A Look Back: 1986 USAC National Midget Season

A Look Back: 1986 USAC National Midget Season

Rich Vogler of Indianapolis, Ind. claimed his fourth Jolly Rancher Candies/USAC National Midget Championship in 1986, coming from behind with an impressive stretch drive to beat seven-time titlist Mel Kenyon to the throne.

Rich drove his Kentucky Fried Chicken VW to a spectacular victory at Winchester in August and grabbed the series point lead away from Kenyon at Angell Park on Labor Day weekend.  The following weekend he held off fast-closing Tom Bigelow for a sensational fourth-straight “Hut Hundred” win at Terre Haute.

Consecutive victories in the “4-Crown Nationals” at Eldora and at Winchester gave Rich a 31-point lead and when both missed the feature at Ventura in November, the race was over.  Rich’s seventh place finish in the series finale gave his car owner – Jonathan Byrd – a come-from behind owner’s championship over the Kenyons.   Additional wins at Five-Mile Points and Springfield helped Rich bring his career USAC Midget victory total to 70.

Kenyon’s hopes for a record eighth series crown nearly ended in a devastating crash during the “Rex Easton Memorial” at the Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield in August.  He hit the inner guard rail and rode out a nasty series of flips but was miraculously uninjured.

On Independence Day, Mel scored his 107th USAC Midget triumph in a 40-lapper at Williams Grove.  His 106th win, at Santa Fe in June, had put him atop the standings.

In an effort to catch Vogler at season’s end, Mel decided to continue development on his Suzuki engine but championship number eight was not to be.   He failed to make the feature at the final two events in California.

Tom Bigelow, who won at Lawrenceburg in July, repeated as winner of the Yellow Cab “Indy Midget 500” at the Indianapolis Speedrome and ended up third in the series points.  Tom won the 500-lapper when Steve Lotshaw’s mount failed three laps from the checkered flag.

Dave Ray spent a short time as points runner-up and was a serious title threat until the final races.  He wound up fourth in the final rankings.

Kevin Doty, who scored his first-ever USAC Midget feature win in the finale of the six-race “Eastern States” tour at Dundee, was the fifth-ranking driver for the year.

Sam Isenhower became a first-time USAC winner at age 47, surprising many with his win the traditional “Night Before the 500” classic at Indianapolis Raceway Park.  Blake Hollingsworth also scored his first USAC National win at Springfield and Eastern drivers Drew Fornoro and John Heydenreich did likewise during the ARDC/NEMA/USAC “Shootout” in the East.

BMARA also joined with USAC in a couple of co-sanctioned events in Wisconsin, with former series champ Kevin Olson winning a big 50-lapper at Angell Park and Kevin Koch scoring his first USAC triumph at Hales Corners.

The 1986 series ended on a spectacular note when Warren Mockler, making his first appearance in the Valvoline “Turkey Night Grand Prix” at Ascot Park, passed five-time race winner Ron Shuman in the final turn to win the 46th running of the classic.  Shuman limped across second with a flat tire after leading 67 of the 100 laps.

Nick Fornoro, Jr., overall champion of the six-race “Eastern Swing,” also captured the big $25,000 non-point “Hoosier Dome Invitational” in Indianapolis in January.

A special $100 bonus posted by car owner Jonathan Byrd at each event resulted in a number of new one-lap track qualifying records.

The only serious driver injury during the campaign left Bruce Field in critical condition with head injuries after a crash at Erie, Colo.  Amazingly, he recovered fully by season’s end.   Western Staters Tommy White and Sleepy Tripp captured the two 40-lap “Mile High Classic” features at Erie.


---------------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC MIDGET RACE RESULTS: January 4, 1986 - Indianapolis, Indiana - Hoosier Dome - 2nd Annual “Hoosier Dome Invitational"

TEAM INDIANA HEAT #1: (12 laps) 1. Gary Bettenhausen (#74 Lowe), 2. Jim Hines (#11 Hines), 3. Mel Kenyon (#1 3-K), 4. Larry Rice (#73 Holderfield), 5. Charles Wilson (#15 Wilkins), 6. Sam Isenhower (#6 Isenhower), 7. Bev Griffis (#5x Wilkins), 8. Roger McCluskey, Jr. (#51 McCluskey).

TEAM INDIANA HEAT #2: (12 laps) 1. Kenneth Nichols (#0 Nichols), 2. Roy Caruthers (#5c Crucean), 3. Wayne Arnold (#12s Hieb), 4. Tom Bigelow (#16 Sandy), 5. Steve Lotshaw (#2s Piascik), 6. Blake Hollingsworth (#93 Hollingsworth), 7. Tony George (#56B Beach).

TEAM INDIANA HEAT #3: (12 laps) 1. David Potter (#6p Potter), 2. Barry Reed (#16EC Reed), 3. Rich Vogler (#2 Byrd), 4. Mike Hurst (#90 Hurst), 5. Johnny Parsons (#4 Helmling), 6. Rick Hood (#69 Young), 7. Steve Chassey (#8 Cornell), 8. Tony Bettenhausen (#35 Calvert).

TEAM USA HEAT #1: (12 laps) 1. Bobby Seymour (#4s Seymour), 2. Rusty Rasmussen (#38wc Rasmussen), 3. Brad Marvel (#70 Murphy), 4. Lonnie Caruthers (#78 Grubbs), 5. Rick Harrell (#7 Harrell), 6. Mike Seymour (#7s Seymour), 7. Mack McClellan (#4m McClellan).

TEAM USA HEAT #2: (12 laps) 1. Kevin Olson (#5 Hatton), 2. Ken Schrader (#11EC Wilke), 3. Mark Alderson (#9A Alderson), 4. Guy Cicconi (#57 Cicconi), 5. Terry Wente (#33 Wente), 6. Bobby Wente (#54EC Rencurrel), 7. Steve Cannon (#44 Ranger), 8. Don Carter, Jr. (#1x Mickey's Tire).

TEAM USA HEAT #3: (12 laps) 1. Nick Fornoro, Jr. (#81 Rieder), 2. Stan Fox (#7x Fiscus), 3. Bob Cicconi (#59EC Cicconi), 4. Wally Pankratz (#2p Potter), 5. Kevin Doty (#50 Doty), 6. Mike Wente (#25 Wente), 7. Jeff Wilson (#6w Wilson), 8. Johnny Rutherford (#21 Patterson).

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Alan Bigelow (#8x Chambers).

INVITEES NOT COMPETING: Sammy Swindell (#8EC Streicher).

TEAM INDIANA SEMI: (25 laps) 1. Hood, 2. Parsons, 3. Lotshaw, 4. Isenhower, 5. T. Bettenhausen, 6. C. Wilson, 7. McCluskey, Jr., 8. George, 9. Hollingsworth, 10. Chassey, 11. Griffis.

TEAM USA SEMI: (25 laps) 1. Doty, 2. McClellan, 3. Carter, Jr., 4. M. Seymour, 5. T. Wente, 6. J. Wilson, 7. Cannon, 8. M. Wente, 9. B. Wente, 10. Rutherford, 11. Harrell.

TEAM INDIANA FINAL ELIMINATION: (40 laps) 1. Vogler, 2. G. Bettenhausen, 3. Reed, 4. Kenyon, 5. Parsons, 6. Nichols, 7. Lotshaw, 8. Isenhower, 9. R. Caruthers, 10. J. Hines, 11. Rice, 12. Arnold, 13. M. Hurst, 14. D. Potter, 15. T. Bigelow, 16. Hood.

TEAM USA FINAL ELIMINATION: (40 laps) 1. Fornoro, Jr., 2. B. Seymour, 3. Olson, 4. B. Cicconi, 5. Rasmussen, 6. Schrader, 7. Fox, 8. M. Seymour, 9. Doty, 10. McClellan, 11. Carter, Jr., 12. G. Cicconi, 13. Marvel, 14. Pankratz, 15. L. Caruthers, 16. Alderson.

"HOOSIER DOME INVITATIONAL" MAIN EVENT: (100 laps) 1. Nick Fornoro, Jr., 2. Rich Vogler, 3. Gary Bettenhausen, 4. Mel Kenyon, 5. Mike Seymour, 6. Steve Lotshaw, 7. Johnny Parsons, 8. Barry Reed, 9. Roy Caruthers, 10. Sam Isenhower, 11. Bobby Seymour, 12. Larry Rice, 13. Rusty Rasmussen, 14. Kenneth Nichols, 15. Kevin Doty, 16. Bob Cicconi, 17. Ken Schrader, 18. Kevin Olson, 19. Stan Fox, 20. Johnny Rutherford.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-24 Vogler, Laps 25-83 Fornoro, Jr., Lap 84 Vogler, Laps 85-100 Fornoro, Jr.

NEXT JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC MIDGET RACE: "Indoor Hoosier Hundred" - January 19, 1986 - Memorial Coliseum - Fort Wayne, IN


-----------------------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: January 19, 1986 -- Fort Wayne, Indiana -- Memorial Coliseum -- "Indoor Hoosier Hundred"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Nick Fornoro, Jr., 81, Rieder-7.955; 2. Tom Bigelow, 16, Sandy-8.030; 3. Eric Moore, 79, Moore-8.034; 4. Wayne Arnold, 12s, Hieb-8.112; 5. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-8.169; 6. Rich Vogler, 2, Byrd-8.253; 7. Johnny Parsons, 4, Helmling-8.257; 8. Eddie Horne, 11H, Horne-8.289; 9. Bill Sager, Jr., 26, Sager-8.310; 10. Jim Hines, 11, Hines-8.320; 11. Scott Hatton, 5x, Hatton-8.328; 12. Terry Wente, 33SB, Wente-8.331; 13. Ted Hines, 12, Hines-8.430; 14. Mike Hurst, 90, Hurst-8.442; 15. Alan Brown, 56B, Beach-8.464; 16. Larry Hillerud, 51, Hillerud-8.471; 17. Dick Pole, 44, Vallone-8.477; 18. Mel Kenyon, 1, 3-K-8.477; 19. Kevin Doty, 50, Doty-8.497; 20. Barry Reed, 16EC, Reed-8.498; 21. Kenneth Nichols, 0, Nichols-8.513; 22. Sam Isenhower, 6, Isenhower-8.554; 23. Vince Helmer, 49, BKK-8.558; 24. Bob Meyers, 11m, Meyers-8.571; 25. Billy Mehner, 65, Snook-8.585; 26. Ronnie McLean, 22EC, McLean-8.589; 27. Kevin Olson, 8, Cornell-8.590; 28. John Warren, 14, Warren-8.597; 29. David Potter, 6p, Potter-8.684; 30. Kevin Potter, 2p, Potter-8.703; 31. Michael Lang, 97, D/Mar-8.720; 32. Steve Parkes, 9A, Alderson-8.856; 33. Todd Holderfield, 73, Holderfield-8.880; 34. Bev Griffis, 15x, Wilkins-8.912; 35. Roger McCluskey, Jr., 51s, McCluskey-9.103; 36. Dave Osborn, 93, Hollingsworth-9.466; 37. Todd Forbes, 54EC, Rencurrel-9.528; 38. Dave Ray, 33, Ray-9.592; 39. Bill Allen, 29, Allen-9.628; 40. Robby Parish, 87, Parish-NT; 41. David Fuhrman, 32, Fuhrman-NT; 42. Bobby Allen, 53, Allen-NT.

CONSOLATION: (15 laps) 1. Meyers, 2. Helmer, 3. Olson, 4. Mehner, 5. T. Holderfield, 6. Lang, 7. K. Potter, 8. Warren, 9. B. Griffis, 10. Parkes, 11. McLean, 12. McCluskey, Jr. 2:13.66

FIRST HEAT: (15 laps) 1. Nichols, 2. T. Hines, 3. Gamester, 4. Fornoro, 5. Pole, 6. Sager. 2:12.10

SECOND HEAT: (15 laps) 1. Isenhower, 2. Kenyon, 3. Vogler, 4. Bigelow, 5. J. Hines, 6. M. Hurst. NT

THIRD HEAT: (15 laps) 1. Parsons, 2. Hatton, 3. Brown, 4. Moore, 5. Helmer, 6. Doty. 2:10.48

FOURTH HEAT: (15 laps) 1. Horne, 2. T. Wente, 3. Reed, 4. Meyers, 5. Arnold, 6. Hillerud. NT

SEMI: (20 laps) 1. T. Wente, 2. Brown, 3. Reed, 4. Isenhower, 5. Pole, 6. M. Hurst, 7. Nichols, 8. Hatton, 9. T. Hines, 10. Helmer, 11. Meyers, 12. Kenyon, 13. Doty. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps) 1. Johnny Parsons, 2. Terry Wente, 3. Tom Bigelow, 4. Jim Hines, 5. Wayne Arnold, 6. Russ Gamester, 7. Eric Moore, 8. Nick Fornoro, Jr., 9. Rich Vogler, 10. Alan Brown, 11. Eddie Horne, 12. Bill Sager, Jr. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-13 Sager, Laps 14-100 Parsons.

**Wayne Arnold flipped on the 57th lap of the feature but escaped injury.

NEW JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET STANDINGS: 1-Parsons-28; 2-Bigelow-26; 3-T. Wente-24; 4-Arnold-19; 5-J. Hines-18; 6-Moore-16; 7-Vogler-12; 8-Horne-11; 9-Nichols & Isenhower-3.


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS -- March 29, 1986 -- Prairie Capital Convention Center -- Springfield, Illinois -- "Friendly Chevrolet's Center Century"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Gary Bettenhausen, 74, Lowe-6.658; 2. Rich Vogler, 2, Byrd-6.962; 3. Eric Moore, 79, Moore-7.089; 4. Mel Kenyon, 1, 3-K-7.137; 5. Terry Wente, 33SB, Wente-7.149; 6. Wayne Arnold, 12A, Hieb-7.169; 7. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-7.197; 8. Tom Bigelow, 16, Sandy-7.205; 9. Jerry Russell, 67, Schneider-7.269; 10. Blake Hollingsworth, 93, Hollingsworth-7.274; 11. Ric Burdine, 48EC, Burdine-7.286; 12. Ronnie McLean, 22EC, McLean-7.299; 13. Johnny Parsons, 4, Helmling-7.324; 14. Bill Sager, Jr., 26, Sager-7.326; 15. David Potter, 6p, Potter-7.354; 16. John Warren, 14, Warren-7.357: 17. Barry Reed, 16EC, Reed-7.358; 18. Kevin Olson, 5H, Hatton-7.431; 19. Michael Lang, 97, D/Mar-7.437; 20. Larry Hillerud, 51, Hillerud-7.441; 21. Ted Hines, 12, Hines-7.453; 22. Randy Sippel, 15x, Smith-7.456; 23. Jim Hines, 11, Hines-7.487; 24. Sam Isenhower, 6, Isenhower-7.494; 25. Todd Holderfield, 73, Holderfield-7.499; 26. Roy Caruthers, 5c, Crucean-7.509; 27. Kevin Potter, 2p, Potter-7.560; 28. Alan Brown, 56, Beach-7.584; 29. Eddie Horne, 11H, Horne-7.725; 30. Billy Mehner, 65, Snook-7.807; 31. Mike Hurst, 90, Hurst-7.810; 32. Bev Griffis, 5x, Wilkins-7.811; 33. David Fuhrman, 32, Fuhrman-7.840; 34. Dave Ray, 33, Ray-7.932; 35. Bob Meyers, 11m Meyers-8.393; 36. Donnie Branson, 44, Meents-8.790; 37. Bobby Allen, 53, Allen-NT; 38. Kenneth Nichols, 0, Nichols-NT; 39. Danny Statter, 28, Statter-NT.

CONSOLATION: (15 laps) 1. J. Hines, 2. Isenhower, 3. Fuhrman, 4. K. Potter, 5. B. Griffis, 6. Mehner, 7. Holderfield, 8. Horne, 9. Meyers, 10. R. Caruthers, 11. Brown, 12. M. Hurst, 13. Ray. NT

FIRST HEAT: (15 laps) 1. T. Hines, 2. Parsons, 3. Reed, 4. T. Wente, 5. Russell, 6. Bettenhausen. 1:50.18

SECOND HEAT: (15 laps) 1. Arnold, 2. Sager, 3. Vogler, 4. Olson, 5. Hollingsworth, 6. Sippel. NT

THIRD HEAT: (15 laps) 1. J. Hines, 2. D. Potter, 3. Gamester, 4. Burdine, 5. Moore, 6. Lang. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (15 laps) 1. Isenhower, 2. Bigelow, 3. Kenyon, 4. Hillerud, 5. Warren, 6. McLean. 1:46.90

SEMI: (20 laps) 1. Lang, 2. T. Hines, 3. J. Hines, 4. Parsons, 5. Warren, 6. Hillerud, 7. Sippel, 8. McLean, 9. Olson, 10. Sager, 11. Burdine, 12. Reed. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps) 1. Blake Hollingsworth, 2. Russ Gamester, 3. Terry Wente, 4. Gary Bettenhausen, 5. Rich Vogler, 6. Johnny Parsons, 7. Michael Lang, 8. Mel Kenyon, 9. Wayne Arnold, 10. Ted Hines, 11. Tom Bigelow, 12. Jerry Russell, 13. Eric Moore. 15:28.62

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-100 Hollingsworth

NEW JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES "NATIONAL" MIDGET SERIES POINTS: 1-T. Wente-46; 2-Gamester-40; 3-Bigelow-36; 4-Vogler-35; 5-Arnold-33; 6-Parsons-30; 7-Moore & Bettenhausen-26; 9-Hollingsworth-25; 10-J.Hines-21.


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: May 24, 1986 -- Clermont, Indiana -- Indianapolis Raceway Park -- 41st Budweiser "Night Before the 500"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dan Boorse, 1x, Fiscus-22.949; 2. Mel Kenyon, 1, 3-K-22.990; 3. Bob Cicconi, 59, Cicconi-23.003; 4. Rusty Rasmussen, 38, Rasmussen-23.174; 5. Tom Bigelow, 16, Sandy-23.268; 6. Jim Mahoney, 25, Mohr-23.315; 7. Terry Wente, 33SB, Wente-23.316; 8. Sam Isenhower, 6, lsenhower-23.325; 9. Warren Mockler, 53, Collins-23.381; 10. Rich Corson, 44, Vallone-23.603; 11. Kenneth Nichols, 97, Alberts-23.658; 12. Rory Price, 99wc, Shefchik-23.687; 13. Bruce Field, 71, Howard-23.760; 14. Steve Lotshaw, 2, Lotshaw-23.767; 15. Billy Mehner, 65x, Snook-23.779; 16. Jim McClean, 35x, Thelaner-23.796; 17. Joe Corrigan, 65, Corrigan-23.815; 18. Eddie Horne, 11H, Horne-23.838; 19. Dave Ray, 33, Ray-23.861; 20. Mack McClellan, 74, Lowe-23.868; 21. Merrill Calvert, 35, Calvert-23.887; 22. Don Tyler, 18, Tyler-23.923; 23. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-23.932; 24. Rick Harrell, 7x, Fiscus-23.988; 25. Roy Caruthers, 2s, Byrd-24.065; 26. Bryan Holderfield, 73, Holderfield-24.071; 27. Larry Hillerud, 51EC, Hillerud-24.116; 28. Jack Calabrase, 32x, Calabrase-24.122; 29. Todd Forbes, 54EC, Rencurrel-24.134; 30. George Wilkins, 37, Wilkins-24.139; 31. Jeff Wilson, 6EC, Wilson-24.151; 32. Nick Fornoro, Jr., 81, Rieder-24.344; 33. Steve Thinnes, 48T, Thinnes-24.476; 34. Barry Reed, 16EC, Reed-24.506; 35. Ric Burdine, 48EC, Burdine-24.514; 36. Kevin Doty, 50, Doty-24.597; 37. David Potter, 6p, Potter-24.631; 38. Dick Pole, 26, Downing-24.798; 39. Dennis Hurst, 91, Hurst-25.010; 40. Ted Hines, 12, Hines-25.089; 41. Dennis Harvey, 94, Harvey-25.392; 42. Duane Sandy, 17, Sandy-25.438; 43. Chuck Kryder, Jr., 50EC, Kryder-25.479; 44. David Fuhrman, 32, Fuhrman-25.658; 45. John Warren, 14, Warren-25.704; 46. Eddie Griffith, 41, Griffith-25.994; 47. Robby Parish, 3A, Parish-26.095; 48. John Murphy, 7x, Gambrel-26.313; 49. Lars Lein, 97L, Kittleson/Lein-26.583; 50. Bill Baue, 22, Throckmorton-27.852; 51. Larry Hoppes, 4x, Hoppes-29.535; 52. Kevin Olson, 69, Young-30.251; 53. Bob Bennett, 2x, Cornell-NT; 54. Don Jones, 51, Jones-NT; 55. Jim Hettinger, 83, Stout-NT; 56. Bev Griffis, 5x, Wilkins-NT; 57. Blake Hollingsworth, 5EC, Williams-NT; 58. Stan Fox, 4, Helmling-NT.

LAST CHANCE RACE: (15 laps) 1. McClellan, 2. Ray, 3. Tyler, 4. Fornoro, 5. Gamester, 6. Hillerud, 7. R. Caruthers, 8. Harrell, 9. Calvert, 10. B. Holderfield, 11. Wilson, 12. G. Wilkins, 13. Pole, 14. T. Hines, 15. Thinnes, 16. D. Potter, 17. Burdine, 18. Reed, 19. Harvey, 20. Doty, 21. Fuhrman, 22. D. Hurst, 23. Sandy, 24. Kryder. 5:57.23

FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Sam Isenhower, 2. Nick Fornoro, Jr., 3. Mack McClellan, 4. Dave Ray, 5. Don Tyler, 6. Kenneth Nichols, 7. Steve Lotshaw, 8. Russ Gamester, 9. Rich Corson, 10. Billy Mehner, 11. Jim Mahoney, 12. Larry Hillerud, 13. Dan Boorse, 14. Rory Price, 15. Bob Cicconi, 16. Rusty Rasmussen, 17. Warren Mockler, 18. Bruce Field, 19. Jim McClean, 20. Tom Bigelow, 21. Eddie Horne, 22. Terry Wente, 23. Mel Kenyon, 24. Joe Corrigan. 13:48.65

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-2 Bigelow, Laps 3-10 Kenyon, Laps 11-32 Cicconi, Laps 33-40 Isenhower.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET STANDINGS: 1-Gamester-50; 2-T. Wente-48; 3-Bigelow-40; 4-Isenhower-36; 5-Vogler-35; 6-W. Arnold-33; 7-Parsons-30; 8-G. Bettenhausen & Moore-26; 10-Kenyon & B. Hollingsworth-25.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET SERIES RACE: May 30 - Hales Corners, WI Speedway - 40 Laps


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 30, 1986 -- Hales Corners, Wisconsin -- Hales Corners Speedway (Co-Sanctioned by BMARA)

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kevin Koch, 41EC, Koch-16.869; 2. Kevin Olson, 11EC, Wilke-17.143; 3. Paul Clark, 91, Clark-17.169; 4. Dean Erfurth, 82, Erfurth-17.255; 5. Mel Kenyon, 1, 3-K-17.301; 6. Dan Boorse, 1x, Fitchburg-17.324; 7. Terry Wente, 33SB, Wente-17.332; 8. Chris Maxson, 11m, Maxson-17.393; 9. Dan Fredenberg, 26, Fredenberg-17.397; 10. Larry Hillerud, 51EC, Hillerud-17.397; 11. Dave Ray, 33, Ray-17.405; 12. Rick Passarelli, 1p, Passarelli-17.416; 13. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-17.484; 14. Randy Fiscus, 7x, Fiscus-17.533; 15. Don Tyler, 18, Tyler-17.538; 16. Dale Hurd, Jr., 6x, Hurd-17.558; 17. Joe Corrigan, 65, Corrigan-17.601; 18. Tim Pangborn, 71, Lundgreen-17.609; 19. Tom Bigelow, 16, Sandy-17.610; 20. Lars Lein, 97x, Kittleson/Lein-17.611; 21. Al Schmidt, 25x, Schmidt-17.665; 22. Ed Loomis, 49, Loomis-17.690; 23. John Brooks, 11OK, Brooks-17.703; 24. Marty Davis, 88, Boorse-17.711; 25. T.J. Patrick, 0x, Patrick-17.788; 26. Sam Isenhower, 6, Isenhower-17.800; 27. Nick Kruse, 51, Kruse-17.815; 28. Mike McNulty, 52, McNulty-17.828; 29. Jim Bradford, 62, Bradford-17.834; 30. Mike Streicher, 8, Streicher-17.839; 31. Steve Enlow, 3x, Enlow-17.874; 32. Kurt Mayhew, 21, Mayhew-17.877; 33. Kenneth Nichols, 0, Nichols-17.911; 34. Tom Teeters, 70, Teeters-17.940; 35. John Warren, 14, Warren-17.988; 36. Kevin Doty, 50, Doty-17.996; 37. Jeff Lockwood, 3L, Lockwood-18.016; 38. Jerry Russell, 67, Schneider-18.065; 39. Pepi Marchese, 5m, Vaughan-18.073; 40. Billy Mehner, 65x, Snook-18.217; 41. Dave Mackey, 55, Mackey-17.852; 42. Dean Billings, 10, Billings-17.878; 43. Dan Stetter, 28, Statter-17.997; 44. Randy Sippel, 15, Smith-NT; 45. Bev Griffis, 5x, Wilkins-NT; 46. Bryan Holderfield, 73, Holderfield-NT.

LAST CHANCE RACE: (10 laps) 1. Doty, 2. Teeters, 3. Russell, 4. Nichols, 5. Holderfield, 6. Marchese, 7. Stetter, 8. D. Billings, 9. B. Griffis. NT

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Koch, 2. Kenyon, 3. Gamester, 4. Patrick, 5. Bradford, 6. Schmidt, 7. Fredenberg, 8. Corrigan. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Olson, 2. Streicher, 3. Loomis, 4. Dan Boorse, 5. Isenhower, 6. Pangborn, 7. Fiscus, 8. Hillerud. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Enlow, 2. Bigelow, 3. Clark, 4. Tyler, 5. Ray, 6. T. Wente, 7. Brooks, 8. Kruse. 3:11.26

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Mayhew, 2. Lein, 3. Maxson, 4. Hurd, 5. Passarelli, 6. Davis, 7. McNulty, 8. Erfurth. NT

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Doty, 2. Hillerud, 3. Ray, 4. Fredenberg, 5. T. Wente, 6. Passarelli, 7. Brooks, 8. Erfurth, 9. Teeters, 10. Fiscus, 11. Statter, 12. Nichols, 13. Russell, 14. Isenhower, 15. McNulty, 16. Davis, 17. Marchese, 18. Bradford, 19. Pangborn, 20. Kruse. NT

FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Kevin Koch, 2. Paul Clark, 3. Mel Kenyon, 4. Russ Gamester, 5. Dave Ray, 6. Steve Enlow, 7. Dan Fredenberg, 8. Kurt Mayhew, 9. Mike Streicher, 10. Dale Hurd, Jr., 11. Kevin Doty, 12. Ed Loomis, 13. Lars Lein, 14. Tom Bigelow, 15. Kevin Olson, 16. T.J. Patrick, 17. Larry Hillerud, 18. Dan Boorse, 19. Don Tyler, 20. Chris Maxson. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Kenyon, Lap 6 Olson, Laps 7-15 Kenyon, Laps 16-40 Koch.

**Dean Erfurth flipped during the 4th heat race, Jerry Russell flipped during the semi and Steve Enlow flipped during the feature but there were no serious injuries.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET STANDINGS: 1-Gamester-72; 2-Kenyon-49; 3-T. Wente-48; 4-Bigelow-47; 5-Ray-37; 6-Isenhower & Koch-36; 8-Rich Vogler-35; 9-Wayne Arnold-33; 10-Johnny Parsons-30.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: June 6 - Hinsdale, IL - Santa Fe Speedway - 40 Laps


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: June 6, 1986 -- Hinsdale, Illinois -- Santa Fe Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Paul Clark, 91, Clark-14.719; 2. Mel Kenyon, 1, 3-K-14.867; 3. Terry Wente, 33SB, Wente-14.883; 4. Steve Knepper, 55JR, Knepper-14.903; 5. Kenneth Nichols, 0, Nichols-14.907; 6. Larry Hillerud, 51wc, Hillerud-14.916; 7. Dave Ray. 33, Ray-14.951; 8. Mark Passerrelli, 1AZ, Passerrelli-15.029; 8. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-15.048; 10. Jerry Russell, 67, Schneider-15.113; 11. Scott Hatton, 5H, Hatton-15.147; 12. Johnny Parsons, 4, Helmling-15.160; 13. Bob Meyers, 11m, Meyers-15.216; 14. Dan Boorse, 84, Weiland-15.264; 15. Kevin Koch, 41EC, Koch-15.268; 16. Kevin Doty, 50, Doty-15.297; 17. John Warren, 14, Warren-15.315; 18. Jim Bradford, 62, Bradford-15.334; 19. Nick Kruse, 51, Kruse-15.336; 20. Don Tyler, 18, Tyler-15.361; 21. Tom Teeters, 70, Teeters-15.373; 22. Tim Pangborn, 71L, Lundgreen-15.381; 23. Dave Mackey, 55, Mackey-15.449; 24. Gene Gennetten, 9K, Gennetten-15.470; 25. John Meyers, 22, Meyers-15.498; 26. Russ Hardin, 18EC, Hardin-15.610; 27. Roger McCluskey, Jr., 51s, McCluskey-15.680; 28. Pepi Marchese, 5m, Vaughan-15.834; 29. T.J. Patrick, 0x, Patrick-15.848; 30. Bev Griffis, 5x, Wilkins-15.925; 31. Chris Maxson, 11m, Maxson-16.301; 32. Ken Bacci, 77, Bacci-16.737; 33. Bob Bennett, 8, Cornell-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Clark, 2. Nichols, 3. Teeters, 4. Warren, 5. B. Meyers, 6. J. Meyers, 7. Gamester. 2:29.87

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Russell, 2. Kenyon, 3. Bradford, 4. Pangborn, 5. Hardin, 6. Boorse, 7. Hillerud. NT           '

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Ray, 2. Koch, 3. T. Wente, 4. McCluskey, 5. Kruse, 6. Hatton, 7. Mackey. 2:30.51

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. K. Doty, 2. Tyler, 3. Gennetten, 4. S. Knepper, 5. Passerrelli, 6. Parsons, 7. Marchese. NT

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Passerrelli, 2. Hillerud, 3. Gamester, 4. B. Meyers, 5. Hardin, 6. Boorse, 7. Kruse, 8. Marchese, 9. J. Meyers, 10. Hatton, 11. Mackey, 12. Parsons. 2:59.75

FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Mel Kenyon, 2. Jerry Russell, 3. Paul Clark, 4. Kevin Doty, 5. Dave Ray, 6. Kenneth Nichols, 7. Steve Knepper, 8. Mark Passarelli, 9. Bob Meyers, 10. Don Tyler, 11. Tim Pangborn, 12. Jim Bradford, 13. Terry Wente, 14. Tom Teeters, 15. Kevin Koch, 16. John Warren, 17. Roger McCluskey, Jr., 18. Russ Gamester, 19. Gene Gennetten, 20. Larry Hillerud. NT

**John Warren flipped on the 34th lap of the feature and Johnny Parsons flipped on the 2nd tap of the 4th heat race but neither driver was injured.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Nichols, Laps 4-10 Hillerud, Laps 11-13 Nichols, Laps 14-40 Kenyon.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Kenyon-82; 2-Gamester-73; 3-T. Wente-58; 4-Clark-58; 5-Ray-56; 6-Bigelow-47; 7-Koch-42; 8-Nichols-38; 9-Isenhower-36; 10-Vogler-35.


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: June 27, 1986 -- Lee USA Speedway -- Lee, New Hampshire (Co-sanctioned by USAC, ARDC & NEMA)

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Jim Mahoney (#54EC Rencurrel), 2. Lee Smith (#27 Boissoneau), 3. Mel Kenyon (#1 3-K), 4. Doug Cleveland (#18 Kent), 5. Billy Mann (#98 Rogers), 6. Terry Wente (#33SB Wente), 7. Bev Griffis (#5x Wilkins), 8. Lou Cicconi, Jr. (#57 Cicconi), 9. Brian Caruso (#22 Scrivani), 10. Fremont Dickerman III (#29 Percival).

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. John Heydenreich (#5 Walder), 2. Sam Isenhower (#6 Isenhower) 3. Russ Gamester (#46 Gamester), 4. Mike Streicher (#8 Streicher), 5. Jim Lowery (#17 Lowery), 6. Mike Seymour (#7 Seymour), 7. Hank Rogers, Jr. (#21EC Seymour), 8. Jim Miller (#23 Miller), 9. Dave Humphrey (#14K Kibbe), 10. Paul Stoehr (#2x Czyzewski), 11. Drew Fornoro (#18 Angelillo).

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Nick Fornoro, Jr. (#81 Rieder), 2. Gary Bettenhausen (#74 Lowe), 3. Bob Cicconi (#59 Cicconi), 4. Brett Mowrey (#8 Mowrey), 5. Dave Ray (#33 Ray), 6. Bill Kemp (#199 White), 7. John Evans (#20 LaMacchia), 8. Butch Walsh (#49 Linblad), 9. Kenneth Nichols (#0 Nichols), 10. John Warren (#14 Warren).

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Rich Vogler (#2s Byrd), 2. Mike Seymour (#29 Seymour), 3. Russ Stoehr (#26 Beane), 4. Mike Favulli (#80F Favulli), 5. Chuck Kaelin (#2EC Kaelin), 6. Barry Reed (#16EC Reed), 7. Dick Williams (#9 Williams), 8. Merrill Calvert (#35 Calvert), 9. Barry Knight (#50 Pernesiglio), 10. Bobby Seymour (#4 Seymour), 11. Charles Denny (#99EC Downing), 12. Tom Bigelow (#16 Sandy), 13. Harry Weed (#3 Weed).

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Kenyon, 2. Kemp, 3. T. Wente, 4. T. Bigelow, 5. Nichols, 6. Dickerman, 7. L. Cicconi, 8. Warren, 9. B. Griffis, 10. Williams, 11. Denny, 12. Caruso, 13. Knight, 14. Miller, 15. Walsh, 16. Evans, 17. Calvert, 18. B. Seymour, 19. Rogers, Jr., 20. Weed.

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Nick Fornoro, Jr., 2. Rich Vogler, 3. Mike Seymour, 4. Jim Mahoney, 5. Mel Kenyon, 6. Gary Bettenhausen, 7. Sam Isenhower, 8. Bob Cicconi, 9. Lee Smith, 10. Russ Gamester, 11. Mike Favulli, 12. Dave Ray, 13. Billy Mann, 14. Mike Streicher, 15. Russ Stoehr, 16. Bill Kemp, 17. Doug Cleveland, 18. Barry Reed, 19. Brett Mowery, 20. Terry Wente, 21. Chuck Kaelin, 22. Kenneth Nichols, 23. John Heydenreich, 24. Drew Fornoro.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-22 M. Seymour, Laps 23-30 N. Fornoro.

NEW JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Kenyon-99; 2-Gamester-83; 3-Ray-63; 4-Vogler & T.Wente-60, 6-Paul Clark-58; 7-Isenhower-50; 8-Bigelow-47; 9-G. Bettenhausen & Kevin Koch-42.

NEXT USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: June 28 -- Seekonk, MA Speedway - 30 Laps


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET  RACE RESULTS: June 28, 1986 -- Seekonk, Massachusetts -- Seekonk Speedway (Co-sanctioned by USAC, ARDC & NEMA)

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Mike Seymour (#29 Seymour), 2. Bobby Seymour (#4 Seymour), 3. Nick Fornoro, Jr. (#81 Rieder), 4. John Evans (#20 LaMacchia), 5. Paul Stoehr (#3x Czyzewski), 6. Armond Holley (#47 Hayes), 7. Russ Gamester (#46 Gamester), 8. Brett Mowrey (#8 Mowrey), 9. Bev Griffis (#5x Wilkins), 10. Bob White (#24 Lane), 11. Kenneth Nichols (#0 Nichols).

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Mel Kenyon (#1 3-K), 2. Rich Vogler (#2s Byrd), 3. John Warren (#14 Warren), 4. Lou Cicconi, Jr. (#57 Cicconi), 5. Merrill Calvert (#35 Calvert), 6. Butch Walsh (#49 Linblad), 7. Charles Denny (#99EC Downing), 8. Stan Bielusiak (#19 Bielusiak), 9. Bob St. George (#45 St. George), 10. Billy Mehner (#65EC Snook), 11. Russ Stoehr (#26 Beane).

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Jim  Mahoney (#54EC Rencurrel), 2. Terry Wente (#33SB Wente), 3. Dave Ray (#33 Ray), 4. Mike Favulli (#80F Favulli), 5. Billy Mann (#98 Rogers), 6. Fremont Dickerman III (#29 Percival), 7. Brian Caruso (#22EC Scrivani), 8. Jim Lowery, Jr. (#17 Lowery), 9. Lee Smith (#27 Boissoneau), 10. Dave Humphrey (#14x Kibbe), 11. Hank Rogers, Jr. (#21EC Scrivani).

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Drew Fornoro (#1x Angelillo), 2. Gary Bettenhausen (#74 Lowe), 3. Mike Streicher (#8 Streicher), 4. Doug Cleveland (#18 Kent), 5. Bob Cicconi (#59 Cicconi), 6. Sam Isenhower (#6 Isenhower), 7. Billy Kemp (#199 White), 8. Barry Reed (#16EC Reed), 9. Chuck Kaelin (#2ec Kaelin), 10. Dave Suchy (#27x Suchy), 11. John Heydenreich (#5 Walder), 12. Barry Knight (#50 Pernesiglio).

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Humphrey, 2. Isenhower, 3. Lowery, 4. Gamester, 5. Rogers, 6. Smith, 7. Holley, 8. Kaelin, 9. Nichols, 10. Walsh, 11. Reed, 12. B. Griffis, 13. Mehner, 14. White, 15. Caruso, 16. Denny, 17. Suchy, 18. Mowrey, 19. Bielusiak, 20. Dickerman, 21. Kemp, 22. St. George, 23. Heydenreich, 24. Knight.

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Bill Marcy (#72 Smith).

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Drew Fornoro, 2. Nick Fornoro, Jr., 3. Jim Mahoney, 4. Rich Vogler, 5. Bobby Seymour, 6. Gary Bettenhausen, 7. Mel Kenyon, 8. Mike Seymour, 9. Dave Humphrey, 10. Mike Streicher, 11. Dave Ray, 12. Terry Wente, 13. Bob Cicconi, 14. Jim Lowery, Jr., 15. Russ Gamester, 16. Sam Isenhower, 17. Doug Cleveland, 18. Russ Stoehr, 19. John Warren, 20. Mike Favulli, 21. John Evans, 22. Merrill Calvert, 23. Lou Cicconi, Jr., 24. Billy Mann.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 D. Fornoro.

NEW JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Kenyon-114; 2-Gamester-87; 3-Vogler-80; 4-Ray-72; 5-T. Wente-69; 6-Bettenhausen & Paul Clark-58; 8-Mahoney-54; 9-Isenhower-53; 10-Bigelow-47.

NEXT JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: July 3 - Flemington, NJ - Fairgrounds Speedway - 30 Laps (Co-sanctioned by USAC, ARDC & NEMA)


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: July 3, 1986 -- Flemington, New Jersey -- Flemington Fairgrounds Speedway (Co-sanctioned by USAC/ARDC/NEMA)

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Paul Clark (#91 Clark), 2. Mel Kenyon (#1 3-K), 3. Rich Vogler (#2s Byrd), It. Steve Enlow (#3x Enlow), 5. Don Tyler (#18 Tyler), 6. Kevin Scully (#60 Mcllroy), 7. Paul Stoehr (#3x Czyzewski), 8. Gary Bettenhausen (#74 Lowe), 9. Drew Fornoro (#45 Angelillo), 10. Lou Cicconi, Jr. (#57 Cicconi), 11. Phil Rutledge (#97 Rutledge).

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. John Heydenreich (#5 Walder), 2. Bob Cicconi (#59 Cicconi), 3. Dennis Schaeffer (#48 Schaeffer), 4. Terry Wente (#33SB Wente), 5. Bill Case (#9c Case), 6. Hank Rogers, Jr. (#22ec Scrivani), 7. Brett Mowrey (#8 Mowrey), 8. Merrill Calvert (#35 Calvert), 9. Mel Mondschein (#76 Mondschein), 10. Bill Moceri (#27 Moceri)

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Nick Fornoro, Jr. (#81 Rieder), 2. Dave Manes (#2c Bower), 3. Dave Ray (#33 Ray), 4. Ron Lauer (#19 Lauer), 5. Sam Isenhower (#6 Isenhower), 6. Nick Kruse (#51 Kruse), 7. Tim Pangborn (#71L Lundgreen), 8. Art Lawshe (#22 Lawshe) 9. Randy Mausteller (#21 Mausteller), 10. Bev Griffis (#5x Wilkins), 11. Randy Hitt (#38 Zahar), 12. Dave Innes (#35x Innes).

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Ron Dunstan (#80 Bollinger), 2. Kevin Doty (#50 Doty), 3. Chip Slocum (#20 Brink), 4. Fremont Dickerman III (#70 Dickerman), 5. Tom Howe (#4H Howe), 6. Bob Kline (#7 Kline), 7. Stan Haines (#84 Haines), 8. Jim Fearick (#11 Fearick), 9. Doug Pavlic (#69 Pavlic), 10. Russ Gamester (#46 Gamester), 11. Dick Williams (#9 Williams).

SEMI: (9 laps) 1. Bettenhausen, 2. Rogers, 3. D. Fornoro, 4. Gamester, 5. Haines, 6. Lawshe, 7. Rutledge, 8. B. Griffis, 9. Mondschein, 10. Scully, 11. Calvert, 12. Innes 13. Kline, 14. Kruse, 15. Pangborn, 16. Mowrey, 17. Fearick, 18. Mausteller, 19. Pavlic 20. Miceri, 21. Hitt, 22. Mike Applebaum (#35A Applebaum).

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Tom Fedorczyk (#11 Fedorczyk), George Schmal (#CZ Schmal) and Chuck Kaelin (#2EC Kaelin).

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. John Heydenreich, 2. Nick Fornoro, Jr., 3. Paul Clark, 4. Kevin Doty, 5. Ron Dunstan, 6. Steve Enlow, 7. Mel Kenyon, 8. Bill Case, 9. Chip Slocum, 10. Dave Ray, 11. Fremont Dickerman III, 12. Gary Bettenhausen, 13. Terry Wente, 14. Dennis Schaeffer, 15. Tom Howe, 16. Don Tyler, 17. Drew Fornoro, 18. Ron Lauer, 19. Bob Cicconi 20. Rich Vogler, 21. Dave Manes, 22. Hank Rogers, Jr., 23. Russ Gamester, 24. Sam Isenhower.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-12 B. Cicconi, Laps 13-15 Heydenreich, Laps 16-26 N. Fornoro, Jr., Laps 27-30 Heydenreich.

**Terry Wente and Tom Howe tangled and flipped on the front stretch on the 28th lap of the feature but neither driver was injured.

NEXT "NATIONAL" MIDGET RACE: July 4 - Williams Grove, PA - 30 Laps


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: July 4, 1986 -- Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania -- Williams Grove Speedway (Co-sanctioned by USAC/ARDC/NEMA)

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Gary Bettenhausen (#74 Lowe), 2. Rich Vogler (#2s Byrd), 3. Kevin Doty (#50 Doty), 4. Frank Fiore, Jr. (#88F Fiore), 5. Chris Chrisman (#52 Chrisman), 6. Randy Mausteller (#38 Zahar), 7. Phil Rutledge (#97 Rutledge), 8. Bill Case (#9c Case), 9. Chuck Kaelin (#2ec Kaelin), 10. Bill Moceri (#27 Moceri), 11. Drew Fornoro (#45 Angelillo).

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Bob Cicconi (#59 Cicconi), 2. Steve Enlow (#3x Enlow), 3. Russ Gamester (#46 Gamester), 4. Lou Cicconi, Jr. (#57 Cicconi), 5. Russ Stoehr (#26 Stoehr), 6. Kevin Scully (#60 McIlroy), 7. Gary Halteman (#57x Halteman), 8. Art Lawshe (#22 Lawshe), 9. Bob Pick (#4 Pick), 10. Ron Dunstan (#80 Bollinger), 11. Stan Haines (#84 Haines), 12. Kenneth Nichols (#0 Nichols).

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. John Heydenreich (#5 Walder), 2. Nick Fornoro, Jr. (#81 Rieder), 3. Tim Pangborn (#71L Lundgreen), 4. Don Tyler (#18 Tyler), 5. Ron Lauer (#19 Lauer), 6. Hank Rogers, Jr. (#22EC Scrivani), 7. Fremont Dickerman III (#70 Dickerman), 8. Brett Mowrey (#8 Mowrey), 9. Merrill Calvert (#35 Calvert), 10. Doug Craig (#20 Brink).

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Dave Manes (#2c Bower), 2. Mel Kenyon (#1 3-K), 3. Paul Clark (#91 Clark), 4. Dave Ray (#33 Ray), 5. Bob Kline (#7 Kline), 6. Nick Kruse (#51 Kruse), 7. Michael Miller (#5m Miller), 8. Gary McCallum (#17 Wilson/Dragash), 9. Bev Griffis (#5x Wilkins), 10. Dick Williams (#9 Williams).

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Sam Isenhower (#6 Isenhower), Mike Streicher (#8 Streicher), Tom Fedorczyk (#11 Fedorczyk), Terry Wente (#33SB Wente) and Mike Applebaum (#35A Applebaum).

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Mel Kenyon, 2. Nick Fornoro, Jr., 3. Paul Clark, 4. Lou Cicconi, Jr., 5. Dave Ray, 6. Kevin Doty, 7. Don Tyler, 8. Steve Enlow, 9. Hank Rogers, Jr., 10. Gary Bettenhausen, 11. Nick Kruse, 12. Russ Stoehr, 13. Bob Kline, 14. Kevin Scully, 15. Phil Rutledge, 16. John Heydenreich, 17. Tim Pangborn, 18. Russ Gamester, 19. Bob Cicconi, 20. Dave Manes, 21. Ron Lauer, 22. Frank Fiore, Jr., 23. Rich Vogler, 24. Randy Mausteller.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-14 Heydenreich, Laps 15-30 Kenyon.

**Ron Dunstan and Stan Haines flipped during the 2nd heat race and Bill Moceri flipped during the 1st heat. Haines was taken to Holy Spirit Hospital for a checkup and released.

NEXT "NATIONAL" MIDGET RACE: July 5 -- Binghamton, NY -- Five Mile Point Speedway


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: July 5, 1986 -- Binghamton, New York -- Five Mile Point Speedway

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Dave Ray (#33 Ray), 2. Mel Kenyon (#1 3-K), 3. Nick Fornoro, Jr. (#81 Rieder), 4. Drew Fornoro (#45 Angelillo), 5. Russ Stoehr (#26 Stoehr), 6. Hank Rogers, Jr. (#22EC Scrivani), 7. Tom Fedorczyk (#11 Fedorczyk), 8. Kevin Scully (#60 McIlroy).

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Mike Streicher (#8 Streicher), 2. Steve Enlow (#3x Enlow), 3. Don Tyler (#18 Tyler), 4. Merrill Calvert (#35 Calvert), 5. Chuck Kaelin (#2EC Kaelin), 6. Gary Halteman (#57x Halteman), 7. Bill Evans (#41 Evans), 8. Phil Rutledge (#97 Rutledge).

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Gary Bettenhausen (#1x 3-K), 2. Paul Clark (#91 Clark), 3. Kenneth Nichols (#0 Nichols), 4. Lou Cicconi, Jr. (#57 Cicconi), 5. Chris Chrisman (#52 Chrisman), 6. John Heydenreich (#5 Walder), 7. Dave Manes (#2c Bower), 8. Nick Kruse (#51 Kruse), 9. Dick Williams (#9 Williams).

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Rich Vogler (#2s Byrd), 2. Tim Pangborn (#71L Lundgreen), 3. Kevin Doty (#50 Doty), 4. Fremont Dickerman III (#70 Dickerman), 5. Sam Isenhower (#6 Isenhower), 6. Brett Mowrey (#8 Mowrey), 7. Dave Suchy (#27x Suchy), 8. Bev Griffis (#15x Wilkins).

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Manes, 2. Gamester, 3. B. Griffis, 4. Kruse, 5. Scully, 6. Halteman, 7. Evans, 8. Suchy, 9. Rutledge, 10. Williams, 11. Mowrey, 12. Rogers, Jr., 13. Fedorczyk, 14. Heydenreich.

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Bob Cicconi (#59 Cicconi) and Bob Pick (#4 Pick).

FEATURE: (25 laps) 1. Rich Vogler, 2. Steve Enlow, 3. Kevin Doty, 4. Mike Streicher, 5. Kenneth Nichols, 6. Paul Clark, 7. Gary Bettenhausen, 8. Nick Fornoro, Jr., 9. Dave Ray, 10. Don Tyler, 11. Russ Gamester, 12. Russ Stoehr, 13. Drew Fornoro, 14. Sam Isenhower, 15. Chris Chrisman, 16. Nick Kruse, 17. Merrill Calvert, 18. Chuck Kaelin, 19. Kevin Scully, 20. Gary Halteman, 21. Dave Manes, 22. Tim Pangborn, 23. Bev Griffis, 24. Fremont Dickerman III.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Bettenhausen, Laps 2-25 Vogler.

**Chuck Kaelin flipped on lap 23 of the feature but was not injured.

NEXT "NATIONAL" MIDGET RACE: July 6 - Dundee, NY Raceway Park


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: July 6, 1986 -- Dundee, New York -- Dundee Raceway Park (Co-sanctioned by USAC/ARDC/NEMA)

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Mel Kenyon (#1 3-K), 2. Chuck Kaelin (#2ec Kaelin), 3. Mike Streicher (#8 Streicher), 4. Nick Fornoro, Jr. (#81 Rieder), 5. Hank Rogers, Jr., (#22EC Scrivani), 6. Don Tyler (#18 Tyler), 7. Merrill Calvert (#35 Calvert).

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Russ Gamester (#46 Gamester), 2. Brett Mowrey (#8x Mowrey), 3. Bev Griffis (#15x Wilkins), 4. Kenneth Nichols (#0 Nichols), 5. Nick Kruse (#51 Kruse), 6. Gary Bettenhausen (#1x 3-K), 7. Dave Ray (#33 Ray), 8. Drew Fornoro (#45 Angelillo), 9. Bob Cicconi (#57 Cicconi).

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Kevin Doty (#50 Doty), 2. Chris Chrisman (#52 Chrisman), 3. Rich Vogler (#2s Byrd), 4. Steve Enlow (#3x Enlow), 5. Fremont Dickerman III (#70 Dickerman), 6. Tim Pangborn (#71L Lundgreen), 7. Sam Isenhower (#6 Isenhower), 8. Russ Stoehr (#26 Stoehr), 9. Gary Halteman (#57x Halteman).

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Dick Williams (#9 Williams).

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Kevin Doty, 2. Rich Vogler, 3. Nick Fornoro, Jr., 4. Russ Gamester, 5. Hank Rogers, Jr., 6. Mike Streicher, 7. Steve Enlow, 8. Dave Ray, 9. Gary Bettenhausen, 10. Tim Pangborn, 11. Kenneth Nichols, 12. Drew Fornoro, 13. Bob Cicconi, 14. Sam Isenhower, 15. Chuck Kaelin, 16. Brett Mowrey, 17. Russ Stoehr, 18. Chris Chrisman, 19. Merrill Calvert, 20. Bev Griffis, 21. Fremont Dickerman III, 23. Nick Kruse, 24. Gary Halteman, 25. Mel Kenyon, 26. Don Tyler.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Chrisman, Laps 2-30 K. Doty.

NEW "NATIONAL" MIDGET STANDINGS: 1-Kenyon-169; 2-Vogler-138; 3-Ray-126; 4-Paul Clark-124; 5-Gamester-121; 6-Doty-119; 7-Bettenhausen-104; 8-Enlow-85; 9-Terry Wente-76; 10-Isenhower-65.

NEXT "NATIONAL" MIDGET RACE: July 19 -- Lawrenceburg, IN Speedway - 40 Laps


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: July 19, 1986 -- Lawrenceburg Indiana - Lawrenceburg Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tom Bigelow, 16, Sandy-13.902; 2. Johnny Parsons, 57, Allman-13.994; 3. Terry Wente, 33SB, Wente-14.159; 4. Nick Kruse, 51, Kruse-14.227; 5. Jeff Lee, 8, Lee-14.302; 6. Dave Ray, 33, Ray-14.347; 7. Bobby Allen, 53, Collins-14.3601 8. Don Tyler, 18, Tyler-14.419; 9. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-14.446; 10. Kenneth Nichols, 0, Nichols-14.474; 11. Billy Mehner, 65EC, Snook-14.478; 12. Robby Parish, 3p, Parish-14.535; 13. Rick Bailey, 89, Bailey-14.603; 14. John Warren, 14, Warren-14.615; 15. Pepi Marchese, 5m, Vaughan-14.641; 16. Steve Enlow, 3x, Enlow-14.665; 17. Roy Caruthers, 5c, Crucean-14.671; 18. Bev Griffis, 15x, Wilkins-15.178; 19. Roger McCluskey, Jr. 51s, McCluskey-15.214; 20. Duane Sandy, 17, Sandy-15.264; 21. Michael Lang, 97, D/Mar-15.271; 22. Dale Bell, 9, Bell-15.446; 23. Ted Hines, 12, Hines-15.573; 24. George Wilkins, 37, Wilkins-15.499; 25. Troy Riley, 57EC, Riley-15.759; 26. Dick Watson, 8x, Chambers-15.880; 27. Billy Throckmorton, 22, Throckmorton-16.031; 28. Christine Breen, 14JB, Breen-16.034; 29. Steve Arnold, 3A, Arnold-17.529; 30. Larry Hoppes, 4x, Hoppes-17.738; 31. Donnie Walker, 46B, Baker-19.336; 32. Mel Kenyon, 1, 3-K-NT; 33. Eddie Griffith, 41, Griffith-NT

FIRST HEAT: (10 Laps) 1. Gamester, 2. Bigelow, 3. R. Caruthers, 4. Lee, 5. G. Wilkins, 6. Lang, 7. Bailey, 8. Breen. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 Laps) 1. Parsons, 2. Nichols, 3. Ray, 4. Warren, 5. Hoppes, 6. Riley, 7. S. Arnold, 8. B. Griffis. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 Laps) 1. T. Wente, 2. Marchese, 3. McCluskey, 4. Allen, 5. Mehner, 6. Bell, 7. Watson, 8. Walker NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 Laps) 1. Enlow, 2. Tyler, 3. Sandy, 4. T. Hines, 5. Throckmorton, 6. Kruse, 7. Parish. NT

SEMI: (12 Laps) 1. Kruse, 2. Mehner, 3. Bell, 4. G. Wilkins, 5. Hoppes, 6. Throckmorton, 7. Watson, 8. Riley, 9. Breen, 10. Parish, 11. Bailey, 12. Lang, 13. S. Arnold.

FEATURE: (40 Laps) 1. Tom Bigelow, 2. Johnny Parsons, 3. Russ Gamester, 4. Dave Ray, 5. Steve Enlow, 6. Terry Wente, 7. Roy Caruthers, 8. Dale Bell, 9. Billy Mehner, 10. Bobby Allen, 11. Jeff Lee, 12. Ted Hines, 13. Pepi Marchese, 14. Nick Kruse, 15. Roger McCluskey, Jr., 16. Duane Sandy, 17. John Warren, 18. George Wilkins, 19. Don Tyler, 20. Kenneth Nichols. NT

**Parish and Bailey flipped during the semi and Tyler and Nichols flipped during the feature but there were no injuries.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Ray, Laps 6-37 Parsons, Laps 38-40 Bigelow.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET STANDINGS: 1-Kenyon-169; 2-Ray-145; 3-Gamester-144; 4-Rich Vogler-138; 5-Paul Clark-124; 6-Kevin Doty-119; 7-Gary Bettenhausen & Enlow-104; 9. T. Wente-97; 10-Bigelow-82.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: August 2 - Winchester, In Speedway (Night) - 30 Laps


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: August 2, 1986 -- Winchester, Indiana --Winchester Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Rich Vogler, 2s, Byrd-16.973; 2. Tom Bigelow, 16, Sandy-17.373; 3. Bruce Field, 4wc, Wells-17.519; 4. Mel Kenyon, 1, 3-K-17.561; 5. Bob Cicconi, 59EC, Cicconi-17.789; 6. Jim Hines, 11, Hines-17.896; 7. Sam Isenhower, 6, Isenhower-18.147; 8. Kenneth Nichols, 0, Nichols-18.154; 9. Bev Griffis, 5x, Wilkins-18.790; 10. Lou Cicconi, Jr., 58EC, Cicconi-18.800; 11. Don Schilling, 21s, Schilling-18.808; 12. Ted Hines, 12, Hines-19.025; 13. Merrill Calvert, 35, Calvert-19.072; 14. Blake Hollingsworth, 93, Hollingsworth-19.745; 15. Dave Ray, 33, Ray-19.902; 16. Larry Hoppes, 4x, Hoppes-20.354; 21. Bud Montgomery, 11x, Davis-21.074; 22. Curt Dinsmore, 10, Dinsmore-21.663; 23. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-21.765; 24. Bob Bennett, 2x, Cornell-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Isenhower, 2. Gamester, 3. Schilling, 4. B. Griffis, 5. Ray, 6. Calvert, 7. Montgomery. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Nichols, 2. L. Cicconi, 3. T. Hines, 4. Hoppes, 5. B. Hollingsworth, 6. Dinsmore. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Rich Vogler, 2. Mel Kenyon, 3. Bruce Field, 4. Tom Bigelow, 5. Kenneth Nichols, 6. Lou Cicconi, Jr., 7. Russ Gamester, 8. Sam Isenhower, 9. Jim Hines, 10. Bev Griffis, 11. Don Schilling, 12. Dave Ray, 13. Ted Hines, 14. Merrill Calvert, 15. Bud Montgomery, 16. Larry Hoppes, 17. Bob Cicconi, 18. Blake Hollingsworth, 19. Curt Dinsmore. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-2 Field, Laps 3-10 Vogler, Laps 11-12 Kenyon, Laps 13-30 Vogler.

NEW JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Kenyon-198; 2-Vogler-176; 3-Gamester-161; 4-Ray-154; 5-Paul Clark-124; 6-Kevin Doty-119; 7-Bigelow-109; 8-Gary Bettenhausen & Steve Enlow-104; 10-Terry Wente-97.

NEXT JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACES: August 8 & 9 -- Erie, Colorado - Colorado National Speedway - "Mile High Classic" - 40 Laps each night


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 8, 1986 -- Erie, Colorado -- Colorado National Speedway -- "Mile-Hi Classic"

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Rich Vogler (#2 Byrd), 2. Paul Clark (#91 Clark), 3. Kevin Olson (#25 Mauro), 4. Gary Staggers (#7D Winick), 5. Dave Strickland, Jr. (#27 Petauro), 6. Jeff Jackson (#35 Jackson), 7. Tom Eatwell (#15 Eatwell), 8. Palmer Crowell (#26 Crowell), 9. Gene Gennetten (#9K Gennetten), 10. Billy Shuman (#5D Conklin). 2:41.59

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Brad Noffsinger (#71 Howard), 2. Tommy White (#84wc White), 3. David Brazzell (#95 Brazzell), 4. Tad Fiser (#18x Fiser), 5. Bob Davison (#14wc Wahl), 6. Robert Dolacki (#7ws Dolacki), 7. Buz Tapply (#51 DeShore), 8. Pete Brandenburg (#13 Brandenburg), 9. Cappy Mason (#43 Mason), 10. Dave Ray (#33 Ray), 11. Steve Newman (#17 Newman). NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Dave Burns (#4AZ Burns), 2. Mike Gregg (#98 Hersh), 3. Bobby Olivero (#99x Shefchik), 4. Mike Streicher (#8 Streicher), 5. Dean Ward (#62 Klatt), 6. Johnny Parsons (#57 Allman), 7. Brian Brazzell (#59 Brazzell), 8. Rory Peachey (#78 Peachey), 9. Terry Wente (#33SB Wente), 10. Curtis Hainds (#11x Hainds), 11. Richie Sherrill (#4D Melching), 12. Russ Gamester (#46 Gamester). NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Steve Enlow (#3x Enlow), 2. Mel Kenyon (#1 3-K), 3. Bruce Field (#71x Howard), 4. Sleepy Tripp (#1wc Zarounian), 5. Mike Brooks (#11OK Brooks), 6. Dave Manes (#2c Bower), 7. Bob Harr (#82 Halarr), 8. Kenneth Merrill (#39 Merrill), 9. Rossie Morris, Jr. (#62NM Morris), 10. Gary Higgs (#44 Higgs), 11. Jack Yeley (#2AZ Yeley). 2:38.81

SEMI: (10 laps) 1. Strickland, 2. B. Davison, 3. Manes, 4. T. Eatwell, 5. Brooks, 6. B. Brazzell, 7. Crowell, 8. Dolacki, 9. Peachey, 10. Harr, 11. Merrill, 12. Tapply, 13. Brandenburg, 14. Ward, 15. Parsons, 16. Jackson. NT

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Kevin Doty (#50 Doty), Scott Sauer (#3D Smith) and Dale Schleiger (#55 Schleiger).

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Tommy White, 2. Mike Gregg, 3. Paul Clark, 4. Sleepy Tripp, 5. Dave Burns, 6. Steve Enlow, 7. Brad Noffsinger, 8. Bobby Olivero, 9. Palmer Crowell, 10. Tad Fiser, 11. Mel Kenyon, 12. Kevin Olson, 13. Bruce Field, 14. Robert Dolacki, 15. Brian Brazzell, 16. Rory Peachey, 17. Mike Streicher, 18. Gary Staggers, 19. Mike Brooks, 20. Rich Vogler, 21. David Brazzell, 22. Tom Eatwell, 23. Dave Manes, 24. Bob Davison. NT

**Dale Schleiger flipped during warmups and was taken to a hospital for observation, suffering from a concussion. He was released on Saturday morning.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-4 Clark, Laps 5-9 Vogler, Laps 10-30 White.

NEXT USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: August 9 - Erie, CO - Colorado National Speedway - 30 Laps


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 9, 1986 -- Erie, Colorado -- Colorado National Speedway-- "Mile-Hi Classic"

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Mike Streicher (#8 Streicher), 2. Tommy White (#84wc White), 3. Mel Kenyon (#1 3-K), 4. Steve Enlow (#3x Enlow), 5. Dave Manes (#2c Bower), 6. Rich Vogler (#2 Byrd), 7. Jack Yeley (#2AZ Yeley), 8. Tad Fiser (#18x Fiser), 9. Kenneth Merrill (#39 Merrill), 10. Cappy Mason (#43 Mason). NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Kevin Doty (#50 Doty), 2. Bob Harr (#82 Halarr), 3. Terry Wente (#33SB Wente), 4. Scott Sauer (#3D Smith), 5. Bob Davison (#14wc Wahl), 6. Brian Brazzell (#59 Brazzell), 7. Gary Higgs (#44 Higgs), 8. Russ Gamester (#46 Gamester), 9. David Brazzell (#95 Brazzell). 2:42.76

THIRD HEAT: HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Billy Shuman (#71 Howard), 2. Dean Ward (#62 Klatt), 3. Johnny Parsons (#57 Allman), 4. Dave Burns (#4AZ Burns), 5. Gene Gennetten (#9K Gennetten), 6. Dave Ray (#33 Ray), 7. Dave Strickland, Jr. (#27 Petauro), 8. Tom Eatwell (#15 Eatwell), 9. Mike Gregg (#98 Hersh), 10. Bruce Field (#71x Howard). 2:35.21

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Sleepy Tripp (#1ws Zarounian), 2. Paul Clark (#91 Clark), 3. Kevin Olson (#25 Mauro), 4. Mike Brooks (#11OK Brooks), 5. Buz Tapply (#51 DeShore), 6. Richie Sherrill (#4D Melching), 7. Robert Dolacki (#7ws Dolacki), 8. Rossie Morris, Jr. (#62NM Morris), 9. Jeff Jackson (#35 Jackson), 10. Palmer Crowell (#26 Crowell). 2:36.68

SEMI: (10 laps) 1. Vogler, 2. Manes, 3. Gennetten, 4. Ray, 5. Strickland, 6. B. Davison, 7. Fiser, 8. T. Eatwell, 9. Sherrill, 10. Higgs, 11. Merrill, 12. Morris, 13. Tapply, 14. B. Brazzell, 15. Dolacki, 16. Gamester. 3:14.36

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Rory Peachey (#78 Peachey), Billy Shuman (#5D Conklin), Steve Newman (#17 Newman), Bobby Olivero (#99x Shefchik) & Marv Slusser, Jr. (#61 Heffner).

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Sleepy Tripp, 2. Billy Shuman, 3. Tommy White, 4. Dean Ward, 5. Mike Gregg, 6. Paul Clark, 7. Dave Ray, 8. Gene Gennetten, 9. Dave Burns, 10. Tom Eatwell, 11. Kevin Doty, 12. Steve Enlow, 13. Mel Kenyon, 14. Tad Fiser, 15. Mike Brooks, 16. Richie Sherrill, 17. Dave Manes, 18. Dave Strickland, Jr., 19. Rich Vogler, 20. Mike Streicher, 21. Bob Harr, 22. Johnny Parsons, 23. Terry Wente, 24. Kevin Olson, 25. Scott Sauer. NT

**Bruce Field suffered serious head injuries when he hit the front stretch wall during the third heat race. Cappy Mason suffered a broken arm when he hit the front stretch wall during the first heat race. Robert Dolacki was uninjured in a flip during the semi-feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 White, Laps 2-3 Shuman, Laps 4-20 White, Laps 21-28 Shuman, Laps 29-30 Tripp.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Kenyon-217; 2-Vogler-183; 3-Ray-169; 4-Clark-168; 5-Russ Gamester-161; 6-Enlow-132; 7-Doty-131; 8-Tom Bigelow-109; 9-Gary Bettenhausen-104; 10-T.Wente-100.

NEXT "NATIONAL" MIDGET RACE: August 12 - Lincoln, NE - Eagle Raceway - 40 Laps


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: August 16, 1986 -- Springfield, Illinois -- Springfield Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Rich Vogler, 2, Byrd-12.056; 2. Mel Kenyon, 1, 3-K-12.326; 3. Joe Corrigan, 65, Corrigan-12.366; 4. Kevin Doty, 50, Doty-12.552; 5. Larry Hillerud, 51EC, Hillerud-12.586; 6. Kevin Olson, 11EC, Wilke-12.601; 7. Rick Hood, 71, Howard-12.632; 8. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-12.806; 9. Jerry Russell, 67, Schneider-12.821; 10. Kenneth Nichols, 0, Nichols-12.821; 11. Terry Holderfield, 11x, Holderfield-12.839; 12. Tim Pangborn, 71L, Lundgreen-12.853; 13. Tom Bigelow, 16, Sandy-12.857; 14. David Potter, 6p, Potter-12.921; 15. Terry Wente, 33SB, Wente-12.957; 16. Todd Holderfield, 74, Holderfield-12.968; 17. Dave Ray, 33, Ray-12.988; 18. Steve Lotshaw, 4, Helmling-13.039; 19. Larry Rice, 73, Holderfield-13.055; 20. Scott Weyant, 70, Weyant-13.083; 21. Chuck Lee, 2x, Lee-13.102; 22. Jim Bradford, 62, Bradford-13.103; 23. Jim Hines, 11, Hines-13.151; 24. Steve Hopkins, 81, Hopkins-13.177; 25. Gene Beach, 56, Beach-13.189; 26. Don Tyler, 18wc, Tyler-13.263; 27. Barry Reed, 16EC, Reed-13.277; 28. Roy Caruthers, 5c, Crucean-13.287; 29. Wes Hardin, 18EC, Hardin-13.291; 30. Larry Hoppes, 4x, Hoppes-13.323; 31. Jeff Lee, 8, Lee-13.335; 32. Nick Kruse, 51, Kruse-13.365; 33. Blake Hollingsworth, 93, Hollingsworth-13.393; 34. Roger Branson, 72, Branson-13.416; 35. Lars Lein, 97, Kittleson/Lein-13.428; 36. Jim Keeker, 33s, Keeker-13.440; 37. Eric Moore, 79, Moore-13.474; 38. Steve Cannon, 84, Weiland-13.527; 39. Bob O'Lena, 24, O'Lena-13.541; 40. Sam Isenhower, 6, Isenhower-13.666; 41. Duke DeRosa, 34, Motz-13.674; 42. John Young, 55, Young-13.753; 43. Phil Henington, 1H, Henington-13.891; 44. Dick Watson, 8EC, Watson-13.982; 45. Roger McCluskey, Jr., 51s, McCluskey-13.992; 46.- Dave Mackey, 55x, Mackey-14.016; 47. Ron Glidden, 15G, Glidden-14.182; 48. Scott Frew, 62x, Frew-14.215; 49. Bev Griffis, 15x, Wilkins-14.587; 50. Duane Sandy, 17, Sandy-15.699; 51. Troy Riley, 57EC, Riley-16.210; 52. Ric Burdine, 48EC, Burdine-NT.

LAST CHANCE RACE: (10 laps) 1. Hardin, 2. Lein, 3. Branson, 4. Keeker, 5. Cannon, 6. B. Hollingsworth, 7. J. Lee, 8. Hoppes, 9. Moore. NT

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Vogler, 2. C. Lee, 3. Ray, 4. Hillerud, 5. Beach, 6. Russell. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. D. Potter, 2. Olson, 3. Bradford, 4. Tyler, 5. Lotshaw, 6. Kenyon, 7. Nichols. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Hood, 2. T. Wente, 3. Terry Holderfield, 4. Corrigan, 5. J. Hines, 6. Reed, 7. Rice. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Doty, 2. R. Caruthers, 3. Pangborn, 4. Gamester, 5. Todd Holderfield, 6. Weyant, 7. Hopkins. NT

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Kenyon, 2. Russell, 3. Rice, 4. Nichols, 5. Todd Holderfield, 6. Beach, 7. J. Hines, 8. Lein, 9. Reed, 10. Weyant, 11. Keeker, 12. Branson, 13. Hardin, 14. Cannon, 15. B. Hollingsworth. 2:34.87

FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Rich Vogler, 2. Kevin Olson, 3. Kevin Doty, 4. Dave Ray, 5. Russ Gamester, 6. Larry Rice, 7. Larry Hillerud, 8. Tim Pangborn, 9. Jerry Russell, 10. Rick Hood, 11 Don Tyler, 12. Terry Holderfield, 13. Chuck Lee, 14. Kenneth Nichols, 15. David Potter, 16. Terry Wente, 17. Joe Corrigan, 18. Mel Kenyon, 19. Roy Caruthers, 20. Jim Bradford. NT

**Hoppes & J. Lee tangled, and both flipped in the "last chance race", with Lee rolling over the guard rail. During the feature, Nichols, Pangborn and D. Potter all flipped in the same accident. There were no driver injuries.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Olson, Laps 6-40 Vogler.


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: August 17, 1986 -- Springfield, Illinois -- Illinois State Fairgrounds -- "Rex Easton Memorial"

FIRST QUALIFYING HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Steve Lotshaw (#4 Helmling), 2. Dave Ray (#33 Ray), 3. Jerry Russell (#67 Schneider), 4. Joe Corrigan (#65 Corrigan), 5. Sam Isenhower (#6 Isenhower), 6. Russ Gamester (#46 Gamester), 7. Scott Hatton (#5x Hatton), 8. Terry Wente (#33SB Wente), 9. Jim Bradford (#62 Bradford), 10. Larry Hillerud (#51EC Hillerud), 11. Kevin Olson (#11EC Wilke), 12. Dean Billings (#10 Billings), 13. Phil Rutledge (#97x Rutledge), 14. Wes Hardin (#18EC Hardin), 15. Kenneth Nichols (#0 Nichols), 16. Jim Hines (#11 Hines), 17. Bev Griffis (#15x Wilkins), 18. Eric Moore (#79 Moore), 19. Rich Vogler (#2 Byrd), 20. Blake Hollingsworth (#93 Hollingsworth), 21. Shannon Finley (#23 Finley), 22. Jim Mahoney (#55 Young), 23. Troy Riley (#57EC Riley). NT

SECOND QUALIFYING HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Chuck Gurney (#71 Howard), 2. Tom Bigelow (#16 Sandy), 3. Arnie Knepper (#31 Knepper), 4. Kevin Doty (#50 Doty), 5. Bobby Olivero (#99x Shefchik), 6. Steve Cannon (#84 Weiland), 7. Dean Franklin (#83 Sohm), 8. Lars Lein (#97 Kittleson/Lein), 9. Bobby Schneider (#00 Schneider), 10. Dean Erfurth (#98 Linne), 11. Roy Caruthers (#5c Crucean), 12. Don Tyler (#18wc Tyler), 13. Barry Reed (#16EC Reed), 14. Pepi Marchese (#5m Vaughan), 15. Roger Branson (#72 Branson), 16. Bob Willig, Jr. (#7 Rowberry), 17. Larry Rice (#73 Holderfield), 18. Bob O'Lena (#24 O'Lena), 19. Mel Kenyon (#1 3-K), 20. Arnie Starks (#13 Starks), 21. Nick Kruse (#51 Kruse), 22. Rich Mueller (#80 Mueller). NT

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Dave Mackey (#55x Mackey), Scott Weyant (#70 Weyant), Duane Sandy (#17 Sandy) and Ron Glidden (#15G Glidden).

FEATURE: (25 miles) 1. Chuck Gurney, 2. Tom Bigelow, 3. Steve Lotshaw, 4. Dave Ray, 5. Kevin Olson, 6. Jerry Russell, 7. Terry Wente, 8. Scott Hatton, 9. Russ Gamester, 10. Bobby Olivero, 11. Larry Hillerud, 12. Sam Isenhower, 13. Dean Erfurth, 14. Bobby Schneider, 15. Jim Bradford, 16. Lars Lein, 17. Dean Billings, 18. Kevin Doty, 19. Rich Vogler (#84), 20. Dean Franklin, 21. Roy Caruthers, 22. Arnie Knepper, 23. Don Tyler, 24. Joe Corrigan. NT

**Mel Kenyon escaped injury when his car clipped the inside guardrail and flipped violently during the first heat race.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-25 Gurney.

NEW JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Kenyon-224; 2-Vogler-222; 3-Ray-213; 4-Gamester-190; 5-Paul Clark-168; 6-Doty-160; 7-Bigelow-141; 8-Steve Enlow-132; 9-T. Wente-122; 10-Bettenhausen-104.

NEXT JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: August 31 - Sun Prairie, WI - Angell Park Speedway - 40 Laps (Co-sanctioned by USAC and BMARA).


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: August 31, 1986 -- Sun Prairie, Wisconsin - Angell Park Speedway (co-sanctioned by BMARA) "Pepsi Nationals"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Joe Corrigan, 65, Corrigan-15.649; 2. Kevin Olson, 11EC, Wilke-15.919; 3. Stan Fox, 41x, Koch-15.929; 4. Rich Vogler, 2, Byrd-15.939; 5. Kevin Koch, 41, Koch-15.969; 6. Dan Boorse, 1x, Fiscus-16.054; 7. Bill Kojis, 52, McNulty-16.061; 8, Dan Fredenberg, 26, Fredenberg-16.072; 9. Chris Maxson, 11, Maxson-16.077; 10. Dave Ray, 33, Ray-16.104; 11. Ed Loomis, 49, Loomis-16.112; 12. Kevin Doty, 50, Doty-16.126; 13. Terry Wente, 33SB, Wente-16.148; 14. Tom Bigelow, 16, Sandy-16.199; 15. Lars Lein, 97, Kittleson/Lein-16.201; 16. Mel Kenyon, 1, 3-K-16.210; 17. Larry Hillerud, 51EC, Hillerud-16.234; 18. T.J. Patrick, 0x, Patrick-16.244; 19. Dean Erfurth, 82, Erfurth-16.282; 20. Al Schmidt, 25, Schmidt-16.313; 21. Don Tyler, 3, Ray-16.333; 22. Randy Fiscus, 7, Fiscus-16.335; 23. Tim Pangborn, 71L, Lundgreen-16.351; 24. Kurt Mayhew, 21, Mayhew-16.395; 25. Jerry Russell, 67, Schneider-16.427; 26. Jeff Lockwood, 3L, Lockwood-16.427; 27. Dale Hurd, Jr., 6H, Hurd-16.448; 28. John Coughlin, 8x, Coughlin-16.509; 29. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-16.537; 30. Marty Davis, 88, Boorse-16.550; 31. Jim Bradford, 62, Bradford-16.556; 32. Pepi Marchese, 5m, Vaughan-16.595; 33. Dean Billings, 10, Billings-16.667; 34. Tim Crimmings, 19, Stefan-16.723; 35, Butch Dahlke, 6x, Dahlke-16.729; 36. Tom Teeters, 70, Teeters-16.750; 37. Bill Ripp, 9, Ripp-16.762; 38. Ken Weiland, 84, Weiland-16.814; 39. Brad Weber, 4w, Weber-16.875; 40. Kenneth Nichols, 0, Nichols-16.901; 41, Dan Nowak, 99, Parker-17.311; 42. Sue Spencer, 18, Spencer-17.325; 43. Steve Enlow, 99x, Shefchik-17.377; 44. Mike Bender, 2x, Spencer-17.387; 45. Donnie Martin, 98, Martin-17.501; 46. Dave Mackey, 55, Mackey-17.581; 47. Vic Whitehorse, 99w, Whitehorse-17.931; 48. Tom Whiting, 96, Whiting-18.168; 49. Paul Tyler, 97x, Kittleson-18.285; 50. Don Tyler, 18wc, Tyler-NT; 51. Dan Statter, 28, Statter-NT; 52. Steve Enlow, 3x, Enlow-NT.

TROPHY DASH: (4 laps) 1. Fox, 2. Corrigan, 3. Koch, 4. Olson. 1:04.55

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Davis, 2. Pangborn, 3. Marchese, 4. Lockwood, 5. D. Tyler, 6. Mayhew, 7. Coughlin, 8. Erfurth. 2:46.78

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Russell, 2. Gamester, 3. Schmidt, 4. Bradford, 5. Hurd, 6. Patrick, 7. Enlow, 8. Fiscus. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Hillerud, 2. Boorse, 3. Olson, 4. Ray, 5. Fredenberg, 6. Vogler, 7. Wente, 8. Lein. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Doty, 2. Corrigan, 3. Kenyon, 4. Bigelow, 5. Fox, 6. Maxson, 7. Koch, 8. Kojis. 2:46.94

"LAST CHANCE" RACE: (15 laps) 1. Billings, 2. Ripp, 3. Crimmings, 4. Dahlke, 5. Nichols, 6. Teeters, 7. Weiland, 8. Spencer, 9. Bender, 10. Martin, 11. Nowak, 12. Mackey, 13. Whiting, 14. Whitehorse, 15. P. Tyler. NT

"B" FEATURE: (15 laps) 1. Davis, 2. Gamester, 3. Russell, 4. Hurd, 5. Schmidt, 6. D. Tyler, 7. Marchese, 8. Bradford, 9. Billings, 10. Ripp, 11. Lockwood, 12. Erfurth (#8x), 13. Dahlke, 14. Crimmings, 15. Nichols, 16. Mayhew, 17. Patrick, 18. Pangborn. NT

"A" MAIN: (50 laps) 1. Kevin Olson, 2. Stan Fox, 3. Kevin Koch, 4. Kevin Doty, 5. Larry Hillerud, 6. Dan Boorse, 7. Rich Vogler (#61), 8. Mel Kenyon, 9. Tom Bigelow, 10. Marty Davis, 11. Terry Wente, 12. Dean Erfurth (#8x), 13. Don Tyler, 14. Bill Kojis, 15. Lars Lein, 16. Dale Hurd, Jr., 17. Dave Ray, 18. Joe Corrigan, 19. Dan Fredenberg, 20. Al Schmidt, 21. Chris Maxson, 22. Russ Gamester. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-7 Kenyon, Laps 8-10 Doty, Laps 11-12 Olson, Laps 13-16 Doty, Laps 17-50 Olson.

**Randy Fiscus flipped during the second heat race but was uninjured.

NEW JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Vogler & Kenyon-237; 3-Ray-217: 4-Gamester-195, 5-Doty-182: 6-Paul Clark-168; 7-Bigelow-152; 8-Enlow-132; 9-T. Wente-131; 10-Olson-105.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: "Hut Hundred" - September 7 - Terre Haute Action Track - Terre Haute, IN - 100 Laps


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: September 7, 1986 – Terre Haute, Indiana – Terre Haute Action Track – 34th "Hut Hundred"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kevin Olson, 11EC, Wilke-23.811; 2. Kevin Koch, 41EC, Koch-24.164; 3. Paul Clark, 91, Clark-24.584; 4. Mike Gregg, 98, Hersh-24.604; 5. Joe Corrigan, 65, Corrigan-24.628; 6. Dan Boorse, 1x, Fiscus-24.640; 7. Jerry Russell, 67, Schneider-24.673; 8. Mel Kenyon, 1, 3-K-24.682; 9. Steve Lotshaw, 4, Helmling-24.728; 10. Bob Cicconi, 59EC, Cicconi-24.824; 11. Dean Erfurth, 82, Erfurth-24.828; 12. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-24.870; 13. Kevin Doty, 50, Doty-24.915; 14. Rich Vogler, 2, Byrd-24.916; 15. Tom Bigelow, 16, Sandy-24.920; 16. Steve Knepper, 55JR, Knepper-24.965; 17. Bryan Holderfield, 73, Holderfield-25.128; 18. Ron Roberts, 23, Finley-25.136; 19. Larry Hillerud, 51EC, Hillerud-25.138; 20. Terry Wente, 33SB, Wente-25.191; 21. Warren Mockler, 6, Runyon-25.195; 22. Scott Hatton, 5H, Hatton-25.214; 23. Todd Holderfield, 74, Holderfield-25.347; 24. Kenny Jacobs, 99wc, Shefchik-25.400; 25. Arnie Knepper, 31, Martinez-25.408; 26. Dave Strickland, Jr., 57, Allman-25.409; 27. T.J. Patrick, 0x, Patrick-25.421; 28. Dave Ray, 33, Ray-25.450; 29. Eddie Griffith, 41, Griffith-25.671; 30. Billy Mehner, 65wc, Snook-25.671; 31. Tim Pangborn, 71L, Lundgreen-25.787; 32. Dean Franklin, 83, Sohm-25.801; 33. Sam Isenhower, 6, Isenhower-25.846; 34. Ronnie Burke, 14x, Swindall-25.881; 35. Merrill Calvert, 35, Calvert-25.986; 36. Kenneth Nichols, 3R, Ray-26.024; 37. Blake Hollingsworth, 93, Hollingsworth-26.051; 38. Steve Enlow, 3x, Enlow-26.132; 39. Bill Case, Jr., 9c, Case-26.133; 40. Roy Caruthers, 5c, Crucean-26.164; 41. Palmer Crowell, 26, Crowell-26.170; 42. Lars Lein, 97, Kittleson/Lein-26.208; 43. Jim Bradford, 62, Bradford-26.251; 44. Dick Pole, 44, Vallone-26.271; 45. Bill Ripp, 9R, Ripp-26.395; 46. Bill Kojis, 1K, Kunz-26.399; 47. David Dwyer, 2Y, Dwyer-26.424; 48. Ron Eden, 77, Eden-26.438; 49. Bobby Schneider, 00, Schneider-26.447; 50. Tommy Astone, 44x, Cook-26.449; 51. Kurt Mayhew, 21, Mayhew-26.506; 52. Bobby Allen, 53, Collins-26.695; 53. Pepi Marchese, 5m, Vaughan-26.763; 54. Dean Billings, 10, Billings-26.886; 55. Ted Hines, 12, Hines-27.053; 56. Gene Beach, 56B, Beach-27.125; 57. Dale Bell, 9, Bell-27.252; 58. John Warren, 14, Warren-27.378; 59. Rick Laughlin, 42, Laughlin-27.418; 60. George Wilkins, 37, Wilkins-27.631; 61. Robby Parish, 3B, Parish-27.659; 62. Wes Hardin, 18EC, Hardin-27.881; 63. Steve Hopkins, 81, Hopkins-28.009; 64. Steve Thinnes, 48T, Thinnes-28.052; 65. Jim Keeker, 33, Keeker-28.143; 66. Tom D’Eath, 42EC, D’Eath-28.358; 67. Duane Sandy, 17, Sandy-28.389; 68. Al Willey, 84, Weiland-28.507; 69. George Wessell, Jr., 92, Wessell-28.669; 70. Bob O’Lena, 24, O’Lena-29.117; 71. Donnie Walker, 46B, Baker-30.017; 72. John Shipman, Jr., 1s, G-J-NT; 73. Allen Yagle, 3, Yagle-NT; 74. Terry Holderfield, 11x, Holderfield-NT; 75. Don Tyler, 18wc, Tyler-NT; 76. Duke DeRosa, 34, Motz-NT; 77. Troy Riley, 57EC, Riley-NT; 78. Lou Cicconi, Jr., 58EC, Cicconi-NT.

SHANK MOTOR COMPANY “LAST CHANCE RACE”: (8 laps) 1. Bradford, 2. Pole, 3. Schneider, 4. Kojis, 5. Billings, 6. Ripp, 7. Dwyer, 8. Bell, 9. Marchese, 10. G. Wilkins, 11. Beach, 12. Mayhew, 13. Warren, 14. Laughlin, 15. Eden, 16. T. Hines, 17. Astone, 18. Allen. NT

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Franklin, 2. Pangborn, 3. Burke, 4. Enlow, 5. Case, 6. Calvert, 7. Isenhower, 8. Pole, 9. Schneider, 10. Crowell, 11. Kojis, 12. R. Caruthers, 13. Lein, 14. B. Hollingsworth, 15. Nichols, 16. Bradford. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps) 1. Rich Vogler, 2. Tom Bigelow, 3. Kevin Olson, 4. Steve Lotshaw, 5. Paul Clark, 6. Bob Cicconi, 7. Dave Ray, 8. Terry Wente, 9. Mel Kenyon, 10. Todd Holderfield, 11. Tim Pangborn, 12. Scott Hatton, 13. Dean Franklin, 14. Bryan Holderfield, 15. Billy Mehner, 16. Kevin Doty, 17. Dean Erfurth, 18. Mike Gregg, 19. Dan Boorse, 20. Ron Roberts, 21. Ronnie Burke, 22. Russ Gamester, 23. Steve Knepper, 24. Larry Hillerud, 25. T.J. Patrick, 26. Dave Strickland, Jr., 27. Arnie Knepper, 28. Kevin Koch, 29. Warren Mockler, 30. Joe Corrigan, 31. Jerry Russell, 32. Eddie Griffith, 33. Kenny Jacobs. NT

**L. Cicconi flipped during warmups. Lein and Bradford flipped during the semi. Ron Roberts flipped during the feature but there were no injuries.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-29 Olson, Laps 30-44 Vogler, Lap 45 Olson, Laps 46-57 Vogler, Lap 58 Olson, Laps 59-65 Vogler, Laps 66-76 Olson, Laps 77-100 Vogler.

NEW JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Vogler-267; 2-Kenyon-247; 3-Ray-231; 4-Gamester-196; 5-Clark-191; 6-Doty-185; 7-Bigelow-177; 8-T. Wente-144; 9-Olson-135; 10-Steve Enlow-132.


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 13, 1986 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- Indianapolis Speedrome -- Yellow Cab “Indy Midget 500"

QUALIFICATIONS: (Held Sept. 12 & 13) 1. Ted Hines, 12, Hines-12.138; 2. Steve Lotshaw, 2L, Lotshaw-12.162; 3. Mack McClellan, 2x, Piascik-12.173; 4. Nick Fornoro, Jr., 81, Rieder-I2.180; 5. Duane Sandy, 17, Sandy-12.222; 6. David Potter, 6p, Potter-12.229; 7. Ronnie Ambrose, 35, Calvert-12.236; 8. Jim Hines, 11, Hines-12.243; 9. John Murphy, 7s, Gambrel-12.272; 10. Tom Bigelow, 16, Sandy-12.275; 11. Rich Vogler, 2, Byrd-12.284; 12. Kevin Potter, 2p, Potter-12.293; 13. Mike Hurst, 90, Hurst-12.298; 14. Michael Lang, 97, D/Mar-12.303; 15. Don Carter, Jr., 4c, Carter-12.305; 16. Rich Corson, 44, Corson-12.314; 17. Mel Kenyon, 1, 3-K-12.320; 18. Sam Isenhower, 6, lsenhower-12.329; 19. Eric Moore, 79, Moore-12.341; 20. Mike Fedorcak, 97x, Alberts-12.345; 21. Robby Parish, 3x, Parish-12.346; 22. Bob Bennett, 8, Cornell-12.350; 23. Jim Mahoney, 69, Calabrase-12.361; 24. Johnny Parsons, 57, Allman-12.363; 25. Dennis Harvey, 2H, Harvey-12.364; 26. Kenneth Nichols, 42, Laughlin-12.380; 27. Ron Glidden, 15G, Glidden-12.388; 28. Jack Dossey, Jr., 52, Nuber-12.402; 29. Barry Reed, 16EC, Reed-12.407; 30. Roger McCluskey, Jr., 51s, 12.412; 31. Terry Wente, 33SB, Wente-12.415; 32. Dennis Hurst, 91, Hurst-12.418; 33. Warren Mockler, 6m, Runyon-12.420; 34. Lonnie Caruthers, 36, Baue-12.424; 35. John Warren, 14, Warren-12.433; 36. Roy Caruthers, 92, Byrd-12.469; 37. Dave Ray, 33, Ray-12.509; 38. Billy Mehner, 65wc, Snook-12.524; 39. Palmer Crowell, 26, Crowell-12.527; 40. Jerry Weeks, 42EC, D'Eath-12.544; 41. Bobby Allen, 53, Collins-12.574; 42. Tracy Potter, 35x, Thelaner-12.578; 43. Jim Keeker, 33, Keeker-12.586; 44. David Fuhrman, 32, Fuhrman-12.592; 45. Todd Holderfield, 73, Holderfield-12.602; 46. Ken Hopkins, 54A, Hopkins-12.631; 47. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-12.654; 48. Tom Hayworth, 61EC, Hayworth-12.673; 49. Blake Hollingsworth, 93, Hollingsworth-12.731; 50. Steve Thinnes, 48T, Thinnes-12.750; 51. Rick Bailey, 89, Waggoner-12.763; 52. Larry Hillerud, 3R, Ray-12.765; 53. Bev Griffis, 15x, Wilkins-12.809; 54. Klaus Wever, 38, Wever-12.817; 55. Pepi Marchese, 5m, Vaughan-12.841; 56. Eddie Griffith, 41, Griffith-12.878; 57. Danny Pens, 5x, Wilkins-12.893; 58. Mike Schuyler, 43x, Schuyler-13.101; 59. Larry Hoppes, 4x, Hoppes-13.125; 60. Ronnie McLean, 22wc, McLean-13.143; 61. Danny Williams, Jr., 5EC, Williams-13.158; 62. Larry Ervin, 67, Ervin-13.309; 63. Ric Burdine, 48EC, Burdine-13.440; 64. Steve Arnold, 3A, Arnold-13.493; 65. Wayne Woodward, 16w, Edwards-13.570; 66. Billy Throckmorton, 22, Throckmorton-NT; 67. Tim Trees, 3m, McMurray-NT; 68. Jim White, 11R, Eldredge-NT; 69. Don Tyler, 59EC, Cicconi-NT; 70. John Davis, 11x, Davis-NT; 71. Dean Erfurth, 38x, Erfurth-NT. (Sept. 12 Assignments: Chris Cumberworth, 41, Griffith-12.423; Bob Cicconi, 59EC, Cicconi-12.490; Donnie Adams, 43x, Schuyler-12.827; Bev Griffis, 5x, Wilkins-12.841; Kevin Olson, 35x, Thelaner-NT; These times disallowed due to driver changes on Sept. 13).

REMAINDER OF PROGRAM RUN ON SEPTEMBER 13:

FIRST "LAST CHANCE RACE": (10 laps) 1. T. Wente, 2. Allen, 3; Ray, 4. Fuhrman, 5. Griffith, 6. Thinnes, 7. Ervin, 8. Hoppes, 9. Gamester.

SECOND "LAST CHANCE RACE 0 laps) 1. D. Hurst, 2. Mehner, 3. Pens, 4. Wever, 5. Burdine, 6. Warren, 7. Hayworth, 8. McLean, 9. T. Potter, 10. T. Holderfield.

THIRD "LAST CHACNE RACE": (10 laps) 1. Crowell, 2. R. Caruthers, 3. Weeks, 4. Marchese, 5. Hillerud, 6. S. Arnold.

FEATURE: (500 laps) 1. Tom Bigelow, 2. Ted Hines, 3. Kevin Potter/David Potter, 4. Ron Glidden, 5. Steve Lotshaw, 6. Sam Isenhower/Jack Calabrase, 7. Eric Moore, 8. Dennis Harvey/Danny Pens, 9. Jim Mahoney, 10. John Murphy, 11. Dennis Hurst, 12. Kenneth Nichols, 13. Mack McClellan, 14. Terry Wente, 15. Mel Kenyon, 16. Rich Vogler, 17. Michael Lang, 18. Don Carter, Jr., 19. Mike Fedorcak, 20. Jim Hines, 21. Mike Hurst, 22. Jack Dossey, Jr., 23. Nick Fornoro, Jr., 24. Palmer Crowell, 25. Rich Corson/Dick Pole, 26. Bob Bennett, 27. Duane Sandy/Doug Wright, 28. Robby Parish, 29. Ronnie Ambrose, 30. Barry Reed, 31. Johnny Parsons, 32. Roger McCluskey, Jr., 33. David Potter.

**Roger McCluskey, Jr. flipped in turn 1 on the 34th lap of the race but was unhurt.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-80 T. Hines, Laps 81-183 Lotshaw, Laps 184-188 Vogler, Laps 189-201 Lotshaw, Laps 202-245 Vogler, Laps 246-249 McClellan, Laps 250-255 Vogler, Laps 256-284 McClellan, Laps 285-326 Vogler, Laps 327-486 Lotshaw, Laps 487-500 Bigelow.

NEW JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Vogler-273; 2-Kenyon-255; 3-Ray-231; 4-Bigelow-227; 5-Gamester-196; 6-Paul Clark-191; 7-Kevin Doty-185, 8-T. Wente-154; 9-Olson-135; 10-Steve Enlow-132.

NEXT JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: September 27-28 - Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway - "4-Crown Nationals"


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: September 27-28, 1986 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway -- "4-Crown Nationals"

QUALIFICATIONS: (Held Sept. 27) 1. Rich Vogler, 8, Streicher-18.138; 2. Joe Corrigan, 65, Corrigan-18.156; 3. Warren Mockler, 6m, Runyon-18.178; 4. Tom Bigelow, 16, Sandy-18.234; 5. Terry Wente, 33SB, Wente-18.314; 6. Ronnie Burke, 14, Swindall-18.492; 7. Steve Enlow, 3x, Enlow-18.580; 8. Don Tyler, 18wc, Tyler-18.610; 9. Paul Clark, 91, Clark-18.673; 10. Mel Kenyon, 1, 3-K-18.696; 11. Dave Ray, 33, Ray-18.819; 12. Jack Hewitt, 43, Leffler-19.019; 13. Kevin Doty, 50, Doty-19.105; 14. Kurt Mayhew, 21, Mayhew-19.196; 15. Steve Lotshaw, 4, Helmling-19.202; 16. Kenneth Nichols, 0, Nichols-19.247; 17. Nick Kruse, 51, Kruse-19.298; 18. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-19.325; 19. Roy Caruthers, 5c, Crucean-19.378; 20. Todd Holderfield, 74, Holderfield-19.416; 21. Jerry Weeks, 42EC, D'Eath-19.503; 22. Michael Lang, 53, Collins-19.519; 23. Jim Hines, 11, Hines-19.619; 24. Rory Peachey, 78, Peachey-19.654; 25. Barry Reed, 16EC, Reed-19.689; 26. George Wilkins, 37, Wilkins-19.746; 27. Jim Bradford, 62, Bradford-19.747; 28. Steve Cannon, 84, Weiland-19.756; 29. Eddie Griffith, 41, Griffith-19.800; 30. Merrill Calvert, 35, Calvert-19.950; 31. Duane Sandy, 17, Sandy-20.122; 32. Blake Hollingsworth, 93, Hollingsworth-20.188; 33. Tray House, 15, Briggs-20.200; 34. Ric Burdine, 48EC, Burdine-20.251; 35. Don Schilling, 21s, Schilling-20.282; 36. Bob O'Lena, 24, O'Lena-20.448; 37. Steve Thinnes, 48T, Thinnes-20.727; 38. Rick Laughlin, 42, Laughlin-20.807; 39. Christine Breen, 14JB, Breen-20.995; 40. Larry Hoppes, 4x, Hoppes-22.717; 41. Hugh Stewart, 38, Bayman-23.501; 42. Rich Vogler, 2, Byrd-NT; 43. Bev Griffis, 5x, Wilkins-NT.

FIRST SKOAL BANDIT "QUALIFYING HEAT": (10 laps) 1. Hewitt, 2. Kenyon, 3. Tyler, 4. Nichols, 5. Mayhew, 6. Gamester, 7. Lang, 8. Calvert, 9. Todd Holderfield, 10. Cannon, 11. Wilkins, 12. Peachey, 13. Burdine, 14. O'Lena, 15. Laughlin, 16. Hollingsworth, 17. Hoppes. 3:11.53

SECOND SKOAL BANDIT "QUALIFYING HEAT": (10 laps) 1. Clark 2. Doty, 3. Ray, 4. Lotshaw, 5. Weeks, 6. Caruthers, 7. Bradford, 8. Kruse, 9. Schilling, 10. House , 11. J. Hines, 12. Reed, 13. Sandy, 14. Thinnes, 15. Griffith, 16. Breen, 17. Stewart. 3:13.28

FEATURE: (20 laps - Held Sept. 28) 1. Rich Vogler (#8 Byrd), 2. Tom Bigelow, 3. Mel Kenyon, 4. Steve Enlow, 5. Kevin Doty, 6. Ronnie Burke, 7. Terry Wente, 8. Warren Mockler, 9. Steve Lotshaw, 10. Russ Gamester, 11. Dave Ray, 12. Roy Caruthers, 13. Todd Holderfield, 14. Jim Bradford, 15. Nick Kruse, 16. Don Schilling, 17. Michael Lang, 18. Merrill Calvert, 19. Jack Hewitt, 20. Don Tyler, 21. Jerry Weeks, 22. Kurt Mayhew, 23. Paul Clark, 24. Kenneth Nichols.

**Joe Corrigan flipped during time trials but was not injured.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-8 Burke, Laps 9-20 Vogler.

NEW JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET STANDINGS: 1-Vogler-311; 2-Kenyon-280; 3-Bigelow-256; 4-Ray-241; 5-Doty-206; 6-Gamester-198; 7-Clark-196; 8-T. Wente-171; 9-Enlow-153; 10-Olson-135.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: October 25-26 - Winchester, IN - Winchester Speedway - 30 Laps


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE RESULTS: November 9, 1986 -- Winchester, Indiana -- Winchester Speedway -- 14th Annual "Sammy Sessions Memorial" Snowball Race

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps): 1. Eddie Horne (#11H Horne), 2. Tom Bigelow (#16 Sandy), 3. Russ Gamester (#46 Gamester), 4. Terry Wente (#33SB Wente), 5. Jerry Weeks (#42EC D'Eath), 6. Ted Hines (#11 Hines), 7. Kevin Doty (#50 Doty), 8. Louis Szekendy (#21 Bren), 9. Pepi Marchese (#5m Vaughan), 10. Larry Hoppes (#4x Hoppes). 2:55.39 (New Track Record)

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Rich Vogler (#2 Byrd), 2. Warren Mockler (#6m Runyon), 3. Kenneth Nichols (#0 Nichols), 4. Dave Ray (#33 Ray), 5. David Fuhrman (#32 Fuhrman), 6. Rich Corson (#44 Vallone), 7. Bev Griffis (#5x Wilkins), 8. Tom Fenske (#9 Fenske), 9. Mel Kenyon (#1 3-K), 10. Eric Moore (#79 Moore), 11. Frank Reese (#72 Hudon). 2:50.29  (New Track Record)

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Ted Hines (#12 Hines).

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Rich Vogler, 2, Eddie Horne, 3. Warren Mockler, 4. Mel Kenyon, 5. Terry Wente, 6. Jerry Weeks, 7. Ted Hines (#11), 8. Kenneth Nichols, 9. Dave Ray, 10. Pepi Marchese, 11. Louis Szekendy, 12. David Fuhrman, 13. Kevin Doty, 14. Larry Hoppes, 15. Russ Gamester, 16. Rich Corson, 17. Frank Reese, 18. Tom Bigelow, 19. Eric Moore. NT

**Tom Fenske flipped during the second heat race but was unhurt.  

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Horne, Laps 2-30 Vogler.

NEW JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Vogler-344; 2-Kenyon-301; 3-Bigelow-250; 4-Ray-252; 5-Doty-213; 6-Gamester-212; 7-Paul Clark-196; 8-T. Wente-190; 9-Steve Enlow-153; 10-Kevin Olson-135.

NEXT "NATIONAL" MIDGET RACE: November 21 - Ventura, CA Raceway


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL & "WESTERN STATES" MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 21, 1986 -- Ventura Raceway -- Ventura, California

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Bob Davison, 14wc, Wahl-14.261; 2. Bob Crisp, 8wc, Crisp-14.327; 3. Sleepy Tripp, 1wc, Zarounian-14.366; 4. Chuck West, 36ws, West-14.417; 5. Stan Fox, 9wc, Lewis-14.434; 6. Robby Flock, 16wc, Mayhew-14.445; 7. Mario Bringetto, Jr., 32wc, McAlister-14.453; 8. Mel Kenyon, 1, 3-K-14.477; 9. Kevin Koch, 41EC, Koch-14.480; 10. Jet Davison, 59wc, Davison-14.486; 11. Gene Gennetten, 9K, Smith-14.507; 12. Dave Burns, 4AZ, Burns-14.507; 13. Floyd Alvis, 18ws, Alvis-14.554; 14. Mike Gregg, 98, Hersh-14.554; 15. Mike Appio, 57ws, Appio-14.559; 16. Harlan Willis, 72wc, Schuck-14.563; 17. P.J. Jones, 16x, Flock-14.580; 18. Kevin Doty, 50, Doty-14,600; 19. Rusty Rasmussen, 38, Rasmussen-14.602; 20. Kevin Olson, 5H, Hatton-14.625; 21. Bobby Olivero, 99x, Shefchik-14.628; 22. Jim Berg, 80ws, Vesco-14.650; 23. Gary S. Howard, 2c, Bower-14.696; 24. Warren Mockler, 6, Runyon-14.727; 25 Johnny Parsons, 85ws, Caves-14.728; 26. Mike Brooks, 11OK, Brooks-14.732; 27. Tommy White, 47ws, Arnold-14.734; 28. Jerry Russell, 67, Schneider-14.781; 29. Don Sperry, 6ws, Sperry-14.803; 30. Don Tyler, 18wc, Tyler-14.804; 31. Wally Pankratz, 3ws, Beauchamp-14.830; 32, John Starks, 55, Starks-14.8612 33. Denise Bennet, 44A, Cherry-14.897; 34. Jack Yeley, 2A, Yeley-14.907; 35. Rich Vogler, 2, Byrd-14.929; 36. Mike Gehringer, 98ws, Stutchman-14.975; 37. Dave Ray, 33, Ray-14.996; 38. Bob Gare, 23, Gare-15.049; 39. Gordy Edwards, 19wc, Edwards-15.100; 40. Roy Prather, 21ws, Prather-15.157; 41. Keith Kunz, 1K, Kunz-15.312; 42, Steve Gennetten, 7N, Gennetten-15.315; 43. Bill Barker, 27wc, Lynch-15.417; 44. Rory Peachey, 78, Peachey-15.446; 45. Ted Mason, 42, Mason-15.468; 46. Tim Caves, 3A, Jordan-15.585; 47. Butch Kelly, 31, Kelly-15.761; 48. Dave Berg, 50wc, Irwin-15.967; 49. Sterling Pratz, 10, Pratz-16.031; 50. Steve Enlow, 3x, Enlow-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Parsons, 2. Sperry, 3. Olivero, 4. B. D. Davison, 5. Jones, 6. Fox, 7. Alvis, 8. Koch. 2:30.92

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Tyler, 2. Doty, 3. Brooks, 4. J. Berg, 5. Flock, 6. Crisp, 7. J. Davison, 8. Gregg. NT

RD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Pankratz, 2. G. Gennetten, 3. Rasmussen, 4. Tripp, 5. Howard, 6. Appio, 7. Bringetto, 8. White. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Russell, 2. Starks, 3. Olson, 4. Burns, 5. Mockler, 6. Kenyon, 7. West, 8. Willis. 2:34.61

LAST CHANCE RACE #1: (8 laps) 1. Barker, 2. Caves, 3. Kelly, 4. Peachey, 5. Pratz, 6. Mason, 7. D. Berg, 8. Enlow. NT

LAST CHANCE RACE #2: (10 laps) 1. D. Bennet, 2. Yeley, 3. Vogler, 4. Kunz, 5. Ray, 6. Barker, 7. S. Gennetten, 8. Caves, 9. Gare. 2:36.08

SEMI; (15 laps) 1. Crisp, 2. West, 3. Fox, 4. Flock, 5. Bringetto, 6. Koch, 7. Gregg, 8. Jones, 9. J. Davison, 10. Kenyon, 11. Howard, 12. Vogler, 13. Willis, 14. White, 15. Appio, 16. Mockler, 17. Kunz, 18. D. Bennet, 19. Alvis, 20. Yeley. NT

FEATURE: (50 laps) 1. Stan Fox, 2. Rusty Rasmussen, 3. Robby Flock, 4. Kevin Koch, 5. Bob Crisp, 6. Johnny Parsons, 7. Jerry Russell, 8. Gene Gennetten, 9. John Starks, 10. Mike Brooks, 11. Don Tyler, 12. Don Sperry, 13. Dave Burns, 14. Kevin Doty, 15. Bob Davison ??????????????????????????????????????, 16. Bobby Olivero, 17. Chuck West, 18. Jim Berg, 19. Sleepy Tripp, 20. Mario Bringetto, Jr., 21. Kevin Olson, 22. Wally Pankratz. NT

**Mike Gregg flipped during the second heat but was unhurt. Wally Pankratz and Jim Berg flipped separately on lap 6 of the feature but were also unhurt.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-50 Fox.

NEW NATIONAL STANDINGS: 1-Vogler-344; 2-Kenyon-301; 3-Tom Bigelow-260; 4-Ray-252; 5-Doty-220; 6-Russ Gamester-212; 7-Paul Clark-196; 8-Terry Wente-190; 9-Enlow-153; 10-Olson-137.

NEW "Western States" STANDINGS: 1-Flock-672; 2-Rasmussen-627; 3-Pankratz-431; 4-Crisp-430; 5-White-423; 6-Tripp-384; 7-Gehringer-350; 8-J .Berg-282; 9-J. Davison-249; 10-D. Bennet-243.

NEXT "NATIONAL" RACE: Nov. 27 - Gardena, CA - Ascot Park - Valvoline "Turkey Night Grand Prix" - 100 Laps


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 27, 1986 -- Gardena, California -- Ascot Park -- 45th Annual Valvoline "Turkey Night Grand Prix"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Brad Noffsinger, 71x, Howard-20.505; 2. Ron Shuman, 71, Howard-20.980; 3. Bobby Olivero, 99wc, Shefchik-21.019; 4. Mike Gregg, 98, Hersh-21.112; 5. Joe Corrigan, 65, Corrigan-21.196; 6. Warren Mockler, 6EC, Runyon-21.25S; 7. Wally Pankratz, 3ws, Beauchamp-21.276; 8. Mario Bringetto, Jr., 32wc, McAlister-21.366; 9. Jim Lauri IV, 53wc, Mullaney-21.396 10. Jeff Meyer, 3c, Bacon-21.408; 11. Robby Flock, 16wc, Mayhew-21.517 12. Rip Williams, 41, Grace-21.530; 13. Stan Fox, 9wc, Lewis-21.561; 14. Dave Stoltz, 10x, Smith-21.589; 15. Sleepy Tripp, 1ws, Zarounian-21.688; 16. Wayne Bennet, 21x, Weeks-21.708, 17. Roy Prather, 21, Prather-21.719; 18. Kevin Olson, 7n, Gonsel-21.764; 19. Tommy White, 47ws, Arnold-21.765; 20. Gary G. Howard, 2c, Bower-21.644; 21. Dave Ray, 33, Ray-21.849; 22. Floyd Alvis, 18ws, Alvis-21.863; 23. Bob Davison, 14wc, Wahl-21.888; 24. Kevin Doty, 50, Doty-21.907; 25. Rich Vogler, 2, Byrd-21.908; 26. Dave Culp, 90, Nunley-21.927; 27. Scott Hatton, 5H, Hatton-21.927; 28. Bob Crisp, 8wc, Crisp-21.952; 29. Johnny Parsons, 3A, Jordan-21.953; 30. Gene Gennetten, 9K, Smith-21.953; 31. Tommy Astone, 2N, Runjovac-21.974; 32. Jim Berg, 80ws, Vesco-21.998; 33. Kevin Koch, 41EC, Koch-22.017; 34. Hank Butcher, 56, Montgomery-22.020; 35. Mike Brooks, 11OK, Brooks-22.026; 36. Denise Bennet, 44A, Cherry-22.030; 37. Butch Kelly, 31, Kelly-22.047; 38. Joe Winters, 09, Winters-22.106; 39. Dean Franklin, 1K, Kunz-22.130; 40. Dave Burns, 73A, Burns-22.132; 41. John Starks, 55N, Starks-22.150; 42. Greg Wooley, 16N, Gerhardt-22.153; 43. Mark Passerrelli, 1A, Passerrelli-22.161; 44. Brent Kaeding, 14ws, Hagopian-22.171; 45. Chuck West, 36wc, West-22.174; 46. P.J. Jones, 16x, Flock-22.198; 47. Steve Lotshaw, 2B, Yeley-22.244; 48. Steve Enlow, 3x, Enlow-22.262; 49. DeWayne Woodward, 15, Gerhardt-22.267; 50. Bill Barker, 27wc, Lynch-22.308; 51. Dan Fortner, 85ws, Fortner-22.317; 52. Jerry Russell, 67, Schneider-22.359; 53. Frank Fiore, Jr., 60, Fiore-22.433; 54. Jack Yeley, 2A, Yeley-22.450; 55. Gene Brown, 87, Lloyd-22.469; 56. Steve Gennetten, 7G, Gennetten-22.478; 57. Rusty Rasmussen, 38, Rasmussen-22.481; 58. Gordy Edwards, 19wc, Edwards-22.486; 59. Mike Appio, 57, Appio-22.497; 60. Tad Fiser, 18c, Fiser-22.526; 61. Don Tyler, 18wc, Tyler-22.535; 62. Russell Wright, 38x, Rasmussen-22.542; 63. Tim Caves, 65x, Caves-22.581; 64. Jack Walker, 02N, Walker-22.584; 65. Gary W. Howard, 9x, Lewis-22.597, 66. Mike Smith, 55, Smith-22.675 67. Mel Kenyon, 1, 3-K-22.706; 68. Martin Rosier, 6wa, Rosier-22.942 69. Jeff Klinder, 30, Klinder-23.061; 70. Bill Lloyd, 04, Lloyd-23.085; 71. Steve Simpson, 81A, Simpson-23.174, 72. Rory Peachey, 78, Peachey-23.199; 73. Rick Moss, 2wa, Moss-23.280; 74. Matt Alvis, 06, Alvis-23.286; 75. Don Sperry, 6ws, Sperry-23.388; 76. Ricky Johnson, 15A, Weiler-23.457 77. Tony Merjarno, 86, Merjarno-23.960; 78. Bob Gare, 23, Gare-23.963; 79 Lynn Carter, 77, Marcus-24.073; 80. Chris Walker, 03, Walker-24.352 81. Jon Backlund, 55wc, Dunham-24.453; 82. Mike Gehringer, 98ws, Stutchman-24.871; 83. Ken Nichols, 70, Pattee-NT; 84. Jet Davison, 59wc, Davison-NT; 65. Ken Hillberg, 17wc, Hillberg-NT; 86. Harlan Willis, 72wc, Schuck-NT; 87. Louie LaSpina, 5ws, Horton-NT; 88. Jim Bradford, 62, Bradford-NT. (Dave Burns, 4AZ, Burns-22.530, then withdrawn)

TROPHY DASH: (3 .laps) 1. Olivero, 2. Noffsinger, 3. Gregg, 4. Shuman. : 05.08

LAST CHANCE RACE: (10 laps) 1. Kaeding, 2. Passerrelli, 3. Wooley, 4. Jones, 5. Woodward, 6. Barker, 7. Russell, 8. West, 9. Enlow, 10. Fiore, 11. Starks, 12. Lotshaw. 3:38.94

SEMI: (15 laps) 1. Vogler, 2. G. Gennetten, 3. Kaeding, 4. J. Berg, 5. Hatton, 6. Butcher, 7. Astone, S. Jones, 9. Culp, 10. Brooks, 11. Kelly, 12. Parsons, 13. Wooley, 14. Koch, 15. Crisp, 16. Woodward, 17. Burns, 18. D. Bennet, 19. Winters, 20. Franklin. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps) 1. Warren Mockler, 2. Ron Shuman, 2. Sleepy Tripp, 4. Robby Flock, 5. Stan Fox, 6. Wayne Bennet, 7. Rich Vogler, 8. Kevin Olson, 9. Mario Bringetto, Jr., 10. Joe Corrigan, 11. Jim Lauri IV, 12. Gene Gennetten, 13. Floyd Alvis, 14. Dave Ray, 15. Mike Gregg, 16. Gary G. Howard, 17. Brent Kaeding, 18. Jim Berg, 19. Bobby Olivero, 20. Jeff Meyer, 21. Wally Pankratz, 22. Dave Stoltz, 23. Kevin Doty, 24. Brad Noffsinger, 25. Rip Williams, 26. Bob Davison, 27. Roy Prather, 28. Tommy White.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-11 Noffsinger, Laps 12-32 Olivero, Laps 32-99 Shuman, Lap 100 Mockler.

FINAL 1986 JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET STANDINGS: 1-Vogler-359; 2-Kenyon-301; 3-Tom Bigelow-260: 4-Ray-258; 5-Doty-222; 6-Russ Gamester-212; 7-Paul Clark-196; 8-Terry Wente-190; 9-Enlow-153; 10-Olson-150.


-----------------------------------------


JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC MIDGET RACE RESULTS: Indianapolis, Indiana -- Hoosier Dome - December 6, 1986 -- "Hoosier Dome Invitational"

TEAM INDIANA HEAT #1: (12 laps) 1. Rich Vogler (#1 Byrd), 2. Blake Hollingsworth (#93 Hollingsworth), 3. Russ Gamester (#46 Gamester), 4. Bobby Allen (#53 Allen), 5. Kevin Potter (#2p Potter), 6. Mel Kenyon (#1K 3-K), 7. David Potter (#6p Potter), 8. Bev Griffis (#5x Wilkins).

TEAM INDIANA HEAT #2: (12 laps) 1. Gary Bettenhausen (#74 Lowe), 2. Larry Rice (#73 Holderfield), 3. Tom Bigelow (#16 Sandy), 4. Barry Reed (#16EC Reed), 5. Eric Moore (#79 Moore), 6. Sam Isenhower (#6 Isenhower), 7. Charles Wilson (#65wc Snook), 8. Jack Dossey, Jr. (#52 Nuber).

TEAM INDIANA HEAT #3: (12 laps) 1. Steve Lotshaw (#2L Lotshaw), 2. Roy Caruthers (#5EC Crucean), 3. Steve Butler (#8x Chambers), 4. Tony Bettenhausen (#44x Hight), 5. Johnny Parsons (#66 Burns), 6. John Andretti (#4 Helmling), 7. Kenneth Nichols (#0 Nichols), 8. Ted Hines (#11 Hines).

TEAM USA HEAT #1: (12 laps) 1. Terry Wente (#23wc Wente), 2. Nick Fornoro, Jr. (#81 Rieder), 3. Ken Hamilton (#32 Fuhrman), 4. Kevin Doty (#50 Doty), 5. Guy Cicconi (#3 Mowrey), 6. Dave Ray (#33 Ray), 7. Sammy Swindell (#8 Streicher).

TEAM USA HEAT #2: (12 laps) 1. Bob Cicconi (#59EC Cicconi), 2. Lou Cicconi, Jr. (#57EC Cicconi), 3. Stan Fox (#1x Fiscus), 4. Bobby Seymour (#4x Seymour), 5. Robby Flock (#44 Vallone), 6. Bobby Wente (#39 Wente), 7. Kevin Olson (#11EC Wilke).

TEAM USA HEAT #3: (12 laps) 1. Danny Pens (#99 Pens), 2. Ken Schrader (#7 Seymour), 3. Mike Seymour (#29 Seymour), 4. Rusty Rasmussen (#38 Rasmussen), 5. Mack McClellan (#2EC Piascik), 6. Ronnie Burke (#14 Swindell), 7. Drew Fornoro (#23EC Scrivani), 8. Don Tyler (#84 Weiland).

TEAM INDIANA SEMI: (25 laps) 1. Andretti, 2. K. Potter, 3. Kenyon, 4. Moore, 5. D. Potter, 6. Parsons, 7. Griffis, 8. Isenhower, 9. Nichols, 10. Wilson, 11. Dossey, 12. T. Hines.

TEAM USA SEMI: (25 laps) 1. Flock, 2. G. Cicconi, 3. Swindell, 4. McClellan, 5. Pankratz (#65wc), 6. Burke, 7. Olson, 8. D. Fornoro, 9. B. Wente, 10. Tyler, 11. Ray.

TEAM INDIANA FINAL ELIMINATION: (40 laps) 1. Vogler, 2. Caruthers, 3. G. Bettenhausen, 4. Rice, 5. Bigelow, 6. Gamester, 7. Reed, 8. Moore, 9. Andretti, 10. Butler, 11. Hollingsworth, 12. K. Potter, 13. Allen, 14. T. Bettenhausen, 15. Lotshaw, 15. Kenyon.

TEAM USA FINAL ELIMINATION: (40 laps) 1. Pens, 2. Schrader, 3. B. Cicconi, 4. T. Wente, 5. Fox, 6. Fornoro, Jr., 7. Rasmussen, 8. McClellan, 9. B. Seymour, 10. M. Seymour, 11. Hamilton, 12. L. Cicconi, 13. Doty, 14. G. Cicconi, 15. Swindell, 16. Flock.

ALSO AT THE TRACK; Wally Pankratz (#54EC Rencurrel), Jack Hewitt (#43 Leffler) and Ted Hines (#12 Hines)

"HOOSIER DOME INVITATIONAL" FEATURE: (100 laps) 1. Rich Vogler, 2. Ken Schrader (#29), 3. Barry Reed, 4. Terry Wente, 5. Tom Bigelow, 6. Gary Bettenhausen, 7. Sammy Swindell, 8. Rusty Rasmussen, 9. Nick Fornoro, Jr., 10. Stan Fox, 11. Mel Kenyon, 12. John Andretti, 13. Eric Moore, 14. Russ Gamester, 15. Bob Cicconi, 16. Roy Caruthers, 17. Larry Rice, 18. Bobby Seymour, 19. Mack McClellan, 20. Danny Pens.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-100 Vogler.

**USAC Chief Steward Bob Timme suffered a concussion when he was hit by Ken Schrader's car in the infield on lap 17 of the feature. Bob was treated at Indianapolis' Methodist Hospital and released.

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: Team Indiana - 112, Team USA – 98.

NEXT JOLLY RANCHER CANDIES/USAC MIDGET RACE: December 13 - Rosemont Horizon - Chicago, IL - 100 Laps - U.S. Sprint “Chicagoland Grand Mix"

Added Spice for World RX Combat in Catalunya

The FIA World Rallycross Championship presented by Monster Energy moves to Barcelona this weekend for the World RX of Catalunya, the second round of the series, with expectation hanging heavy in the air.

The Toledo Experience Tale of the Tape

The bulk of the field for this Saturday’s Hemelgarn Racing/Super Fitness “Rollie Beale Classic” is an experienced bunch when it comes to USAC Silver Crown competition at Toledo Speedway.

Santa Maria Hosts USAC West Coast Sprints

After a break in the schedule, the USAC West Coast Sprint Cars will make their first of four appearances at the newly renovated Santa Maria Raceway this Saturday, April 27th.

USAC Western States Midgets Clash at Santa Maria

After a successful debut at Merced, the USAC Western States Midgets are back in action this Saturday, April 27th, at Santa Maria Raceway.

USAC Southwest Sprints Headline State 48 Classic

After Saturday’s popular “Lealand McSpadden Classic,” the Sands Chevrolet USAC SouthWest Sprint Cars are back in action this Saturday, April 27th, at Canyon Speedway Park.

Steve Alexander Recovery Fund

AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car crew chief Steve Alexander remains hospitalized following an accident on April 13 during an event at Perris (Calif.) Auto Speedway.

Rollie Beale Classic Has Special Meaning to Swanson

Following his first Toledo Speedway USAC Silver Crown triumph in 2011, Kody Swanson had the opportunity in victory lane to meet 1973 USAC National Sprint Car champion Rollie Beale, namesake of this Saturday’s Hemelgarn Racing/Super Fitness “Rollie Beale Classic” USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series race.

Seven Talking Points Ahead of Catalunya RX

It’s race week! Round Two of the FIA World Rallycross Championship, the World RX of Catalunya-Barcelona takes place this weekend.

USAC Benevolent Fund Kart Race Set for May 7

An annual racing tradition is on tap Tuesday, May 7, at Speedway Indoor Karting as racers are set to do battle on the 14-turn, multi-level, indoor road course track for the USAC Benevolent Fund 3-Hour ProAm Karting race.

Gerster Returns to Silver Crown Series at Toledo

In his racing career, Brian Gerster has thrived in USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget and AMSOIL National Sprint Car competition, winning eight times in the Midget and once in the Sprint Car.