, Blake Fitzpatrick, Joe Gaerte, Russ Gamester, Rickie Gaunt, Elmer George, Brian Gerster, Todd Gibson, Ron Gregory, Richard Griffin, Garrett Hansen, Jerry Hansen, Jim Hemmings, Josh Hodges, Bob Hogle, Jackie Howerton, Chuck Hulse, Logan Jarrett, Marc Jessup, Gordon Johncock, Chet Johnson, Page Jones, Bob Kinser, Mike Kirby, Fred Linder, Steve Long, Hank Lower, Brett Mann, Bobby Marshman, Larry Martin, Mike Martin, Brad Marvel, Justin Marvel, Rusty McClure, Bob McCoy, Jason McDougal, Jim McElreath, Bobby Olivero, Gary Patterson, Billy Pauch, Dave Peperak, Jiggs Peters, Aaron Pierce, Paul Pitzer, Terry Pletch, Billy Puterbaugh Jr., Bud Randall, Byron Reed, Boston Reid, Rodney Ritter, Jr., Brody Roa, David Roahrig, Carson Short, Billy Shuman, Jimmy Sills, Smokey Snellbaker, Wib Spalding, Greg Staab, Randy Standridge, Ron Standridge, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Kody Swanson, Tanner Swanson, Mike Sweeney, Jeff Swindell, Clark Templeman, Tyler Thomas, Bill Tyler, Rick Ungar, Lennie Waldo, Tyler Walker, Scotty Weir, Kenny Weld, Bob Wente, Matt Westfall, Johnny White, Rip Williams, Jacob Wilson & Eddie Wirth

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR DRIVER CHAMPIONS:

1956:Pat O'Connor (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern),1957:Elmer George (Midwest) & Bill Randall (Eastern),1958:Eddie Sachs (Midwest) & Johnny Thomson (Eastern),1959:Don Branson (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern),1960:Parnelli Jones (Midwest) & A.J. Foyt (Eastern),1961:Parnelli Jones,1962:Parnelli Jones,1963:Roger McCluskey,1964:Don Branson,1965:Johnny Rutherford,1966:Roger McCluskey,1967:Greg Weld,1968:Larry Dickson,1969:Gary Bettenhausen,1970:Larry Dickson,1971:Gary Bettenhausen,1972:Sam Sessions,1973:Rollie Beale,1974:Pancho Carter,1975:Larry Dickson,1976:Pancho Carter,1977:Sheldon Kinser,1978:Tom Bigelow,1979:Greg Leffler,1980:Rich Vogler,1981:Sheldon Kinser,1982:Sheldon Kinser,1983:Ken Schrader,1984:Rick Hood,1985:Rick Hood,1986:Steve Butler,1987:Steve Butler,1988:Steve Butler,1989:Rich Vogler,1990:Steve Butler,1991:Robbie Stanley,1992:Robbie Stanley,1993:Robbie Stanley,1994:Doug Kalitta,1995:Tony Stewart,1996:Brian Tyler,1997:Brian Tyler,1998:Tony Elliott,1999:Dave Darland,2000:Tony Elliott,2001:J.J. Yeley,2002:Tracy Hines,2003:J.J. Yeley,2004:Jay Drake,2005:Levi Jones,2006:Josh Wise,2007:Levi Jones,2008:Jerry Coons, Jr.,2009:Levi Jones,2010:Levi Jones (Dirt) & Shane Hmiel (Pavement),2011:Levi Jones (Dirt) & Bobby Santos (Pavement),2012:Bryan Clauson,2013:Bryan Clauson,2014:Brady Bacon,2015:Robert Ballou,2016:Brady Bacon,2017:Chris Windom,2018:Tyler Courtney

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR OWNER CHAMPIONS:

1961:Sterling Plumbing & Heating,1962:Bruce Homeyer,1963:Bruce Homeyer,1964:Jud Phillips,1965:Jack Colvin,1966:Anderson Products,1967:Rufus Gray,1968:Ray Smith,1969:Willie Davis,1970:Kenny Lay,1971:Willie Davis,1972:Mauri Amerling,1973:R-B Racing Associates,1974:Conger & Stapp Racing,1975:Ernie Ensign,1976:Steve Stapp Racing,1977:Sherman Armstrong,1978:Sherman Armstrong,1979:Lloyd Weaver,1980:Gohr Distributing Co.,1981:Ben Leyba,1982:Ben Leyba,1983:Damon Fortune,1984:Damon Fortune,1985:Damon Fortune,1986:Phil Poor,1987:Jeff Stoops,1988:Jeff Stoops,1989:Dynamics, Inc.,1990:Johnny Vance Racing Team, Inc.,1991:Ron Stanley, 1992: Dynamics, Inc.,1993:Dynamics, Inc.,1994:Utopia Services, Inc.,1995:Niebel Engines, Inc.,1996:Dynamics, Inc.,1997:Dynamics, Inc.,1998:Vance/Walker Racing,1999:Dynamics, Inc.,2000:Walker/Lamers Racing,2001:Walker/Gratton Racing,2002:Dynamics, Inc.,2003:Tony Stewart Racing,2004:Dynamics, Inc.,2005:2B Racing,2006:Tony Stewart Racing,2007:Tony Stewart Racing,2008:Dynamics, Inc.,2009:Tony Stewart Racing,2010:Tony Stewart Racing,2011:Tony Stewart Racing,2012:CTR/BCI/Curb-Agajanian,2013:Tony Stewart Racing/Curb-Agajanian,2014:Dynamics, Inc.,2015:Robert Ballou,2016:Dynamics, Inc.,2017:Baldwin Brothers Racing,2018:Clauson Marshall Newman Racing

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

1971:Darl Harrison,1972:Billy Cassella,1973:Rich Leavell,1974:Lee Osborne,1975:Marvin Carman,1976:Roger Rager,1977:Eddie Leavitt,1978:Tim Richmond,1979:Jerry Carman,1980:Frank Riddle,1981:Steve Long & Johnny Coogan,1982:Danny Milburn,1983:Dean Shirley,1984:Jerry Russell,1985:Terry Shepherd,1986:Kenny Jacobs,1987:Rick Ungar,1988:Dean Jacobs,1989:Eric Gordon,1990:Rick Howerton,1991:Tony Stewart,1992:Gary Cameron II,1993:Kenny Irwin, Jr.,1994:Bobby Smith,1995:Mark Cassella,1996:Gus Wasson,1997:J.J. Yeley,1998:Tracy Hines,1999:Ryan Newman,2000:Bud Kaeding,2001:Ed Carpenter,2002:Boston Reid,2003:Michael Lewis & Mat Neely,2004:Josh Ford & Josh Wise,2005:Darren Hagen,2006:Scotty Weir,2007:Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.,2008:Chad Boat,2009:Henry Clarke,2010:Justin Grant,2011:Coleman Gulick,2012:C.J. Leary,2013:Tyler Courtney,2014:Jarett Andretti,2015:Aaron Farney,2016:Isaac Chapple,2017:Stevie Sussex,2018:Timmy Buckwalter & Logan Seavey

Leary Takes Over ISW Point Lead

With a pair of second-place finishes in each of the first two nights of racing at Gas City and Plymouth, C.J. Leary has taken over the top spot in the 32nd annual NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week standings.

Cottle Remains atop ProSource Passing Master Points

Despite missing the transfer in Friday night’s feature event at Plymouth Speedway, Shane Cottle remains atop the ProSource Passing Master standings with 17 points, all of which were collected in Thursday’s ISW opening night victory at Gas City I-69 Speedway.

Drevicki Doubles up at Big Diamond

For the second time this season at the Big Diamond Speedway, and the third time overall, defending Rapid Tire USAC East Coast Sprint Car Series Champion Steven Drevicki was able to grab the checkered flag and head to victory lane.

Carlson Wins Debut at New Hampshire

Seth Carlson of Stafford, CT, became the first winner of a USAC dirt midget race at the new dirt track on the grounds of New Hampshire Motor Speedway.

Courtney Gets Back on Track at Plymouth

The ups and downs of racing night-after-night can take a toll on driver and team alike.  It can also afford driver and team an opportunity to get back on the horse, so to speak, to find redemption in the face of adversity.

Cottle Stuns in Photo Finish at Gas City ISW Opener

No longer will Shane Cottle have to answer the question of when his day will come during NOS Energy Drink Indiana Sprint Week.

Fred Gormly, Silver Crown Owner Champ, Passes

Fred Gormly, whose team captured the 2016 USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series title with driver Chris Windom, passed away Wednesday.  He was 75 years old.

Sunshine Scoops $10K in Eldora's 200th USAC Sprint Race

Throughout the past 199 USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car races held at Eldora Speedway, there are just a few who’ve displayed the kind of sustained dominance on the western Ohio half-mile that Tyler Courtney has shown over the past 10 months.

Grandview Kicks off USAC PA Midget Week July 30

The stars of USAC will return to the East, this time taking part in the NOS Energy Drink USAC National Midget Series that will open at the Grandview Speedway on Tuesday night, July 30.

USAC Western Midgets Clash at Petaluma

The battle for the USAC Western States Midget championship resumes this Saturday, July 20th, at Petaluma Speedway.