Vander Weerd Tops Perris Sokola Shootout

Inheriting the lead on lap 17, Richard Vander Weerd (Visalia, CA) powered to his first win of the season at Perris Auto Speedway.

Driving the family owned #10 Vander Weerd Construction / Stone Gate Development Maxim, Vander Weerd earned his eighth career AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car triumph at the annual “Sokola Shootout.” R.J. Johnson, point leader Brody Roa, A.J. Bender, and fast qualifier “The Demon” Damion Gardner followed the 2011 USAC West Coast Sprint Car champion. 

“Hollywood” Danny Faria Jr. earned the night’s Specialty Fasteners Hard Charger Award with an eighteenth to seventh place run. “The Magic Man” Mike Martin scored the Wilwood Disc Brakes “Lucky 13 Award” with a thirteenth place finish in the feature.

“The Demon” Damion Gardner scored his 83rd Woodland Auto Display Fast Time Award over the 28-car roster by posting a time of 16.516.

The ten-lap heat race victories went to “Chargin” Charles Davis Jr. (Extreme Mufflers First Heat), R.J. Johnson (Circle Track Performance / Ultra Shield Race Products Second Heat), and Verne Sweeney (Saldana Racing Products / ButlerBuilt Seats Third Heat). Tommy “Thunder” Malcolm took the checkered flags in the 12-lap Competition Suspension Incorporated Semi-Main.

Ventura Raceway will host the next event for the AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car Series on May 4th.

The AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car Series thanks All Coast Construction, ButlerBuilt Professional Seat Systems, Circle Track Performance, Competition Suspension Incorporated, Extreme Mufflers, Five Star Grafix, Flowdynamics, Hoosier Racing Tire, Loudpedal Productions, Pyrotect Racing Cells, Saldana Racing Products, Specialty Fasteners, surfnsprint.com, Ultra Shield Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes, and Woodland Auto Display for their support. 

For more information on the series, visit usacracing.com and the social media for USAC Racing. You can also find exclusive content on the USAC/CRA Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram pages.

---------------------------------------

AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 13, 2019 – Perris Auto Speedway – Perris, California – “Sokola Shootout” 

WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFYING: 1. Damion Gardner, 4, Alexander-16.516; 2. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-16.573; 3. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-16.700; 4. Jake Swanson, 34AZ, Grau/Burkhart-16.855; 5. Matt McCarthy, 28M, McCarthy-16.869; 6. Austin Williams, 92, Sertich-16.894; 7. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-16.931; 8. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-17.045; 9. Chris Gansen, 4G, Gansen-17.132; 10. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-17.137; 11. Stevie Sussex, 12, Allen-17.149; 12. A.J. Bender, 21, Bender-17.175; 13. Tommy Malcolm, 5X, Napier-17.235; 14. Cody Williams, 44, Williams-17.252; 15. Sterling Cling, 34, Cling-17.402; 16. Kyle Edwards, 39E, Edwards-17.415; 17. Charles Davis Jr., 50, Davis-17.513; 18. Eddie Tafoya Jr., 51T, Tafoya-17.548; 19. Verne Sweeney, 98, Tracy-17.649; 20. Danny Faria Jr., 42, Cheney-17.655; 21. Mike Martin, 16, Martin-17.762; 22. Jeremy Ellertson, 98J, Ellertson-17.800; 23. Joel Rayborne, 12B, Blair-17.910; 24. Jeff Dyer, 39, Cal-Sun-17.944; 25. Matt Stewart, 90S, Waitman-18.087; 26. Steve Hix, 57, Hix-18.156; 27. Randy Waitman, 90, Waitman-18.346; 28. Eric Englert, 35, Englert-18.446.

EXTREME MUFFLERS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Davis, 2. Gardner, 3. C.Williams, 4. Roa, 5. Faria, 6. Mitchell, 7. Hix, 8. Rayborne, 9. Swanson. 2:55.86.

CIRCLE TRACK PERFORMANCE / ULTRA SHIELD RACE PRODUCTS SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Johnson, 2. Bender, 3. Tafoya, 4. Cling, 5. McCarthy, 6. J.Vander Weerd, 7. Martin, 8. Waitman, 9. Dyer. 2:58.23.

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS / BUTLERBUILT SEATS THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Sweeney, 2. A.Williams, 3. R.Vander Weerd, 4. Edwards, 5. Malcolm, 6. Gansen, 7. Ellertson, 8. Stewart, 9. Englert. 2:59.74.

COMPETITION SUSPENSION INCORPORATED SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Malcolm, 2. McCarthy, 3. Mitchell, 4. Faria, 5. J.Vander Weerd, 6. Martin, 7. Ellertson, 8. Gansen, 9. Rayborne, 10. Hix, 11. Dyer, 12. Waitman, 13. Stewart. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps, with starting positions) 1. Richard Vander Weerd (4), 2. R.J. Johnson (5), 3. Brody Roa (2), 4. A.J. Bender (1), 5. Damion Gardner (6), 6. Cody Williams (12), 7. Danny Faria Jr. (18), 8. Jace Vander Weerd (9), 9. Austin Williams (3), 10. Tommy Malcolm (11), 11. Kyle Edwards (14), 12. Chris Gansen (10), 13. Mike Martin (19), 14. Charles Davis Jr. (15), 15. Sterling Cling (13), 16. Jeremy Ellertson (20), 17. Steve Hix (22), 18. Verne Sweeney (17), 19. Joel Rayborne (21), 20. Matt Mitchell (8), 21. Matt McCarthy (7), 22. Eddie Tafoya Jr. (16). NT

---------------------------- 

**Sussex flipped during qualifying. Mitchell flipped on lap 16 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-16 Roa, Laps 17-30 R.Vander Weerd

SPECIALTY FASTENERS HARD CHARGER:  Danny Faria Jr. (18th to 7th)

WILWOOD DISC BRAKES LUCKY 13 AWARD: Mike Martin

NEW AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Roa-287, 2-Gardner-275, 3-Johnson-262, 4-A.Williams-242, 5-Davis-187, 6-Sussex-184, 7-Martin-174, 8-Malcolm-173, 9-Josh Hodges-164, 10-R.Vander Weerd-158. 

NEXT AMSOIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: May 4 – Ventura Raceway – Ventura, California

Dairyland 100 Silver Crown Entry List Released

Twenty-two drivers and cars are entered for this Friday night’s Bytec “Dairyland 100” from Madison International Speedway on June 28, the second ever visit for the USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series on the half-mile paved oval following last year’s debut.

USAC/CRA Sprints Headline at the PAS

After a schedule break, the AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Cars are ready to clash at Perris Auto Speedway this Saturday, June 29th.

Friesen Wins Thriller in Malta

It was a battle down to the very end for The Big Show 11 at Albany-Saratoga Speedway. A 111-lap thriller paying $11,111 was picked up by Stewart Friesen after a late race battle with the promoter himself, Brett Hearn.

Six More Added to Corn Belt Nationals Entries

More drivers have signed on as official entries for the inaugural BRANDT Professional Agriculture “Corn Belt Nationals” on July 5-6 at Iowa’s Knoxville Raceway sanctioned by both the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship and the POWRI Lucas Oil WAR Sprints.

McDougal Migrates to FMR Racing Midget

As the world turns in the USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship, Jason McDougal has assumed the role as the driver of the FMR Racing No. 76m beginning with this weekend’s event at Dirt Oval 66 in Joliet, Ill. on Saturday, June 29.

Leary Lands New Midget Ride

Leading USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget Rookie of the Year contender C.J. Leary got the call to be the new pilot for the Steve Reynolds No. 21KS beginning this weekend when the series travels to Dirt Oval 66 in Joliet, Ill.

USAC East Coast Sprints Get After it at Glen Ridge

The USAC Rapid Tire East Coast Sprint Cars make their New York state debut this Sunday, June 30, at Glen Ridge Motorsports Park in Fultonville, N.Y.

USAC WSO Sprints Go to OK Sports Park

Ada comes calling for USAC Wingless Sprints Oklahoma for the first and only time this year for the series’ Saturday, June 29, visit to Oklahoma Sports Park.

Full Slate of USAC Speed2 on the Plate Saturday

All four of USAC’s Speed2 Midget divisions are in action this Saturday, June 29, with DMA at Bear Ridge Speedway in Bradford, Vt., Eastern at Dominion Raceway in Spotsylvania, Va., IMRA at Spoon River Speedway in Canton, Ill. and the Midwest Thunder Midgets at Montpelier Motor Speedway in Montpelier, Ind.

A First for Seehorn in Idaho

Five rounds into the 2019 American Rally Association, presented by AMSOIL series; five different winners.