Vander Weerd Tops Perris Sokola Shootout

Inheriting the lead on lap 17, Richard Vander Weerd (Visalia, CA) powered to his first win of the season at Perris Auto Speedway.

Driving the family owned #10 Vander Weerd Construction / Stone Gate Development Maxim, Vander Weerd earned his eighth career AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car triumph at the annual “Sokola Shootout.” R.J. Johnson, point leader Brody Roa, A.J. Bender, and fast qualifier “The Demon” Damion Gardner followed the 2011 USAC West Coast Sprint Car champion. 

“Hollywood” Danny Faria Jr. earned the night’s Specialty Fasteners Hard Charger Award with an eighteenth to seventh place run. “The Magic Man” Mike Martin scored the Wilwood Disc Brakes “Lucky 13 Award” with a thirteenth place finish in the feature.

“The Demon” Damion Gardner scored his 83rd Woodland Auto Display Fast Time Award over the 28-car roster by posting a time of 16.516.

The ten-lap heat race victories went to “Chargin” Charles Davis Jr. (Extreme Mufflers First Heat), R.J. Johnson (Circle Track Performance / Ultra Shield Race Products Second Heat), and Verne Sweeney (Saldana Racing Products / ButlerBuilt Seats Third Heat). Tommy “Thunder” Malcolm took the checkered flags in the 12-lap Competition Suspension Incorporated Semi-Main.

Ventura Raceway will host the next event for the AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car Series on May 4th.

The AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car Series thanks All Coast Construction, ButlerBuilt Professional Seat Systems, Circle Track Performance, Competition Suspension Incorporated, Extreme Mufflers, Five Star Grafix, Flowdynamics, Hoosier Racing Tire, Loudpedal Productions, Pyrotect Racing Cells, Saldana Racing Products, Specialty Fasteners, surfnsprint.com, Ultra Shield Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes, and Woodland Auto Display for their support. 

For more information on the series, visit usacracing.com and the social media for USAC Racing. You can also find exclusive content on the USAC/CRA Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram pages.

---------------------------------------

AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 13, 2019 – Perris Auto Speedway – Perris, California – “Sokola Shootout” 

WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFYING: 1. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-16.516; 2. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-16.573; 3. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-16.700; 4. Jake Swanson, 34AZ, Grau/Burkhart-16.855; 5. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-16.869; 6. Austin Williams, 92, Sertich-16.894; 7. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-16.931; 8. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-17.045; 9. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-17.132; 10. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-17.137; 11. Stevie Sussex, 12, Allen-17.149; 12. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-17.175; 13. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-17.235; 14. Cody Williams, 44, Williams-17.252; 15. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-17.402; 16. Kyle Edwards, 39E, Edwards-17.415; 17. Charles Davis Jr., 50, Davis-17.513; 18. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T, Tafoya-17.548; 19. Verne Sweeney, 98, Tracy-17.649; 20. Danny Faria Jr., 42, Cheney-17.655; 21. Mike Martin, 16, Martin-17.762; 22. Jeremy Ellertson, 98J, Ellertson-17.800; 23. Joel Rayborne, 12B, Blair-17.910; 24. Jeff Dyer, 39, Cal-Sun-17.944; 25. Matt Stewart, 90S, Waitman-18.087; 26. Steve Hix, 57, Hix-18.156; 27. Randy Waitman, 90, Waitman-18.346; 28. Eric Englert, 35, Englert-18.446.

EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Davis, 2. Gardner, 3. C.Williams, 4. Roa, 5. Faria, 6. Mitchell, 7. Hix, 8. Rayborne, 9. Swanson. 2:55.86.

CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Johnson, 2. Bender, 3. Tafoya, 4. Cling, 5. McCarthy, 6. J.Vander Weerd, 7. Martin, 8. Waitman, 9. Dyer. 2:58.23.

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS / BUTLERBUILT SEATS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Sweeney, 2. A.Williams, 3. R.Vander Weerd, 4. Edwards, 5. Malcolm, 6. Gansen, 7. Ellertson, 8. Stewart, 9. Englert. 2:59.74.

COMPETITION SUSPENSION INCORPORATED SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Malcolm, 2. McCarthy, 3. Mitchell, 4. Faria, 5. J.Vander Weerd, 6. Martin, 7. Ellertson, 8. Gansen, 9. Rayborne, 10. Hix, 11. Dyer, 12. Waitman, 13. Stewart. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps, with starting positions) 1. Richard Vander Weerd (4), 2. R.J. Johnson (5), 3. Brody Roa (2), 4. A.J. Bender (1), 5. Damion Gardner (6), 6. Cody Williams (12), 7. Danny Faria Jr. (18), 8. Jace Vander Weerd (9), 9. Austin Williams (3), 10. Tommy Malcolm (11), 11. Kyle Edwards (14), 12. Chris Gansen (10), 13. Mike Martin (19), 14. Charles Davis Jr. (15), 15. Sterling Cling (13), 16. Jeremy Ellertson (20), 17. Steve Hix (22), 18. Verne Sweeney (17), 19. Joel Rayborne (21), 20. Matt Mitchell (8), 21. Matt McCarthy (7), 22. Eddie Tafoya Jr. (16). NT

---------------------------- 

**Sussex flipped during qualifying. Mitchell flipped on lap 16 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-16 Roa, Laps 17-30 R.Vander Weerd

SPECIALTY FASTENERS HARD CHARGER:  Danny Faria Jr. (18th to 7th)

WILWOOD DISC BRAKES LUCKY 13 AWARD: Mike Martin

NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Roa-287, 2-Gardner-275, 3-Johnson-262, 4-A.Williams-242, 5-Davis-187, 6-Sussex-184, 7-Martin-174, 8-Malcolm-173, 9-Josh Hodges-164, 10-R.Vander Weerd-158. 

NEXT AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: May 4 – Ventura Raceway – Ventura, California

The Toledo Experience Tale of the Tape

The bulk of the field for this Saturday’s Hemelgarn Racing/Super Fitness “Rollie Beale Classic” is an experienced bunch when it comes to USAC Silver Crown competition at Toledo Speedway.

Santa Maria Hosts USAC West Coast Sprints

After a break in the schedule, the USAC West Coast Sprint Cars will make their first of four appearances at the newly renovated Santa Maria Raceway this Saturday, April 27th.

USAC Western States Midgets Clash at Santa Maria

After a successful debut at Merced, the USAC Western States Midgets are back in action this Saturday, April 27th, at Santa Maria Raceway.

USAC Southwest Sprints Headline State 48 Classic

After Saturday’s popular “Lealand McSpadden Classic,” the Sands Chevrolet USAC SouthWest Sprint Cars are back in action this Saturday, April 27th, at Canyon Speedway Park.

Steve Alexander Recovery Fund

AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car crew chief Steve Alexander remains hospitalized following an accident on April 13 during an event at Perris (Calif.) Auto Speedway.

Rollie Beale Classic Has Special Meaning to Swanson

Following his first Toledo Speedway USAC Silver Crown triumph in 2011, Kody Swanson had the opportunity in victory lane to meet 1973 USAC National Sprint Car champion Rollie Beale, namesake of this Saturday’s Hemelgarn Racing/Super Fitness “Rollie Beale Classic” USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series race.

Seven Talking Points Ahead of Catalunya RX

It’s race week! Round Two of the FIA World Rallycross Championship, the World RX of Catalunya-Barcelona takes place this weekend.

USAC Benevolent Fund Kart Race Set for May 7

An annual racing tradition is on tap Tuesday, May 7, at Speedway Indoor Karting as racers are set to do battle on the 14-turn, multi-level, indoor road course track for the USAC Benevolent Fund 3-Hour ProAm Karting race.

Gerster Returns to Silver Crown Series at Toledo

In his racing career, Brian Gerster has thrived in USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget and AMSOIL National Sprint Car competition, winning eight times in the Midget and once in the Sprint Car.

USAC Heads East June 11-16 for Eastern Storm

For the 13th consecutive year, the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship returns East with stops at Grandview Speedway, Bridgeport Speedway,  BAPS Motor Speedway, Port Royal Speedway and Weedsport Speedway.