Stat Update: USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midgets

With 3 of 34 USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget races in the books, here's a look at the current leaders in the clubhouse of the most pertinent statistical categories.

Tyler Courtney leads all drivers with two feature victories and leads the standings, while his team, the Clauson/Marshall Racing No. 7BC, sits atop the owner standings.  C.J. Leary leads the Rookie driver standings.  Cannon McIntosh leads all with 40 laps led, all of which accumulated en route to his first career series score last Saturday at the Southern Illinois Center.

Twelve drivers have started all three events thus far: Chad Boat, Tanner Carrick, Jesse Colwell, Tyler Courtney, Holley Hollan, Tucker Klaasmeyer, Andrew Layser, Logan Seavey, Kevin Thomas, Jr., Tyler Thomas, Chris Windom and Zeb Wise.  Boat, Courtney, Leary, K. Thomas and Wise have earned top-five finishes in two of the events, while Boat, Courtney, Klaasmeyer, and Windom are the only drivers to have finished in the top-ten in all three races thus far.

Next USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget Races: April 5-6 at Kokomo Speedway - Kokomo, Indiana - "Kokomo Grand Prix"


2019 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS

Feb 8: Ocala, FL – Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall Racing #7BC)

Feb 9: Ocala, FL – Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall Racing #7BC)

Mar 9: &&& Du Quoin, IL - Southern Illinois Center

WINNER: Cannon McIntosh (Dave Mac Motorsports #08)

Apr 5: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Apr 6: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

May 17: Granite City, IL – Tri-City Speedway

May 18: Pevely, MO – Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55

Jun 4: @@@ Montpelier, IN - Montpelier Motor Speedway

Jun 5: @@@ Gas City, IN – Gas City I-69 Speedway

Jun 6: @@@ Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park Speedway

Jun 7: @@@ Bloomington, IN – Bloomington Speedway

Jun 8: @@@ Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

Jun 9: @@@ Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

Jun 29: Joliet, IL – Dirt Oval at Route 66

Jul 9: Meeker, OK – Red Dirt Raceway

Jul 10: Beloit, KS - Solomon Valley Raceway

Jul 12: Fairbury, NE – Jefferson County Speedway

Jul 13: Fairbury, NE – Jefferson County Speedway

Jul 14: %%% Sweet Springs, MO – Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex

Jul 30: *** Bechtelsville, PA – Grandview Speedway

Jul 31: *** Kutztown, PA – Action Track USA

Aug 1: *** Spring Run, PA – Path Valley Speedway Park

Aug 2: *** Jonestown, PA – Linda’s Speedway

Aug 3: *** Newmanstown, PA - Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway

Sep 4-5: Speedway, IN – The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Sep 28: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

Oct 17: Wayne City, IL – Wayne County Speedway

Oct 19: Haubstadt, IN – Tri-State Speedway

Nov 15: ### San Tan Valley, AZ – Arizona Speedway

Nov 16: ### San Tan Valley, AZ – Arizona Speedway

Nov 19: ### Placerville, CA – Placerville Speedway

Nov 20: ### Placerville, CA – Placerville Speedway

Nov 23: ### Bakersfield, CA – Bakersfield Speedway

Nov 28: ### Ventura, CA - Ventura Raceway

------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

Races noted with &&& represent an indoor race.

Races noted with @@@ represent Indiana Midget Week.

Races noted with *** represent a race with the USAC Eastern Midgets presented by ARDC.

Races noted with %%% represent a co-sanctioned race with POWRi.

Races noted with ### represent a Co-Sanctioned race with the USAC Western States Midget Championship.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

1.   (216) Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, IN)

2.   (207) Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, AL)

3.   (188) ®C.J. Leary (Greenfield, IN)

4.   (184) Chad Boat (Phoenix, AZ)

5.   (175) Tucker Klaasmeyer (Paola, KS)

6.   (171) Chris Windom (Canton, IL)

7.   (162) Tanner Carrick (Lincoln, CA)

8.   (150) Logan Seavey (Sutter, CA)

9.   (146) ®Jesse Colwell (Red Bluff, CA)

10. (145) Zeb Wise (Angola, IN)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OWNER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

1.   (216) Clauson/Marshall Racing #7BC

2.   (207) Petry/Goff Motorsports #5

3.   (188) FMR Racing #76m

4.   (184) Tucker/Boat Motorsports #84

5.   (175) Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian #27

6.   (171) Clauson/Marshall Racing #17BC

7.   (162) Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian #71K

8.   (150) Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian #67

9.   (146) Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian #71

10. (145) Clauson Marshall Racing #39BC

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS

1.   (188) C.J. Leary (Greenfield, IN)

2.   (146) Jesse Colwell (Red Bluff, CA)

3.   (129) Andrew Layser (Collegeville, PA)

4.   (121) Cole Bodine (Rossville, IN)

5.   (119) Karsyn Elledge (Mooresville, NC)

6.   (117) Zane Hendricks (Stillwater, OK)

7.   (111) Holley Hollan (Broken Arrow, OK)

8.   (86) Ethan Mitchell (Mooresville, NC)

9.   (71) Karter Sarff (Mason City, IL)

10. (60) Sterling Cling (Tempe, AZ)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS

FEATURE WINS:

1. (2) Tyler Courtney (Feb. 8 at Bubba Raceway Park & Feb. 9 at Bubba Raceway Park)

2. (1) Cannon McIntosh (Mar. 9 at the Southern Illinois Center)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE LAPS LED:

1. (40) Cannon McIntosh

2. (35) Tyler Courtney

3. (25) Tucker Klaasmeyer

4. (10) Logan Seavey

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-FIVE FEATURE FINISHES:

1. (2) Chad Boat, Tyler Courtney, C.J. Leary, Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Zeb Wise

6. (1) Zach Daum, Justin Grant, Tucker Klaasmeyer, Cannon McIntosh & Chris Windom

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-TEN FEATURE FINISHES:

1. (3) Chad Boat, Tyler Courtney, Tucker Klaasmeyer & Chris Windom

5. (2) Andrew Layser, C.J. Leary, Logan Seavey, Kevin Thomas, Jr., Tanner Thorson & Zeb Wise

11. (1) Tanner Carrick, Jesse Colwell, Jerry Coons, Jr., Zach Daum, Justin Grant & Cannon McIntosh

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES:

1. (1) Tyler Courtney & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

HEAT RACE WINS: (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension, Inc., Chalk Stix & Indy Race Parts)

1. (2) Chad Boat, Tanner Carrick, Tyler Courtney & Tucker Klaasmeyer

5. (1) Jesse Colwell, Daniel Robinson, Kevin Thomas, Jr., Tyler Thomas & Zeb Wise

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

C-MAIN WINS:

1. (1) Michael Pickens

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUALIFYING RACE WINS:

1. (1) Jesse Colwell, Colten Cottle, Dave Darland & Zach Daum

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SEMI WINS:

1. (1) Dave Darland & Justin Grant

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE STARTS:

1. (3) Chad Boat, Tanner Carrick, Jesse Colwell, Tyler Courtney, Holley Hollan, Tucker Klaasmeyer, Andrew Layser, Logan Seavey, Kevin Thomas, Jr., Tyler Thomas, Chris Windom & Zeb Wise

13. (2) Cole Bodine, Jerry Coons, Jr., Karsyn Elledge, Noah Gass, Zane Hendricks, Sam Johnson, C.J. Leary, Adam Pierson, Karter Sarff & Tanner Thorson

14. (1) Brady Bacon, Colten Cottle, Dave Darland, Zach Daum, Justin Grant, Chase Jones, Cannon McIntosh, Ethan Mitchell, Kyle O’Gara, Daniel Robinson & Matt Veatch

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE

Feb 8: Bubba Raceway Park – Chris Windom (11th to 3rd)

Feb 9: Bubba Raceway Park – Tanner Thorson (24th to 7th)

Mar 9: Southern Illinois Center – Chad Boat (15th to 2nd)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHERS:

Feb 8: Bubba Raceway Park – Tyler Thomas

Feb 9: Bubba Raceway Park – Zane Hendricks

Mar 9: Southern Illinois Center – Tanner Carrick

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FEATURE WINS

1. [111 wins] Mel Kenyon

2. [95 wins] Rich Vogler

3. [78 wins] Bob Wente

4. [63 wins] Bob Tattersall

5. [59 wins] Sleepy Tripp

6. [48 wins] Jimmy Davies

7. [38 wins] Bryan Clauson

8. [35 wins] Tracy Hines

9. [31 wins] Gene Hartley & Chuck Rodee

11. [30 wins] Dave Darland, Mike McGreevy & Johnny Parsons

14. [27 wins] Gary Bettenhausen & Tony Stewart

16. [25 wins] Darren Hagen, Parnelli Jones & Dave Strickland

19. [24 wins] Bill Engelhart

20. [23 wins] Christopher Bell, Tom Bigelow, Pancho Carter, Tommy Copp, Kevin Olson & Billy Vukovich

26. [22 wins] Bobby East & Shorty Templeman

28. [21 wins] Steve Cannon, Jimmy Caruthers, Rex Easton & Ken Schrader

32. [20 wins] A.J. Foyt

33. [19 wins] Jerry Coons Jr., Stan Fox & Jason Leffler

36. [18 wins] Dave Steele

36. [17 wins] Jay Drake & J.J. Yeley

39. [16 wins] Rico Abreu, George Amick, Billy Cantrell, Lee Kunzman, Bobby Olivero & Henry Pens

45. [15 wins] Don Branson, Kyle Larson & Larry Rice

48. [14 wins] Chuck Arnold, Jack Turner & Leroy Warriner

51. [13 wins] Steve Knepper, Don Meacham, Ryan Newman & Stevie Reeves

55. [12 wins] Danny Caruthers, Gene Force, Russ Gamester, Jeff Gordon, Bobby Grim, Ron Shuman & Tanner Thorson

62. [11 wins] Kasey Kahne, Jimmy Knight, Bob McLean, Johnny Moorhouse, Bobby Santos & Brad Sweet

68. [10 wins] Allen Heath, Doug Kalitta, Brad Kuhn, Steve Lotshaw, Jerry McClung & Chuck Weyant

74. [9 wins] Billy Boat, Tony Elliott & Chuck Gurney

77. [8 wins] Merle Bettenhausen, Tony Bettenhausen, Chad Boat, Hank Butcher, Kevin Doty, Danny Drinan, Ronnie Duman, Brian Gerster, Kenny Irwin Jr, Eddie Johnson, Michael Lewis, Andy Michner & Josh Wise

90. [7 wins] Tommy Astone, Brady Bacon, Tyler Courtney, Jack Hewitt, Don Horvath, Page Jones, Kenneth Nichols, Larry Patton, Les Scott, Len Sutton & Johnnie Tolan

101. [6 wins] Donnie Beechler, George Benson, Dana Carter, Bob Cicconi, Robby Flock, Nick Fornoro Jr., Arnie Knepper, Ricky Shelton, Mike Streicher, Dave Strickland, Jr. & Roger West

111. [5 wins] Spencer Bayston, Mike Bliss, Lonnie Caruthers, Larry Dickson, Mike Fedorcak, Burt Foland, Mack McClellan, Danny McKnight, Cliff Spalding, Ricky Stenhouse Jr. & Jerry Weeks

123. [4 wins] Caleb Armstrong, Teddy Beach, Johnny Boyd, Frank Burany, Russ Congdon, Ray Elliott, Aaron Fike, Danny Frye, Billy Garrett, Mike Gregg, Jim Hettinger, John Heydenreich, Bubby Jones, Levi Jones, Andy Linden, Bobby Marshman, Roger McCluskey, Billy Mehner, Ken Nichols, Jeff Nuckles, Jan Opperman, Michael Pickens, Gary Ponzini, Davey Ray, Eddie Sachs, Don Schilling, Sam Sessions, George Snider, Dale Swaim, Kevin Swindell, Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Rodger Ward

155. [3 wins] John Batts, Gays Biro, Shane Cottle, Allen Crowe, Zach Daum, Bruce Field, A.J. Fike, Drew Fornoro, Gene Gennetten, Rick Goudy, Justin Grant, Bob Hare, Bob Hauck, Jeff Heywood, Bill Homeier, Sam Isenhower, Jim Keeker, Jim McClean, Warren Mockler, Dave Moses, Earl Motter, Jerry Nuckles, Danny Oakes, Johnnie Parsons, Porky Rachwitz, Johnny Riva, Johnny Roberts, Lowell Sachs, Logan Seavey, Billy Shuman, Tom Steiner, Bobby Unser & Billy Wease

188. [2 wins] Al Alpern, Sonny Ates, Johnny Baldwin, Jim Beckley, Dean Billings, Alan Brown, Jack Calabrase, Johnny Cofer, Mel Cornett, Cotton Farmer, Terry Farrar, Joe Garson, Chuck Gurney, Jr., Kyle Hamilton, Bob Hogle, Rick Hood, P.J. Jones, Critter Malone, Jimmy McCune, Aaron Pollock, Barry Reed, Lloyd Ruby, Joe Saldana, Tom Sellberg, Tony Simon, Danny Stratton, Kody Swanson, Steve Troxell, Don Vogler, Bruce Walkup, Terry Wente, Johnny White, Tommy White & Cole Whitt

222. [1 win] John Andretti, Mario Andretti, Mike Appio, Dick Atkins, Paul Bates, Harry Beck, Bud Bogard, Tony Bonadies, Dan Boorse, Don Boorse, Dwight Brown, Steve Buckwalter, Barry Butterworth, Gary Byers, Larry Cannon, Tyce Carlson, Ed Carpenter, Dane Carter, Billy Cassella, Bill Chennault, Bill Clemons, Roy Cook, Jr., Ryan Durst, Edgar Elder, Todd Forbes, Joe Gaerte, Bradley Galedrige, Steve Gennetten, Elmer George, Potsy Goacher, Shane Golobic, David Gough, Ron Gregory, Norm Hall, Bob Harkey, Vern Harriman, Scott Hatton, Al Herman, Jordan Hermansader, Mike Hess, Jim Hines, Ted Hines, Shane Hmiel, Dean Holden, Blake Hollingsworth, Chuck Hulse, Buddy Irwin, Eddie Jackson, Van Johnson, Brent Kaeding, Bud Kaeding, Jimmy Kirk, Kevin Koch, Randy Koch, Bill Kollman, Cory Kruseman, Michael Lang, Greg Leffler, Larry McCloskey, Jim McElreath, Mel McGaughy, Cannon McIntosh, John Meyers, J.R. Miller, Travis Miniea, Russ Moynagh, Richard Myhre, Dick Northam, Hank Nykaza, Brian Olson, Danny O'Neill, Jim Packard, Wally Pankratz, Forrest Parker, Gene Pastor, Gary Patterson, Danny Pens, Jiggs Peters, Dick Pole, Richard Powell, Buddy Rackley, Keith Rauch, Dave Ray, Jimmy Reece, Bob Richards, Bruce Robey, Johnny Rodriguez, Gene Roehl, Jack Runyon, Sam Sauer, Dutch Schaefer, Ryan Scott, Frank Secrist, Jimmy Sills, Jigger Sirois, Lee Smith, Ron Smoker, Ned Spath, J.P. Standley, Graham Standring, Jerry Stone, Tanner Swanson, Buddy Taylor, Tyler Thomas, Randy Tolsma, Leo Tucker, Bob Veith, Joe Walter, Eric Wilkins, Mauri Wilson, Zeb Wise, Doug Wolfgang & Billy Wood

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET DRIVER CHAMPIONS

1956: Shorty Templeman, 1957: Shorty Templeman, 1958: Shorty Templeman, 1959: Gene Hartley, 1960: Jimmy Davies, 1961: Jimmy Davies, 1962: Jimmy Davies, 1963: Bob Wente, 1964: Mel Kenyon, 1965: Mike McGreevy, 1966: Mike McGreevy, 1967: Mel Kenyon, 1968: Mel Kenyon, 1969: Bob Tattersall, 1970: Jimmy Caruthers, 1971: Danny Caruthers, 1972: Pancho Carter, 1973: Larry Rice, 1974: Mel Kenyon, 1975: Sleepy Tripp, 1976: Sleepy Tripp, 1977: Mel Kenyon, 1978: Rich Vogler, 1979: Steve Lotshaw, 1980: Rich Vogler, 1981: Mel Kenyon, 1982: Kevin Olson, 1983: Rich Vogler, 1984: Tom Bigelow, 1985: Mel Kenyon, 1986: Rich Vogler, 1987: Kevin Olson, 1988: Rich Vogler, 1989: Russ Gamester, 1990: Jeff Gordon, 1991: Mike Streicher, 1992: Stevie Reeves, 1993: Stevie Reeves, 1994: Tony Stewart, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Kenny Irwin Jr., 1997: Jason Leffler, 1998: Jason Leffler, 1999: Jason Leffler, 2000: Kasey Kahne, 2001: Dave Darland, 2002: Dave Darland, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Bobby East, 2005: Josh Wise, 2006: Jerry Coons, Jr., 2007: Jerry Coons, Jr., 2008: Cole Whitt, 2009: Brad Kuhn, 2010: Bryan Clauson, 2011: Bryan Clauson, 2012: Darren Hagen, 2013: Christopher Bell, 2014: Rico Abreu, 2015: Tracy Hines, 2016: Tanner Thorson, 2017: Spencer Bayston, 2018: Logan Seavey

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET OWNER CHAMPIONS

1956: Ashley Wright, 1957: Lloyd Rahn, 1958: Lloyd Rahn, 1959: Ray Bolander, 1960: Jimmy Davies, 1961: Howard Linne, 1962: Jimmy Davies, 1963: Robert Shadday, 1964: Willard Coil, 1965: Mel & Don Kenyon, 1966: Don Kenyon, 1967: Mel & Don Kenyon, 1968: Mel & Don Kenyon, 1969: Jack Stroud, 1970: Doug Caruthers, 1971: Doug Caruthers, 1972: Shannon Buick Company, 1973: Doug Caruthers, 1974: Don Kenyon, 1975: Ron Tripp, 1976: Ron Tripp, 1977: Sherman Armstrong, 1978: Doug & Dana Caruthers, 1979: 3-K Racing Enterprises, 1980: Don Kenyon, 1981: 3-K Racing Enterprises, 1982: Nick Gojmeric, 1983: Streicher Racing, 1984: Wilke Racing, 1985: 3-K Racing Enterprises, 1986: Jonathan Byrd, 1987: Jonathan Byrd, 1988: Wilke Racers, 1989: George & Gary Gamester, 1990: Streicher Racing, 1991: Streicher Racing, 1992: Ralph Potter, 1993: Steve Lewis, 1994: Ralph Potter, 1995: Steve Lewis, 1996: Steve Lewis, 1997: Pete Willoughby, 1998: Steve Lewis, 1999: Steve Lewis, 2000: Steve Lewis, 2001: Steve Lewis, 2002: Steve Lewis, 2003: Steve Lewis, 2004: Steve Lewis, 2005: Wilke-Pak Racers, 2006: Keith Kunz Motorsports, 2007: Wilke-Pak Racers, 2008: Keith Kunz Motorsports, 2009: RW Motorsports, 2010: Corey Tucker Racing/Keith Kunz Motorsports/BCI, 2011: Corey Tucker Racing/BCI/Curb-Agajanian, 2012: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2013: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2014: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2015: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2016: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2017: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian, 2018: Keith Kunz Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL MIDGET ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

1969: Billy Engelhart, 1970: Danny Brown, 1971: Danny Caruthers, 1972: Tommy Astone, 1973: Mike Gregg, 1974: Richard Powell, 1975: Larry Patton, 1976: James McElreath, 1977: Lonnie Caruthers, 1978: Tommy Thomas, 1979: Barry Butterworth, 1980: Trevor Boys, 1981: Sherman Armstrong, 1982: Chris Maxson, 1983: John Andretti, 1984: Russ Gamester, 1985: Bobby Allen, 1986: Steve Enlow, 1987: John Meyers, 1988: Jim Keeker, 1989: Jeff Gordon, 1990: Dan Ford, 1991: Doug Kalitta, 1992: Brian Gerster, 1993: Chuck Leary, 1994: David Bridges, 1995: Ryan Newman, 1996: Carl Olsen, 1997: Nick Lundgreen, 1998: Michael Lewis, 1999: A.J. Fike, 2000: Aaron Fike, 2001: Bobby East, 2002: Teddy Beach & Ron Gregory, 2003: Ryan Durst, 2004: Todd Beach, 2005: Darren Hagen, 2006: Bryan Clauson, 2007: Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., 2008: Chad Boat, 2009: Zach Daum, 2010: Daniel Bedford, 2011: Kyle Larson, 2012: Rico Abreu, 2013: Christopher Bell, 2014: Kevin Thomas, Jr., 2015: Spencer Bayston, 2016: Carson Macedo, 2017: Tanner Carrick, 2018: Logan Seavey


Swanson Tops Ventura's Battle at the Beach

Starting fifth, Jake Swanson (Anaheim, CA) raced past J.J. Ringo on the 24th lap and took the checkered flags at Ventura Raceway’s “ARP Battle at the Beach Race #3.”

Carlson Scores Fourth DMA Win at Bear Ridge

Seth Carlson of Stafford, CT dominated the night at Bear Ridge Speedway in Bradford, VT driving a backup car owned by friend and fellow competitor Tim Gallant. Carlson, who would normally be driving his #2 Seals-it sponsored USAC DMA midget, has been having mechanical issues so getting behind the wheel of Galant’s 33 gave Carlson a chance to stay in the points hunt.

Stanfill Stands Tall at Spoon River

Bryan Stanfill led the final seven laps in a back-and-forth battle with Tyler Roth to win his first career USAC Engler IMRA Speed2 Midget feature event Saturday at Spoon River Speedway in Canton, Ill.

Windom Wins Smackdown Passing Master Title

By passing 23 cars throughout the three nights of Smackdown VIII, Chris Windom has claimed the ProSource Passing Master award for the eighth running of the event.

Courtney the King of Smackdown VIII at Kokomo

After positioning himself as King of the Hill earlier in the evening to earn a starting spot on the pole position for the feature, Tyler Courtney emerged as king of the mountaintop with his Smackdown VIII victory Saturday night, leading all 40 laps to join three-time winner Dave Darland in becoming the second multi-time victor of the event at Kokomo Speedway.

Courtney & Grant Reach 100 Straight USAC Sprint Starts

Friday night at Kokomo Speedway, a pair of USAC standouts reached the century mark in terms of consecutive USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car feature starts.

Smackdown VIII Points (After Night 2 of 3)

Justin Grant leads the Sprint Car Smackdown VIII points entering Saturday’s eighth annual finale featuring USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars at Indiana's Kokomo Speedway.

Windom Retains Smackdown Passing Master Lead

Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.) retains the lead of the ProSource Smackdown VIII Passing Master standings after advancing from his 16th to 7th in Thursday’s opening night feature and moving from 12th to 8th in Friday’s main event for a total of 13 cars passed in two nights of racing.

Seavey Sings a Winning Tune at Smackdown Night 2

One night after claiming a victory in Sprint Car Smackdown’s annual karaoke contest, Logan Seavey was singing a different tune Friday night on the track at Kokomo Speedway, ending it on a high note in victory lane following his first career USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car triumph.

Smackdown VIII Passing Master Points (After Night 1 of 3)

Longtime USAC supporter ProSource has pledged $400 to the overall Passing Master Award winner for Smackdown VIII, rewarding the driver advancing the most total positions throughout the week's three USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship feature events at Indiana’s Kokomo Speedway.